"This television is low."

Translation:このテレビは低いです。

June 10, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Momanatorz

What a odd statement.


PrinceofKeys

I think it makes sense if you think of a wall-mounted television, maybe.


sora_Japan

Thank you very much. 'Wall-mounted television'(壁掛けテレビ, かべかけてれび), it is a new English phrase for me. Though I can not memorize it.


zhyaisme

It's okay, Sora-san. Like everyone else, you'll get used to it soon enough to new words and phrases with more practice!


sora_Japan

May I ask you? Like this sentence 'This television is low' is popular in english?. I say 'this TV is big/little' and 'this TV is new/old' or so .


gonzogulp

"This television is low" is practically (in practice) meaningless in English. So almost as much would be, "This television is short". A television is either big or small.


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I think it refers to the position of the TV, not to the size of it. "Low" like saying "I don't want my TV on the floor, it's too low to watch it".


TaoSquared

A television could, I suppose, be short if it had odd dimensions. If the screen was very wide but little height, you might say it was short. As far as low, I agree it is basically meaningless in English. Maybe if the tv was on the floor and couldn't be viewed easily, but then I think you'd have to say that it's "too" low.


CaleGibbard

You might complain that the television is low if you had to look down to see it. It's not a common thing to say, but it's meaningful.


BZ1234

It is not meaningful because you would say "the television is too low" Not "the television is low" Really I promise the way they have it does not make sense in English.


Dazel

It can sometimes refer to the volume moreso than the TV itself, as a figure of speech called a synecdoche. If someone were to say that a TV is low, it's likely that the intended meaning is that the volume is low, similarly to how someone might say "Turn the TV down."
They wouldn't be telling you to literally point the TV downwards.


CercleBlanc

@Dazel Are you basing this from experience in Japan / with Japanese?


hollt693

Wait, so たかい can mean either "high" or "expensive" by context, but ひくい is only low? If you wanted to say it's inexpensive, would you have to use やすい?


[deactivated user]

Seraphudesuyo

    And, could I use HIKUI to say the volume (of the television) is low, ie the tv is quiet?


NotAlexISwear

    When can one drop the です? I've seen instances where it has been marked wrong and so far i didnt see any pattern as to why that might be the case


Swisidniak

    です can be dropped if the sentence ends in an い-adjective (which has a meaning of "is X" built into it already and can conjugate like a verb) to make the sentence more informal/casual
    このテレビは低い is a grammatically fine casual sentence.

    です or another copula is required if the sentence ends in a noun or な-adjective (which functions like a noun and requires a copula to conjugate)
    For example 好き "like" is a な-adjective so a copula is needed. 犬が好きです "I like dogs" (polite)・犬が好きだ "I like dogs" (casual)

    If dropping です with an い-adjective ending sentence isn't accepted on Duo you can report as "My answer should be accepted". Most of the older questions accept casual form already but some of the newer ones might not yet.


GeraldThor2

    Why does it sounds like shikui


AmebaKiss

    I agree, but the closer I listen it is possible she is actually saying "hikui".


Vishal.legend94

    Television is low.. what does it mean... Do i need to learn English now... Lol... XD


Swisidniak

    Something that is low is close to the ground or short in stature.
    If your TV is on the floor and you must look down to see it, it is low.
    If it is on the wall near the ceiling and you must look up to see it, it is high.


JohnGamble10

    I'll register my common rant that my translation is not 'wrong' if I drop the 'この'. If I say テレビは低いです then it's implied that 'this' television is low. I get this wrong every time because I speak conversation Japanese and am like 'literally nobody cares if you have the 'この' or not... it's assumed knowledge that you're talking about the immediately visible TV.


DaemonBeats

    Anyone have any fun/good ways to remember the looks of the 低 kanji?


Seraphudesuyo

    Hi friends, How would I say this television is high, as an antonym to this phrase? Also, as an antonym to NAGAI, how would I say short? (Ex: short road)


h0x0

    Why can't this be ここテレビ...?


Warren743

    Wait, you can disregard the desu? I've been including it in every sentence for so long


Swisidniak

    If the sentence ends in an い-adjective, yes. い-adjectives function like verbs and can conjugate so the inclusion of です just makes it more polite.
    If a sentence ends in a noun though (or a な-adjective which functions like a noun) some form of copula ( polite です or casual だ) is still required


Dan-Sensei

    I find it overall weird to introduce "low" in all of the statements I have found in this lesson. Sure, "the chair/table is low" makes sense in specific situations, as does "TV". It just feels off. Maybe it would've been better to put this word in the "House" or "Objects" section so we can practice telling someone "picture/mirror/something you'd mount on a wall or place on a shelf is (hanging) too low/high" or in some sort of hanging decorations scenario?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.