1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはパンツをはきます。"

"かのじょはパンツをはきます。"

Translation:She wears underwear.

June 10, 2017

45 Comments


J.erryr

Why is it they use パンツ instead of 下着(したぎ)?


sora_Japan

Which was made first English sentence or Japanese sentence? I think he/she who made this sentence hope it should translate as "She wears pants(trousers)." Because 'パンツ correspond with はく' and '下着 correspond with つける'. In Japan we call 'パンツ' as pants(trousers), too. But unfortunately, 'パンツ' has been used the word be indicated to underwear already. And we have been bothered with the issue of pants. it need common sence when we talk.

7月16日i fixed.

Is the first sentence English or Japanese? I presume that the writer of this sentence wish to translate 'パンツ' as trousers. If "underwear" is "下着", "wear" will be "着ける". If "underwear" is "パンツ", "wear" will be "はく". (And I believe the learning of the underwear is not need yet.) In Japan 'パンツ' means trousers now. But unfortunately, 'パンツ' has been used as 'underwear' already. And we have been bothered with the issue of pants. It needs common feeling when we talk.


testmoogle

Yeah, I guess my answer should have been accepted. I've seen パンツ used for both. But what I mean is, I don't want to encourage that use of パンツ.

The word "pants" in the UK doesn't mean "trousers". It only refers to the underwear.

I think it was intended for this sentence to mean what that translation says—"She wears underwear". I don't think it was a mistake. The rest of the course uses ズボン whenever it's referring to "trousers"(UK) / "pants"(US).


sora_Japan

Good morning! I see, It is American say 'the pants' what means trousers, does not means the underwear, does it? And in The U.K.you say 'the trousers', of course, not the underwear. I afraid you will sad... 'パンツ' in Japan means 'the trousers'. And same word is used be indicated as the underwear. There is the word 'ズボン', too. But some Japanese people be worry saying to 'ズボン'. By saying 'ズボン' is outdated or not?

7/16 I fixed.

Good evening! I understood 'trousers' of the U.K. is 'pants' of the U.S. I am worried that you will grieve. Because 'パンツ' is used as trousers more than underwear in Japan. 'ズボン' is used when need to distinguish clarify to 'パンツ'. Because it is thought that to use the word 'ズボン' is outdated.


RobbPorter

No it doesn't. "Pants" can be trousers in the UK. "Kecks" too.


Mike899735

That's English north country slang!


Takkun11

Reading an entire post about pants and underwear.... this is the joy of learning a language. I'm not complaining.


DABurnside

I tried to translate this into "slacks" which means the same thing as pants and trousers, but "slacks" is not accepted yet.


grippygecko

Slacks are a particular style of trousers, like chinos; cargos; jeans; flares etc. We can't just use the word slacks instead of the general term trousers (uk)/pants(us)


JSnow20

Thanks for the info !

And thanks for posting, not only is it informative, it's cool to witness your improvements in real time !!

Your English has gone from good, to great ツ


JSnow20

*And thanks for updating your post, ...


testmoogle

I think this is the sentence I got confused on one time and typed "She wears trousers." as the answer...

Brain tried to translate Japanese → English → American English, but failed badly somewhere along the way and ended up with "trousers" for「パンツ」lol. ^^;

** Edit **
Not only that, but I think this is the one I actually reported as "my answer should have been correct" before I realised my mistake... Wish there was an "undo", but it's too late once you click submit. xD


sora_Japan

Where did the the "ズボン" come from? It is not the ’trousers’.


V2Blast

Are you asking about the etymology of the Japanese word ズボン? Apparently it's from the French word "jupon".


MotYLi2

French speaker here: "Jupon" is indeed a French word but it does not mean trousers. It's a light fabric skirt, e.g. silk, that you wear beneath a real skirt. So for some reason, the Japanese language has two foreign words to say trousers and both refer to some kind of underwear in their language of origin! :D I guess history has it's own ways... :)


Mike899735

It is in fact Portuguese not French who were in Japan during the 16/17th century.


sora_Japan

@V2Blast

suddenly French. I see. thank you!


Christian_Leo

パンツ : 1. underpants; pants; briefs; panties; shorts; knickers​ 2. trousers (esp. women's); jodhpurs; breeches; pants; trunks (e.g. swimming)​


nekogaijin

My japanese wife says she'd never think of underwear if someone said pantsu.


sora_Japan

I think so. But it is difficult to define the word about fashion. I think It is not issue of language.


grippygecko

Between US and British English there is a great deal of discrepancy when it comes to clothing. Pants vs. Trousers; Vest vs. Waistcoat; suspenders vs. Braces; pantyhose vs. Tights. Moreover in British English pants, vests, and suspenders all refer to garments, just not the ones Americans mean. Now I see that trying to pin down which garment is called what in Japanese is going to be a difficult business too. めんどくさい!


kairu260485

When i learned this word, i was told pants. Underwear never even came up


Chrabia297

Shouldn't "she wears panties" be accepted?


RamenDutchman

Yes it should! They both even sound equally casual.


saliast

Seems like such a silly thing as "pantsu" to encourage so much non-language learning conversation. Ugh


TyrantRC

What a weird information to convey. People making this course are obviously having fun too.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a snappy Japanese equivalent for the expression "Going commando"?


testmoogle

    ノーパン ?

    (Apparently this doesn't mean "no bread"... Might be funny to use it in a situation where you have no bread though!) :P

    It's a shortening of ノー・パンツ

    https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ノーパン

    (Also, notice where switching Wikipedia to "English" takes you to from that wiki page. English wiki page title = "going commando") ^^


KanKanMikan

    said by a hentai


ElijahWrig414612

    Well I should hope so.


Mystiques-wish

    For ladies, it's the American English of "panties",パンティー in the UK "knickers"


saliast

    Pantsu translates to me, in american english.. As pants. Trousers. Leggings. Panties is a prettied word for underwear. I was taught zubon was japanese for pants. Trousers.... Leggings. Now im a little confused. I understand pants in england is underwear. So... Whats really the translation thats being tried for here? Pantsu is pants/trousers as in am. English? Or underwear as in brit. English? Can the sensei use a less confusing word maybe? Why not zubon?


RamenDutchman

    The publicly visible thing covering the legs is a ズボン (a pair of trousers).

    The smaller version underneath is a しなぎ/パンツ (a pair of pants)

    As far as my family in England uses it, "underwear" covers all the underwear including for example a bra or an under shirt. While "pair of pants" is only the leg-underwear.

    Of course this could vary per country, I don't know what everything is called where you are from, and both are equally correct of course ;-)


V2Blast

    I assume you meant したぎ, not しなぎ.


V2Blast

    And in American English, trousers are called "pants", and what you call "pants" is known as "underwear".


HCvdTann

    UK 'pants' is 'underpants' in American English. 'Underwear' is a general/umbrella term which includes underpants, socks, undershirts, etc.

    Underpants are underwear. But not all underwear are underpants.


LarryLiang1

    The version of this question where you choose the English words has the sentence translated as "She wears underwear." Hope that clarifies things.


CalebHall18

    Anyone know why this sentence is in the present tense "She wears underwear," but a nearly identical sentence in this lesson was translated to "He will wear..."?


JSnow20

    Are you sure about that ツ

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.