"ふくはあらいません。"

Translation:I do not wash my clothes.

6/10/2017, 8:43:53 PM

53 Comments


kittycat2223

Oh, that's nasty.

6/20/2017, 2:22:16 PM

GensSalong

It might be someone washing his clothes

1/9/2019, 3:03:23 PM

KeithWong9

I do not wash clothes. I buy new ones instead.

6/25/2017, 4:39:24 PM

cocl2625

Odd flex, but OK

10/24/2018, 1:47:26 AM

arashinomichi

It's like eating in plastic plates, so you don't need to wash the dishes.. lol xD

7/30/2018, 4:31:17 AM

Genevieve715802

That's really unhygienic, yo.

6/23/2017, 5:30:09 PM

James483647

服 ふく clothes 洗う あらう wash

7/1/2017, 8:05:41 PM

LeqiHan

服は洗いません。

7/19/2017, 9:06:28 AM

CarlosVEEGM

Blessed be those who spell the kanji for us newbies.

7/22/2017, 1:56:41 AM

JeffWhite373278

Blessed be using kanji at all...

7/22/2017, 12:48:49 PM

izac94

Could you use the particle を here as well instead of は?

8/7/2017, 10:45:25 PM

KeithWong9

Yes. The は is customary for stressing the negative verb, but not necessary.

8/11/2017, 10:20:09 AM

computermacgyver

I rarely hear 服 on its own. Usually, I hear 洋服. Is my expierence unusual or is Duolingo off here?

11/18/2017, 10:50:07 PM

Hedwigechouette

"the clothes haven't been washed" was marked wrong. I'm wondering how to say that in Japanese?

12/15/2017, 9:13:34 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It was marked wrong because "the clothes haven't been washed" is passive - that is the verb is in passive voice. To say "the clothes haven't been washed" in Japanese you would say - ふくは 洗われません でした

12/15/2017, 9:45:03 AM

PantelisCh5

"I do not wash clothes" was accepted but would this more mean that or "I do not wash my clothes?"

12/28/2017, 8:01:28 AM

KeithWong9

More like I do not wash clothes in general. To be more specific, you can say 自分(じぶん)の服 to mean my clothes.

12/30/2017, 4:41:49 PM

danielitasoya

Can I say "ふくをあらいません" ?

4/3/2018, 3:32:56 AM

KeithWong9

Yes you can! Don't know if Duolingo accepts it or not though.

4/3/2018, 4:25:07 AM

RoyShaw

What would be "The clothes are not washed"

7/15/2018, 11:08:37 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

ふくは 洗われません 洗う - 洗います --> 洗いません To wash - present active --> present active negative

洗われる - 洗われます --> 洗われません To be washed - present passive --> present passive negative

7/19/2018, 1:41:42 AM

Winston298006

Could this be said when someone washes my clothes for me? (So my clothes get washed, but not by me.)

9/15/2018, 2:31:17 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it couldn't. My clothes get washed is passive but the verb in this sentence is active. Hedwigechouette asked a similar question directly below.

9/16/2018, 1:53:55 AM

cvictoria42

That doesn't mean it can't be used for someone else cleaning them. "I don't wash my clothes. My spouse washes the clothes"

10/4/2018, 9:28:00 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It can't in the sense that Winston used it. Winston asked if the original sentence - which has an active verb - could be translated as a passive verb "my clothes get washed" - the verb in this sentence is passive. An active verb cannot be translated as a passive verb. In your examples the verbs are active but in Winston's example Winston attempts to translate an active verb as a passive verb.

10/5/2018, 1:32:11 PM

vickysandesu

それは汚いです

2/11/2019, 11:39:55 PM

Konsti323998

Could be "I will not wash the clothes" just as well. There is no clear implication of present time and also "my clothes" vs. "The closes" is not evident.

2/22/2019, 9:35:47 AM

KeithWong9

Yes it is possible.

The most possible situation for this sentence is that I do not wash clothes in general but it is also possible that just not wash "the" clothes as well depending on context.

2/22/2019, 10:54:25 AM

Weeaboo_3452

Umm...okay? I'm just going to assume that they mean that someone else does their laundry...

2/25/2019, 6:41:11 PM

YuichiTaka1

Kanji makes things so much easier. Omitting Kanji is like eliminating the meaning of a sentence. This is probably just me.

2/28/2019, 8:01:17 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.