"かのじょはパンツをはきます。"

Translation:She wears underwear.

1 year ago

44 Comments


Bernard.01

Why is it they use パンツ instead of 下着(したぎ)?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

Which was made first English sentence or Japanese sentence? I think he/she who made this sentence hope it should translate as "She wears pants(trousers)." Because 'パンツ correspond with はく' and '下着 correspond with つける'. In Japan we call 'パンツ' as pants(trousers), too. But unfortunately, 'パンツ' has been used the word be indicated to underwear already. And we have been bothered with the issue of pants. it need common sence when we talk.

7月16日i fixed.

Is the first sentence English or Japanese? I presume that the writer of this sentence wish to translate 'パンツ' as trousers. If "underwear" is "下着", "wear" will be "着ける". If "underwear" is "パンツ", "wear" will be "はく". (And I believe the learning of the underwear is not need yet.) In Japan 'パンツ' means trousers now. But unfortunately, 'パンツ' has been used as 'underwear' already. And we have been bothered with the issue of pants. It needs common feeling when we talk.

1 year ago

testmoogle

Yeah, I guess my answer should have been accepted. I've seen パンツ used for both. But what I mean is, I don't want to encourage that use of パンツ.

The word "pants" in the UK doesn't mean "trousers". It only refers to the underwear.

I think it was intended for this sentence to mean what that translation says—"She wears underwear". I don't think it was a mistake. The rest of the course uses ズボン whenever it's referring to "trousers"(UK) / "pants"(US).

1 year ago

sora_Japan

Good morning! I see, It is American say 'the pants' what means trousers, does not means the underwear, does it? And in The U.K.you say 'the trousers', of course, not the underwear. I afraid you will sad... 'パンツ' in Japan means 'the trousers'. And same word is used be indicated as the underwear. There is the word 'ズボン', too. But some Japanese people be worry saying to 'ズボン'. By saying 'ズボン' is outdated or not?

7/16 I fixed.

Good evening! I understood 'trousers' of the U.K. is 'pants' of the U.S. I am worried that you will grieve. Because 'パンツ' is used as trousers more than underwear in Japan. 'ズボン' is used when need to distinguish clarify to 'パンツ'. Because it is thought that to use the word 'ズボン' is outdated.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

No it doesn't. "Pants" can be trousers in the UK. "Kecks" too.

1 year ago

Mike899735

That's English north country slang!

7 months ago

DABurnside

I tried to translate this into "slacks" which means the same thing as pants and trousers, but "slacks" is not accepted yet.

1 year ago

grippygecko

Slacks are a particular style of trousers, like chinos; cargos; jeans; flares etc. We can't just use the word slacks instead of the general term trousers (uk)/pants(us)

3 weeks ago

testmoogle

I think this is the sentence I got confused on one time and typed "She wears trousers." as the answer...

Brain tried to translate Japanese → English → American English, but failed badly somewhere along the way and ended up with "trousers" for「パンツ」lol. ^^;

** Edit **
Not only that, but I think this is the one I actually reported as "my answer should have been correct" before I realised my mistake... Wish there was an "undo", but it's too late once you click submit. xD

1 year ago

sora_Japan

Where did the the "ズボン" come from? It is not the ’trousers’.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Are you asking about the etymology of the Japanese word ズボン? Apparently it's from the French word "jupon".

1 year ago

MotYLi2

French speaker here: "Jupon" is indeed a French word but it does not mean trousers. It's a light fabric skirt, e.g. silk, that you wear beneath a real skirt. So for some reason, the Japanese language has two foreign words to say trousers and both refer to some kind of underwear in their language of origin! :D I guess history has it's own ways... :)

1 year ago

Mike899735

It is in fact Portuguese not French who were in Japan during the 16/17th century.

7 months ago

sora_Japan

@V2Blast

suddenly French. I see. thank you!

1 year ago

Christian_Leo

パンツ : 1. underpants; pants; briefs; panties; shorts; knickers​ 2. trousers (esp. women's); jodhpurs; breeches; pants; trunks (e.g. swimming)​

6 months ago

Chrabia297

Shouldn't "she wears panties" be accepted?

1 year ago

saliast

Seems like such a silly thing as "pantsu" to encourage so much non-language learning conversation. Ugh

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Yes it should! They both even sound equally casual.

1 year ago

nekogaijin

My japanese wife says she'd never think of underwear if someone said pantsu.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

I think so. But it is difficult to define the word about fashion. I think It is not issue of language.

1 year ago

kairu260485

When i learned this word, i was told pants. Underwear never even came up

5 months ago

grippygecko

Between US and British English there is a great deal of discrepancy when it comes to clothing. Pants vs. Trousers; Vest vs. Waistcoat; suspenders vs. Braces; pantyhose vs. Tights. Moreover in British English pants, vests, and suspenders all refer to garments, just not the ones Americans mean. Now I see that trying to pin down which garment is called what in Japanese is going to be a difficult business too. めんどくさい!

3 weeks ago

Bjorn_SE

Is there a snappy Japanese equivalent for the expression "Going commando"?

8 months ago

testmoogle

ノーパン ?

(Apparently this doesn't mean "no bread"... Might be funny to use it in a situation where you have no bread though!) :P

It's shortening of ノー・パンツ

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ノーパン

(Also, notice where switching Wikipedia to "English" takes you from that wiki page. English wiki page title = "going commando") ^^

4 months ago

Mystiques-wish

For ladies, it's the American English of "panties",パンティー in the UK "knickers"

1 year ago

saliast

Pantsu translates to me, in american english.. As pants. Trousers. Leggings. Panties is a prettied word for underwear. I was taught zubon was japanese for pants. Trousers.... Leggings. Now im a little confused. I understand pants in england is underwear. So... Whats really the translation thats being tried for here? Pantsu is pants/trousers as in am. English? Or underwear as in brit. English? Can the sensei use a less confusing word maybe? Why not zubon?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

The publicly visible thing covering the legs is a ズボン (a pair of trousers).

The smaller version underneath is a しなぎ/パンツ (a pair of pants)

As far as my family in England uses it, "underwear" covers all the underwear including for example a bra or an under shirt. While "pair of pants" is only the leg-underwear.

Of course this could vary per country, I don't know what everything is called where you are from, and both are equally correct of course ;-)

1 year ago

V2Blast

I assume you meant したぎ, not しなぎ.

1 year ago

V2Blast

And in American English, trousers are called "pants", and what you call "pants" is known as "underwear".

1 year ago

LarryLiang1

The version of this question where you choose the English words has the sentence translated as "She wears underwear." Hope that clarifies things.

1 year ago

CalebHall18

Anyone know why this sentence is in the present tense "She wears underwear," but a nearly identical sentence in this lesson was translated to "He will wear..."?

1 year ago

LetoileNoire

Whats the difference betwen "she wears underwear" and "she wears a underwear"... I got one question wrong because of this difference.

1 year ago

testmoogle

The English word "underwear" is an uncountable noun.

Even if it were countable, the indefinite article changes from "a" to "an" when the word following it begins with a vowel sound ("an umbrella", not "a umbrella"). ^^

1 year ago

AlexEl.Eh

Contrary to the previous comment, underwear, similar to pants, glasses, scissors, etc., would be counted as "a pair of X". So it would be "She wears a pair of underwear."

10 months ago

testmoogle

If by "contrary to the previous comment" you mean to say underwear is actually a countable noun, then your comment is contrary to English dictionaries...

www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/underwear
en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/underwear
dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/underwear

The word "pair", however, is a countable noun...

Pants, glasses, and scissors come in pairs, because they are for two legs, two eyes, and two blades...

"A pair of underwear" sounds strange to me. Items of underwear don't specifically come in twos. It would be as daft as saying "a pair of nightwear", "a pair of clothes", or better yet "a pair of underclothes"...

I wonder if maybe you were thinking of the American English word "underpants"? Underpants come as a pair. Even still, both pants and underpants are "plural uncountable nouns".

You CAN say {a / 1 / 2} + pair(s) + of {pants / underpants / glasses / scissors}, because the word "pair" is a countable noun.

You CANNOT say {a(n) / 1 / 2} + {underwear / nightwear / clothes / underclothes / pants / underpants}, because all of these are uncountable nouns.

2 months ago

JackYu-TeL

Shouldn't 'she is wearing her underwear' also be accepted?

1 year ago

Levie17

I think that specifying it is her underwear would require the possessive particle 'の', i.e. かのじょはかのじょのぱんつをはきます。Hope this helps!

7 months ago

WillH.620982

I can't imagine the situation when this sentence would be useful. Anybody?

1 month ago

sun_sukkee

It is for the situation that you expect she might not wear it.

1 week ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.