1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのあね"

"わたしのあね"

Translation:My elder sister

June 10, 2017

31 Comments


Artist18

Is distinguishing the number of something (in this case sisters) usually based on context? Otherwise, what indicates that we're talking about more than one sister here?


sora_Japan

With this word alone, we can not judge whether "sister" in this sentence is singular or plural.

If it need, we add words. I looked other questions about numbers in here 'Dualingo'.

"つくえが 二つ あります。 " 訳: There are two desks.

あねが 二人(ふたり) います。 I have two elder sisters.


ABOSalti

So does this mean that saying わあたしの姉たち is incorrect


sora_Japan

I agree with you.

I think ABOSaltiさん's phrase is close when you change from singular to plural.

わたしの姉たち

Japanese language does not have "a" (singular), "s" (plural), but I wanted to say that there are another ways of expressing it.

I confused you, I'm sorry. ごめんなさい。(´・_・`)


Ottertoss

Nothing, it could mean one or more elder sisters. Also ane, refers to your sister, oneesan would refer to somone elses. There is a difference in politeness when referring to your own family or someone elses.


Sophie433903

Why would you use 私の if あね already means it is about your own sister? Is it because if you would use the kanji, you would not have known (お姉さん vs 姉)? Or because あね could mean other things out of the context of this lesson?


SomedaySup

Why is my older sister not an appropriate answer when every other question follows the convention of older instead of elder?


[deactivated user]

    What's the different between older and elder? I'm not a native english speaker so please help me


candistars

    Elder is more formal than older. Elder can also be used as a noun to refer to older people, usually seniors. (E.g.: respect your elders)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you a lot!


kairu260485

      I saw for other exercises that people wanted to use elder and couldnt. But here elder is the correct answer. It would be nice if duo became consistent on that


archrodney

      I'm a beginner to Japanese but older sister and elder sister means pretty much the same thing therefore both should be correct answers...


lizard394963

      I would like to point out that this is a phrase and not a sentence. There's not a verb here.


languagen3rd69

      couldn't you just say あね as it refers to your own older sister anyway rather than 私のあね?


andrew867

      "Whatashino" means "my"?


Monicat77

      Yes watashi means 'I' or 'me' and 'no' is a particle of possesion, indicating the conection between the subject and object


Jaydwill10

      This type of grammatical insight is what duolingo is missing from the course.

      Thanks for taking the time to help out. The community on duolingo is just great.


Alex378624

      Fully agree. At least as far as the Android app is concerned. Thank goodness for the volunteers.


LordOfTheAndain

      Not between subject and object, at least not in the traditional grammatical meaning of those words, but between possessor and possessed.


kai19154

      "No" is used for a couple things, including possession. In that case, it works just like adding "-'s" to a word. "Watashi" means "I", so "watashi no" is "me's".

      yes so you say "my" in 4 syllables and yes its weird ok


Deadpool723

      漢字ー私の姉 Hope this is useful.


Zigerions

      What if you don't know whether the sister is older or younger? Then you can't just say "your older sister"... Is there a way to just say "sister" that doesn't indicate age relative to the other person?


AnaLydiate

      Yes, it is 姉妹 (しまい).


BgGsw

      あねたち means sisters?


      [deactivated user]

        I think means "older sisters". "Little sisters" is いもうとたち. "Sisters" in general is しまい


nanaleu

        あねが二人います


Juliette780952

        To say "I'm the older sister" would あねです?be correct? Is it impolite to say something like that?


DanielAgos12

        With a Japanese keyboard i wrote 私の姉 why is it wrong?

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.