1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This hotel is small."

"This hotel is small."

Translation:このホテルは小さいです。

June 10, 2017

17 Comments


Meep620393

How come in this sentence, when saying something is small, the "です" is required, but in the other examples where we were saying something was big, it was not needed?


Islacorn

"です" is formal. You'd use it for talking to someone you don't know or talking to someone who is superior to you. We don't have anything like it in english. You can write this sentence as "このホテルは小さい。" and it would translate the same.


RamenDutchman

So long story short: It's not required and we need to flag this?


ImADorkIDo

no, a majority of the time you will be seen as rude if you dont use the polite form in japan


[deactivated user]

somelauw

    Is it like saying?

    "This hotel is small, sir"


Judy504160

    ですis not necessary


JohnPMChappell

    このホテルは小さいです。


hollt693

    小 is. It just isn't as complicated as most kanji so it blends in.


GoldCrono

    Your brain didn't have to register it is "kanji" when you read it quickly. It just registered it as a symbol you knew. You're learning. :)


mrvolans

    小 is kanji tho


Jasmit8

    Can we use "ga" partical instead of "ha" particle since ga particle is used when adjectives are there.....


Dylan_Nicholson

    I'd think が should definitely be accepted, and would put more emphasis on "this hotel" (as compared to other ones), but it's not currently. I reported it.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Surely 狭い should also be accepted?


brownaise-sauce

    Why is it kono and not kore?


Swisidniak

    Kono is an adjectival pre-noun is used to directly modify "hotel"
    このホテル "this hotel"
    It is like a contraction of これ the stand-alone pronoun "this" and の the possessive/grouping particle, so "the hotel of this (space)"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.