1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふくはあらいません。"

"ふくはあらいません。"

Translation:I do not wash my clothes.

June 10, 2017

57 Comments


kittycat2223

Oh, that's nasty.


GensSalong

It might be someone washing his clothes


Julia543869

Or he takes his clothes to a laundry.


tiktighs

I heard your comment in Cleveland's voice from Family Guy. Lol


KeithWong9

I do not wash clothes. I buy new ones instead.


cocl2625

Wierd flex, but OK


mizinha_joy

It's like eating in plastic plates, so you don't need to wash the dishes.. lol xD


Genevieve715802

That's really unhygienic, yo.


James483647

服 ふく clothes 洗う あらう wash


LeqiHan

服は洗いません。


CarlosVEEGM

Blessed be those who spell the kanji for us newbies.


JeffWhite373278

Blessed be using kanji at all...


izac94

Could you use the particle を here as well instead of は?


KeithWong9

Yes. The は is customary for stressing the negative verb, but not necessary.


danielitasoya

Can I say "ふくをあらいません" ?


KeithWong9

Yes you can! Don't know if Duolingo accepts it or not though.


RoyShaw

What would be "The clothes are not washed"


AnaLydiate

ふくは 洗われません 洗う - 洗います --> 洗いません To wash - present active --> present active negative

洗われる - 洗われます --> 洗われません To be washed - present passive --> present passive negative


computermacgyver

I rarely hear 服 on its own. Usually, I hear 洋服. Is my expierence unusual or is Duolingo off here?


HenryPeter98

服 is just clothes 洋服 has an emphasis on western clothes


Hedwigechouette

"the clothes haven't been washed" was marked wrong. I'm wondering how to say that in Japanese?


AnaLydiate

It was marked wrong because "the clothes haven't been washed" is passive - that is the verb is in passive voice. To say "the clothes haven't been washed" in Japanese you would say - ふくは 洗われません でした


PantelisCh5

"I do not wash clothes" was accepted but would this more mean that or "I do not wash my clothes?"


KeithWong9

More like I do not wash clothes in general. To be more specific, you can say 自分(じぶん)の服 to mean my clothes.


Mikutard

Yeah, you wash dishes. The other roommate washes the clothes xD

Not just accepted, it can easily make contextual sense to not generally wash clothes.


Winston298006

Could this be said when someone washes my clothes for me? (So my clothes get washed, but not by me.)


vickysandesu

それは汚いです


Konsti323998

Could be "I will not wash the clothes" just as well. There is no clear implication of present time and also "my clothes" vs. "The closes" is not evident.


KeithWong9

Yes it is possible.

The most possible situation for this sentence is that I do not wash clothes in general but it is also possible that just not wash "the" clothes as well depending on context.


ARMY_In_Distress

Umm...okay? I'm just going to assume that they mean that someone else does their laundry...


YuichiTaka1

Kanji makes things so much easier. Omitting Kanji is like eliminating the meaning of a sentence. This is probably just me.


Red859243

Wouldn't a better translation be "I don't wash clothes"? I'd imagine this is a situation where 私は would be warranted in certain situations.


KeithWong9

If your answer is incorrect, report it, or try "do not" instead of "don't"


Red859243

Correction: 私の.


Ashflutter

Why does Duolingo show deleted comments??!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.