1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたは何をしますか?"

"あしたは何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do tomorrow?

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


YagamiHikari

[明日, あした, tomorrow]


YagamiHikari

明日私はべんきょうをします.

I will study tomorrow.

Is that right?


JakobNilss1

It is, however it sounds a bit strange to insert the を particle after べんきょう。It isn't incorrect, but in suru verbs the object particle is usually omitted.


hiba226886

Yeah, but some people would put an apostrophe between 明日and私


MiKomprenasVin

What does the apostrophe do?


Alcedo-Atthis

Hiba meant a comma. That makes it easier to distinguish 明日 from 私 (i.e. it won't look like a single word).


SabianF

What about 明日に


EdgarasK

Party for 24 hours!


nekogaijin

So, the only way to tell if a verb is present or future is by context? Ima wa benkyou shimasu - now I study. Ashita wa benkyou shimasu - tomorrow I will study.


hiba226886

With these simple verb forms, yes, but there are other verb forms that convey the idea of action occuring in the future. They're just more complicated and will probably be covered later :3


Sashohere

In English, you can convey the future using the present tense. Especially if, as they do here, they give you a time like "tomorrow." It's not common, but the usage exists. I bought a desk today. Tomorrow I study!


sod_off

Could one use に instead of は, since it is the time marker after all? And if so, would the meaning change?


Freyr456924

So in the right context would this also mean what will I do tomorrow? Like asking yourself outloud?


ZelieZazou

日本語の勉強をします。


GoldenRock

Study more Japanese!


romcheek

Thats exactly what we're doing here


brian6499

The は is optional in this sentence, right?


Tc3KDQp5

For casual speaking, yes.


Akairyuu1

Could I write あしたは何をしていますか?for what are you doing tomorrow?


yayni

I think I must have missed something, how do you distinguish whether its you/I/we/etc?


Freyr456924

Without context it's unknown but I think the general gist of it is to always assume that the topic is "I" unless you have better context.


Svante957715

But the topic is "tomorrow" here :(


TyrantRC

I think this is past the topic, whenever you don't see a name or a pronoun you assume is about the other person you are speaking to or about yourself if someone is speaking to you. That's just how japanese works.


WaZZi_SeNpAi

Has anybody had a problem with this I wrote the same exact thing it said but it still said that I got it wrong


Wind850252

I wish it would introduce the word before throwing me straight into sentence construction exercises. I keep mixing Yesterday and Tomorrow.


Valuchys

Is the は necessary? I do not think the period should use the particle gere


KaganMacTane

It doesn't take "what'll you do tomorrow".


[deactivated user]

    why is this What will you do tomorrow, not what will i do tomorrow


Matthew_Boyer

    It's probably because 1. Duolingo is assuming you won't be asking yourself that question and you'll be talking to or being spoken to by another person. And 2. Because you are using the polite form of "will do" "します"


TyrantRC

    can this be translate to "what am I doing tomorrow?" or to "what will I do tomorrow?" and if not, what decides this? is the する/します verb part?


MatanYZ17

    Can anyone explain to me when do i use ます/です and when ましか/でした?


Sashohere

    Why is the translation "What will WE do tomorrow" not correct? I thoght it had been given as an alternative translation in other places.


Jonas.03

    Why is, What do we do tomorrow? incorrect? There is nothing that says me which person it must be here.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.