"ジョンともうします。"

Translation:My name is John.

June 10, 2017

75 Comments


woahitscaylea

You know you're tired when you pick "my life is John."

June 20, 2017

Brandon252327

At least you didn't write "My name is Jeff."

July 14, 2017

CallumMacd7

My John is name, your life is John, it all points back to John. Is John a bathtub?

November 29, 2017

untunedcat

he's the missing bathtub in the other lesson

January 26, 2018

Hamad696949

Or in love.

July 11, 2017

VincentVell

Same. "My water is from John" was quite entertaining after reading the sentence a second time.

January 21, 2019

kamichi4

Or my name is Japan

March 15, 2019

PawelJania1

Being John Malkovich

October 5, 2018

Gromly

What is the function of とin this sentence?

June 18, 2017

LuizGuilhe417459

As a declarative particle. You're pointing out what you want to declare, that is your name.

June 22, 2017

thegolden

So this is to bring particular attention to "John"? For example if someone got my name wrong and i wanted to correct them, i could use this sentence to point out john is my name, as opposed to whatever they just said?

Please someone correct ne if im wrong..

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, と wouldn't be used in the manner you described. I think of it more like quotation marks, since it's often used before verbs like 思う ("to think") and 言う ("to say").

In this case, もうします means "to be called", so you're quoting "John" as what you are to be called.

August 20, 2017

ArtBurnap

英語で本は何といいますか。Book といいます。How do you say (/What do you call a) 本 in English. You say (/It's called a) book. あなたは本当にそうだと思いますか。ぼくだけではなくて、かれもそうだと思っています。Do you really think so? Not just me, he thinks so too!

August 20, 2017

JoMoody1

Ah so thats ehy they say moshi moshi on yhr phone!!

January 13, 2018

Zachary137372

If you were correcting someone's incorrect honorific use, could you say "John-さんともうします" to tell them that they should have used "san"?

September 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's an interesting idea, but there are a few problems with your suggested usage.

First and foremost, the fact is that you would never really "correct" someone's choice of honorific. You don't get to choose their view of their relationship to you, which is largely what honorific choice represents. Sure, you, and all Japanese people, will have expectations of which honorific people should use, based on your view of the relationship and the unspoken social rules that Japanese people learn (and influence) by growing up in Japan, but ultimately, they are just expectations and typically remain unspoken.

Secondly, while there is no "correct" or "incorrect" honorific choice, the use, or lack, of honorifics can speak volumes about one's social status. For instance, the use of さん indicates that the speaker is showing some level of respect to that person, putting them "higher" than the speaker. Note that this is the baseline level of respect strangers of roughly equal social standing extend to one another in civil conversation, since the default stance is to be deferential. So, insisting to be called ~さん is tantamount to insisting to be shown respect.

All of what I've said so far is talking about why Japanese people generally don't insist on a particular honorific, but it can be, and sometimes is done. However, the most incongruous part of your suggestion stems from the nature of もうします. This verb is from a part of speech called kenjougo, or "humble language", which is used to show respect to the listener by putting the speaker below them. So, it doesn't make sense to insist someone calls you ~さん, i.e. places you above them, in a way that places yourself below them.

There are myriad alternatives for how to insist on a particular honorific, depending on exactly how strongly you want to insist, your actual relative social standing, relative age, gender, how passive-aggressive/rude you want to sound, and so on. Whether or not と gets used depends on the verb you choose, and/or how you choose to structure the sentence.

September 15, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

I am called John

Seems very polite.

September 10, 2017

vtopphol

Can't you use the particle と to show the manner in which you are doing something? If so, this makes very much sense to me, as you could also say "Call me by the name John".

May 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately that's not how と works. As others have pointed out, it's more of a quoting particle, so you're saying "I am called "John". "

Other ways it is used include describing one's thoughts (~と思います【おもいます】= "I think ~") and quoting others' speech (ジョンさんは~と叫びました【さびました】= "John yelled ~").

It's also used in more advanced ways with specific verb forms, e.g. 話そう【はなそう】します = "to try to speak", but those cases are very different from this exercise's sentence.

August 1, 2018

ArtBurnap

と is sometimes called the quotative particle. It follows the word or phrase that is being stated / declared / quoted. Particles in Japanese are also called postpositions, because they follow the things they mark or identify, in contrast with our prepositions, that are (preposed) put in front of their objects.

July 29, 2017

YagamiHikari

What about the way it was taught earlier.

ジョンといいます

In what ways does this differ from the one shown?

June 11, 2017

HelenGreav

もうします(申す) is more formal than いいます

June 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think it'd be more accurate to say, more respectful, hence slightly more formal.

もうします is 謙譲語 kenjougo, or "humbling language" so it is significantly more respectful than いいます

August 20, 2017

dandelionmagic

Didn't this mean "call me john" earlier and "namae wa" was for name? It rejected call me john but I'm pretty sure it insisted on that answer for this form

October 28, 2018

ehartz

"Call me Jon," would be ジョンと呼んで (or ジョンと呼んでください if you wanted to be more polite).

May 22, 2019

jpmbianchini

following for when someone answers

June 14, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

Why has everyone voted this person down?

September 10, 2017

blusocket

Not 私/僕の名前はジョンです?

June 10, 2017

G.Nome

Both are correct. English has many ways to state your name, Japanese is the same. There is a varying level of politeness with each option of course.

June 11, 2017

PhillipMcF

So out of these two, which is the more polite?

June 14, 2017

Deanhudloc

私の名前はジョンてす would be the more polite version

July 6, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

ジョンともうします is more formal.

July 16, 2017

insanenova

What is the purpose of と in the sentence?

June 20, 2017

Arkhes

Think of it like "inverted commas"

June 22, 2017

azureviolin

ジョンと申します。

September 2, 2017

SpencerTup

ションと申しまさ。 [ション, john] [と, declarative particle] [申します, もうします, "name is" (polite)] "My name is John" (polite).

February 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Just wanted to point out that 申します is actually the humble verb form of "to be called, to say", not simply "name is". The implication is that you are conveying what others call you, and being humble in accepting it.

February 16, 2018

AmulGarg

Is this related to the Japanese greeting on phone, moshi-moshi?

October 21, 2018

ArtBurnap

According to the etymology section in Wiktionary for もしもし there is a connection:

A reduplication of もし (moshi), a shortened form of 申し (mōshi), the 連用形 (ren'yōkei, “continuative or stem form”) of humble verb 申す (mōsu, “to say, to speak”).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/もしもし#Japanese

October 21, 2018

AmulGarg

Awesome! This is great. Thanks

October 22, 2018

vivalaashutosh

When to use "desu" and when to use "masu"

June 29, 2017

ke.ward

です is just a polite declaritive usually when you end a sentence with noun or adjective. Use ます in the polite form of verbs at the end of a sentence.

July 3, 2017

ObiNavy

Which is more politely between 'といいます' or 'ともうします'? Or do those sentence have another meant except the 'polite' words? What is it?

November 23, 2018

Gustavo731864

Is it wrong to translate it as: "Call me John"?

July 3, 2017

sprkr

That would be ジョンと呼んでください。

October 30, 2017

JayMilkshake

You could technically say (I) の名前わジョンです, it would still be correct and sound less formal.

September 6, 2017

Haringat

I think you focused わ with は here.

May 17, 2019

erin.deste

How would you say "my name is not john"?

September 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

If you were to translate literally, you would say 「私 (わたし )の名前 (なまえ) はジョンではありません。」but usually, you would just say 「ジョンではありません。」

October 28, 2017

jonathanger

is there a reason ジョンと申します was marked incorrect?

April 26, 2019

Haringat

"they call me John" didn't work...

May 17, 2019

antoniojack

Is there a double し?

June 14, 2017

JeffMather

No. the う makes the "o" in も longer. You might be thinking of the little tsu (っ).

March 6, 2018

Zigerions

What's the difference from John desu?

October 7, 2017

02bookworm04

John desu would mean "it is John". This sentence pattern is normally used when somebody asks you "what is this?" and you answer it with, for example, "teburu desu". Obviously, you can't do so for your name, or anyone else's. It's normally used when referring to non-living objects

November 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There's nothing about です that makes it "used when referring to non-living objects". Obviously, it depends a lot on the context, but ジョンです is a very normal way to say "I am John."

Literally, ジョンともうします means "I am named John", but the difference between ジョンです and ジョンともうします is mainly the formality, with the latter being more formal.

December 3, 2017

sprkr

One of the most common uses of this construction is announcing the party speaking on the phone, so I put "This is John speaking". In an earlier exercise, for 「田中と申します」 I put "Tanaka speaking". Neither were accepted, though they should be.

October 30, 2017

PianistKevin

私の名前はジョンです should also work, and is more direct, but I'm guessing it's not the most formal way of introducing oneself

December 31, 2017

AbhiTokiDoki

So what is the exact meaning of moushimasu? Where is it used other than the mentioned sentence?

April 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

申します【もうします】 is actually the humble verb form of "to be called, to say". Because it's the humble form, it's never really used outside of self-introduction situations.

May 28, 2018

2mhnkzrc

But my name isn't John. His name is, but Duo won't let me say that.

June 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You would never introduce someone else using ともうします, because it is a humble verb, meaning you're putting subject in a lower social standing so you would only ever use it to introduce yourself (because putting yourself down is fine/expected in Japanese culture).

July 12, 2018

Malcom79132

I am so confused I thought you have to say my name is by saying this " Watashinonamaeha Jondesu" , I even tried putting it in Google Translate and it still doesn't make any sense, so is this sentence saying? "my name is called John"?? Confused

January 31, 2019

Oh_Yeah_Yeah

MY NOT IS JOHN

March 24, 2019

tubafore

What makes John correct and not Joan in this case? Joan is more phonetically correct compared to how people actually say John. Given that it's using katakana to give the pronunciation, i don't see why both aren't acceptable.

July 14, 2017

ArtBurnap

I think Joan is usually put into Japanese with a vowel length mark: ジョーン. It helps them to distinguish the two names, though it makes the difference one of length rather than of vowel quality. A Japanese woman I knew in the US named Tokiyo was often asked if her name was pronounced the same as Tokyo. She simply told people her name was accented on the second syllable and not the first, like Tokyo. Though this satisfied us, it did not begin to reflect the real difference for Japanese speakers of: ときよ vs とうきょう!

August 7, 2017

RobbPorter

It's spelling Jyon. This wouldn't be pronounced as Joan.

August 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.