"あしたは何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do tomorrow?

6/10/2017, 7:22:10 PM

28 Comments


Digicrests

[明日, あした, tomorrow]

6/12/2017, 10:55:24 AM

Digicrests

明日私はべんきょうをします.

I will study tomorrow.

Is that right?

6/12/2017, 11:00:48 AM

JakobNilss1

It is, however it sounds a bit strange to insert the を particle after べんきょう。It isn't incorrect, but in suru verbs the object particle is usually omitted.

6/27/2017, 3:11:40 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Yeah, but some people would put an apostrophe between 明日and私

6/16/2017, 8:12:31 PM

MiKomprenasVin

What does the apostrophe do?

7/12/2017, 3:44:25 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Hiba meant a comma. That makes it easier to distinguish 明日 from 私 (i.e. it won't look like a single word).

7/16/2017, 7:39:52 PM

SabianF

What about 明日に

1/19/2018, 9:20:46 PM

EdgarasK

Party for 24 hours!

8/11/2017, 10:33:13 AM

nekogaijin

So, the only way to tell if a verb is present or future is by context? Ima wa benkyou shimasu - now I study. Ashita wa benkyou shimasu - tomorrow I will study.

6/12/2017, 4:29:59 PM

hiba226886
Plus

With these simple verb forms, yes, but there are other verb forms that convey the idea of action occuring in the future. They're just more complicated and will probably be covered later :3

6/16/2017, 8:17:06 PM

sod_off

Could one use に instead of は, since it is the time marker after all? And if so, would the meaning change?

7/15/2017, 11:24:59 AM

Freyr456924

So in the right context would this also mean what will I do tomorrow? Like asking yourself outloud?

3/21/2018, 1:41:58 AM

ZelieZazou

日本語の勉強をします。

7/15/2018, 9:19:48 AM

brian6499

The は is optional in this sentence, right?

6/10/2017, 7:27:12 PM

Tc3KDQp5

For casual speaking, yes.

6/11/2017, 1:02:09 AM

Akairyuu1

Could I write あしたは何をしていますか?for what are you doing tomorrow?

6/23/2017, 11:11:48 AM

yayni

I think I must have missed something, how do you distinguish whether its you/I/we/etc?

4/3/2018, 9:44:12 PM

Freyr456924

Without context it's unknown but I think the general gist of it is to always assume that the topic is "I" unless you have better context.

4/8/2018, 6:59:12 AM

GoldenRock

Study more Japanese!

6/10/2017, 7:22:10 PM

romcheek

Thats exactly what we're doing here

6/20/2017, 3:18:24 PM

Wind850252

I wish it would introduce the word before throwing me straight into sentence construction exercises. I keep mixing Yesterday and Tomorrow.

7/14/2017, 7:25:20 PM

Valuchys

Is the は necessary? I do not think the period should use the particle gere

8/29/2017, 7:00:00 PM

KaganMacTane

It doesn't take "what'll you do tomorrow".

4/23/2018, 7:08:37 PM

Sleepingegg1

why is this What will you do tomorrow, not what will i do tomorrow

5/23/2018, 12:41:16 PM

Matthew_Boyer

It's probably because 1. Duolingo is assuming you won't be asking yourself that question and you'll be talking to or being spoken to by another person. And 2. Because you are using the polite form of "will do" "します"

9/28/2018, 12:31:13 PM

1ebin1

Stressed depressed and sherlock obsessed

3/10/2019, 9:56:32 AM

mariodez

wasn't the day after tomorrow in the previous sentence?

6/29/2017, 4:42:42 PM

Sleepingegg1

???????

5/23/2018, 12:44:16 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.