"わたしのあね"

Translation:My elder sister

June 10, 2017

48 Comments


Artist18

Is distinguishing the number of something (in this case sisters) usually based on context? Otherwise, what indicates that we're talking about more than one sister here?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

With this word alone, we can not judge whether "sister" in this sentence is singular or plural.

If it need, we add words. I looked other questions about numbers in here 'Dualingo'.

"つくえが 二つ あります。 " 訳: There are two desks.

あねが 二人(ふたり) います。 I have two elder sisters.

June 10, 2017

ABOSalti

So does this mean that saying わあたしの姉たち is incorrect

June 28, 2017

sora_Japan

I agree with you.

I think ABOSaltiさん's phrase is close when you change from singular to plural.

わたしの姉たち

Japanese language does not have "a" (singular), "s" (plural), but I wanted to say that there are another ways of expressing it.

I confused you, I'm sorry. ごめんなさい。(´・_・`)

June 28, 2017

Ottertoss

Nothing, it could mean one or more elder sisters. Also ane, refers to your sister, oneesan would refer to somone elses. There is a difference in politeness when referring to your own family or someone elses.

June 12, 2017

Sophie433903

Why would you use 私の if あね already means it is about your own sister? Is it because if you would use the kanji, you would not have known (お姉さん vs 姉)? Or because あね could mean other things out of the context of this lesson?

June 6, 2018

SomedaySup

Why is my older sister not an appropriate answer when every other question follows the convention of older instead of elder?

June 24, 2017

ShimodaAsami

What's the different between older and elder? I'm not a native english speaker so please help me

July 27, 2017

candistars

Elder is more formal than older. Elder can also be used as a noun to refer to older people, usually seniors. (E.g.: respect your elders)

August 1, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you

August 2, 2017

ShimodaAsami

Thank you a lot!

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

me, too.

July 29, 2017

archrodney

I'm a beginner to Japanese but older sister and elder sister means pretty much the same thing therefore both should be correct answers...

November 20, 2018

kairu260485

I saw for other exercises that people wanted to use elder and couldnt. But here elder is the correct answer. It would be nice if duo became consistent on that

September 19, 2018

lizard394963

I would like to point out that this is a phrase and not a sentence. There's not a verb here.

June 25, 2017

andrew867

"Whatashino" means "my"?

June 25, 2017

Monicat77

Yes watashi means 'I' or 'me' and 'no' is a particle of possesion, indicating the conection between the subject and object

June 26, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Not between subject and object, at least not in the traditional grammatical meaning of those words, but between possessor and possessed.

November 21, 2017

JayvonWill1

This type of grammatical insight is what duolingo is missing from the course.

Thanks for taking the time to help out. The community on duolingo is just great.

March 19, 2018

Alex378624

Fully agree. At least as far as the Android app is concerned. Thank goodness for the volunteers.

September 19, 2018

inyrface

You could think of it as a genitive case

April 6, 2019

kai19154

"No" is used for a couple things, including possession. In that case, it works just like adding "-'s" to a word. "Watashi" means "I", so "watashi no" is "me's".

yes so you say "my" in 4 syllables and yes its weird ok

July 9, 2017

languagen3rd69

couldn't you just say あね as it refers to your own older sister anyway rather than 私のあね?

October 19, 2017

BgGsw

あねたち means sisters?

August 11, 2017

ShimodaAsami

I think means "older sisters". "Little sisters" is いもうとたち. "Sisters" in general is しまい

August 19, 2017

Zigerions

What if you don't know whether the sister is older or younger? Then you can't just say "your older sister"... Is there a way to just say "sister" that doesn't indicate age relative to the other person?

October 7, 2017

k4cid

Why "She is my old sister" is wrong?

July 18, 2017

Beste_Schurk

わたしの (watashi no, 'my') あね (ane, 'older sister') simply means 'my older sister' 'She is my older sister' would be かのじょ(kanojo, 'she') は (wa, topic particle) わたしの (watashi no, 'my') あね (ane, 'older sister') です (desu, 'is').

July 21, 2017

touhoku

Exactly. Just want to add that ''she is my sister'' is normally 「わたしのあねです。」. You don't need to add 「かのじょは 」and it most commonly used from someone refering to their girlfriend.

June 4, 2019

Deadpool723

漢字ー私の姉 Hope this is useful.

July 29, 2017

ifasama

Can we use たち for plural here?

February 9, 2018

brebwe

This is my older sister isnt excepted. Then again i guesd if that was the answer they would you koko somewhere

June 28, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not sure "koko" is the word to use here, I think that's more for pinpointing location specifically than people/things AT the location, but yes, you definitely need something more in the sentence than that. Possibly "desu".

May 21, 2018

Agu236

Could it be feasible if I add "chan" at the end?

January 2, 2018

scott677550

I always thought it was oniisan or oneesan? Is that wrong or just a different accent like in Thai?

February 18, 2018

touhoku

''Ane" is for talking about your sister, while "oneesan" is for addressing your sister or for talking about someone else's sister.

June 4, 2019

nanaleu

あねが二人います

May 22, 2018

Yoshibro26

Why did the use elder?

June 7, 2018

Sophie433903

Is your question already answered earlier by candistars?: Elder is more formal than older. Elder can also be used as a noun to refer to older people, usually seniors. (E.g.: respect your elders)

June 8, 2018

lisamybias

Everyone is speaking of the answer "my older sister", but I didn't have "older" in the word bank... Also, I was quite disturbed 'cause the word "my" didn't have a capital letter, so it was a bit tricky to find, even if it was clear in my head... (and excuse me, but I'm not a native english speaker, so please answer to my question : do I have to say "I didn't have" or "I didn't had"... ^^')

December 11, 2018

touhoku

It's because many people use the keyboard option :D You would say: I didn't have

June 4, 2019

sbck007

Why would they not accept 私の姉 as an answer when it's correct? I can't help my computer auto-completing the Kanji plus the Kanji are actually correct in this case, aren't they?

December 28, 2018

Jimmy121671

I just had the exact same issue. I used 私の姉 and the answer said it was わたしのあね。

To my limited knowledge, both of those have the exact same meaning: Watashi no ane. My elder (older) sister.

I think Duolingo is a bit weird on the kanji sometimes...

May 15, 2019

Juliette780952

To say "I'm the older sister" would あねです?be correct? Is it impolite to say something like that?

January 10, 2019

Tonvi7

Lol I accidentally put my old sister. She'll be pissed

February 8, 2019

BradSummer2

Please fix issue with flash cards under Japanese: (Family)section... cannot finish course because will not let you get past the glitch and keeps repeating the same card thus removing all progress points ......PLEASE HELP!

May 11, 2019

Jesslynntesluk

I really wish duolingo wasn't so picky when we use Kanji sometimes. I used 私 instead of わたしand it marked me wrong. And when I don't use kanji (not necessarily with this question but in general) it will mark me wrong. Like make up your mind.....

June 8, 2019

DEcobra11

Whet duolerngo? Y u start weth "へ" and "に" befooh "の" hurr durr (my eyes)

September 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.