"Are you a university student?"

Translation:大学生ですか?

June 10, 2017

19 Comments


BryanLen

I like the usage of the kanji 'big' to represent the largest step you take in a student life.

June 28, 2017

PPMachen

Why is it not appropriate to just say "daigaku desu ka?"

June 10, 2017

MaxJiang3

Because 'daigaku' just means university while 'daigakusei' means university student.

June 10, 2017

Chrabia297

So "sei" is a student? Or what? Can it be used independently in a sentence?

June 14, 2017

MaxJiang3

At least in this case and similar cases, it means student.

June 14, 2017

anonamoose52

This^ 生 in general means life and has a bunch of contexual meanings. In this case it turns school in school's student

June 16, 2017

ShizukaNoYume

Seito is student I believe, if it is used it a sentence

September 6, 2017

PianistKevin

you're asking "are you a university?" or "is it a university?" LOL

December 31, 2017

Rushiu

大学ですか is would mean: Is it a University?

To ask about a university student you just add the Kanji 生 (Living) to the 大学 (University).

February 16, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「あなたは大学生ですか」 should be accepted as well.

October 27, 2017

Medusa-chan

Is ka some sort of questioning particle?

January 10, 2018

VeneciaCar2

Yes

January 29, 2018

Rushiu

Indeed. Have a normal sentence and add a か and you are just asking. There is a tree. + か= Is there a tree?

February 16, 2018

SurplusUser

君は大学生か is wrong?

December 28, 2017

NakamuraFF

It's not wrong. Very impolite though.

March 25, 2018

Mbunk1

Ka is the particle for a question yes, although its not necessary if you have an upwards inflection on the sentence. Lots of implying things in Japanese.

And it seems like the pronouns are almost always omitted. They typically leave out the subject all together or else use the person's name instead of pronoun, even if they are talking to them. So you would say maria-san (or whoevers name) even if you're talking to Maria. Or you wouldn't have a subject.

The problem is it would be grammatically incorrect in english to leave out a subject, and it flows weird if you contantly say someones name... but you wouldn't really say anata in that sentence. It would be obvious in the situation.

What I have heard is that using pronouns too frequently comes across as a bit assertive. So you address people typically by name if you can't tell who the sentence is about in context. But otherwise no subject.

So two people talking would probably never use a subject at all talking about themselves, but if they brought up something or someone else then they introduce the new topic and then don't have to say that again unless they change subjects again.

February 1, 2018

HhWI7

大学生=(だいがくせい)(daigakusei)

March 19, 2018

kath159621

ありがとう

October 2, 2018

LeylaPrism

Why is there no kanji list?

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.