1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you a university student…

"Are you a university student?"

Translation:大学生ですか?

June 10, 2017

16 Comments


BryanLen

I like the usage of the kanji 'big' to represent the largest step you take in a student life.


PPMachen

Why is it not appropriate to just say "daigaku desu ka?"


MaxJiang3

Because 'daigaku' just means university while 'daigakusei' means university student.


Chrabia297

So "sei" is a student? Or what? Can it be used independently in a sentence?


MaxJiang3

At least in this case and similar cases, it means student.


anonamoose52

This^ 生 in general means life and has a bunch of contexual meanings. In this case it turns school in school's student


ShizukaNoYume

Seito is student I believe, if it is used it a sentence


PianistKevin

you're asking "are you a university?" or "is it a university?" LOL


Rushiu

大学ですか is would mean: Is it a University?

To ask about a university student you just add the Kanji 生 (Living) to the 大学 (University).


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「あなたは大学生ですか」 should be accepted as well.


Medusa-chan

Is ka some sort of questioning particle?


Rushiu

Indeed. Have a normal sentence and add a か and you are just asking. There is a tree. + か= Is there a tree?


HhWI7

大学生=(だいがくせい)(daigakusei)


Mbunk1

Ka is the particle for a question yes, although its not necessary if you have an upwards inflection on the sentence. Lots of implying things in Japanese.

And it seems like the pronouns are almost always omitted. They typically leave out the subject all together or else use the person's name instead of pronoun, even if they are talking to them. So you would say maria-san (or whoevers name) even if you're talking to Maria. Or you wouldn't have a subject.

The problem is it would be grammatically incorrect in english to leave out a subject, and it flows weird if you contantly say someones name... but you wouldn't really say anata in that sentence. It would be obvious in the situation.

What I have heard is that using pronouns too frequently comes across as a bit assertive. So you address people typically by name if you can't tell who the sentence is about in context. But otherwise no subject.

So two people talking would probably never use a subject at all talking about themselves, but if they brought up something or someone else then they introduce the new topic and then don't have to say that again unless they change subjects again.


Samanananantha

彼らは受け入れなければならない ¨あなたは大学生ですか?¨ また...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.