"にくは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat meat.

June 10, 2017

107 Comments


Lugia802

Shouldn't it be にくを食べません。?

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

No, with は you're stating that you do not eat "meat in general".

With を you'd be stating that you're not eating "the meat" right now.

June 26, 2017

RaquelCota2

Thank you so much! Your explanation was really helpful

June 28, 2017

Deltido

So:

w(a) for "always"

And

w(o) for "on this occasion"?

August 13, 2017

JohnPMChappell

If only it were that simple, but for this occasion, that's correct. は pronounced 'wa' (because historically the kana had that sound but pronunciation altered everywhere else) is the 'topic marker'; it introduces something as being what is generally being talked about, including allowing changing the topic from what was just being talked about.

が is usually called the 'subject marker'; it specifically identifies something as the thing doing the verb. Including selecting that thing from amongst several possible options introduced as the topic.

を is generally called the 'object marker' or 'direct object marker'; it identifies the thing the verb is acting on, and only applies to transitive verbs. It's pronounced 'o' for a similar reason to the topic marker; the kana is actually 'wo' but there is no 'wo' sound in modern Japanese.

So, Xは means "As for X", basically. Xが is "X (as opposed to anything else)". Xを is "done to X".

In the example here, you can read にくは as "Regarding meat", and parse the entire sentence more naturally as "I don't eat meat" (as in, meat, in general, not a specific piece of meat). にくを in place of the above would make the sentence translate most naturally as "I'm not going to eat the meat".

September 10, 2017

orangeweezel

Thank you for the thorough explanation!

July 6, 2018

dora311211

THANK YOU!

September 17, 2018

ivy7green

This is honestly a lifesaver

February 12, 2019

Theflamelord

If you know any french it's the same difference between "je ne mange pas de la viande" vs "je ne mange pas la viande" i don't know how many people that will help but it's how i memorise it

August 12, 2018

Mathilde759242

Haha thank it s helpfull for me ;)

August 18, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Basically.

September 9, 2017

JasonPTY507

ありがとうございまず

August 21, 2017

Ceki86

That's exactly the question I wanted to ask. Thanks a mil!

August 27, 2017

Fukurotaku

Oh wow, I've been taking Japanese for three years now and I had no idea that は was used for those sentences. Thanks!

October 21, 2018

iAmMortos

Can that also apply to the positive form? If I wanted to let someone know that in general "I eat meat," could I say "にくは食べます。” ?

December 12, 2018

DestinyCall

Certainly. The non-past tense is used for habitual actions and future actions.

So 「肉は食べます」 can be translated as "I eat meat." or "I will eat meat.", depending on context.

December 12, 2018

BraydonAnd

「肉は食べます」は概して文章だけです。「I will eat meat」の意味は今の先に起こります。

December 13, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

but を is an object marker isint it?

January 31, 2019

CelesteDou2

This is literally finally the best explanation ive heard this entire time. Thank you!

June 1, 2018

CupcakeZza

What do you mean by "in general". Does it mean that the statement means 'I don't eat meat (at all)'

I'm not a native english speaker btw

June 10, 2018

DestinyCall

Yes. But I disagree with this explaination. Either particle can be used to make general (or specific) statements.

The difference between between the two structures is largely a matter of emphasis.

June 10, 2018

BraydonAnd

You're right and wrong... The は makes it into a generalized statement, but with を it would equate to being in the near future (most often as an immediate action).

パンを食べます → I will eat bread. パンは食べます → I eat bread.

The sentences are essentially laid out in the same manner as when you would say that you breathe:

I will take a breath. I breathe... regularly.

However, with that all being said, it is true that a lot of Japanese sentence meaning are dependent upon which parts are emphasized, but that's true of any language.

October 6, 2018

DestinyCall

Doesn't the tense come from the verb, not from the particles?

Both sentences have verbs in the non-past form, so either one could mean a habitual action or a future action. I don't see how using は would eliminate the possibility of this sentence describing a future action.

Maybe I'm missing something obvious.

October 6, 2018

BraydonAnd

(For some reason I can't reply to your comment...) The tense does come from the verb endings, but the meaning of the sentence changes depending on the particles used. Ex: I walked [to] the dog. I walked [on] the dog. I walked [for] the dog.

All three are past tense, but they have completely different meanings. The particles used changed the meaning of each sentence.

Using は wouldn't eliminate it from being a future action, but it is more of a "I don't really do this type of thing..." kind of feel. は marks the topic of your sentences, but makes it more of a generalized statement meaning that "I do/do not [make it a practice to] verb," if used directly before the verb. To be more specific about when someone does something, they use を to say that they WILL do something, typically with the implication of the action being in the immediate future. The を marks a direct object that will be acted upon, whether it be right now, sometime in the past or a few minutes in the future.

If anyone wants more info, look it up in A Basic Dictionary of Japanese Grammar by The Japan Times (it's a yellow book). That's a fantastic resource for all the basic grammar that anyone needs in order to hold comfortable conversation with people.

October 7, 2018

jouco

out of all the explanations ive seem about this this is the only comment that was clear so ty

January 27, 2019

KeithWong9

は and を(or が) never, never, never imply whether an object is specific or general, as in I do not eat meat in general vs I do not eat that specific piece of meat. (I think the spreading rumor starts here...)

は is used solely for bringing up the topic to make a contrast to other food. 肉は食べません - as for meat, I do not eat. (But I do eat some other stuff) vs 肉を食べません - I do not eat meat. (plain sentence, no contrast to other stuff)

There is an excellent discussion to this via this link

As for speaking about a general meat or specific meat, Japanese often use "その" to represent a specific object that has been discussed before.

肉を食べません (I do not eat meat in general) vs その肉を食べません (I do not eat that specific meat)

January 23, 2018

awelottta

The fact that we are talking about 肉 is clarifying information. The new information is 食べません.

August 4, 2018

BraydonAnd

How would you say that you don't eat meat (in general) vs you won't eat meat (this time)? What's the difference?

When you said that the を means you "do not eat meat," that's saying that, in general, you don't eat meat (as in, you're a vegetarian of sorts). That's a little different than what all my Japanese friends and my Japanese professor told me. When you use を, it means that you "will not (in the immediate future/in a specific instance). When you use は, just as you said, it means you "don't eat meat (in general), but you eat other things."

December 13, 2018

Kitty331933

"Wo" would be valid if it said it in a certain contex that implies a specific peice of meat, this is because "wa" is a general topic particle and "wo" is an objectifying particle, so if your talking about a specifc object wo is more appropriate but if you are talking about a general subject wa would be the correct particle, so they were right to use "wa" becajse nothing in the phrase implied a specifc object and it was more or less a generalized statement.

November 18, 2017

BlueBayliss

I must be out of it today. I almost put "I do not eat cat"

August 27, 2017

Angharad314847

lmao!!

May 8, 2018

dbzlotrfan

So this person won't eat: Vegetables, meat, bread, rice or drink green tea. Jee, what do you eat?

October 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Air.

July 30, 2018

JohnPMChappell

肉は食べません。

June 30, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I was thinking on those kanji!

September 9, 2017

Jagneet

I think they should've used Kanji here. It would have made things easier!

May 17, 2018

Hugore2

I wrote the answer like this yet it was considered wrong. I reported it in hopes they submit this variation as acceptable.

January 20, 2019

Mischaker

Ha! I'm a vegan so this is most relevant

March 27, 2018

DestinyCall

Just be aware that many Japanese people do not classify fish and "meat" together. So you would need to also let them know that fish was off the menu, if you are vegetarian or vegan.

If you are wondering why fish are not meat, it very likely relates back to Buddist religious restrictions regarding meat. By placing fish in a seperate class, people could eat it even when other meats were not allowed.

March 27, 2018

kemla1

it's a very common schema everywhere else too

August 22, 2018

DestinyCall

One of the possible responses using the random words provided by DuoLingo

学生をたべません. "I do not eat students."

Actually, this is true. I very rarely eat students. >.<

Too many calories.

March 15, 2018

u2vJ83TW

Just one note for this lesson - Japanese finds it extremely rude if you right away reject their meal with those sentences. It's a lot better if you reject it with saying ちょっと。。。and then continue with that.

November 11, 2017

awelottta

ちょっと would mean something like ”excuse me"? Could you provide an example?

August 4, 2018

DestinyCall

No, chotto literally means "a little" or "slightly". It can be used to describe a small physical quantity or small amount of time, among other things. When used with a negative verb it means something like "very" or "not a little" or "not slightly".

「ちょっとの間に」
"In a jiffy" or "In a short amount of time" 「ちょっと見る」
To take a glance (at).

Beyond this direct usage, it is commonly used for polite rejections in Japanese. For example:

Person 1: 土曜日に食べませんか?
"Want to go out to eat on Saturday?"

Person 2: えと, 土曜日はちょっと。。。
"Ummm, Saturday is a little ... "

The rest of the sentence is left hanging but the implication is that Saturday doesn't work for some reason ... it is a little inconvenient or a little too busy or whatever. Rather than making an outright rejection, "No, I'm busy on Saturday." or even "No I don't want to."

In this case, if you are served a meat dish by your host, but you are a vegetarian, you might say "えと, にくはちょっと。。。(As for meat, it is a little ... umm ...) then ask if they have a vegetable option, rather than bluntly stating 肉は食べません (As for meat, I do not eat it.)

August 4, 2018

ViktorTheW

Hey can someone explain when the sentence is "i do not eat _ " and when the sentence id "i do eat _ " . Im strugling with that at the moment.

Thanks in advance

August 24, 2018

Robbadob

〜ます is polite positive and 〜ません is polite negative.

肉は食べます。
I eat meat.

肉は食べません。
I do not eat meat.

英語は話せます。
I can speak English.

英語は話せません。 I cannot speak English.

February 17, 2019

ViktorTheW

*is

August 24, 2018

NoemVega

It should use the を instead of は、 because it is a transitive verb

June 10, 2017

AlexanderL2

No, は can be correct here. It makes にくthe subject instead of the object. This usage emphasizes that にく in particular is something that the speaker does not eat while leaving open the possibility of eating something else.

June 17, 2017

bp_
Plus

but what if, say, John was the one not eating meat?

August 20, 2017

Kokawa1

I guess you could say "肉はジォーンが食べません" (not sure how to katakanise John, but you got the idea) This way John is the subject but the meat is still the topic.

September 7, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Exactly! That would translate to "John (specifically) does not eat meat (in general)."

September 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Little cultural sidenote: I found this extremely difficult in Kyoto! Even though Japanese cuisine consists almost soley out of vegetables, rice and fish, pretty much every food place struggles to actually serve vegetarian. Every night out with the vegetarian student was an adventure to say! (I mostly cooked at the dorm, screw that!)

July 30, 2018

carbsrule

There are several good vegetarian and macrobiotic restaurants in Kyoto, check Happycow next time :)

August 10, 2018

ViktorTheW

Damned vegans...

August 24, 2018

Vanderboom18

I put "I do not eat meet". It's so tricky...

January 30, 2019

genevievel664972

When it is negative we use 'ha' instead of 'wo'

June 17, 2017

KuronosuKami

In order to emphasise the negative and because it is speaking about meat in general.
With を it would be referring to a certain (piece of) meat (for instance one that is in front of you right now).

June 28, 2017

erisazani

I added "the" before "meat" but it ended false. Does it make much difference?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it actually does. This sentence is 肉は "as for meat", 食べません "it is not eaten", with "by me" implied.

Edit: to expand on that a little, your translation implies a specific piece of meat that is not being eaten (for whatever reason), for which the Japanese sentence would become 肉を食べません。

June 30, 2017

Samantha4223

Quick question. The questions about eating have audio pronunciation that differ from the audio when you click on the separate characters. "Eat" 食べ ..is this pronounced like "ta be" ? Thank you! ありがと !

July 13, 2017

Steven33851

Yes, in this case it is "ta be". Part of the negative verb form "tabemasen" 食べません

August 2, 2017

cloverjpg

why do you say just にく here instead of おにく?

September 8, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Because honorifics are mostly only used in certain situations. Although this is "polite language" as evidenced by ません, you'd normally only use 御・お・ご in a situation where honorific & humble language were being used. Although, some foods, especially, have become essentially set phrases with the honorific attached; (cooked) rice is actually はん at the most basic etymological level, but the honorific ご has become pretty much permanently attached to make it 御飯・ごはん.

If you're curious, the kanji is 御 and the pronunciation is determined by whether it is a Japanese word or an imported Chinese word; お・ご. These days, the kanji is used a lot less, so you tend to see just the kana attached to the front of the kanji, and some words are mostly written only in kana.

September 10, 2017

JRoguel

How can I tell if it's we or I? Because i got it wrong for using I instead of we.

October 10, 2017

HappyEvilSlosh

I think both should be accepted, report it.

November 16, 2017

BraydonAnd

If it uses わたしたち、-ましょう、or Base5 (Ex: taberu in Base5 is tabeyou), it means 'we.'

December 13, 2018

GameOverture

How would you say "Do not eat the meat"?

November 16, 2017

HappyEvilSlosh

その肉を食べないで (I think)

November 16, 2017

Megan_J

Why don't I hear 食?

January 6, 2018

KayleeHann

I put my phone down and it pressed all the buttons for me and I got it right

January 14, 2018

KayleeHann

Does anyone else worry about saying it with the wrong kind of tone, and giving it a completely different meaning

January 14, 2018

Roman51720

Coll

January 16, 2018

blobfish201

God damn vegetarians

January 20, 2018

Yui213451

All of these people are talking about how the sentence is supoosed to work while im still stuck tryjng to figure out what it said

March 4, 2018

elambard

"I eat no meat" marked as incorrect. I'm not a native English speaker, but shouldn't it be correct?

July 23, 2018

Robbadob

"I eat no meat" is technically correct in the most grammatical sense, but by far the more common way to say it would be "I don't eat meat".

February 17, 2019

DestinyCall

I don't think that is true. Grammatically, the negative is associated with the verb "to eat" not with the noun "meat". From a strictly grammatical sense, this is "Meat not eat." or "As for meat (I) do not/will not eat (it)." The subject and direct object are implied by context, but the key point is that it is the action (to eat vs to not eat) not the noun (meat vs no meat) which is being negated.

February 17, 2019

awelottta

I typed 肉は instead of にくは, and I got it wrong.

August 1, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Doesn't accept 肉は食べません, only にくは食べません.

August 13, 2018

gee317484

I know it's wrong but I finally found a trick to remember meat... Niko sounds a lot like neko...

September 3, 2018

Alex110925

Does not accept the kanji for meat. Too bad.

October 1, 2018

Pilar360601

Vegetarian!

October 18, 2018

ender0703

Why did it count 「肉は食べません」wrong?

November 10, 2018

bllehhhhh

I don't hear 食 in the sentence?

November 19, 2018

Dacul-Poliglot

Vegan desuka. :)

December 31, 2018

punkdoabc

Most important phrase. Came here to learn this!

February 7, 2019

Minoraptor

How do i say this for a friend who is a vegetarian? "He does not eat meat"?

March 14, 2019

DestinyCall

Japanese doesn't really use pronouns that much. So if you want to specify, you would say something like "As for John, (he) does not eat meat" ジョンは肉を食べません

Or if it is clear that you are taking about John, just 肉を食べません "(He) will not/does not eat meat". Or if it is clear that you are talking about John, but you want to emphasize that MEAT is the thing that he doesn't eat, you would use the same sentence as in this example. 肉は食べません "As for meat, (he) does not eat (it)."

The subject is implied by context. The default subject is the speaker, but if it makes sense for the subject to be someone other than the speaker, you don't have to change what you say, since the subject was never stated in the first place.

So nothing needs to change, as long as it is clear. If it is not clear, Japanese prefers introducing this information as a topic using は and continuing to leave the actual grammatical subject implied. Notice that in the final sentence, both the grammatical subject AND the object of the sentence are implied. Niku (meat) is the topic and tabemasen (will not eat) is the verb. But the subject marker and object marker are absent.

March 15, 2019

LepardHart

Me neither.

March 16, 2019

SherylHohman

Where is the part that distinguishes "I eat meat" vs "I don't eat meat" ? I thought adding "do" (or something like that) plus substituting "arimasen" for "desu" was used to turn to a positive statement into a negative one...

July 29, 2017

KuronosuKami

I think you've got something mixed up there...

Here are some basic examples/the general meanings of those verbs:

  1. "... desu" = is a verb that refers to "being"
    a) watashi wa Sheryl desu = I am Sheryl.
    b) kore wa gohan desu = This is rice.

  2. "... imasu" = refers to "doing" and "making" something
    a) watashi wa ringo wo tabete imasu = I am eating an apple.
    b) Sheryl wa couen de hashirimasu = Sheryl runs in the park

  3. "... imasu" and "... arimasu" = can also be used to say/ask if someone or something is there/available - the first is for living things be the second for inanimate things:
    a) Sheryl wa imasu ka? = is Sheryl there?
    b) kasa ga arimasu ka? = are there any umbrellas? (or "do you have any umbrellas" to a shopkeeper).

These are positive. If you want to change them to negative, "desu" becomes "dewa arimasen" (or in casual speach they're shortened to "ja nai") and "(ari)masu" becomes "(ari)masen".

So, usually, positive verbs and sentences end in "...desu"/"...masu" and negatives end in "...masen".

July 29, 2017

ZelieZazou

肉は食べません。

July 4, 2018

MakotoSeka

I'm having a trouble here, when they say or read "肉は食べません。" they say "にく” instead of "肉." Why is that

August 15, 2018

SusanAlexa11

This is clearly a bug. I am having the same problem. It should accept all correct spellings of words; you shouldn't have to guess which spelling they are looking for. I suspect that if you used the word bank rather than the keyboard you would only be given にく as a choice.

August 16, 2018

Colette790464

Why in this phrase the word meat is not pronounced as 'soku'?

December 24, 2018

DestinyCall

Because the word for "meat" in Japanese is にく (niku).

そく (soku) is a different word entirely.

December 24, 2018

Contemno_I

... γιατί είμαι χορτοφάγος. Ready for dislikes :D

August 6, 2017

SackRace

It didnt accept I'm vegan :(

September 10, 2017

dias.rr

Well, it shouldn't. It's not the same thing.

November 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

Fliping vegans

June 15, 2017

Jessie4joy

Lol you mean vegeterians?

July 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Technically based on the statement, it could be vegetarians, but it could just as easily be vegans, fruitarians, or, if the speaker are very stupid, pesketarians

July 17, 2017

Kokawa1

Nice to meet you too !

September 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.