"じゃあ、行ってきます。"

Translation:Well then, I'm leaving.

June 10, 2017

40 Comments


japanesekriggs

It said "Well, I'm off." had a typo. Still gave it to me though, but I feel it should be a valid translation.

June 20, 2017

Jim90032

I agree, specially considering that if you click on it it tells you that 'i'm off' is the translation.

June 23, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

This entire lesson has no hints for me. I have no idea why.

December 1, 2017

JoshuaLehr

For me saying "Well, I'm off then," sounds more natural.

June 14, 2017

LazyEinstein

Really. "Well, I'm off" is what I would say. Adding "then" doesn't make any sense imo or sound any more natural to me. Neat how people from different areas are comfortable with different things.

August 9, 2017

grippygecko

The Japanese "ja" is being translated as well then. But the point is that in this sentence it works just as well at the end of the sentence as it does directly after "well". Duo wrongly considered this a typo.

August 17, 2017

RobbPorter

It sounds a LITTLE friendlier/less blunt with the "then" at the end.

June 27, 2019

JayvonWill1

I typed, "Well I'm leaving then" and I got it right

March 22, 2018

kairu260485

I like using "im off" better than "im leaving" as it, to me, sounds friendlier. Like you are on to your destination rather than somehow going away from the other person.

September 20, 2018

jeremy.joh3

Concerning 行ってきましす、"I'm going" should be accepted since the kanji, 行, means "to go". "I'm off", " I'm off then" and variants should be valid too.

June 20, 2017

JasonFries2

行きます - I'm going. 行ってきます - I'm leaving. Although often misused in English, they are not technically the same

June 25, 2017

JoeBonnette

To help with clarity, would it be correct that the first is used when talking about where youre going to and the second is used when talking aboit tge place you are when you leave?

August 10, 2017

ArtBurnap

The expression is used as a whole phrase containing both of those meanings. It means that you are leaving a place that you expect to return to, usually before too long, such as home or your workplace. In English, we are more inclined to say just one of the two than both, for example: I'm leaving or I'll be back soon.

August 10, 2017

BasedKon

It literally translates to "Ill go and come back."

June 25, 2017

CharlesOnDemand

That's what I understood it as from another source, as if you're leaving home for work in the morning and you'll see the person you're living with before the end of the day. Here I translated it as "Well, I'll see you later" and it didn't give it me.

May 24, 2018

Hugo_zerocool

Actually as far as I remember, the most precise translation would be something like "OK, I'm going "

June 12, 2017

AverylRising

I wrote "Ok, I'm leaving" and it was right. But i think im leaving and coming back is more accurate

July 2, 2017

ArtBurnap

You are quite right about the literal meaning. So, an alternative to Well (/So, /Ok), I'm leaving OR ... I'm off, might be: I'll be back. Granted that we might be more likely to say that if we say "soon," "later," or specify a time. I will return, on the other hand, may sound a little too much like General MacArthur.

August 3, 2017

FAlter5

I would also like that not only the "natural sounding'" English translations, but also those that include more of the original meaning, would be accepted.

December 10, 2017

RWang2017

Is it the て form of 行きます? Isn't the て form of a verb used in the middle of the sentence before the second clause?

October 17, 2017

Aki-kun

The て form can be used in a lot of different situations. In this case the structure is "verb in て form + くる". It can be used to express that you go somewhere to do something (depending on the first verb) and then return back to the place you where at when you said the sentence.

行ってくる is unique in that it does not specify what you are doing at the place you are visting, but only the fact that you are going somewhere and will return. It is also quite useful if you don't want another person to know what you will be doing (though it's not used that way in this context).

November 20, 2017

Sum_Gai

No, it is the て form of 行く .

March 23, 2018

GwenMars

I said "Alright, I'm leaving" and got a typo, but isn't this more natural?

February 8, 2018

GeekManLin

Any reason why "well then, i'm off" wouldn't be a correct translation?

November 19, 2018

Davis705895

Aight im boutta head out

April 18, 2019

jordiiiP

came looking for this one

April 29, 2019

HariKrishn483100

Im off is not accepted, even thought the app teaches you that 行ってきます means "i'm off".

March 18, 2018

CharlesOnDemand

Shouldn't "See you later" be an acceptable answer. From what I understand you should only say this if you're leaving a location and you're actually going to see the person later when you return to that location, like a kid leaving for school in the morning saying "see you later" to there parents.

May 24, 2018

Chris376425

I said, "So" for [じゃあ], but it said it was wrong. Isn't it a non-literal "filler" word. In Minnesota, we often use "so" or "so then" in place of "well" in such a case.

August 7, 2018

HansiSlanec

why is "well, I leave" marked wrong? why is leaving right here?

February 11, 2019

ArtBurnap

Oddly in English, the so-called present tense of active verbs doesn't really refer specifically to what one is doing right now, but rather to what does in general or on a regular, repeated basis. So, for example, 'I go to school' says nothing about whether at this moment you are either on your way or about to go, etc. For that, we need the present progressive tense (also called continuous), BE + Verb+ing. 'I am going (/leaving) [now / soon ...].'

February 11, 2019

sicilechanson

"Well then, I'm going" isn't an accepted answer.

March 6, 2019

Edber20

May 5, 2019: In the choices, using "行ってきます" instead of "行っ", "て", and "きます" yields a wrong answer, please fix this bug DUOLINGO. Thanks in advance.

May 5, 2019

Torqada

Observation: The correct Japanese solution is not given on this one.

May 19, 2019

AaronBoyle4

-like mouldy cheese

August 27, 2017

VaclavH

This sounds bit unnatural in English, perhaps basic - bye, i am off - would be better

June 10, 2017

heronyx

Doesn't sound unnatural to me.

June 10, 2017

AnnanFay

Well then, I'm leaving.

March 15, 2018

Stradaniye

That's not unnatural at all.

June 22, 2017

kai19154

"bye i am off" sounds more unnatural haha

July 10, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.