"おおさかのおばさんはおげんきですか?"

Translation:How is your aunt in Osaka?

June 10, 2017

13 Comments


Mick703658

Auntie was not acceptable

June 27, 2017

DawnChesbr

We use auntie instead of aunt in our house.

August 16, 2017

leeviticus

"is your aunt from Osaka well?" was not accepted

June 23, 2017

leeviticus

"how is your aunt from osaka?" was also not accepted

June 23, 2017

KMosuzu

In this context, の seems to indicate 'in', the uncle is living in Osaka. If the aunt is from Osaka, it is possible to say おおさかのおばさん but I may say the aunt coming from Osaka おおさかからきている おばさん. Sorry i dont mean to complicate things but it is Japanese anyway :))

June 15, 2018

KumaAra

Auntie was used previously in the lesson. But here, they will not accept it.

August 18, 2017

jamoozy

So, if I understand the の particle correctly, it kind of means "of". That would make this sentence be constructed as something like "Your aunt of Osaka is well?" Does that sound right to people?

August 2, 2017

haomaru87

Think of の as a adj enabler.

August 15, 2017

poisonenvy

大阪の叔母さんは元気ですか

October 8, 2017

daashandayo

This somehow makes complete sense to me, because I used to address my grandmother using the place she is from as prefix before "grandma" in my native language.

July 15, 2018

cmorwin

Is the の part here to indicate where she currently lives, or where she was born?

August 27, 2018

dGkQ2

の is the possessive particle. 私の車。(わたしのくるま) my car. i think it is also used as a hanging particle when forming a casual question too.... my grammar is kinda bad tho. 今、何知ってるの

September 15, 2017

JegErLukas

I love this

June 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.