"This television is low."

Translation:このテレビはひくいです。

June 10, 2017

13 Comments


Momanatorz

What a odd statement.

June 10, 2017

PrinceofKeys

I think it makes sense if you think of a wall-mounted television, maybe.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you very much. 'Wall-mounted television'(壁掛けテレビ, かべかけてれび), it is a new English phrase for me. Though I can not memorize it.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

May I ask you? Like this sentence 'This television is low' is popular in english?. I say 'this TV is big/little' and 'this TV is new/old' or so .

June 10, 2017

gonzogulp

"This television is low" is practically (in practice) meaningless in English. So almost as much would be, "This television is short". A television is either big or small.

June 12, 2017

TaoSquared

A television could, I suppose, be short if it had odd dimensions. If the screen was very wide but little height, you might say it was short. As far as low, I agree it is basically meaningless in English. Maybe if the tv was on the floor and couldn't be viewed easily, but then I think you'd have to say that it's "too" low.

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

I think so.

June 13, 2017

Anidukan

I think it refers to the position of the TV, not to the size of it. "Low" like saying "I don't want my TV on the floor, it's too low to watch it".

March 31, 2018

CaleGibbard

You might complain that the television is low if you had to look down to see it. It's not a common thing to say, but it's meaningful.

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

I see. Thanks!

July 10, 2017

Dazel

It can sometimes refer to the volume moreso than the TV itself, as a figure of speech called a synecdoche. If someone were to say that a TV is low, it's likely that the intended meaning is that the volume is low, similarly to how someone might say "Turn the TV down."
They wouldn't be telling you to literally point the TV downwards.

October 26, 2017

Flviodomin3

このテレビは低いです

July 7, 2017

hollt693

Wait, so たかい can mean either "high" or "expensive" by context, but ひくい is only low? If you wanted to say it's inexpensive, would you have to use やすい?

February 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.