"てがみを読みます。"

Translation:I will read the letter.

June 10, 2017

60 Comments


JohnPMChappell

手紙を読みます。

June 28, 2017

bbqsushi

Why not "I am reading a letter"?

June 10, 2017

Noodle307002

You have to change the verb stem ; eg masu = to do, iru= doing, mashita = did . I hope that made sense . So , i am reading a letter = tegami wo yondeimasu.

June 11, 2017

NathanDale3

Yeah, in order to say you're actively doing something right now, you have to convert the verb into て-form (which Duolingo hasn't covered yet) and add います, so it'd be てがみを読んでいます。Very useful but usually a later lesson, since て-form is different for every consonant and takes some memorization.

June 29, 2017

Starbornx

I typed that and it marked it correct

September 28, 2017

KatherineE925083

That would be 私は手紙を読みています。

January 1, 2018

Pikachu025

That is wrong! The present continuous form of "read": 「よむ」 is "yonde" : 「よんで」

So the sentence would be 「私は手紙を読んでいます」

Correct me if I'm wrong! :)

January 1, 2018

Kozakura15

You're mostly correct, it's just that you don't have to include the 私は

August 7, 2018

Clment340515

Wouldn't be "てがみ 読みます" without the を be correct to say that you are reading a letter, instead "going to" ?

August 6, 2019

AVAX3M

This sentence uses the -imasu / います form, right? It means it can imply either the present or the future tense depending on the context.

So 読みます by itself can mean either "(I) read" or "(I) will read". Note that in English, the word "will" is used interchangeably with "is/am/are going to". Thus, 読みます can also be "(I) am going to read".

In other words, the usage of the particle を has nothing to do with the tense.

The reason を is here is that てがみ is the direct object, i.e. the one that receives the action. The letter is the one being read. を is a direct object particle. Compare:

  • てがみを読みます。- (I) will read the letter.

  • わたしは読みます。- I will read.

  • わたしはてがみを読みます。- I will read the letter.

As for your question, what you're looking for is still the present form, but this time it should be continuous, or simply the present continuous form. In that case, the て form is used on top of います. Since the verb is 読み whose plain form is 読む, the conjugated て form should be 読んでいます.

  • てがみを読んでいます。- (I am) reading the letter.
August 6, 2019

egao1980

Couldn't it be also translated as "I'm going to read a letter"? In context of What are you going to do? question.

July 3, 2017

TanjaR8

Future tense is also a correct translation. "I will read a letter" was accepted, so "I'm going to ..." should be too.

July 10, 2017

Pikachu025

Hey, I remember Duo teaching us that 'read' was 'yomu' 「よむ」! How did it become 'mi' at the end?

September 21, 2017

RobbPorter

It's the polite form. Yomu becomes Yomimasu.

September 23, 2017

Pikachu025

三九~!SanKyuuu! :D

December 13, 2017

AVAX3M

Wtf did you just use the Japanese for 3 and 9 in place of the Engrish "thank you"? How did I not think of this before? Mindblown.

October 3, 2018

Pikachu025

最高じゃないですか? (。>﹏<。)

Haha, put the sentence below in Google translate with Japanese voice and enjoy! :D

『三、九  ソウ  マッチュ』

San kyuu sou macchu! :P

October 25, 2018

DanielAgos12

XD XD

August 16, 2019

AlanS.6

What difference would it make to say "tegami wa yomimasu" instead of "tegami wo yomimasu"?

September 17, 2017

KaiMyuko

Tegami wa yomimasu - I read letters in general, while Tegami wo yomimasu - I read a specific letter. I think, at least

October 20, 2017

Pikachu025

That is perfect. The 「 は 」 particle is a topic marker, whereas the 「 を 」 particle is an object marker.

てがみ は 読みます。 About letters, I read them.

てがみ を 読みます。 I read <context specific> letter(s).

October 22, 2017

sofffff0

I'll answer what I understand about this. If someone understands this better please correct me or confirm what I'm saying!

手紙は読みます (tegami wa yomimasu) would be "I read letters", as in, generally speaking, you read letters. You know how to read letters. You read letters often. Etc. As opposed to 手紙を読みます (tegami wo yomimasu), which would be "I read a letter" or "I read the letter", in the sense that you are reading an specific letter in this moment.

December 17, 2017

AfifahBilqis

"Letters" is correct instead of "letter" without s and I don't have any idea if in Japanese it says in plural or not. Great.

August 18, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

Japanese doesn't use "pluralization" so unless it has a numerical counter (ie. 3まい手紙を読みます) or other indicator like "some" or "various" (色々), then it is singular.

December 1, 2017

AlanS.6

No, it is not necessarily singular.

It is true that one can make a noun unquestionably plural by using an adverb or numerals, but, precisely because Japanese has no distinction between singular and plural nouns, there is no way of knowing if「手紙」in a sentence like that refers to a single letter of a bundle of letters, unless the reader is given more context.

December 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't always show you the correct error. In this case, did you remember to say either "a letter" or "the letter"? The sentence "I read letter" is ungrammatical, and the program probably thinks the plural correct sentence is "closer" than either of the singular ones.

January 14, 2018

davidme4

Tegami = hand paper. Isn't it?

December 28, 2017

ASleepingRock

As far as the kanji that is used, yes.

July 11, 2018

Shakushain

To clarify: 手紙/てがみ "tegami" is the kind of letter addressed to someone and delivered. 文字/もじ "moji" is the kind of letter that is in the alphabet.

March 31, 2019

Takkun11

手紙を読みます

May 23, 2019

AmbiBambi333

Does anyone else feel like the audio goes way too fast?

August 13, 2017

Satoharu_K

Why 読み and not 読ぎ?

October 5, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It is 読む(read, plain form) and 読みます(polite form); 泳ぐ(swim, plain form) and 泳ぎます(polite form) just because it is.

October 24, 2017

ashmadux

When does one decide to use the long form without 'masu' on the end? I have yet to see this in genki 1 or 2.

Tegami wo yomi...not 'yomu'? ??

Doushite(?)

December 18, 2017

ASleepingRock

If I understand your question...

読む is the plain form of the verb and the verb is often conjugated (or in plain speak, the last kana is often changed) to give it different meanings. When you conjugate a verb like 読む to 読み, one of the possible meanings that you have is "verb, and" so you would use it in long lists of various actions if the order of the verbs doesn't matter. It does sound a tad bit stiff to me though when this is used. Take for example

彼は公園で遊び、休みました。(kare wa kouen de asobi yasumimashita/He played at the park and rested).

July 11, 2018

davidme4

It allows 'I read letters'. 2017-12-28

December 28, 2017

sergiotrej20

Why did we used を insted of は

March 12, 2018

ModdingNinja

を means is doing, は means is in state of being

August 2, 2018

arjun10794

I see that there is appropriate options for me to create an answer pls do check it

March 13, 2018

Cecil164832

I notice that whenever "letter" comes up, they always give us the Japanese tegami and ask us to translate into English. I want to see whether they will accept retaa in the sentence instead.

March 30, 2018

MarkSmith148943

I am missing "will" from words to use for the answer.

June 25, 2018

trishka9

It isn't necessary - this sentence in English can be "read" or "will read".

"I read letters" describes a habitual action - e.g. in the evenings, for a living, after lunch.

January 6, 2019

mynameisElyse

Question: Wouldn't "I read the letter" be more a more accurate translation than "I will read the letter"? Is future tense just the same as present tense?

May 15, 2019

NguyenHungCT

Why not "I read letter"?

July 4, 2019

AVAX3M

..because "I read letter" doesn't make sense in English. You need an article like "a" or "the".

July 4, 2019

galaxy477008

the thing on the left of the 読 kanji looks like a stool with books (reading)

July 7, 2019

matmotmi

It doesnt make sense @noodle

June 11, 2017

MikeS176358

Verbs in Japanese conjugate depending on what you're trying to express. To indicate that you are currently doing an activity, you must conjugate it as noodle explained.

June 13, 2017

NathanDale3

No, the example they gave of "iru = currently doing" is completely wrong. It would need to be "-te iru" or "-te imasu" using Te-form, which involves more explanation that Duolingo hasn't covered.

August 1, 2017

Keskelis

How to differentiate between singular and plural here?

January 20, 2018

MaruHigdon

Wrote "read the letter" SINCE THERE IS NO OTHER CONTEXT, and it is incorrect

April 12, 2018

sotnosen93

If there is no context, then you simply need to make up your own context; any of the standard pronouns should do. Just "read the letter" on its own is the imperative form, not the present/future tense used in the sentence, and is thus not a correct translation.

June 28, 2018

ChrisBanci

I read letters

June 25, 2017

kai19154

usually "wo" isn't used for things in general. you'd probably use "wa" there. i would translate this as "i (will) read a/the letter(s)"

July 28, 2017

BryanLen

i answered 'i read letter', an it was wrong. said it should be letters.. isnt the noums used in singular and plural ?

July 14, 2017

Neomisntcool

If you answered "I read a letter" then it would be correct

July 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Or "the letter". English needs an article on singular nouns, but the Japanese original doesn't specify whether it should be determinate or indeterminate.

January 14, 2018

CraigLeade

The English is wrong.

August 12, 2017

Cecil164832

I agree. The English is explicitly in past tense, but the Japanese sentence is in future tense.

March 30, 2018

trishka9

How is the English explicitly past tense? In written form (without audio), "read" can be either present or past tense.

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.