1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジョンともうします。"

"ジョンともうします。"

Translation:My name is John.

June 10, 2017

52 Comments


woahitscaylea

You know you're tired when you pick "my life is John."


Brandon252327

At least you didn't write "My name is Jeff."


CallumMacd7

My John is name, your life is John, it all points back to John. Is John a bathtub?


untunedcat

he's the missing bathtub in the other lesson


billybolton

Hes a toilet in america.


69wQcO

He's an American in a toilet


VincentVell

Same. "My water is from John" was quite entertaining after reading the sentence a second time.


kamichi4

Or my name is Japan


Gromly

What is the function of とin this sentence?


LuizGuilhe417459

As a declarative particle. You're pointing out what you want to declare, that is your name.


thegolden

So this is to bring particular attention to "John"? For example if someone got my name wrong and i wanted to correct them, i could use this sentence to point out john is my name, as opposed to whatever they just said?

Please someone correct ne if im wrong..


JoshuaLore9

No, と wouldn't be used in the manner you described. I think of it more like quotation marks, since it's often used before verbs like 思う ("to think") and 言う ("to say").

In this case, もうします means "to be called", so you're quoting "John" as what you are to be called.


ArtBurnap

英語で本は何といいますか。Book といいます。How do you say (/What do you call a) 本 in English. You say (/It's called a) book. あなたは本当にそうだと思いますか。ぼくだけではなくて、かれもそうだと思っています。Do you really think so? Not just me, he thinks so too!


Zachary137372

If you were correcting someone's incorrect honorific use, could you say "John-さんともうします" to tell them that they should have used "san"?


JoshuaLore9

That's an interesting idea, but there are a few problems with your suggested usage.

First and foremost, the fact is that you would never really "correct" someone's choice of honorific. You don't get to choose their view of their relationship to you, which is largely what honorific choice represents. Sure, you, and all Japanese people, will have expectations of which honorific people should use, based on your view of the relationship and the unspoken social rules that Japanese people learn (and influence) by growing up in Japan, but ultimately, they are just expectations and typically remain unspoken.

Secondly, while there is no "correct" or "incorrect" honorific choice, the use, or lack, of honorifics can speak volumes about one's social status. For instance, the use of さん indicates that the speaker is showing some level of respect to that person, putting them "higher" than the speaker. Note that this is the baseline level of respect strangers of roughly equal social standing extend to one another in civil conversation, since the default stance is to be deferential. So, insisting to be called ~さん is tantamount to insisting to be shown respect.

All of what I've said so far is talking about why Japanese people generally don't insist on a particular honorific, but it can be, and sometimes is done. However, the most incongruous part of your suggestion stems from the nature of もうします. This verb is from a part of speech called kenjougo, or "humble language", which is used to show respect to the listener by putting the speaker below them. So, it doesn't make sense to insist someone calls you ~さん, i.e. places you above them, in a way that places yourself below them.

There are myriad alternatives for how to insist on a particular honorific, depending on exactly how strongly you want to insist, your actual relative social standing, relative age, gender, how passive-aggressive/rude you want to sound, and so on. Whether or not と gets used depends on the verb you choose, and/or how you choose to structure the sentence.


_XxAntonxX_

I am called John

Seems very polite.


vtopphol

Can't you use the particle と to show the manner in which you are doing something? If so, this makes very much sense to me, as you could also say "Call me by the name John".


JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately that's not how と works. As others have pointed out, it's more of a quoting particle, so you're saying "I am called "John". "

Other ways it is used include describing one's thoughts (~と思います【おもいます】= "I think ~") and quoting others' speech (ジョンさんは~と叫びました【さびました】= "John yelled ~").

It's also used in more advanced ways with specific verb forms, e.g. 話そう【はなそう】します = "to try to speak", but those cases are very different from this exercise's sentence.


MuffBlunts

Like if you had a preference for John or Jon over Jonathan you could use "I am called" vs saying that your given name is John?


ArtBurnap

と is sometimes called the quotative particle. It follows the word or phrase that is being stated / declared / quoted. Particles in Japanese are also called postpositions, because they follow the things they mark or identify, in contrast with our prepositions, that are (preposed) put in front of their objects.


YagamiHikari

What about the way it was taught earlier.

ジョンといいます

In what ways does this differ from the one shown?


HelenGreav

もうします(申す) is more formal than いいます


JoshuaLore9

I think it'd be more accurate to say, more respectful, hence slightly more formal.

もうします is 謙譲語 kenjougo, or "humbling language" so it is significantly more respectful than いいます


dandelionmagic

Didn't this mean "call me john" earlier and "namae wa" was for name? It rejected call me john but I'm pretty sure it insisted on that answer for this form


ehartz

"Call me Jon," would be ジョンと呼んで (or ジョンと呼んでください if you wanted to be more polite).


blusocket

Not 私/僕の名前はジョンです?


G.Nome

Both are correct. English has many ways to state your name, Japanese is the same. There is a varying level of politeness with each option of course.


TranquiLogan

So out of these two, which is the more polite?


insanenova

What is the purpose of と in the sentence?


Arkhes

Think of it like "inverted commas"


azureviolin

ジョンと申します。


SpencerTup

ションと申しまさ。 [ション, john] [と, declarative particle] [申します, もうします, "name is" (polite)] "My name is John" (polite).


JoshuaLore9

Just wanted to point out that 申します is actually the humble verb form of "to be called, to say", not simply "name is". The implication is that you are conveying what others call you, and being humble in accepting it.


AmulGarg

Is this related to the Japanese greeting on phone, moshi-moshi?


ArtBurnap

According to the etymology section in Wiktionary for もしもし there is a connection:

A reduplication of もし (moshi), a shortened form of 申し (mōshi), the 連用形 (ren'yōkei, “continuative or stem form”) of humble verb 申す (mōsu, “to say, to speak”).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/もしもし#Japanese


AmulGarg

Awesome! This is great. Thanks


vivalaashutosh

When to use "desu" and when to use "masu"


ke.ward

です is just a polite declaritive usually when you end a sentence with noun or adjective. Use ます in the polite form of verbs at the end of a sentence.


ObiNavy

Which is more politely between 'といいます' or 'ともうします'? Or do those sentence have another meant except the 'polite' words? What is it?


Gustavo731864

Is it wrong to translate it as: "Call me John"?


sprkr

That would be ジョンと呼んでください。


JayMilkshake

You could technically say (I) の名前わジョンです, it would still be correct and sound less formal.


Haringat

I think you focused わ with は here.


erin.deste

How would you say "my name is not john"?


JoshuaLore9

If you were to translate literally, you would say 「私 (わたし )の名前 (なまえ) はジョンではありません。」but usually, you would just say 「ジョンではありません。」


sprkr

One of the most common uses of this construction is announcing the party speaking on the phone, so I put "This is John speaking". In an earlier exercise, for 「田中と申します」 I put "Tanaka speaking". Neither were accepted, though they should be.


jonathanger

is there a reason ジョンと申します was marked incorrect?


Haringat

"they call me John" didn't work...


Nancy69152jb

ジョンと申します。 this answer should be correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.