"はるとあきはオレンジいろのコートをきます。"

Translation:I wear an orange coat in the spring and fall.

June 10, 2017

106 Comments


Bernard.01

Fall? Is that the american way of saying autumn or summer?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Different? I had studied......season

春(はる) spring
夏(なつ) summer
秋(あき) autumn or fall (the U.S.A and the U.K.)   

冬(ふゆ) winter

June 10, 2017

testmoogle

I don't think anyone here in the U.K. says "fall" for autumn. I didn't even know which season "fall" was until I was around sixteen, lol.

Maybe they might use it when writing a song, if "fall" rhymes better than "autumn", but not otherwise. :D

June 10, 2017

FalconFlurry

Interesting, I'm from Canada, I rarely hear people use autumn. Here it has sort of a pretentious vibe to it and often invokes the sarcastic reaction: "ooh, look at you using big words!" I would think it's fair to say that it isn't used much unless saying "fall" would make it unclear if you meant the season or the verb. That being said, I think most people were taught the word in elementary school as a quick "this is another word for fall" aside.

November 2, 2017

sora_Japan

Are there 3 seasons In the U.K.?

June 10, 2017

failedlearner

No there is only a single season in the UK - rain season

August 1, 2017

sora_Japan

lol

August 1, 2017

testmoogle

We have 4 seasons. We just don't say "fall" for autumn.

Spring, summer, autumn, winter.

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Sorry, Thank you! I have to learn more more more more.......(^◇^)

June 10, 2017

Islacorn

yeah, fall=autumn

June 10, 2017

testmoogle

A long time ago I used to always think fall was the American way of saying winter. I just assumed it would be winter, as "fall" sounded like it might mean the end of the year.

But I'm pretty certain it's actually autumn.

June 10, 2017

TomsAquino4

Super common in America at least. Also, think abour when the leaves fall off the trees. You'll never forget it again.

June 22, 2017

PeterWilli1221

Australia doesn't really have any deciduous trees so that doesn't work here :-)

September 14, 2017

FalconFlurry

Australia doesn't really have seasons either, so what does it matter?

November 2, 2017

Leo456036

It's fall because the leaf FALL from the trees

August 14, 2018

testmoogle

I think it wasn't even a specific season I assumed "fall" to mean.

Because I'd never heard anyone in England say "fall" about a season, and because the four seasons already have the names "spring, summer, autumn, winter", I think I might actually have assumed the "fall" used by Americans must be something separate to the seasons -- that it just referred to the last part of the year (the fall of the year before a new year begins).

I already found out long ago what is actually meant by it. But thanks anyway. ^^

August 14, 2018

Puppet-desuyo

~~

Edit: I should have scrolled half a screen more, someone else already said what I was trying to lol.

August 23, 2019, 1:12 AM

N1chope

For me the song "You've got a friend" helped a lot. As I heard it in Spain in several occasions, I thought it would be popular enough in English-speaking places, so I'm kinda surprised that many people didn't know about fall here.

The song's chorus goes like this: "Winter, spring, summer or fall, All you've got to do is call, And I'll be there. You've got a friend"

As you can see, knowing the other 3 seasons, the meaning of fall is easy to guess from the song

September 23, 2017

sora_Japan

i see!

September 29, 2017

Magur0

I think "fall" is used in the US because it represents the falling of the leaves after they change colors. But some people here (in US) still say "autumn". I hear fall more often, though.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

Romantic!

I hope that the word 'romantic' meaning is the same you and us.

The leaves fall. And 'fall'.

I think it is poetry.

June 19, 2017

Emer_Learns

Yes, romantic has the meaning of poetic, beautiful, meaningful, but it is more common to mean the kind of love where you want to hold hands and kiss and give chocolates ;) So you have to be careful how you use the word if you don't want to give the wrong impression! For example, if you were walking under the falling leaves with someone and said "this is so romantic", they might start blushing!

(I actually think autumn is a more poetic word, it sounds beautiful, you can also use the adjective; autumnal. "Fall" sounds like, clunk, I fell down, oops! Or even, defeat, loss.)

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you kindness explanation. I will be careful enough!

(Actually I like eating chocolates than give somebody. You find out I'm not romantic now.) (>_<)

August 22, 2017

amyj5000

That's what makes it special! "I love you enough that I didn't eat these tasty chocolates" can say a lot - that you feel strongly about them, but maybe can't explain it with mere words. See how that can make it extra special? ;-)

October 19, 2017

sora_Japan

I see. thank you

October 20, 2017

V2Blast

*Thank you for your kind explanation. I will be careful!

(Actually, I like eating chocolates more than giving them to others. Now you know that I'm not (that) romantic...)

September 18, 2017

sora_Japan

sorry! XD 重ね重ねありがとうございます。

Thank you for your kind explanation! I will be careful!!!

September 29, 2017

sora_Japan

@V2Blast

Thank you for kind explanation. I will be careful!

(Actually, I like eating chocolates more than giving them to others. Now you know that I'm not that romantic now.) : D

I think that you already told me about 'For' of 'Thank you for kind explanation'. But I wrote this previously, so allow me!

Thank you for kind explanation!!

September 29, 2017

V2Blast

@sora_Japan: You still need some sort of determiner (such as "your" or "the") before "kind explanation".

I think almost everyone prefers eating chocolates to giving them away... =P

September 29, 2017

azureviolin

春と秋はオレンジ色のコートを着ます

July 31, 2017

Amanda959696

Why do they use は instead of に or で?

June 14, 2017

kezzoa

I believe the reasoning has to do with how each particle works.

は is the topic particle, it marks the topic of a sentence.

に is the indirect object indicator. It is generally used for marking a specific place in time, or location/direction.

で is the action indicator. I don't understand this one as well, but it generally seems to be used to mark where action happens or what does the action.

So in this case, は fits best here. Hope that helps.

June 16, 2017

AngelIris

@testmoogle (for some reason it won't let me reply directly to your comment)

We call the dessert jello. Interestingly enough, I think jello is one of those words here that actually started out as a brand name and became just a general term for the thing later. We have a few of those, like band-aid and popsicle. On the other hand, what you call hoovers we call vacuums, but if you were to say hoover here you'll likely still be understood since in the U.S. Hoover is a brand of vacuum.

Also, oops! Autumn is definitely spelled with an n, both name and season. Those mistakes were 100% my own fault. Outside learning the word back in elementry I've never had to spell it, so I always forget about the silent n at the end of it. My apologies.

June 24, 2017

testmoogle

Oh, I wasn't sure at all if I had got "jello" correct in my list. ^^

Oh yeah, forgot about band-aid ("plaster") and popsicle ("ice lolly").

Actually, I nearly always call it a "vacuum cleaner", only rarely calling it a "hoover". I think it's likely "hoover" is much more commonly used by other people though, as it's what I usually hear people call it at work. However, I've never heard anyone call it just a "vacuum"...

I think it's the same with when used as a verb too — I think "vacuum cleaning" and "hoovering" are both normal, but not sure I've ever heard "vacuuming".

I think "Autum" is how some people spell their name. Your cousin's name may well be spelt that way? Autumn, in any spelling, isn't a common personal name at all here in the UK. (I don't personally know of anyone called Autumn.)

(And yeah, replies only indent five levels. Once the replies have branched that far out, they don't even give the ability to reply back to them. Does make longer conversations a bit awkward.)

June 25, 2017

Frrost

Yeah, the reply thing is super annoying. I think it would be helpful if there was a discord server since this 'post in every single comment section' community is small and active. It would be really helpful and make the Eng=>Jap alpha/beta run pretty efficiently (especially if we got some QA and Devs in there too). I can start one if you all think it's a good idea.

July 5, 2017

RobLeen1

Did you know Japan has 4 seasons?

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

Japan has five seasons - Summer, autumn, winter, spring and tsuyu - rainy season! ; )

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, though you know tsuyu well. Seasons are four in Japan. We say '四季/しき'. Literally four seasons. 四 as four. 季 is first letter of 季節/きせつ. It's season or seasons. 梅雨/つゆ is from end of spring to start of summer. approximately. :D

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

I write here because I can not reply the bottom.

We say the 'ジャンパースカート/Jumper skirt'.

Maybe Japanese English. short form 'ジャンスカ'. lol

The word 'pinafore' is more cute!

August 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, pinafore here in NZ, jumper in the States.

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

@アナ

I'm sorry. If you said joke! 5 season. I noticed that perhaps you said joke now. :O

Because you know many things well. (*_*);

August 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

iiyo! It is hard to determine tone from typed words on a screen : ) Maybe I will type 笑 or 冗談 from now on ; )

August 23, 2017

sora_Japan

ほっ (^。^) 

Thank you!

I was relieved in your word!

(I use here because I can write here.)

August 23, 2017

Hugh165929

actually it's sweater in the States and jumper in England

May 22, 2019

nich227

春と秋はオレンジ色のコートを着ます。

January 28, 2018

Leo358607

naruto approves

June 21, 2019

ShawnGates6

Fall is the older way if saying Autumn in English. It is still used in North America yes. Autumn is from French, Norman invasion and all that.

June 11, 2017

testmoogle

Merriam-Webster seems to think Autumn is older. According to them, the use of "fall" to refer to the season only came about in the 1600's and wasn't even entered into any dictionaries until 1755.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/autumn-vs-fall

Not that I—as an Englishman—would put a great amount of faith in what an American dictionary such as Webster's says about our language. :P

June 14, 2017

sora_Japan

I heard that British English is different from American English. Are there any differences between the two? When watching drama, is foreign English hard to hear? Or just to know the pronunciation of a foreign country?

June 15, 2017

testmoogle

British, American, Australian, Canadian,... There are differences, but it's mostly minor stuff. Here are a few examples off the top of my head:

British - American, spelling differences:

  • colour, flavour, honour → color, flavor, honor
  • centre, metre, theatre → center, meter, theater
  • practise → practice
  • licence, offence, defence → license, offense, defense
  • analyse, paralyse → analyze, paralyze
  • mum → mom
  • dialogue → dialog
  • programme → program
  • tyre → tire
  • diarrhoea → diarrhea
  • oesophogus → esophogus
  • encyclopaedia → encyclopedia
  • cancelled → canceled
  • storey → story
  • aluminium → aluminum (different pronunciation)

British - American, word usage differences:

  • trousers = pants
  • pants = underpants
  • jumper = sweater
  • crisps = chips
  • chips = fries (?)
  • jam = jelly
  • jelly = jello (?)
  • biscuit = cookie
  • aubergine = eggplant
  • holiday = vacation
  • film = movie
  • cinema = movie theater
  • mobile phone = cell phone
  • football = soccer
  • American football = football
  • shop = store
  • garden = yard
  • flat = apartment
  • block of flats = apartment block (?)
  • ground floor = first floor
  • first floor = second floor
  • rubbish = trash/garbage
  • nappy = diaper
  • petrol = gasoline
  • car park = parking lot
  • boot = trunk
  • bonnet = hood
  • pavement = sidewalk
  • motorway = freeway
  • inside lane = outside lane
  • outside lane = inside lane
  • queue = line
  • draughts = checkers
  • cheque = check
  • note = bill (as in banknotes)
  • revise = review
  • full stop = period
  • canteen = cafeteria
  • year = grade (in school)

(I'm not even going to start on all the differences between the words used for the different types of schools...)

I've encountered a LOT of the items in this list on this Japanese course. Not using the American words/spellings will often result in your answer being marked as incorrect.

On other Japanese learning sites/apps too, I frequently have to translate the answers I type to American English for it to be accepted. So I'm pretty familiar with the differences because of this... ^^;

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

jumper (ジャンパー・じゃんぱー) and sweater(セーター・せーたー)are different in japan.

jam and jelly are different.

biscuit and cookie are a little different.

June 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Jumper is a pinafore (a type of dress) in the States. We use jumper and Jersey in NZ to mean a woolly (knitted) top/sweater.

July 11, 2017

Timoshii1

Some good ones here, but I must correct you on a few (from an Englishman).

Licence and license are actually different, same with practice and practise - the difference being noun or verb.

You tell a story, but a building has storeys.

You watch a TV programme, but you program a computer.

You write a cheque for payment but you check your diary.

Biscuits and cookies are different, "biscuit" being derrived from the latin to mean "twice cooked".

September 4, 2017

testmoogle

The first four of those (license, practise, storey, programme) were in the first of my two lists. I intentionally used an arrow symbol (→) rather than an equals symbol (=) for a very good reason. I'm left wondering why you didn't also mention "meter" and "tire" though. :P

As for cheque, I knew at the time when I was adding it to the second list (word usage differences) that it should probably belong in the first one (spelling differences). I know "cheque" vs "check" is really more of a spelling difference rather than a different word, since they essentially share the same origin. I simply wished to be able to put "check" between "checkers" and "bill". I guess maybe I should've at least used an arrow rather than equals for this one.

However, biscuit (UK) = cookie (US)... The main thing we call "biscuits" in the UK are referred to as "cookies" in the US, and what the US calls "cookies" we call "biscuits". I don't really think there's any problem at all with this one.

I do realise there's a specific type of biscuit in the UK that we call a "cookie", and that the US apparently has something strange and almost unrelated to any of this which they call a "biscuit", but I don't think this really goes against what I've said at all: biscuit (UK) = cookie (US). ^^

September 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Not all English words have the same meaning that you know them to have. Biscuits is a prime example of this - they are super buttery dinner rolls/bread buns in the US. Also in the US they use check to mean cheque. Same language - different country, different meanings - even different regions in the same country can have different words for the same thing. Just because an English word means a certain thing to YOU doesn't mean that it has the same meaning for people in your country in a different region and certainly not a different English speaking country.

September 4, 2017

AngelIris

American English lesson time! A lot of the words you listed under 'usage' are actually interchangeable here, it's just that some are far more common than others. For example:

-Pants is the norm, but trousers isn't exactly uncommon to hear. However, it might come across as a little odd as it sounds old (like something a grandma might say), British, or fancy (a lot of us Americans tend to think that the British accent sounds really 'noble' so to speak, so often British words will have a sort of 'rich boy' feel to them). To my ears 'trousers' is more proper sounding while 'pants' is more relaxed. -Jam and jelly are both used I think pretty equally here. Particularly in my family, jam is more specific (strawberry or grape jam) and jelly is more general (peanut butter and jelly sandwhich). Like most words and pronunciations of words, however, what you hear is entirely dependent on where you are and who you're speaking to. -Film (in this context) I hear most often when people are refering to film feastivals, film reels, or when 'filmming' (though 'recording' is more common nowadays), otherwise it's just referring to the film in an old or disposeable camera. Movie is much more common. -Cinema is another one that is mostly dependent on who you're talking to. In the part of the U.S. I live in it's mostly used in names of movie theaters and not so much as the destination in a scentence (unless you're using the theater's full name). Even movie theater isn't really used that often where I live. You hear 'theater' in this context occasionally, but unless it's the building specifically being talked about almost everyone just says movie or movies. ("I'm goin to the movies." "Wanna catch a movie Saturday?") Side note: saying just 'theater' here without the context of movies involved typically refers to play and opera houses. -Shop is another older sounding word you'll mostly see in Western parodies (as 'ye olde shoppe'). I'm pretty sure this one depends on where you are and who you talk to, but in my area if you aren't 'shopping' or talking about an ice cream shop it's highly unlikely you'll hear it. Store is the most commonly used word.

Bonus: Autum is acutally quite commonly used in the U.S., but in common speech it's probably more likely to be in reference to the girl's name (I have a cousin named Autum, for example) than the season. In this context fall is more common. I didn't actually know that this was a U.S. centric word until now, though. I always figured it was just a general English slang word for autum, referencing how the leaves fall from the trees as winter approaches.

June 23, 2017

brian6499

@testmoogle The correct American spelling is Autumn. Also, "a shop" sounds like a small store.

June 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

Jam and jelly are both used in the States, they just mean different things for different countries. In NZ jam is the set/firm fruit spread that you put on your toast etc. Jelly is the wobbly dessert that you make with fruit flavoured gelatine crystals. My understanding is that our jam is jelly in the US and what we call jelly is called jello - probably mainly cos of the brand name, over time it's become synonymous. Jam in the US is used but means something other than the meaning we have for it. I think maybe it refers to a sloppier version of US jelly?

July 11, 2017

testmoogle

Interesting read. ^^

I don't quite understand the jam and jelly part though. Here, jam and jelly are used like this:

  • bread, butter, and jam (= sandwich)
  • a bowl of ice cream and jelly (= dessert)

It sounds like you call the one that goes in a sandwich either "jam" or "jelly", depending on what it's made of, but what would the American word be for the one we call jelly?

"Theatre" (theater) means the exact same thing here.

But now I can tell how rare using the word "autumn" for the season is in the US... It looks like the only word in your post you've not spelt correctly! (Three times!) :P

I guess that might well be the correct spelling of your cousin's name, but surely "autum" is not the correct American spelling for the season too?

June 23, 2017

Frrost

Chips= fries, or french fries. As for jelly vs jam, i didnt think this was regional. Jelly is a more purified, strained jam. It has no fruit pulp, jam has some pulp, and preserves have more pulp and even whole fruit. I hear both words interchangibly, mostly due to ignorance. Jello is a brand of powdered... jello mix. It's pretty unique. Also, I have never seen dialog used.

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

your work is awesome!

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

By the way, I see 'film = movie' in your sentence. there is the phrase 'make a film'. this 'a' means 'one' film, or is not it? It is difficult to know what countable.

July 2, 2017

testmoogle

The noun "film" in British English is both countable and uncountable.

Countable:

  • "make a film" = make one film (any film)
  • "make the film" = make one film (a specific film)
  • "make four films"
  • "I watched three films on TV today."
  • 何本くらい映画を見ましたか?
  • 昨日は映画を6本見ました。

Uncountable:

  • "He had a successful career in film."

(The phrase "in film" in this sentence means "in the film making industry".)

A good dictionary will tell you whether an English noun is countable or not. The following English dictionary site uses [C] or [U] after the word, for "countable" or "uncountable", or [C or U] if the word is only sometimes countable and other times not:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/film

July 2, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! Actually I guess there is the case a director of 'The Asylum' studio are making two or three films same time!

July 5, 2017

sora_Japan

I confused about 'school'. In The U.K. there is the word 'public school'. It is American ’private school’. I could not understand why it is said to 'public'.

June 18, 2017

somnule

In the US, "public" schools are funded by taxes, government-run and free to attend, while "private" schools are independently operated and funded by tuition. I don't know how it works in the UK, though.

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

somnuleさん testmoogleさん and everybodyさん

This is my imagination. Once, in the UK, nobility children studied at their residence, by private tutor. After that, they started to learn at "school". "School" is more public than "tutor". I would like to hear your thinking.

June 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sora, katei kyoushi translates to (home) tutor in English or private tutor. You wouldn't really say home tutor - private indicates they are coming to your home (probably) to privately tutor you. Hope this helps.

July 11, 2017

brian6499

A tutor is a person who works closely with you to help you learn something. They can be at your house, or at school, or anywhere.

June 19, 2017

sora_Japan

brian6499さん

I see. I would like to know the word ’家庭教師(かてい きょうし)’. It means teacher who teachs at the student's house.

June 19, 2017

testmoogle

@sora_Japanさん

In England (I don't know if it's the same system/terminology for all the rest of the UK), here are the two categories all schools fall into:

  • "state schools" are 'funded by taxes, government-run and free to attend'.
  • "independent schools" are 'independently operated and funded by tuition'.

Within those two above categories, there are a LOT of different sub-categories...

  • "private school" is basically another word for independent school, except for the ones that are known as "public schools"...
  • "public schools" are a special type of independent secondary school. These schools often were founded centuries ago. They are generally much more prestigious/expensive than regular private secondary schools.

(State schools consist of sub-categories like: "community schools", "foundation schools", "faith schools", "grammar schools", "academies", "free schools", ...)

The reason for them being called "public" is for historical reasons from a few centuries ago. They were open to any members of public who could pay the fees, whereas the other schools back then were only for members of specific churches and such like.

There's more to it than that, but it's difficult for me to explain it well... our system is so complicated.

Basically, schools in England are either "state" (US: 'public') or "independent" (US: 'private'). xD

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

testmoogleさん

Thank you for the interesting story. There are many movies that story of students in English private schools. Next time I will feel more interesting.

June 24, 2017

sora_Japan

testmoogle先生! There is a sentence that 'I am making a film.' 「わたしは映画を作っています」 Can I translate it as 'わたしは1本の映画を作っています' ?
Or I should translate it without '1本の' because 'a film' means more symbolistic?

July 2, 2017

testmoogle

I think it's better without 1本の.

"I am making a film" is saying what you are doing — making a film. Even though "a film" does mean one, this doesn't necessarily mean you aren't also making other films.

On the other hand, "I am making one film" sounds like you are explaining how many films you are making.

Example:

A film director has two films he is making. One is an action film and the other is a comedy film.

Today the film director is out in town filming for the action film. A member of the public walks up to him and says "What are you doing?" The film director replies "I am making a film."

That film director said "a film", but the number of films he is making is two. He is only working on the action film today, but on different days he works on the comedy film instead. He said "a film" because he was explaining what he was doing (making a film), not explaining how many films he is making.

If he said "I am making one film", it would sound like he is explicitly saying there are no other films he is making.

If he said "I am making two films", it would sound like he's saying he's filming both today at the same time! (This would be very impressive!) He would only say this if the person had asked "How many films are you in the process of making?"

I know it's probably not normal for a film director to have two different films he is making, but I hope this still made sense. ^^

July 2, 2017

pinkaze

Love this comparison!

July 4, 2017

Monicat77

That is a pretty accurate list.

July 29, 2017

asiaspyro

It's not too different just a little strange sounding.

I'm wondering, are different japanese dialects hard for you to understand? I think it's the same idea but I'm not sure.

June 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, they are often vastly different. Problem - muri in hyougen (Japanese that everyone understands and speaks), akan in kansaiben (kansai dialect). Also ticklish Kosobai in kansaiben, kusugutai in hyougen. Idiot - baka in hyougen, aho in kansaiben. Just a few examples. It would not be uncommon for Japanese people from different areas not to understand other dialects.

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I see,

June 23, 2017

anonamoose52

As an additional foil, North American English is surprisingly diverse itself! Between the US and Canada, the number of disinct regional dialects, phrases, and accent differences is incredible. I'm from Michigan, and I have an easier time understanding people from Alberta than Tennessee!

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

This makes me want to list off a few kiwi words to see if/who can guess what they mean. How about: smoko, wopwops, luxing, to shout (not to cry out in a loud voice - a totally different meaning), Belgium or Luncheon, a dint, Twink, munted, drinking chocolate, Gutted.

July 12, 2017

anonamoose52

I have heard none of these, oops

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

Have a guess! Go on! : )

July 14, 2017

FalconFlurry

Two big differences i have noticed is in the US it's parking garage and soda, but in Canada it's parkade and pop. But I feel like accents in North America are more divided east-west than they are north-south. I'm from Alberta and recently did a road trip to California and noticed very little difference in accent, but nobody can understand anything anyone from Newfoundland says, and I think that is where most of the Canadian stereotypes come from; likewise with the States, whether it's the Southeast or the Northeast. It's like the farther East you go the stronger your accent is.

November 2, 2017

Swisidniak

I know it's been four months but to add to this; The east of both the US and Canada have a much larger French influence (strongest in Quebec in Canada and New Orleans in the US), which is a large reason the accents are so different and strong compared to the east. Also large multi-cultural cities like New York and Boston tend to have stronger accents that have developed. Outside cities though, in the east the space between the deep south of the US and the north of Canada have much tamer accents similar to those on much of the west coast. I'm from upstate NY and never would have known a few of my college friends were from LA if they hadn't told me.

March 10, 2018

sora_Japan

Thank you for your instruction!    Invasion...I see.

June 13, 2017

RyanPrejea

Why do you use no after orange for "orange coat" but omit the modifier when saying yellow coat?

October 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because オレンジ is an noun and needs help to modify/describe another noun. きろい is a type of adjective that is able to modify/describe nouns directly without any help.

October 30, 2018

celcius_01

So spring and fall you wear coats, but winter and summer you don't wear anything?

November 30, 2018

taemline

What is the difference between きます and はきます?

March 20, 2019

AnaLydiate

きます is for clothes worn on your upper body - shirts, tshirts, coats etc. はきます is for clothes worn on the bottom half of your body - pants/trousers, socks, shoes.

March 20, 2019

rrX0BreK

some of the words are missing on this lesson

June 3, 2019

Swisidniak

Due to the new formatting of Duo sometimes some of the wordbank answers get covered by the answer box. If you zoom out your page a bit to about 75% the rest should become visible.

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.