1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おげんきですか?"

"おげんきですか?"

Translation:How are you?

June 10, 2017

84 Comments


Phoenix87

What's with the O at the beginning? Would it be OK to omit it?


Tc3KDQp5

The "o" is added on to many words to make it more polite. It's ok to omit it


KrGuKpfk

It's specifically polite because you're addresing another person. You would omit it as an intentional slight, or if you were talking about yourself. In English it's like tone of voice.


QaQF9

Genki specifically means health and so any appropriate answers referring to asking about someone's health should be acceptable, such as: "Are you healthy/ feeling well/ in good health/ feeling okay?" etc.


MerveKilic5

Does it translate to 'How are you?' Or 'Are you fine?' I was wondering since げんき means fine


PStrotman

It really means something like lively, healthy, etc. Saying that it translates to 'how are you?’ is more conceptual and less literal. More literally it would be something like 'Are you in good health?' The important thing is that people will ask, 'げんきですか' in the same way English speakers ask 'how are you?'


RamenDutchman

If I'm not mistaken it's used less frequently in Japanese?

Since you can ask someone "how are you?" everyday or even multiple times a day, but the Japanese don't tend to ask you that often wether you are still healthy.


Sinfully_Yours

Ive been told/read "Are you fine/healthy?" Is more accurate. The japanese do not ask it in the same way we use how are you?


Mithlas1

I hear it often used in the same way as English tend to use "how are you" not as a serious inquiry of health/status but as a way of polite conversation.


JKurono

お元気ですか, Ogenki desu ka, is not used often, daily, it is used when you haven seen someone in a while, like a few days.


Michael935853

It seems that it's closer to "How have you been?" in a "it's been a while" type situation. Not really a daily "How are you?" equivilent.


Abdullah.Nj

Is it correct to reply with: はい げんきです。?


Rae.F

I think so, yes.


zest16

Why is "genki" written in hiragana and not in the kanji equivalent (元気)?


Rae.F

Because first we're learning hiragana and katakana. Kanji will come later.

This is the same way I was taught Japanese at university.


Pikachu025

24 Sep 2017: 'How are you feeling?' is not accepted! It should be, right?


EddieTexon

i wrote 'do you feel well?' that should be ok


Wingman626

What is the difference between "お元気ですか?" [Ogenkidesuka] And "大丈夫?" [Daijōbu]


Rae.F

The か at the end of a sentence makes it a question.

Past that, "genki" is general well-being while "daijoubu" is in-the-moment. As a greeting or response to a greeting, you use "genki". If you see someone stub their toe or if you're the one who stubbed your toe, you use "daijoubu".

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/814260


KingDavidJosh

Ogenki desu ka can also mean "Are you Healthy" right? Why is it wrong?


Rae.F

It's the difference between the literal translation and the context it's used in. You wouldn't literally translate "What's up?" for the words "what", "is", and "up", you would translate it as the informal greeting that it is.


MahApplez

A big difference I learned from "Human Japanese" between this phrase and "How are you?" in English is that this phrase is literally asking "are you well?". Unlike in English where it is common courtesy to ask this often, even more than once a day, this phrase doesn't work that way. Asking if someone is healthy would be strange to ask several times in a short period.


MechaDUB

How are you?

Are you okay?

Are you fine?

All plausible for this excercise apparently.


MechaDUB

As well as a plethora of other remarks. Yeahboi!!!


Daedalus87m

What's the particle here?


StevenPaul5

か is a particle, changing the sentence into a question.


Valkyrie25

There doesn't appear to be a particle as such. Here's a crude breakdown:

'Odenki desu ka' 'O' adds politeness to the noun. 'Denki' means 'well' / 'healthy' 'Desu' means 'is' 'Ka' turns the statement into a question.


BjornBurkl

I believe you mean genki, not denki


Valkyrie25

Drat! Very true. Still need to work on my hiragana. Thank you!


Rae.F

is the interrogative particle.


Driin13

You can also say just "Genki" right?


Mithlas1

Yes, but only among very casual company because you leave off any honorifics, including the verb. If you're in a strict workplace, you wouldn't respond this way to your boss but you could to fellow cubicle workers you've worked with for several months.

I suppose if you ARE the manager you could get away with using it if you are trying to reinforce a casual atmosphere. It could be perceived as lazy, but that gets into listener bias.


pizzaa5555

so if I were just meeting someone or talking to a stranger, would it be rude or weird to just say "げんき"? Would it be weird to say "おげんきですか?" to a friend?


Max49576

Unlike in English "おげんきですか? " is not said casually like whenever you like it is often said when you meet someone you haven't met in a while.


Cecil164832

It rejects, "How are you feeling?"


pedrom.9

It works for English but it is in fact another question.


Japanese_Neko

Where's the kanji?


Rae.F

We haven't learned it yet. Right now we're learning the kana.


ixdxkx

I typed 'are you ok' and it was correct!


OfficerKitty

元気? is also How are you?


Rae.F

No, that's just the "genki" part.


pedrom.9

SO, if I would said it to a friend, should I say: 田中がお元気 ですか? right?


TaisiaSharapova

Considering the exercises allow you to use a keyboard, they definitely should accept kanji for an answer. お元気ですか? is a correct sentence, and it's auto-suggested when I type "genki" on my keyboard. I know these kanji, I know this word. It's really frustrating to play a guessing game each time: would Duo accept my answer with kanji or no?


TyrantRC

most of the time it will accept a kanji, the only exception is the listening exercises that are pretty limited by the platform.


TaisiaSharapova

What's the matter with listening exercises then? It's pretty strange that one kind of exercises perfectly accepts kanji while the other requires to write either in pure hiragana or a weird mix of kanji and kanji-written-hiragana.


TyrantRC

from what I read in several threads, the contributors are limited by the number of correct answer they can add to those because of how the platform works. This is a duolingo issue with japanese specifically, maybe they can fix it in the future but for now just know that those are a pain in the ass and is better to try pure hiragana first and if you get it wrong just take a mental note of how many kanji is it asking and which ones.


Yajirobi

お元気ですか why is the kanji form incorrect? very annoying


BryanParke7

Why is are you healthy not correct?


Rae.F

Because "Are you healthy?" is not a greeting used in the Anglosphere.


IterMercator

I'd imagine げん means fine, お is an honorific, and ですか?means are you?, What does き represent?


Rae.F

げんき is "fine/okay".

お = politeness marker (not honorific)
げんき = "fine/okay"
です = the "to be" verb
か = interrogative particle


Max49576

It can also mean the likes of "are you well?" and "are you healthy" they SHOULD be accepted but i guess they didn't want to confuse people.


kevin764264

I see people already discussing the use of "o" here, but the main time I've seen it on duolingo has been before nouns involved in questions- such as (in romaji) onamae ha desuka. Is it purely a polite thing or does it also have to do with the fact that you're asking a question?


Rae.F

It's purely politeness. For questions, you add the particle か at the end of the sentence.


Andrew1971

Why is the particle 'wa' being omitted ?


Rae.F

The phrase is not a topic (は), neither is it a subject (が).

In phrases like "こんばんは", what you're really saying is "So, about this evening..."

In phrases like this one, "genki" is an adjective that literally means "healthy" but is used in this greeting, which is formulated as a question. It's a bit like the British "All right?"


Lazariusta

Is the "O" added purely honorific? Isn't it an object marker?


Rae.F

お is a politeness marker, not an honorific. It comes at the start of a word.

さん, ちゃん, 先生, etc. are honorifics. They come right after someone's name.

を is the direct object marker. It comes after a phrase.


JasonDavis828812

I put "Are you ok?" And they said it was correct...can someone explain please ?


Cecil164832

Genki comprises two words- gen/moto (元)= "source of" and ki (気)="spirit energy." If you ever take on a Japanese martial art, you will hear the sensei talk about harnessing your ki to strike or throw. If you ever take on a Chinese martial art, the shifu will talk about harnessing your qi (same word). O is an honorific. So, O genki desu ka kind of translates as, "Is your source of spirit energy present within you?" Literally it translates as, "Is it your/his/her/their source of spirit energy?" with the rest implied. If you have your source of energy, you are well.


ABEgorov

Shouldn't it be ごげんきですか instead of おげんきですか? げんき is onyomi reading of 元気. Should we use onyomi reading for 御 (which is ご) in this case?


LakshmiSub6

It accepted "Are you fine".


Frigorifico9

げんき is good, right?


Rae.F

Closer to "well" as in "healthy".


AWastedLife

What is a good way to reply to this question?


Rae.F

If I remember correctly: はい, げんきです.


LgPRQ

I used お元気ですか and it marked me as incorrect.


Johng.71392

I put in "how do you feel?" it told me no wrong word and told me to use "How do you do?" but that seems completely wrong.


Rae.F

"How do you feel?" is not a greeting the way "How are you?" or "How do you do?" are.


adda7469

Can i translet it to"are you okey?"im not a native english speaker.


Rae.F

No. "How are you?" can be used as a greeting. "Are you okay?" can not.


Rodrigo997336

Why it's not "Are you fine?" or "Are you OK?"


ixdxkx

It can be both 'How are you?' and 'Are you fine/OK?'.


TyrantRC

アニーはおげんきですか?

げんきですか?~~

パアウ。


MonsieurPaburo

Can you simply say 'げんきですか' ?


Rae.F

Yes, if you're on more familiar terms with the person you're addressing.


joelmendez166765

I put in are you ok and got it right instead of How are you. does this mean it has two meanings?


TyrantRC

Literally, the translation would be "are you in good in good health?" but in japan this is used as you would use "how are you?" in a kind of a greetings manners. When you say that question in English, you are not expecting a real answer is just a way to convey friendliness.


NyoTsai1

Why are we given letters we haven't been taught yet? And I think it would be good to have a slower reciting option.


AnnaLynnMichelle

would/could it come across as passive agressive or maybe a little curt to omit お?


Rae.F

If you don't have the right kind of relationship with the person you're talking to it can come off as rude.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.