"そうですよね?"

Translation:That is right, isn't it?

June 10, 2017

54 Comments


nomad_reader

What does this mean?

June 10, 2017

davidd1235

The 'ne' is a bit like 'eh' we say up in Canada. Makes an obvious statement into a friendly question... Kinda neat, eh?

(Edit: tiny_dots' message used to ask what the 'ne' meant in the sentence, but I think they edited it)

June 13, 2017

NicoToneff

[[Update: See my reply to this message below, as this description was a bit off]]

ね and よ are added onto the sentence そうです "that's right" to create a feeling of "dont you think so?" and "definitely!" or "absolutely!" So this sentence might feel like "Absolutely, that's right! Don't you think so?" Its just more economical in Japanese to convey this sentiment with そうですよね or more informally: そうだよねー

September 20, 2017

NicoToneff

Update: Unfortunately I checked my understanding with a native speaker, and I was a bit off in my comment above.

Although よ is effectively an exclamation point or having a feeling of "absolutely/definitely" or declaring something new or contradictory, and ね is equivalent to the Canadian "eh?" Or the British "isn't it or innit?" Together (~よね) they mean something different. @kreyvarr pointed out it modifies the tone of the sentence to be uncertain, more a feeling of "yes, that's right... I think".

When this is used is obviously highly contextual, and it would be impossible to know when to use this phrase in a natural way without observing several interactions between native Japanese, but fortunately these are very common phrases in everyday Japanese.

Although Anime is great fun, the Japanese used is often over emphasized, or colloquial-ized compared with typical everyday spoken language. Also there are several characters who use different Japanese dialects (from different regions of Japan) and/or a ton of slang. So anime is probably not the best example of how the typical Japanese person speaks.

There is a really beautiful drama on Netflix called "midnight diner, tokyo stories" which has great and realistic interactions between Japanese people. As a bonus, the pacing of the show is somewhat slow, and the Japanese is spoken a bit slower as well. Althought it might not be as exciting as Bleach or Naruto for the younger audiences. also I found this:

http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-phrases-sou-desu/

September 21, 2017

kikimoumoune

Thannnnnks ! ❤

August 5, 2019

MaxJiang3

It doesn't translate too well into English as a single sentence. Basically, when someone comments on something, one can say this to agree.

For example:

それはきれいです。 (It is beautiful.) そうですよね? (That's right, isn't it?)

June 10, 2017

Kreyvarr

-よね tone modifier creates a questioning/uncertain tone, making this statement akin to "Yes, that's so... I think"

June 13, 2017

Islacorn

It's a statement of agreement. A bit like "I think so too" or "yeah" with a nod.

June 10, 2017

MexicoMadness

My Japanese mother-in-law was always saying "ne!" during conversations. I noticed Japanese regularly make some kind of sound repeatedly as the other person is speaking at some length, as a polite way of showing they are listening.

July 4, 2017

hE4S2

There are many tiny but essential cultural nuances important to daily social interactions that are neither taught in japanese classes, JLPT exams, nor from watching dramas / anime, reading novels / manga. Most of them can only be learnt through observation. This is one of them.

July 30, 2017

Mafereh

Actually there are anime out there that use it, particularly ones where the characters are in/from school. Its not often that they'll use a sentence that they would need to be that polite, but its there

September 9, 2017

JamesJacks97846

I have pretty good memory of my grandmother using ですょね with one of her friends as that kind of filler and now that I'm learning Japanese it sounds like she was saying the equivalent to "yas, gurl..." In modern American city lingo

September 26, 2017

CelioAvila88

It means literally "isnt it?"

December 26, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

I know, there aren't any translations yet. I can't wait for this to be up and running.

September 10, 2017

VincentM929983

Why is the よ there. I thought it was supposed to be そうですね. And そうですよ! is the more emphatic or superior phrase meaning youre telling* someone a fact

June 12, 2017

Kreyvarr

よis an affirmative/authoritative "I know this is true, no question" tone modifier, ね is a tone modifier adding a "please confirm" or "is this right?" friendly affirmative tone. よね is a tone modifier that implies uncertainty like "I think" or "maybe?"

June 13, 2017

RobinGerndt

That makes no sense to me :/ It's like saying "I'm certain her name is Susan! right?" I'll not saying you're wrong, just that this is such a confusing thing that I've never ever heard about even though I've poked around with basic Japanese for years now, and Duo are very weird with their priorities of what they think is important for beginners for this entire course.

July 7, 2017

telemetry

That's not a great example, it's more like saying "it's hot, huh!?" There's an element of assertiveness (you know I have a strong opinion here) but it's also softened by a "don't you think?"

I don't think it necessarily implies you expect a response - it's not a question exactly, more of a way of making your tone less direct. One example I've seen is that やめてよね means "stop, will you?!" It has emphasis but it's also softened slightly by the non-question at the end

July 14, 2017

Yuki378850

I think it the よ is there because it means you're definitely agreeing with someone.

June 13, 2017

krizb

Yes, よ that you are sure and ね becouse you want to be polite (if the otherone thinks different) :-)

June 16, 2017

De_Selby

This interpretation makes more sense to me. The function of ね as softener is indicated here: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Sentence_ending_particles (You can find explanations on よ、ね and other ending particles there.) I read that's not uncommon to find two ending particles together; on the other hand, you cannot use more than two.

July 11, 2017

rigtig

That's a handy overview, thanks!

July 13, 2017

AnonymousDratini

Yeah this reads like "This is very true isn't it?" Which is a weird sentence in English.

June 16, 2017

varigby

Actually, "that is very true, isn't it?", would be very common in England!

June 19, 2017

MexicoMadness

In the US, when I want to agree with someone's comment, I sometimes say, "true, isn't it".

July 4, 2017

souza_J

In portuguese the use of ね it's quite similar. I'd say "né?" (short for "não é?") which means "isn't?"

July 12, 2017

yuyitou

I am also learning Portuguese on duolingo and this is so cool to know!! thanks!

September 19, 2017

anikv25

This video is about そうです, そうですよ, そうですか etc, I hope it helps https://youtu.be/0w-sliXX6rw

October 25, 2017

burakku1

I was reading it as "is that so?" Would this be considered as appropriate for this phrase?

September 24, 2017

MawkishTRE

そうですよね? and そうですよね。are totally different things.

October 16, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

そうです。www

December 23, 2017

ngtphu0905

"World is Mine" by Hatsune Miku is a great example for the term "yo ne"!

December 7, 2018

Lestibournes

I wrote: That's how it is, isn't it But got a wrong answer :-(

June 20, 2019

Jose355393

So what Does ありませんか means?

September 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

ありません is the negative of あります'exist (inanimate)', and か makes it a question, so depending on context, something along the lines of "Is/are there no...", or perhaps "Does it not exist?". Usually, I believe, you would need a subject (with が) to make it a whole sentence.

December 8, 2017

Aku42

"It's true, isn't it"

What's wrong with this?

October 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

そう means "that" -- something that is either physically close to the listener or otherwise associated with them, e g a subject they have brought up. The English sentence "It's true, isn't it" would be used to defend one's own statement rather than to express agreement with the other person's.

December 8, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

そうです basically means 'That's right'. The particle よ is kind of like "you know?". To help you remember this, since よ is pronounced 'yo', it's kinda like the word 'you'. It's kind of hard to translate the exact meaning of the particle よ, but that's pretty much the best way I could translate it. The particle ね (ne) is pretty much like 'eh' up here in Canada. Personally, I don't say 'eh' but I hear it a lot. They're both like "right?" or "isn't it?". I can't really think of a strategy to help you remember the rough translation of the particle ね, but hopefully you can! :)

December 23, 2017

SebastianB959991

Can someone explain to me what the Difference between ね "Ne" and れ "Re" is in this Context? Haven't been confused by Particle Use so far but I'm struggling here.

January 5, 2019

RonSteele5

ne means ''you see' 'you know' 'isn't it?' and such like expressions. 're' is not anything like this.

January 22, 2019

Mr.Milorad

Am I hearing soo des ione? Can someone please explain me why "des ione" instead "desu yone"?

February 20, 2019

Wh1techocolate

I think you're just hearing it wrong, the audio says "sou desu yo ne".

May 24, 2019

GeraldMath4

Japanese "su" is a bit closer to English "see" than it is to "sue." But the "i" in a "des ione" would affricate the "s" into "sh," so with a clear sibilant "s" it has to be "su."

August 5, 2019

Samderegules

I get the feeling that this statement is like saying "ah, siecierto verdad?" Which is colloquial spanish we use in Mexico. I hope a paisa finds this and helps me understand.

May 8, 2019

Wh1techocolate

Can someone please tell me the difference between そうですよね vs そうだね?

May 23, 2019

Engelmann13

I may be wrong, but I believe the second one is more casual.

May 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

And it's missing the よ. It's the chummy form of そうですね.

June 4, 2019

GeraldMath4

I think "That's right, yeah?" should be accepted.

May 26, 2019

Lorraine384410

there is no multiple choice option which I have reported repeatedly

June 4, 2019

Ih574

Я что один русский который учит японский

June 13, 2019

Heitor967333

Why is "That" capitalized? This can mislead people

July 15, 2019

Zared8

Cool beans.

August 1, 2019

Mark__A

I put "That is right, correct?" and it didn't work. I feel like this translation is fine though.

August 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.