1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そうですよね?"

"そうですよね?"

Translation:That is right, isn't it?

June 10, 2017

84 Comments


nomad_reader

What does this mean?


davidd1235

The 'ne' is a bit like 'eh' we say up in Canada. Makes an obvious statement into a friendly question... Kinda neat, eh?

(Edit: tiny_dots' message used to ask what the 'ne' meant in the sentence, but I think they edited it)


NicoToneff

[[Update: See my reply to this message below, as this description was a bit off]]

ね and よ are added onto the sentence そうです "that's right" to create a feeling of "dont you think so?" and "definitely!" or "absolutely!" So this sentence might feel like "Absolutely, that's right! Don't you think so?" Its just more economical in Japanese to convey this sentiment with そうですよね or more informally: そうだよねー


NicoToneff

Update: Unfortunately I checked my understanding with a native speaker, and I was a bit off in my comment above.

Although よ is effectively an exclamation point or having a feeling of "absolutely/definitely" or declaring something new or contradictory, and ね is equivalent to the Canadian "eh?" Or the British "isn't it or innit?" Together (~よね) they mean something different. @kreyvarr pointed out it modifies the tone of the sentence to be uncertain, more a feeling of "yes, that's right... I think".

When this is used is obviously highly contextual, and it would be impossible to know when to use this phrase in a natural way without observing several interactions between native Japanese, but fortunately these are very common phrases in everyday Japanese.

Although Anime is great fun, the Japanese used is often over emphasized, or colloquial-ized compared with typical everyday spoken language. Also there are several characters who use different Japanese dialects (from different regions of Japan) and/or a ton of slang. So anime is probably not the best example of how the typical Japanese person speaks.

There is a really beautiful drama on Netflix called "midnight diner, tokyo stories" which has great and realistic interactions between Japanese people. As a bonus, the pacing of the show is somewhat slow, and the Japanese is spoken a bit slower as well. Althought it might not be as exciting as Bleach or Naruto for the younger audiences. also I found this:

http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-phrases-sou-desu/


SignoreSfintere

Dear non-British people, never ever use 'innit'... ever. Sincerely, a British person.

P.s. Fanks for yer comments Nico mate, they're really bloody 'elpful to know, innit?


Fovulonkiin

That's a tad cheeky to purport, innit? Not to be narky, but it's bloody boring, if we were all to speek in bog-standard English. So forbidding the usage of British, is a load of codswallop to me.

Tis probably as serious as your message, so all in good fun! Hope you're not miffed. Oh by the way, that latter one derives from a German word, and for I'm German, I tell you, you're alright to use it, just like I am to use British derived wordplay. ;)

In all seriousness, no matter what (foreign) language, if you want to use slang (not in a purposely mocking or offensive manner obviously), by all means do so. If used correctly and with a bit of tact and maybe self-irony it at least shows, that you thoroughly immersed yourself in that language culture. And that's a neat thing... INNIT? :D


YouTube_PlayZX

I wrote innit in my japanese notebook ;U; sounds kinda slangy im non british btw


MaxJiang3

It doesn't translate too well into English as a single sentence. Basically, when someone comments on something, one can say this to agree.

For example:

それはきれいです。 (It is beautiful.) そうですよね? (That's right, isn't it?)


Kreyvarr

-よね tone modifier creates a questioning/uncertain tone, making this statement akin to "Yes, that's so... I think"


Islacorn

It's a statement of agreement. A bit like "I think so too" or "yeah" with a nod.


MexicoMadness

My Japanese mother-in-law was always saying "ne!" during conversations. I noticed Japanese regularly make some kind of sound repeatedly as the other person is speaking at some length, as a polite way of showing they are listening.


hE4S2

There are many tiny but essential cultural nuances important to daily social interactions that are neither taught in japanese classes, JLPT exams, nor from watching dramas / anime, reading novels / manga. Most of them can only be learnt through observation. This is one of them.


Mafereh

Actually there are anime out there that use it, particularly ones where the characters are in/from school. Its not often that they'll use a sentence that they would need to be that polite, but its there


JamesJacks97846

I have pretty good memory of my grandmother using ですょね with one of her friends as that kind of filler and now that I'm learning Japanese it sounds like she was saying the equivalent to "yas, gurl..." In modern American city lingo


CelioAvila88

It means literally "isnt it?"


N1har

The letters よね work like the question tag,which we use often


_XxAntonxX_

I know, there aren't any translations yet. I can't wait for this to be up and running.


VincentM929983

Why is the よ there. I thought it was supposed to be そうですね. And そうですよ! is the more emphatic or superior phrase meaning youre telling* someone a fact


Kreyvarr

よis an affirmative/authoritative "I know this is true, no question" tone modifier, ね is a tone modifier adding a "please confirm" or "is this right?" friendly affirmative tone. よね is a tone modifier that implies uncertainty like "I think" or "maybe?"


RobinGerndt

That makes no sense to me :/ It's like saying "I'm certain her name is Susan! right?" I'll not saying you're wrong, just that this is such a confusing thing that I've never ever heard about even though I've poked around with basic Japanese for years now, and Duo are very weird with their priorities of what they think is important for beginners for this entire course.


telemetry

That's not a great example, it's more like saying "it's hot, huh!?" There's an element of assertiveness (you know I have a strong opinion here) but it's also softened by a "don't you think?"

I don't think it necessarily implies you expect a response - it's not a question exactly, more of a way of making your tone less direct. One example I've seen is that やめてよね means "stop, will you?!" It has emphasis but it's also softened slightly by the non-question at the end


Yuki378850

I think it the よ is there because it means you're definitely agreeing with someone.


krizb

Yes, よ that you are sure and ね becouse you want to be polite (if the otherone thinks different) :-)


De_Selby

This interpretation makes more sense to me. The function of ね as softener is indicated here: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Sentence_ending_particles (You can find explanations on よ、ね and other ending particles there.) I read that's not uncommon to find two ending particles together; on the other hand, you cannot use more than two.


rigtig

That's a handy overview, thanks!


AnonymousDratini

Yeah this reads like "This is very true isn't it?" Which is a weird sentence in English.


souza_J

In portuguese the use of ね it's quite similar. I'd say "né?" (short for "não é?") which means "isn't?"


yuyitou

I am also learning Portuguese on duolingo and this is so cool to know!! thanks!


anikv25

This video is about そうです, そうですよ, そうですか etc, I hope it helps https://youtu.be/0w-sliXX6rw


ngtphu0905

"World is Mine" by Hatsune Miku is a great example for the term "yo ne"!


Adam_50

This article helped me understand よ, ね, and よね. Hope this helps someone. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/sentence-ending-particles


Jose355393

So what Does ありませんか means?


LordOfTheAndain

ありません is the negative of あります'exist (inanimate)', and か makes it a question, so depending on context, something along the lines of "Is/are there no...", or perhaps "Does it not exist?". Usually, I believe, you would need a subject (with が) to make it a whole sentence.


burakku1

I was reading it as "is that so?" Would this be considered as appropriate for this phrase?


MawkishTRE

そうですよね? and そうですよね。are totally different things.


Fukurou_Sa

そうです。www


Aku42

"It's true, isn't it"

What's wrong with this?


LordOfTheAndain

そう means "that" -- something that is either physically close to the listener or otherwise associated with them, e g a subject they have brought up. The English sentence "It's true, isn't it" would be used to defend one's own statement rather than to express agreement with the other person's.


Fukurou_Sa

そうです basically means 'That's right'. The particle よ is kind of like "you know?". To help you remember this, since よ is pronounced 'yo', it's kinda like the word 'you'. It's kind of hard to translate the exact meaning of the particle よ, but that's pretty much the best way I could translate it. The particle ね (ne) is pretty much like 'eh' up here in Canada. Personally, I don't say 'eh' but I hear it a lot. They're both like "right?" or "isn't it?". I can't really think of a strategy to help you remember the rough translation of the particle ね, but hopefully you can! :)


GeraldMath4

I think "That's right, yeah?" should be accepted.


SweetPapaya

That moment when you already know the meaning the sentence because you watch anime


_R.C_

they really need a new sound for this ね...


Fovulonkiin

Haha why?^^
I dare you to use earphones at full volume pressing the single ね! :D


Amal874292

I typed "that's right isn't?" And i feel like this should've been accepted, tbh. :/


stiffglr

It was incorrect just because I didn't put the comma before "isn't it?" :(


Fovulonkiin

Are you 100% sure that it didn't mark anything else as mistake? Because usually you can drop the comma and question mark since Duolingo doesn't check for that.


jeejcortes

My translation is "that is right for sure isn't it" but it was wrong


sanyabes19

I'm sorry, it can be obvious to everyone but I am curious if "そうです" can also mean "I am right"


GeraldMath4

I don't see how it could. I think you'd need to say something like 私が言ったとおりですよ "It's the way I said!"


RafaelRiyu

duolingo takes this simple sentence to a next level. we cant make any mistakes


Athalawulfaz

Does it still function like a hypothetical question, even without -ka?


redactedname762

"that's right, right?" was accepted, lol


LiamF.TBME

If よ implies that you are giving someone new information, and ね means your questioning yourself, then does よね mean that you are not sure if they already know what you're saying?


GeraldMath4

I don't see any new information involved. そうですよ can be like "You're darn right!" そうですよね "That's how it is, right?"


Fovulonkiin

I feel like a lot of people are overthinking these sentence enders. IMHO it's best to just listen to a lot of native speakers and look how they use them (instead of trying to translate how it works in one's own language). It doesn't always have to add a meaning, sometimes it's just to make something sound softer or nicer.

But if one has to break it down I'd say:

〜ね with a rising tone is like a rhetorical question looking for confirmation or expressing uncertainty or with a lowering tone to express agreement

〜よ is like an exclamation point when you're sure of what you said (because you have information about something) or you're very opinionated

〜よね as the combination of both is somewhere in between, where the speaker looks for confirmation of their assumption, but this is less rhetorical than just 〜ね, so you actually are looking for an answer most likely, because you're less sure. Also when 〜ね can be used to confirm something obvious, 〜よね can be used instead for something that isn't obvious.

In actual conversations I feel like the tone makes it clearer as to what the intentions are, so eventually it's more about intuition than listening to what exact ending particle has been used.


KDH1997

They are too specific on traslations. Saying "That is right, isn't it?" And "That's how it is, right?" Means the same exact thing, but claimed it wrong when I initially put the latter.


Fovulonkiin

Your answer just hasn't been considered yet, try to report it with the flag button next time and select "my answer should have been accepted" and you'll get an email when the contributors decide to add it to the answer pool.


adityahmadm

Simple question, but I always fail here


Lynnwithnoh

So is this using both よ and ね to imply uncertainty or is よね something all by itself?


Oliver747900

That is a good question.


SebastianB959991

Can someone explain to me what the Difference between ね "Ne" and れ "Re" is in this Context? Haven't been confused by Particle Use so far but I'm struggling here.


CommodoreHarry

ne means ''you see' 'you know' 'isn't it?' and such like expressions. 're' is not anything like this.


s_i_M_i_c

Am I hearing soo des ione? Can someone please explain me why "des ione" instead "desu yone"?


Wh1techocolate

I think you're just hearing it wrong, the audio says "sou desu yo ne".


GeraldMath4

Japanese "su" is a bit closer to English "see" than it is to "sue." But the "i" in a "des ione" would affricate the "s" into "sh," so with a clear sibilant "s" it has to be "su."


Samderegules

I get the feeling that this statement is like saying "ah, siecierto verdad?" Which is colloquial spanish we use in Mexico. I hope a paisa finds this and helps me understand.


Wh1techocolate

Can someone please tell me the difference between そうですよね vs そうだね?


Engelmann13

I may be wrong, but I believe the second one is more casual.


GeraldMath4

And it's missing the よ. It's the chummy form of そうですね.


Mark__A

I put "That is right, correct?" and it didn't work. I feel like this translation is fine though.


Dane742639

I did "Isn't that right, you know?" But didn't get accepted. Should it?


Goomboruto

I wrote: "That's right, ain't it?" Just for kicks & giggles, and it was marked wrong, golly!


Fovulonkiin

If it were「そうだよね?」that totally would work as a translation IMO (using slang for informal speech). But given the です here, we have to be a bit more formal. :D


mCyz17

why can't i say, そうですね??


Starrdust1278

it gave me the word placement option and I put "That isnt right is it" and i feel cheated


Ianthe220687

I typed 'that's right, isn't it'. I know I didn't use a question mark and I shortened 'that is' to 'that's', but surely that should be marked as correct? Somebody please tell me if I'm wrong


VittorioCo473744

How is "That is right?" the correct translation? This is definitely wrong in English.


tomhet93

I think duolingo does not check any punctuation, so you can skip all commas, dots, question marks etc. I guess that maybe "That is right" is added as a correct translation? That's just a guess though.


lizardking1470

That's definitely right. Right?


tomhet93

Should "That is right, you know?" be accepted as a valid answer?


ZiadM4

Right isn't it? Not accepted why?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.