1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おおさかのおばさんはおげんきですか?"

"おおさかのおばさんはおげんきですか?"

Translation:How is your aunt in Osaka?

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


Mick703658

Auntie was not acceptable


DawnChesbr

We use auntie instead of aunt in our house.


GeraldMath4

I believe it's a matter of my auntie or your aunt.


leeviticus

"is your aunt from Osaka well?" was not accepted


leeviticus

"how is your aunt from osaka?" was also not accepted


KMosuzu

In this context, の seems to indicate 'in', the uncle is living in Osaka. If the aunt is from Osaka, it is possible to say おおさかのおばさん but I may say the aunt coming from Osaka おおさかからきている おばさん. Sorry i dont mean to complicate things but it is Japanese anyway :))


GeraldMath4

How about おおさかしゅっしんのおばさん?


KumaAra

Auntie was used previously in the lesson. But here, they will not accept it.


jamoozy

So, if I understand the の particle correctly, it kind of means "of". That would make this sentence be constructed as something like "Your aunt of Osaka is well?" Does that sound right to people?


AishahMuha7

I was wondering about that ;に、で、orへI would understand, but のreplace "in" in the sentence does not sound right.


poisonenvy

大阪の叔母さんは元気ですか


AishahMuha7

Is that "how is your grandmother in Osaka"?


Kelso_Hogan

In Japanese, you can't place two nouns in row. You have to place の in between. I got all my info from https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/particle-no-possessor-and-modifier/


juzQrios

This somehow makes complete sense to me, because I used to address my grandmother using the place she is from as prefix before "grandma" in my native language.


cmorwin

Is the の part here to indicate where she currently lives, or where she was born?


DashAlex22

What role does の have here?


Banu254922

I want to omit o before genki, can i? Duo says it's incorrect, but why? I hear genki quite often. Is a degree of politeness an issue here?


GeraldMath4

I think if you're talking on a です ます level, you need the お. If you want to say, おおさかのおば, げんきか you'd better be careful who you're talking to.


DashAlex22

It is probably because in Japanese course, Duolingo insists on us learning Japanese language in Teineigo (丁寧語), which is its standard polite form. When we talk to people we don’t know that well or they are complete strangers, we use that form of talk (it is where we use です for “to be”, verbs with −ます forms, prefixes お- and ご- and so on).

However, missing out casual Japanese in Duolingo is kind of unfortunate in my opinion, because it still plays a great role in-family and friend-to-friend speech, not to mention songs and cartoons. If you want to learn casual forms and how they work, I suggest you to find on the internet. Like, after finishing the first introduction lessons, I was really confused when I saw that it had said in one lesson “most of the verbs end in -ます”... which isn’t entirely true (it’s only the polite form, while all the verbs end in う-syllables or る syllable). Yeah, that really got me confused and frustrated. At least now I know the difference.


DashAlex22

Though, I can’t say that I don’t appreciate this application. For example, in this course, they helped me understand the difference between は and が better than I could by trying to find answers on net.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.