1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゃあ、行ってきます。"

"じゃあ、行ってきます。"

Translation:Well then, I'm leaving.

June 10, 2017

38 Comments


JoshuaLehr

For me saying "Well, I'm off then," sounds more natural.


LazyEinstein

Really. "Well, I'm off" is what I would say. Adding "then" doesn't make any sense imo or sound any more natural to me. Neat how people from different areas are comfortable with different things.


grippygecko

The Japanese "ja" is being translated as well then. But the point is that in this sentence it works just as well at the end of the sentence as it does directly after "well". Duo wrongly considered this a typo.


RobbPorter

It sounds a LITTLE friendlier/less blunt with the "then" at the end.


Jaydwill10

I typed, "Well I'm leaving then" and I got it right


kairu260485

I like using "im off" better than "im leaving" as it, to me, sounds friendlier. Like you are on to your destination rather than somehow going away from the other person.


sunquan8094

I'm pretty sure "IGHT IMMA HEAD OUT" is an acceptable answer...


Kalle935336

Damn you beat me to it


BasedKon

It literally translates to "Ill go and come back."


CharlesOnDemand

That's what I understood it as from another source, as if you're leaving home for work in the morning and you'll see the person you're living with before the end of the day. Here I translated it as "Well, I'll see you later" and it didn't give it me.


Koriander

There's already a different phrase for "See you later". That would be : じゃあまたね Ja, Mata Ne! It's a lot more casual so most likely it'll come later


jeremy.joh3

Concerning 行ってきましす、"I'm going" should be accepted since the kanji, 行, means "to go". "I'm off", " I'm off then" and variants should be valid too.


JasonFries2

行きます - I'm going. 行ってきます - I'm leaving. Although often misused in English, they are not technically the same


JoeBonnette

To help with clarity, would it be correct that the first is used when talking about where youre going to and the second is used when talking aboit tge place you are when you leave?


ArtBurnap

The expression is used as a whole phrase containing both of those meanings. It means that you are leaving a place that you expect to return to, usually before too long, such as home or your workplace. In English, we are more inclined to say just one of the two than both, for example: I'm leaving or I'll be back soon.


TyrantRC

well then

行って来ます、行ってきます【いってきます】


MilesBaker5

When would you write 行って来ます? And when would you write 行ってきます?


Swisidniak

行って来ます is the full kanji (which gives you a better idea of the meaning of the phrase), but it is a word more frequently written as 行ってきます. Either can be used, just the kana form is more common.


MilesBaker5

OK thank you very much for the explanation!


Hugo_zerocool

Actually as far as I remember, the most precise translation would be something like "OK, I'm going "


AverylRising

I wrote "Ok, I'm leaving" and it was right. But i think im leaving and coming back is more accurate


ArtBurnap

You are quite right about the literal meaning. So, an alternative to Well (/So, /Ok), I'm leaving OR ... I'm off, might be: I'll be back. Granted that we might be more likely to say that if we say "soon," "later," or specify a time. I will return, on the other hand, may sound a little too much like General MacArthur.


FAlter5

I would also like that not only the "natural sounding'" English translations, but also those that include more of the original meaning, would be accepted.


RWang2017

Is it the て form of 行きます? Isn't the て form of a verb used in the middle of the sentence before the second clause?


Aki-kun

The て form can be used in a lot of different situations. In this case the structure is "verb in て form + くる". It can be used to express that you go somewhere to do something (depending on the first verb) and then return back to the place you where at when you said the sentence.

行ってくる is unique in that it does not specify what you are doing at the place you are visting, but only the fact that you are going somewhere and will return. It is also quite useful if you don't want another person to know what you will be doing (though it's not used that way in this context).


Sum_Gai

No, it is the て form of 行く .


CharlesOnDemand

Shouldn't "See you later" be an acceptable answer. From what I understand you should only say this if you're leaving a location and you're actually going to see the person later when you return to that location, like a kid leaving for school in the morning saying "see you later" to there parents.


Jonathan500345

The "well then" translation always makes it sound combative.


Cryopneuma

Interesting. It doesn't sound that way to me. Sounds transitory and polite to me. I can see why you would think that, though.


Cryopneuma

So, this is one of those "te-forms" I've heard about. How does that affect the verb in play? Does it make it a present continuous verb or something? If "iki masu" is "I go" and "ikitteki masu" is "I am going" it seems to transform what's being said from something you normally do to something you are presently doing. I'd rather have a more involved, thorough, and intelligent understanding of this, however. Could someone clarify the language rules here for me, please?


DestinyCall

Te form is used in many different grammar constructions, so the meanings can vary. Present progressive is formed using te-iru form, which is a verb in te-form followed by the verb iru.

行きます - i will go.

行っています - I am going.

行ってきます- i will go and come back

The last one is the te form of iku (to go) followed by the verb kuru (to come) in polite form.


HansiSlanec

why is "well, I leave" marked wrong? why is leaving right here?


ArtBurnap

Oddly in English, the so-called present tense of active verbs doesn't really refer specifically to what one is doing right now, but rather to what does in general or on a regular, repeated basis. So, for example, 'I go to school' says nothing about whether at this moment you are either on your way or about to go, etc. For that, we need the present progressive tense (also called continuous), BE + Verb+ing. 'I am going (/leaving) [now / soon ...].'


ojisan3

Y is the tsu silent?


Durple_Purple

When it's smaller than usual, it's used to make the following consonant pronounced twice (meaning you take twice as long to say it).


BMGX4H

"Scr*w you guys, I'm going home"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.