"明るくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it bright?

June 10, 2017

8 Comments


Indra_G

Okay, here goes for all these type of questions. There are 3 kinds of translation ppl seem to get confused with each other. Take this sentence as an example.

  1. 「明るくないですか?」 Means "Isn't it bright?"
  2. 「明るいんじゃないですか?) Means "It isn't bright?"
  3. 「明るいですね。」 Means "It is bright, isn't it?"

Hope these all clears up.

March 30, 2018

cmorwin

But how would you ask "Is it not bright?" That should be: 明るくないですか?

"Isn't" in English seeks positive confirmation and more closely matches your ね example, seeking "yes" to say "yes, its bright". "Isn't it bright?" with a "yes" response means it is truely bright, but "is it not bright?" with a "yes" response means its not bright. ”明るくないですか?” with a "はい" response means its not bright, which closer matches the "is it not bright?" translation.

July 21, 2018

Danny682994

So for all these sorts of questions, might not a better translation be "It isn't bright, is it?"

August 6, 2017

BlueRaja1

That would be more like 「明るくないでしょう?」

"Isn't it bright?" is the correct translation here.

See here for more discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23144686

October 22, 2017

cmorwin

The correct translation for these types of questions is "Is it not ___?" Duo's use of "isn't" means the English yes/no is opposite of what a Japanese speaker would seek.

If it is bright out, the converstion would be: Isn't it bright? -Yes 明るいですか? -はい Is it not bright? -No 明るくないですか? -いいえ

If you use "isn't it bright" as the translation, I've just shown its the opposite response as what you'd expect in Japanese. This is all according to multiple Japanese speakers living in Japan currently. Duo needs to update these translations to prevent this kind of confusion.

July 21, 2018

rennah7

Why not, "It's bright, isn't it?"

December 19, 2017

FiNona

It's bright isn't it? Is pretty similar to isn't it bright?

February 18, 2018

cmorwin

You're correct. Both of those seek positive confirmation that it is bright, but "Its bright, isn't it" would be written as: 明るいですね。

The translation should be "Is it not bright?".

July 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.