1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電気をつけていいですか?"

"電気をつけていいですか?"

Translation:May I turn on the light?

June 10, 2017

91 Comments


MadameMedusa

Shouldn't it be ~てもいいですか ?


Islacorn

This is correct also.


vladistev9

Is も here used as a particle?


Fneups

I think this would be better too...


Tropic17

What role does でも play in your sentence? I thought it meant: "But / However" .


BenjiTokyo

i think your separation may be wrong. if i'm not mistaken, it's つけて(from つける), which is the verb て form + もいいです.


MilesBaker5

There is no でも in their sentence, it's ても、which is another way to phrase this sentence.


Razukin

The help said electricity. Can I turn on the electricity was wrong


XRavishX

Electricity is correct. However, the sentence refers to the translation that is "light" (electric) instead.


Biomechanic2010

Also ii in this means okay or good. Its another form of yoku. So phrase that are "action.... ii desuka" means "is it ok to do this?"

Youre right though, iite can be "says.". I dont know the rule offhand to tell when it's different aside from the particle preceeding it and context.


JamesTWils

This sounds more like "may I" than "can I."


Carl759216

More or less the same. A more literal translation would perhaps be "Is it okay to turn on the light?".


lcsondes

Spoken English vs. technically correct English. :) If you ask "can I" and being super pedantic, you're asking if you're able to do it. Cue any English teacher responding with "I don't know, can you?"


V2Blast

Spoken English is still correct. Grammar rules change based on what's socially accepted.


Drunken_Sailor

So let's stop to perpetuate errors, shall we?


JamesTWils

You are, of course, right. My question was really whether I was correct in reporting "may I" as an answer that should also be accepted.


lcsondes

I think you were so much that in fact I also reported it myself :)


MacKinzieRob

'May I' accepted 7/ 15/18


nhammer10

pedantic, great word


Floydius

That is what I answered the first time, and I think it would be better to translate it this way, specifically to avoid confusion with the potential form if that is talk later.


eiluned.bubble

Oddly, they don't accept this answer.


melink14

Yes, just reported that they didn't accept "Is it okay if I turn on the lights?"


FranStalli

i tried that -- was marked wrong


mikespikemike

Except thats what i wrote and it was incorrect


Goren17

Can I use "is it okay to"? This sounds more natural and seems like this is even closer to the Japanese text


FrederickEason

Yes, but remember that it does not go both ways. You should usually translate an English sentence using the phrase "may I" or "can I" into a Japanese sentence that uses the phrase "いいですか" or "よろしいですか", despite it not being a literal translation. There are other forms of asking for permission depending on context, but it is never expressed in Japanese in terms of ability, unlike English.


HaiGreguDesu

The "ii des-ka" I think literally means "good, is it?" So I think of this sentence very informally. If you put 100% proper linguistic rules aside, I would translate it as: "Mind if I turn the light on?", as the most accurate representation (to native UK English at least).


OchoCaramelo

Is it okay if i turn on the light? Should be accepted, right?


Mario119640

That is also my answer


[deactivated user]

    believe it or not, but that's how people normally speak in US, and yet once again duolingo refuses to accept this natural form of American politeness

    P.S. I also use "is is okay" (which sounds more like a polite offer), instead of "can I" (which sounds more pushy)


BossLearner87

    May I. May I turn on the lights.


Xiang-yu

    電気を点けて良いですか?


lwPo32

    Is there a rule when it is って and when て?


Carl759216

    Yes, there is. て is for る-verbs (most verbs that end with る). って is for う-verbs (all other verbs, including some that end with る confusingly enough) that end with う, る, or つ. Verbs that end with く use いて. Verbs that end with す use して. Verbs that end with ぬ, む, ぐ, or ぶ use んで.

    You may have noticed that some verbs drop the る when ます is added. Those are る-verbs. Verbs that instead change the last character to the character that has the same consonant sound, but "i" as the vowel sound (る to り, く to き, う to い, etc.) are う-verbs.

    る-verb example: つける、つけます、つけて

    う-verb examples: わかる、わかります、わかって

    聞く、聞きます、聞いて

    話す、話します、話して

    遊ぶ、遊びます、遊んで


Wolfsauge

    Slight correction: verbs that end inぐ use いで.


tadpole17

    They are categorized as Godan and Ichidan verbs. You can see the category in the dictionary. All Ichidan verbs end in ru. Godan can end in -aru, -uru and -oru, and all other syllables. Verbs that end in -eru or -iru can be Godan or Ichidan, more likely the latter. Ichidan verbs drop the ru and add -masu, -te, -ta, etc.; Godan - look it up! Rules are more complicated. BTW わかる is Godan.


PringlesOnMyTea

    yup, verb te~ form conjugations vary depending on the type of verb and also their ending. Give it a quick search


Gingertastrophe

    It's more like "is it good to turn on the lights?"


cpflames

    Tried this and got rejected... I feel like this is reasonable informal English, and the closest translation


AngeloMarc14

    how about "can I switch on the light", that's what we say in australia


Nicolajade95

    How do you know this isn't can YOU turn on the light?


Rk5I3

    Because this Japanese structure 〜ていいですか or 〜てもいいですか is used for asking permission.

    "Can you turn on the light?" is not asking for a permission, so you would use another structure for it. For example 電気をつけてくれますか (asking a favour) or 電気をつけませんか (making a suggestion) or 電気をつけられますか (asking one's ability).


Harry_k.nl

    @Rk513 I don't fully understand the examples. According to my dictionaries: つけてくれます: not recognized as a proper inflection つけません: recognized as the polite negative form つけられます: recognized as the polite potential form


Rk5I3

    I'm not a native, but should "Do you mind if I turn on the light?" be correct? Duo didn't accept it.


Alenbi

    What is it the て form of the verb here?

    Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


MilesBaker5

    The て form of the verb つける is つけて、because it's an ichidan verb, so you just take away the る and add て。


Alenbi

    Thanks but in fact i made a mistake in my question i wanted to ask

    WHY is it the て form of the verb here?

    Sorry again for the mistake and thanks in advance for your answer


MilesBaker5

    No worries, the て form has many uses, and in this case it is used to formulate a question, with the help of いいですか。I believe that てもいいですか can also be used, but it may be slightly more formal, that though, I cannot tell you for sure.


Alenbi

    Thanks again for your quick answer.

    I admit that i would use another form of the verb (but it's because i'm still a beginner and still don't know and have the skills and knowledge to use the correct form and eventually i guess it's just how Japanese language works)

    But i would have use those 2 forms instead (as a learner and beginner of course):

    電気をつけりますか?

    or 電気をつけるいいですか?

    Are they correct forms? If it's the case what would they mean and what would be the difference with the "電気をつけていいですか?"

    Thanks in advance for your help


MilesBaker5

    I think I was unclear in my response, I apologize, the type of question that is formulated with ていいですか is asking permission to do something. ますか is just asking a basic question with a verb, so 電気をつけますか would mean "will you turn off the lights/do you turn off the lights."

    As for your sentences, つける is an ichidan verb, so in the ます form it would be つけます、not つけります。つけるいい is not a way to formulate a question, you can only use the て form to do this, not the plain form.


Alenbi

    どうもありがとう


JooArthur186866

    What is the need of いい?


Waniou

    A more literal translation is "is it good if I turn on the light". "Can I turn on the light" is an acceptable variation.


breathofthewild

    Wouldn't "Can I turn the light on?" be correct?


rain0001

    電源をONにするという意味で、 Can I close the electricity circuit? Is this correct?


Rk5I3

    I'm not native English speaker, but maybe you would say "Can I switch the electricity on?" (for a whole house or a room) or "Can I switch it on?" for a machine, such as a computer.


Cryopneuma

    "Is it okay if I turn on a light?" was my initial thought to the translation. Ii desu ka?


Jon454489

    I put "is it good for me to turn on the light" and it got rejected. Maybe not the best way to translate it to English, but would it be more of a literal translation or is it just me?


margaret711539

    How about shall I?


darkmedellia

    Shall I turn on the light is more like 電気をつけてましょうか? More like suggesting that I turn on the light than asking permission. ~ていいですか? or ~てもいいですか? is the best way to ask for permission to do something.


Dagraen

    Is the translation "Is it okay to turn on the lights?" not right?


    [deactivated user]

      I strongly disagree with how duolingo blatantly refuses to add "is it okay to..." form for these sorts of statements. In my experience with Japanese & English, it would be more correct than the current translation.

      電気をつけていいですか should be in English as "Is it okay to turn on the light?" Both statements imply that the speaker gives a polite offer to the listener. The speaker wishes for the light to be on, but will not push the matter, if the listener doesn't want it.

      On the other hand, "Can I turn on the light?" translated back to Japanese would be something like "電気をつけたいけどいいですか". Both statements imply that the speaker wants the light to be on, and politely urges the listener to give in to this request. If the listener refuses, the speaker is likely to further press the matter.


Kellamitty

      Is it OK to turn on the light accepted for me Aug 21


ClairaTayl

      Wouldn't "Can i turn on A light" be the same?


      [deactivated user]

        more likely "can i turn on a lamp", as in there are many lamps in the room, but when talking about "light" more than likely it's going to be one type of "the light" that will light up the room (so both speaker and listener are thinking about the same kind of light) as opposed to other types of light, like "a traffic light".


tadpole17

        I put "Is it okay to turn on the lights?" - rejected!


Eyebrows7

        Is it incorrect to translate this as "Are you turning on the light?"


John863934

        Yes, that would be 点けていますか


sidcitris

        I had Can you turn on the light? which was marked wrong. Is いいですか always "Can I"?


John863934

        Literally 'is it good to', so "may I" is the best translation.


DanielDances

        So could I say something like: これは食べいいですか? For "can i eat this?"


A.Lias

        I think so, except, 食べる needs to be in て-form. これは食べいいですか?


AgnsSjstra

        I wrote "Shall I" and it wasn't correct. :( but I'm not a native English speaker


mr.PQR

        Fun fact: if you check the hint for 気 standalone, it will translate 気おつけて as "take care", which is also correct.


MilesBaker5

        気おつけて is not "take care", that would be 気をつけて、like said in the sentence.


ZokkoMan

        How to say "turn off"?


melink14

        電気を消してもいいですか would be the equivalent of 'May I turn off the light?" where 消す (けす) means 'to turn off' among other things.


Kenny101909

        I wrote "can" instead of "may" and I must say, I have failed the countless memes about asking the teacher to go to the restroom.


ThomasBruc18

        "Should I" was marked wrong. Even though English is my native language I don't get the difference between "should I" and "may I".


MilesBaker5

        "May I" seeks permission, while "should I" is just asking if it would be better to, or if the other person would like that.


Cryopneuma

        Basically this. You can ask "should I" to yourself (musing about if something is really something you ought to do or not) while "may I" you cannot ask yourself unless you're that lonely and simulating interaction with others.


NoahRussel17

        So we dont say in english "turn kn the electricity" but that doesn't mean other cultures dont say it, and when they say jt they mean the lights. Some cultures speak differently than us. There might be a language that says "illuminate the bulb" so remember to be flexible ot learning how other languages say things!


Cryopneuma

        I agree with almost all of this. The one thing I disagree with is that we don't say "turn on the electricity." We do, but it means something else. (It means to connect electrical appliances to an electric source. What comes to mind is someone turning on an electric generator, or adjusting a switchbox in order to get the power going in a house.)


Lrchy

        Is this a fix phrase for "turn on the lights?" I thought it meant "May I use the electricity?"


hide328785

        Why not 'may you ....'


hide328785

        Why not 'may you turn on the light'


Cryopneuma

        I could see that working in certain contexts, but I think that asking for permission like this usually has oneself implied. I think that, maybe, you'd want to specify "you" in the Japanese sentence if you want to ask if the listener has permission to turn on the light.


SmashBound

        Oh wow so we learned that ii desuka means "is it good?" So technically it is like saying "is it good/okay if I turn on the light?" ..right?


Zuriel_Xandred

        Also accepts, "Is it ok to turn on the light".

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.