"かのじょはだれですか?"

Translation:Who is she?

June 10, 2017

65 Comments


AbunPang

Should "who is your girlfriend" be a valid translation?

June 10, 2017

Islacorn

I think yes

June 10, 2017

Tsunasama

彼女 does also mean girlfriend, so, yes. Usually, names are used instead of 彼/彼女.

June 12, 2017

Monicat77

If the question was about who is your girfriend it would never come up at random, meaning it would have to be used in a specific context, moreover said to an individual, more like "あなたの彼女は? or ボオブさん彼女はどなたですか? which means either "when it comes to your girlfriend...? (question implied) / is this your girlfriend" or "Bob's girlfriend who is" becauase "you" in japanese is rarely used as it is considered quite impolite....so no the question cannot be interpreted as "who is your girlfirend"

June 26, 2017

meisweird

Thanks. Politness is the key... I see.

August 25, 2017

AbunPang

でも、この句の中にはその「彼女」が誰ですかと問いますし、名前は使えないんじゃないですか?

June 13, 2017

FelipeKail.an

What?

April 6, 2018

Tonvi7

ごめんなさい, 分かりません

February 8, 2019

AVAX3M

Exactly what I put when I first met this.

February 25, 2018

I.X.

Yep. www

June 13, 2017

RobinGerndt

You show me a new word, so I click it to see the translation. It literally says "she" and "girlfriend". But of course, only "she" is accepted.

No big deal. I need a ton of practice and don't mind repetition. But. It's just an annoying system. Really, really annoying...

July 10, 2017

oliver_francais

It's not the end of the world, duolingo is really just to break the ice for more formal study like textbooks... yay

January 13, 2018

kairu260485

Yeah. This will just help learn some words and grammar. All of the context stuff will be hard. I think it will be beneficial to have a bit of background before jumping into that more fully

September 19, 2018

nadir57390

Can you recommend a text book?

January 17, 2019

Woosh10

I have been using Genki 1: An integrated course in Elementary Japanese so far. Im not aware if theres better ones for people who are fairly new

March 9, 2019

adams.alice.k

The difficulty in Japanese is that many words have multiple meanings and many kanji have multiple readings... There's a lot of context clues involved in figuring out meanings.

December 2, 2017

Teemeah

the thing is, in duolingo sentences there is NO context. how would you know what the people putting this course together had in mind, if they don't accept multiple correct solutions?

March 24, 2018

John132080

Agreed. I would actually be interested in paying for Duolingo if they provided proper educational notes on new word as they were introduced, and how they should be used. Just having that dumb owl pop in every so often to tell me I'm learning a lot is nothing. I don't feel like I'm really learning anything here, just memorising things.

October 21, 2017

AnnanFay

Words can mean different things based on context. The popup shows all meanings including ones which are invalid in the current sentence. The popups are just hints. There's a good comment higher up which explains why this can't be read as girlfriend here.

March 24, 2018

Swyka

Whomstdve be this character of female kind

September 22, 2017

oliver_francais

Yes'mstve

January 13, 2018

kurouha

Nice!

October 14, 2018

Wubiii

y'all've

November 9, 2018

John863934

Why is it'sn't not a thing?

December 7, 2018

Monicat77

Annoying thing is the question does not state the position of the person, as in "who is this woman" or "who is that woman". I think both translations should be accepted as correct.

June 26, 2017

AbunPang

彼女(かのじょ) is “she” (when it’s not “girlfriend”). “who is this/that woman” should be この/あの女の人は誰ですか if I’m not mistaken.

June 27, 2017

Monicat77

Yes, in literall translation that would make sense but I'm not sure if that is actually ever used as I have never heard that...誰 is quite rude in general so in case you really have to ask who I guess you'd use 何方 (どなた), am I right?

June 27, 2017

PianistKevin

彼女は誰ですか

December 31, 2017

Frigorifico9

Is かのじょ a single word or a composite?

July 20, 2018

vtopphol

Is it more common to use the hiragana form だれ or the kanji 誰? I'm curious about this, because it seems duo is quite inconsequent when it comes to when and how kanji is used.

May 30, 2019

loscheiner

How do you know if it is she (singular) or they (plural female)?

December 17, 2017

lilaclindsay13

This has confused me on a few exercises but why are some symbols tiny? E.g. the one for girl? (I'm guessing it's for different meanings, but there seems to be no rhyme or reason to it)

April 24, 2019

AbunPang

Are you talking about the ょ in かのじょ? It basically means that this Kana should not be read with its full pronunciation (in this case “yo”) but combines with the letter before or after (in this case before) to a single syllable. By far the most common uses of such small Kana are these two:

  1. A small kana from the y- series (やよゆ) following a regular-size Kana whose pronunciation ends in -i. This means the -i is deleted and the two combine to a single syllable. So for example みょ is pronounced “myo” (contrast this with full-size みよ “miyo”). This is also the way to write syllables with initial sh- or j- and a vowel other than i: しゃ sha, じょ jo etc.
  2. A small っ simply means that the following consonant is doubled. So where かた is be read “kata”, かった is “katta”.

(I used Hiragana for the examples but obviously the exact same rules hold for Katakana.)

April 25, 2019

John863934

It's not completely obvious, ad Katakana has small vowels; allowing for sounds like ti ティ and fe フェ.

May 1, 2019

XPK15

彼女は誰ですか。

May 9, 2019

Alvaro95c

Really? Who is her is wrong?? ❤❤❤❤ you

May 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I have write "Who is the girlfriend" and DL say it's wrong, and the correct answer it's "Who is the girl". But the translation says "she or girlfriend", not "girl"! I don't understand :c

    July 24, 2017

CheyHay

    Correct me if I'm wrong but, Even though it says 'girlfriend' as well as 'she' It is supposed to be "Who is she" not "Is that your girlfriend" because the word 'your' is rarely used in Japanese context because it is impolite and goes against honorifics

    June 12, 2018

AbunPang

    “Is that your girlfriend” is a yes-no question, not a “who” question ;) As far as I can see, かのじょはだれですか could mean “who is [your] girlfriend” (with the “your” just being implied) given the right context, but I may be wrong there (maybe a native speaker could weigh in?).

    “Is that your girlfriend” should be something like そのひとは[あなたの]かのじょですか?

    June 12, 2018

1ebin1

    I accidentally opened lingodeer from my notifications and doulingo stopped working in protest

    March 10, 2019

Magic711

    It would be nice if you could have the bit highlighted that you got worng

    April 12, 2019

John863934

    It's supposed to, but it doesn't work very well for Japanese.

    April 13, 2019

SnnJukyuKy

    "Who is this girl" could be another translation.

    May 16, 2019

AbunPang

    “This girl” would be この女の子 though, wouldn’t it?

    May 17, 2019

zr.arshad

    Shouldnt it be "who is your girlfriend"?

    September 6, 2017

marcobgm

    "Girlfriend" should be accepted too!

    December 9, 2017

nanaleu

    かのじょだれですが

    May 22, 2018

lianlaughsalot

    why is it かのじょand not かのじ like how かれ is still かれ when phrased in this way?

    June 4, 2018

AbunPang

    I’m not completely sure what you mean. かのじょ is the base form of the word and that doesn’t ever change either. The じょ part is a single unit which can’t be split up (it’s also just a single kanji 女 in kanji spelling). かのじ would just be “kanoji”, not “kanojo” (note how it’s a small ょ, which means it modifies the pronunciation of the preceding じ).

    June 4, 2018

lianlaughsalot

    ohhh thank you! i think i just got confused because when i hear people say it it always sounds like kanojo, but thank you for replying!

    June 5, 2018

Mewledieu

    Can we also translate it by "Is she your girlfriend ?".

    January 3, 2019

Lancer_0001

    "Who is this girl?" Why this is wrong?

    January 30, 2019

1ebin1

    I am a gaynojo

    March 10, 2019

Sam842909

    I think "whooo's that laady?" Should be accepted... ;) https://youtu.be/f3Kf1Iy5E6U And if there are any Japanese cover bands doing Isley Brothers covers, i think i might like to hear that too!

    August 5, 2017

Zekken12

    I said "Who is this girl?" and it marked me wrong. Apparently "Who is the girl?" is acceptable.

    May 5, 2018

Max805824

    I would say: "Who is this girl ?" instead of "Who is the girl ?" It's just better English

    June 1, 2018

James501697

    Idk, she bad tho

    June 15, 2018

akagi7

    What is a girlfriend?

    August 9, 2018

Yahpp1

    Shouldn't "who is her" be accepted too?

    August 12, 2018

AbunPang

    No. “her” is the object form of the pronoun, and we need the subject form here. After all, the answer would be: “She is…”, not “Her is…”

    August 12, 2018

JoshuaRand17

    I typed "She is whom?" But it didn't like that.

    This is uncommon but it should be acceptable I think. It's not that uncommon as to be archaic yet, is it?

    January 8, 2018

AbunPang

    No, it’s not. First, the word order with the question word in its “original” position rather than at the front is unnatural under normal circumstances (it’s possible, but restricted to contexts where the speaker is extremely astonished by something and wants the other person to repeat that part of the sentence).

    But even disregarding that, “whom” is the old object form of “who” (e.g.: Whom did you see? To whom did you write? But not: *Whom saw you? *Whom wrote to you?). However “to be” doesn’t have an object, but rather what grammarians call a predicative (basically a sentence constituent which is part of the predicate (verb) but denotes a quality of the subject or object). In a lot of languages, including, predicatives have to agree in case with the thing that they refer to (i.e. in our case the subject). Therefore, the thing after “to be” should always take the subject form rather than the object form. This is the reason why grammar Nazis will insist that “it is me” is incorrect and the correct form is “it is I”.

    Now of course language is constantly evolving and “it’s me” is indeed the preferred form for pretty much everybody (besides grammar Nazis) these days. However during the same time, the object form “whom” has also fallen largely out of use. It seems that for most speakers today, “whom” has almost the same status as “thou” now: A marker of old-fashioned (or even archaic) style. But like with “thou” and the associated verb endings, people also increasingly misuse it because they don’t actually use it in their normal speech. In any case, I have never seen “whom” used with “to be” in earnest. To me it sounds like the kind of cringy pseudo-archaic stuff you might hear in a bad role-playing game: “Oh king, thou cometh from far away. Whom was it that hast brought thee hence?” (Almost every second word of which probably causes whatever is left of Shakespeare to roll over in his grave).

    January 8, 2018

JohnPMChappell

    Actually, technically aye (despite the complaint below about it being the accusative form). However, it is most assuredly archaic even amongst the small group of speakers who still use that register.

    August 27, 2018

oliver_francais

    Go somewhere else you pretentious bragger

    January 13, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.