"とうきょうしゅっしんです。"

Translation:I am from Tokyo.

1 year ago

38 Comments


JohnPMChappell

東京出身です。

1 year ago

RudyantoFi

Perfect

1 year ago

MarcinThra

yeah. Still it would be nice if it was taken as good answer... I will report it

6 days ago

Kalynn_

Literally, this would be translated to "Tokyo is my hometown", right?

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Pretty much. Though that can be carried by 東京は郷里です。

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Agreed, 故郷 (ふるさと) also carries that same meaning.

However, at OP, I think "Tokyo is my hometown" puts the emphasis on "Tokyo" in a way that 東京出身です and "I'm from Tokyo" do not. 出身 means "a person's origin", so the emphasis remains on the person. Arguably, it's not a big difference, but it's there nonetheless.

1 year ago

KevinWilt

I don't see a problem with teaching the Kanji for Tokyo, its fairly easy. (東京)

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

And for some reason the Japanese seem very, very intent on only showing the kanji for towns and cities...

Like, everything else in public transport is also in English, except towns and cities, the heck?!

7 months ago

ninjandrew

Are shusshin and kara ever interchangeble? Whats the difference?

1 year ago

LuizGuilhe417459

There is a difference. Shusshin is the place that you came from, your homeland. Kara is a particle that can mean "from", like "Where did you come from?"->"どこの国から来ましたか。"

1 year ago

alisarasto

^would be helpful to type out the kana for those of us still unfamiliar with kanji, but thanks for the explanation

1 year ago

Kurobeau

どこのくにからきましたか。

1 year ago

chiara.bal1

I did not understand very well the difference between Shusshin desu and Kara kimashita

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

から来ました is "came from <any place at all>", 出身 is " ... is my homeland/homecity/etc".

1 year ago

MarekKozin

Care to explain why you used Kanji for ki instead of hiragana? The hiragana seems easier to read and write, especially for such a novice like myself. I'm genuinely curious why you chose to represent the verb as kanji as opposed to hiragana.

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

This is a great question, and there isn't really a simple answer. For some reason or another, Japanese people tend to write either:

  • always using the relevant kanji, like 来ます, or
  • always using the hiragana, like (時間が)かかります instead of 掛かります, or
  • for some words, such as 達/たち or 子供/子ども/こども, it varies depending on the person and/or the context.

In that sense, we simply learn whether to use the kanji or not based on repeated exposure to the "correct" way. It might feel a bit too early for you at this stage, but this is the start of the process. Personally, I think it's never too early, so in my other comments, I try to include normal kanji usage (with hiragana for pronunciation) as much as I can, except when the thread I'm commenting in has already stuck to the way Duo has taught it or I forget.

As for why this happens, even my Japanese partner doesn't know how to explain it, but there are a couple of advantages to it that we thought of. Bear in mind that we're not a linguistics experts though, so the complete explanation may be due to some combination of these and other reasons.

The first and most simple is to avoid confusion between homonyms. I'll take きます as an example here: it can be "to come" (来ます) or "to wear" (着ます). But that isn't the full picture.

Another consideration is to maintain consistency in verb conjugations, making sentences easier to parse. I'll use 来ます as an example this time because it's a fun irregular verb:

  • 来る (くる), plain present tense "come"
  • 来た (きた), plain past tense "came"
  • 来ない (こない), negative plain present tense "don't come"

As you can see, the pronunciation changes depending on which form of the verb you use, but by using kanji, it's immediately obvious they are related words. (One counter example to this is the verb する "to do" which changes pronunciation too, but it is rarely written using its kanji 為る.)

Speaking of making things easier to parse, using kanji in the verb makes it easier to get meaning out of other words. For example, we know 来ます means "to come" but 着ます does not, so we can infer that the kanji 来 is associated with the idea of "coming". If I then told you that 年 means "year", could you guess what 来年 means? It means "next year", in other words "the coming year" ;) the pronunciation is completely different (らいねん), but that's a story for another time... f(^_^;

The relationship between the kanji and the meaning isn't always this straightforward; for example, 来日 (らいにち) doesn't mean "tomorrow", but rather "to come to Japan (日本)". But in principle, having kanji helps you figure out where one word ends and where another starts. For beginners, it might be more difficult than helpful, but once you build up a bank of kanji, it makes learning new vocabulary and reading much much easier.

This comment is already getting long, but let me just show you how much easier reading with kanji is. Take the sentence in this exercise: とうきょうしゅっしんです

Just read the first 2 characters: とう. What does it mean? Without any context, can you even begin to guess what the sentence might be talking about? To me, とう could be 当, 投, 登, 搭, 到 or more kanji depending on what else comes next. I don't even know if とう represents one word or not; う could be the start of the next word.

On the other hand, if it was written in kanji: 東京出身です The first 2 characters are 東京, and immediately this gives us a lot more information. 東 means "east", so straightaway, we can guess it's talking about a location, even if we didn't immediately recognize the place name. 京 means "capital", so by putting it together with 東, we get the eastern capital of Japan, i.e. Tokyo.

Granted, you're going to need a lot of kanji knowledge before this sort of reading is faster than reading hiragana, but Japanese people have a lot of kanji knowledge, so they like to use this system which means we, as Japanese learners, have to eventually learn it too ;) 頑張ってね (がんばってね)

9 months ago

Mbunk1

Plus with kanji you can infer meanings in situations where you don't necessarily know how to pronounce the words.

For example 今日, if you knew the 2 kanji used then you could tell that it means today even if you have never seen that combination before. The first one is now the second is day, and if you knew that then you could get the meaning today even though you have never seen it before.

Bonus points if you already know the word きょう because then you can literally read it instead of just getting what it means.

9 months ago

kairu260485

Just throwing a bit more towards this, someone i was talking to said that the kanji makes it more clear what is being talked about as hiragana only has the sounds, but kanji has the meaning also

5 months ago

RossiRousoku

BEST PART ABOUT LANGUAGE LEARNING. RIGHT HERE.

1 month ago

QihuaWong

Why isn't there a particle like に for this sentence? Compared to.. 東京に住んでます

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Because none is needed.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Elaborating on that a little, に acts as a marker for the target location/time for a verb, like in OP's example.

Here, since 出身 means "a person's origin", it's simply added to the location as a suffix. Literally, you can think of 東京出身 as "of Tokyo origin". The location here isn't the target of any action described by the sentence, so it doesn't need a particle.

1 year ago

Roztastic

Japanese is so much harder to read without kanji. Dx

1 year ago

gyJe7QcR

C'mon. Don't put "form" as an answer block in there. That's just mean.

10 months ago

Christophe601446
Plus

doesn't seem to accept kanji, which is pretty screwed up especially for place names...

3 months ago

Kyihsin

I wrote "東京出身です。" and it was marked wrong. Isn't that the correct kanji?

1 month ago

MarcinThra

same...

6 days ago

IN5diKQw

My correct answer is : I “come” from Tokyo. But the correct answer is : I “am” from Tokyo.

I want to know difference between “is” and “come” meaning

6 months ago

flish32

"I come from Tokyo" would indicate you are travelling. Say you got on a train and someone asked you where you had got on the train. You could say "I come from Tokyo." But "I am from Tokyo" indicates a place of origin. You started in Tokyo at the very start of your birth, so you are from Tokyo. I hope this helped :)

1 month ago

FranStalli

How do we know whether the subject is I or We or even They? Without context, shouldn't all be accepted as translations.

5 months ago

Actual_Hiba

Well in Japan, the person speaking is often implied in the sentence because it would seem rude to keep saying I because they might you were a bit egocentric. As for word for we, you might use 私たち ( わたしたち) or 僕ら( ぼくら). Sorry, I don't what it is for other words like 俺 ( おれ)

4 days ago

Nana_Arashi

Wait a second... What just happened??! I typed "I am from Tokyo" but it was wrong.. lol wtf?

2 weeks ago

MarcinThra

you were supposed to write it in Japanese

6 days ago

Actual_Hiba

Maybe I live in Tokyo

4 days ago

AishaMontenegro

Ok! thats is cool!

1 week ago

RasmusVeds

I hit the answer block "form" instead of "from" by accident. I would have expected duolingo to count that as a typo, since it usually treats a single worng character as a typo.

1 week ago

Actual_Hiba

I wrote 東京 instead of とうきょう and it said it was wrong, I can't find any other reason why it would be wrong...

ヅオリンゴを助けて lol

4 days ago

yonyon828771

The correct answer is: I "are" from Tokio... Ooh wait ... WTF? Are you kidding me?

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.