1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This television is low."

"This television is low."

Translation:このテレビは低いです。

June 10, 2017

28 Comments


Momanatorz

What a odd statement.


PrinceofKeys

I think it makes sense if you think of a wall-mounted television, maybe.


sora_Japan

Thank you very much. 'Wall-mounted television'(壁掛けテレビ, かべかけてれび), it is a new English phrase for me. Though I can not memorize it.


zhyaisme

It's okay, Sora-san. Like everyone else, you'll get used to it soon enough to new words and phrases with more practice!


Bethany761396

It does not make sense. A native English speaker would not say that. They would say "this television is too low". OR this television is placed very low on the wall. The way they have it doesn't make sense it's not inherent to how English sentences are phrased.


sora_Japan

May I ask you? Like this sentence 'This television is low' is popular in english?. I say 'this TV is big/little' and 'this TV is new/old' or so .


gonzogulp

"This television is low" is practically (in practice) meaningless in English. So almost as much would be, "This television is short". A television is either big or small.


Anidukan

I think it refers to the position of the TV, not to the size of it. "Low" like saying "I don't want my TV on the floor, it's too low to watch it".


TaoSquared

A television could, I suppose, be short if it had odd dimensions. If the screen was very wide but little height, you might say it was short. As far as low, I agree it is basically meaningless in English. Maybe if the tv was on the floor and couldn't be viewed easily, but then I think you'd have to say that it's "too" low.


CaleGibbard

You might complain that the television is low if you had to look down to see it. It's not a common thing to say, but it's meaningful.


Bethany761396

It is not meaningful because you would say "the television is too low" Not "the television is low" Really I promise the way they have it does not make sense in English.


Dazel

It can sometimes refer to the volume moreso than the TV itself, as a figure of speech called a synecdoche. If someone were to say that a TV is low, it's likely that the intended meaning is that the volume is low, similarly to how someone might say "Turn the TV down."
They wouldn't be telling you to literally point the TV downwards.


CercleBlanc

@Dazel Are you basing this from experience in Japan / with Japanese?


Bethany761396

You are correct This is not a sentence that is said in english. The correct sentence would be "This television is too low". OR "This television is placed very low on the wall". So It is very obvious that the person who made the sentence "This television is low" is NOT a native english speaker. I hope they fix it. I hope that helps.


hollt693

Wait, so たかい can mean either "high" or "expensive" by context, but ひくい is only low? If you wanted to say it's inexpensive, would you have to use やすい?


[deactivated user]

GeraldThor2

    Why does it sounds like shikui


AmebaKiss

    I agree, but the closer I listen it is possible she is actually saying "hikui".


Seraphudesuyo

    Hi friends, How would I say this television is high, as an antonym to this phrase? Also, as an antonym to NAGAI, how would I say short? (Ex: short road)


Seraphudesuyo

    And, could I use HIKUI to say the volume (of the television) is low, ie the tv is quiet?


Vishal.legend94

    Television is low.. what does it mean... Do i need to learn English now... Lol... XD


Swisidniak

    Something that is low is close to the ground or short in stature.
    If your TV is on the floor and you must look down to see it, it is low.
    If it is on the wall near the ceiling and you must look up to see it, it is high.


JohnGamble10

    I'll register my common rant that my translation is not 'wrong' if I drop the 'この'. If I say テレビは低いです then it's implied that 'this' television is low. I get this wrong every time because I speak conversation Japanese and am like 'literally nobody cares if you have the 'この' or not... it's assumed knowledge that you're talking about the immediately visible TV.


DaemonBeats

    Anyone have any fun/good ways to remember the looks of the 低 kanji?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.