1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I get on the train."

"I get on the train."

Translation:電車に乗ります。

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


JohnPMChappell

電車に乗ります。


JamesTWils

Is the verb really the same? Is there no way to say I got on the train, but then did not ride it?


ShawnGates6

There are ways to say that, these lessons just arent that advanced yet.


JamesTWils

But this really can mean walk up the little steps onto the train, rather than only be on it while it is in motion?


KeithWong9

電車に入ります To go inside the train


hollyxyzzy

Yes but according to my Japanese teacher (who was from Tokyo) this is how you would say it in practice.


Islacorn

No it can mean both.


Stephen712884

It might in Japanese but it most definitely does not in English. Saying i get on the train implies there is more information to follow. I get the train means I travel in or by train. If someone told me they get on the train every day i would ask, Why?


Davedavido

Two verbs in one sentence? You're a madman! Duolingo still hasnt taught a sentence as simple as "I like to eat rice." Hopefully soon, though I've been doing some outside research and it doesn't seem too bad. Gotta learn to conjugate at some point...


DEcobra11

Stop, you don't want to get CJ mad


YisraelH

One way to pass that mission is to jump into the train, leave Smoke behind, and shoot them yourself xD


ehartz

Hello all! Before reporting, please double-check that you haven't made this common mistake in your verb:

INCORRECT: 乗ます (missing り!!)

CORRECT: 乗ります


Pikachu025

Densha ni nori masu


bjblj95

Can this mean "I will take a train."


Davedavido

Yes. 乗る is the verb for to take, board, ride (transportation), get on, and about fifty other things. It's kind of like "take" in English, honestly, which also has a huge number of uses.


ykozxy

Can we use には instead of に here? What's the difference between these two?


hollt693

If 電車 is train, then how would you say "electric car"?


KeithWong9

電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)


kuyaC

Doesn't that mean "I'm riding the train."? How would I describe the process of stepping onto the train?


KeithWong9

電車に入ります


kuyaC

Could you write it in kana please? :)


KeithWong9

でんしゃに はいります

By the way, compartment is 車両(しゃりょう)

There can be variants like

電車の中(なか)に入ります go inside the train

電車の車両に入ります go in the train compartment


Rhoads91

What if you were saying you yake a train to work? Would you use に twice? For example: 会社に電車に乗ります? Or would a different particle be used?


KeithWong9

電車で会社に行きます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.