1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "けいたい電話で話をします。"

"けいたい電話で話をします。"

Translation:I will talk on a cell phone.

June 10, 2017

40 Comments


MadameMedusa

話をします sounds very weird to me


Korolyeva

Agreed. 話します sounds much more natural


kellyberge4

In Japanese you have two ways of expressing verbs. Hanasu as a full proper verb or Hanashi wo shimasu (noun+shimasu). Both are correct. It's the same as in English. Talking versus having a little talk.


Levie17

There was another '話をします' question with a thread where everybody was very confused and blaming the 'bad translation' for not just being '話します' but you've laid out the explanation for this very clearly and simply here. Thank you! ❤


tanshin

It's actually perfect for the politeness level the app is teaching in. There are many ways to say many things in every language.


Chidz5

Hmm, perhaps but it might not be as colloquial


Jett_Phil

Yeah, I'd like to think it literally translates to "Make talking"


darthoctopus

携帯電話で話しをします


haomaru87

Isn't that an extra し there


Korolyeva

Just a different way of writing 話. The okurigana is sometimes written, sometimes not.


IsolaCiao

When writing the verb 話します (hanashimasu) you need the し, but when writing the noun 話 (hanashi) it is not standard to include the し.

From jisho.org:

話し: Irregular okurigana usage.


lvleecho

Can we have an option for 'mobile phone' as well as 'cell phone' for british users? :)


zacharybyram

I said "I talk on a cell phone" and it was incorrect because it said "THE cell phone". I thought that it didn't specify the article?


Jesse319162

That is correct, you can report it


BrettStock1

I've made this same "mistake" twice now


IsolaCiao

"I talk on a cell phone" was accepted for me today.


Candy580365

"I speak on a cell phone" isn't wrong, but sounds very unnatural. "I will speak (to you) over the phone" sounds much better.


telemetry

Duolingo (as a teaching tool) has to strike a balance between natural translations and technically correct ones, and it leans heavily towards the latter. You need to be careful you're not adding or omitting information (e.g. dropping the 'cell' part)

Tenses are trickier because Duo wants to make sure you recognise the tense in the original language, often by expecting you to use the equivalent in the target language. So in this case you need to use the present simple because that's the same as the original, others are present continuous so you need to translate to that

This can make for some awkward and stilted translations (like in English we'd say "I am talking on a cell phone" instead of "I talk"), but that's their way of ensuring you understand correctly. You just have to answer in the way they expect, you get used to it!


DawnChesbr

Nearly all my japanese friends never use 携帯電話, it's normally shortened to just 携帯, けいたい, like how americans use just "cell" and nearly everyone else uses just "mobile."


saliast

Shrug... We use both actually.


zazakoolaid

Why not just say はなします from the verb はなす? 話 like this means just speaking, not "story" which is 物語 「ものがたり」or nowadays just ストーリー


floristfawn

話 by itself means conversation, and 物語 means story. This sentence is talking about having a conversation, not telling a story. Just a little different.


Natto591178

The tip given from tapping the kanji says "story". I reported it.


tanshin

It's a good idea to try not translating everything so literally and directly. Some words have more "wiggle room" to them repectively in either language. Thats why when you read subtitles, they often find a different way to say the same thing, rather than literally printing out a word for word translation. 話 can mean story. 話 can mean speaking. This doesn't mean one is better than the other, or that there aren't other words in Japanese that also mean story, such as 物語. I also notice people tend to dismiss words too easily as "old" just because there is a newer word for it, when i hear the "old" word every day here in Japan.


KaterinaRuud

What about でんわ?


Tai40777

Just like how in English there's an extra word to distinguish cell phones from just regular phones, Japanese has the same thing which is けいたい.


JAugustus

Only Americans say cell phones


logan812545

trust me... only referring to mobile phones as cells phones is like the last thing that the dev team needs to adjust. there are so many problems with this course.

It is still better than Memrise for everything besides vocabulary, but they really should follow suit with them and provide literal translations. (i am using the app i assume web is the same).

or mb even just having a page of text discussing new grammar elements that will be introduced in each block of study


logan812545

literal translations in addition to what they already provide*. I did not see an edit button. forgive me if I missed it.


RobertEddy

But there are a lot of us.


vngdhuyen

from my understanding of "on the phone" (meaning that someone is using a telephone) vs. "over the phone" (meaning that something is done using the phone as a way to do it), can で here be translated into "over"? I speak (about something or to someone) over the cell phone instead of I speak on the cell phone.


James483647

I talk on a cell phone was corrected to I talk on my cell phone. It's not wrong unless context is given


austinadachi

"I speak with the mobile phone" should work too


FranStalli

when Duo marked me wrong, it insisted on "I will speak."


JackMcslay

I'm pretty sure another phrase accepted just "phone" instead of "cell phone" but this one doesn't. As at this day and age we assume phone means cell phone by default that should be the default answer


brjaga

Is it common to refer to them as 「携帯電話」, or just 「電話」? I know that in English, I usually just say "phone" when I'm referring to the mobile kind.


IsolaCiao

I've called my cell phone a 電話 (denwa) and gotten funny looks. 携帯 (keitai) and スマホ (sumaho, short for smart phone) are normally used in conversation.


Tai40777

Wouldn't 話をします sound more like "I (will) have a conversation" over 話します which would sound more like "I (will) talk?"


Onikyoushi

How about "I will talk by cell phone"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.