"I get on the train."

Translation:電車に乗ります。

June 10, 2017

17 Comments


JohnPMChappell

電車に乗ります。

June 28, 2017

JamesTWils

Is the verb really the same? Is there no way to say I got on the train, but then did not ride it?

June 10, 2017

ShawnGates6

There are ways to say that, these lessons just arent that advanced yet.

June 10, 2017

JamesTWils

But this really can mean walk up the little steps onto the train, rather than only be on it while it is in motion?

June 10, 2017

KeithWong9

電車に入ります To go inside the train

June 25, 2017

Islacorn

No it can mean both.

June 10, 2017

hollyxyzzy

Yes but according to my Japanese teacher (who was from Tokyo) this is how you would say it in practice.

August 12, 2017

Davedavido

Two verbs in one sentence? You're a madman! Duolingo still hasnt taught a sentence as simple as "I like to eat rice." Hopefully soon, though I've been doing some outside research and it doesn't seem too bad. Gotta learn to conjugate at some point...

September 21, 2017

DEcobra11

Stop, you don't want to get CJ mad

September 21, 2017

YisraelH

One way to pass that mission is to jump into the train, leave Smoke behind, and shoot them yourself xD

March 1, 2019

Pikachu025

Densha ni nori masu

September 22, 2017

bjblj95

Can this mean "I will take a train."

July 20, 2017

Davedavido

Yes. 乗る is the verb for to take, board, ride (transportation), get on, and about fifty other things. It's kind of like "take" in English, honestly, which also has a huge number of uses.

September 21, 2017

DEcobra11

Maybe it is me but... Can you ommit the に here?

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

No. It marks 電車 as the thing being ridden.

September 29, 2017

hollt693

If 電車 is train, then how would you say "electric car"?

November 1, 2017

KeithWong9

電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.