"つくえが二つあります。"

Translation:There are two desks.

June 10, 2017

34 Comments


kapos

When the TTS engine pronounces 二, I hear た, not に. Is that intentional, or a glitch?

June 10, 2017

Islacorn

二つ is pronounced ふたつ

I don't know if there's a rule or anything but Japanese has different ways of counting things.

人が二人あります。 ― ひとがふたりあります。(there are two people)

紙が二枚あります。 - かみがにまいあります。(there are two sheets of paper)

It's very confusing and a lot to learn

June 10, 2017

YagamiHikari

also shouldn't it be います not あります?

From the previous comments I was led to believe that あります is for objects and います was for living things.

June 11, 2017

Islacorn

Yeah you're right sorry haha

June 11, 2017

YagamiHikari

Why do you say 人が before 二人あります? 二人 is always going to mean 2 people.

June 11, 2017

Islacorn

Its to make it clearer for you. You can just say 二人います but only if there's a context with the conversation beforehand. Its like saying you count people in that way.

June 11, 2017

elizadeux

I believe that the counter for two people is futari. So, it would be futari imasu rather than futatsu arimasu. However, the general principle of what you are saying is correct. The numbers/counters are pronounced differently depending on the context.

Ni is the number two borrowed from Chinese. Futatsu is one of the older Japanese numbers that are still used in some contexts when counting things. So you can use it for most any two things, but not people.

However, there are often more specific counters for two of items of particular shape:

two flat things (paper, T-shirts, etc.) = ni-mai

two long things (umbrella, bottle) = ni-hon

two electronic things (computer, car) = ni-dai

My understanding is that if you can't remember the specific counter to use for things, you can use the generic tsu counter. I've been told that it's not great to do so but it's better than not using a counter at all.

February 22, 2019

YoYo_1014

二つ[ふたつ]

October 12, 2017

Giovanni801470

The kanji 二 has many readings, you're hearing how it must me read when it with the *counter "つ" so when you see 二つ you read it ふたつ

*Counters are words that the Japanese use to count different things(flat things, round things, small animals, persons, etc.) and there are a lot of counter and the kanji can change pronunciation depending on the counter.

October 31, 2017

Mischaker

When i first found out about this fact of the being many counters I was kind of shocked. Xd

March 17, 2018

NoonMoonTea

I just put "There's two desks." It corrected me as "He's two desks." wtf

February 17, 2018

sKv5zi3K

Same here. Surely it's supposed to mean "There's two desks" right?

February 17, 2018

SherylHohman

Technically,
there ARE 2 desks:
there're 2 desks.

But in spoken English we DO often say:
there's [plural thing].

So while, is acceptable for DuoLingo to ACCEPT ”there's [plural thing]”,
it should NEVER Provide it as THE PROPER translation.

October 7, 2018

focoma

Shouldn't "table" be an acceptable translation for つくえ?

July 5, 2017

Flviodomin3

机(つくえ)is desk (like a desk that you work), and テーブル is table (like a table that you eat).

September 20, 2017

CraigLeade

Most desks have drawers, I assume the difference is the same as in English.

July 16, 2017

djscorchio

There are languages where the two don't even differ. Like in Hungarian, we use "asztal" for both.

October 23, 2017

lolcatdo

I wish Duolingo would reliably accept kanji as a correct answer instead of only hiragana.

December 29, 2018

Elysiatan1

'He's 2 desks.' is the 'right translation' given as the answer.

Um - what? (I see it's correct here.)

July 28, 2018

Uguudei

Why does it omitting つ at the start of sentence when pronouncing? as i see it's clearly not small "っ"

June 17, 2017

cherubl

No, its pronounced, just really fast. Kind of like how "deshita" sounds like "deshta"!

June 19, 2017

numamahoru

Can someone point out any reliable link to learn the pronounciation of every number in every situation? E.g. days, months, ordinals. It would be a major help for us newbies :)

December 4, 2017

lolcatdo

Memrise is helpful.

December 29, 2018

AnnanFay

My audio says one desk but text says two. "Hitotsu"?

March 9, 2018

Rich507579

One thing is hitotsu 一つ。 Two things is futatsu 二つ。 Three things is mittsu 三つ。

June 15, 2019

akq.galloway

Im going to be very disappointed if this course doesnt teach me "There are FOUR LIGHTS!"

June 21, 2018

JooAugustoSouza

テブル、はどんあちうですか

October 13, 2017

FelipeTade245310

Why not tables instead desks?

January 9, 2018

jhokiok

Hi, why 'ga' (object marker) is pronunced here as 'no'? I've heard the record several times but always heard just 'no' on that place ( sorry I don't know how to write hiragana from my phone)

January 12, 2018

Jesslynntesluk

Really annoying when I use the kanji form of a word and I get it marked as wrong! Duolingo please add an option to the report "my answer is actually correct" or something similar. It's frustrating to get it marked wrong because I used the kanji you taught me!

April 24, 2019

Rich507579

机が二つあります。

May 23, 2019

KateFahr

Is the audio funky, am I not hearing it right, or is this another case of the number being pronounced differently depending on the context?

Because I'm hearing "ひつ” and not "につ", and I expect the latter since it's '二' in the written sentence.

June 14, 2019

Rich507579

二つ is pronounced ふたつ

June 15, 2019

KateFahr

It totally didn't sound like that in any way. Egad.

June 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.