"おげんきですか?"

Translation:How are you?

6/10/2017, 8:49:40 PM

99 Comments


Phoenix87

What's with the O at the beginning? Would it be OK to omit it?

6/10/2017, 8:49:40 PM

Tc3KDQp5

The "o" is added on to many words to make it more polite. It's ok to omit it

6/11/2017, 1:03:41 AM

Max477279

Its honorific, so it would be very weird to omit it

6/23/2017, 6:42:21 AM

lostdrewid

if you omit the お, it's typical to omit the ですか as well.

6/27/2017, 3:48:21 PM

LorenzoAyala

Actually, omitting the ですか would turn it from "how are you?" to "ok". Or something of the sort. In other words the sentence would have no meaning.

6/29/2017, 5:03:54 PM

lostdrewid

In casual Japanese, omitting unneeded words is very common. That's why you don't say 「私は学生です。」 Instead you just say 「学生です。」 The topic is understood.

Whether you're speaking, and your tone rises, or you're writing and include a question mark, 「元気?」 is easy to understand.

The important thing to remember is that this is for casual Japanese, which is why it goes along with leaving off the honorific.

6/29/2017, 5:46:35 PM

cherubl

Ive heard in tv shows and stuff (so casual language) somtimes they dont bother with か, they just make the end of a sentence higher so it turns into a quesrion! I think i picked up a bad habit of ommitting か from that, though..

7/6/2017, 11:09:37 AM

airdas

I was told that raising your voice at the end of the phrase 元気 ? (genki) makes it a very informal question.

11/24/2017, 7:18:37 PM

Hannaha70093

If you drop the です and the お, then the meaning of 元気 (genki) is left up to the context. If it is said with the sound of a question mark at the end, then it means "How are you?". If it is said with the sound of a period at the end, then it has the meaning of "I am good.".

6/28/2018, 4:02:37 PM

magniac

It would be normal in casual speech, and also recommended because you would sound too formal. Only use it with people you don't know well or your superiors.

8/7/2018, 8:13:31 AM

KrGuKpfk

It's specifically polite because you're addresing another person. You would omit it as an intentional slight, or if you were talking about yourself. In English it's like tone of voice.

12/18/2017, 6:16:19 PM

xXDarkLord

It's to show respect/honor and make the sentence polite. It's okay to omit it, in everyday talk it would be 元気ゲスか

8/16/2017, 7:30:38 AM

J.Kizt

Isn't it 元気デスカ?or 元気ですか?. You used the katakana ge ゲ instead of de デ, ge げ de で.

11/19/2017, 3:17:43 PM

QaQF9

Genki specifically means health and so any appropriate answers referring to asking about someone's health should be acceptable, such as: "Are you healthy/ feeling well/ in good health/ feeling okay?" etc.

7/4/2017, 4:43:35 AM

Rae.F

Translation is not about literal meanings. It's about usage. This is a greeting, not a medical interview.

7/4/2017, 3:59:01 PM

lostdrewid

While your first two statements are two, your third is not. This is specifically asking after someone's health, and is not used as commonly as English uses "how are you?" and similar phrases.

10/24/2017, 2:11:13 PM

MerveKilic5

Does it translate to 'How are you?' Or 'Are you fine?' I was wondering since げんき means fine

6/15/2017, 10:57:50 PM

PStrotman

It really means something like lively, healthy, etc. Saying that it translates to 'how are you?’ is more conceptual and less literal. More literally it would be something like 'Are you in good health?' The important thing is that people will ask, 'げんきですか' in the same way English speakers ask 'how are you?'

6/16/2017, 6:51:17 PM

FonzieSquirrel

If I'm not mistaken it's used less frequently in Japanese?

Since you can ask someone "how are you?" everyday or even multiple times a day, but the Japanese don't tend to ask you that often wether you are still healthy.

6/20/2017, 9:23:32 AM

Sinfully_Yours

Ive been told/read "Are you fine/healthy?" Is more accurate. The japanese do not ask it in the same way we use how are you?

6/29/2017, 10:31:10 AM

Mithlas1

I hear it often used in the same way as English tend to use "how are you" not as a serious inquiry of health/status but as a way of polite conversation.

12/13/2017, 12:46:22 AM

JKurono

お元気ですか, Ogenki desu ka, is not used often, daily, it is used when you haven seen someone in a while, like a few days.

8/4/2017, 9:24:30 PM

Michael935853

It seems that it's closer to "How have you been?" in a "it's been a while" type situation. Not really a daily "How are you?" equivilent.

8/13/2017, 7:00:43 AM

Abdullah.Nj

Is it correct to reply with: はい げんきです。?

7/13/2017, 12:48:39 PM

Rae.F

I think so, yes.

7/13/2017, 4:35:59 PM

zest16

Why is "genki" written in hiragana and not in the kanji equivalent (元気)?

7/2/2017, 5:37:21 PM

Rae.F

Because first we're learning hiragana and katakana. Kanji will come later.

This is the same way I was taught Japanese at university.

7/2/2017, 6:09:03 PM

Pikachu025

24 Sep 2017: 'How are you feeling?' is not accepted! It should be, right?

9/24/2017, 2:30:38 PM

calei1226

元気

6/21/2017, 10:58:28 PM

EddieTexon

i wrote 'do you feel well?' that should be ok

6/24/2017, 4:06:06 AM

Rae.F

This is used as a greeting, not a concerned inquiry.

6/30/2017, 5:40:08 PM

Wingman626

What is the difference between "お元気ですか?" [Ogenkidesuka] And "大丈夫?" [Daijōbu]

8/17/2017, 4:13:38 AM

Rae.F

The か at the end of a sentence makes it a question.

Past that, "genki" is general well-being while "daijoubu" is in-the-moment. As a greeting or response to a greeting, you use "genki". If you see someone stub their toe or if you're the one who stubbed your toe, you use "daijoubu".

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/814260

8/17/2017, 4:51:33 PM

KingDavidJosh

Ogenki desu ka can also mean "Are you Healthy" right? Why is it wrong?

9/24/2017, 5:49:22 AM

Rae.F

It's the difference between the literal translation and the context it's used in. You wouldn't literally translate "What's up?" for the words "what", "is", and "up", you would translate it as the informal greeting that it is.

9/24/2017, 7:35:51 PM

MahApplez

A big difference I learned from "Human Japanese" between this phrase and "How are you?" in English is that this phrase is literally asking "are you well?". Unlike in English where it is common courtesy to ask this often, even more than once a day, this phrase doesn't work that way. Asking if someone is healthy would be strange to ask several times in a short period.

10/9/2018, 5:11:54 PM

MechaDUB

How are you?

Are you okay?

Are you fine?

All plausible for this excercise apparently.

12/12/2018, 3:43:21 PM

MechaDUB

As well as a plethora of other remarks. Yeahboi!!!

12/12/2018, 3:46:08 PM

Daedalus87m

What's the particle here?

6/15/2017, 10:56:48 PM

StevenPaul5

か is a particle, changing the sentence into a question.

6/28/2017, 3:54:43 AM

Valkyrie25

There doesn't appear to be a particle as such. Here's a crude breakdown:

'Odenki desu ka' 'O' adds politeness to the noun. 'Denki' means 'well' / 'healthy' 'Desu' means 'is' 'Ka' turns the statement into a question.

6/17/2017, 8:44:10 PM

BjornBurkl

I believe you mean genki, not denki

6/18/2017, 11:34:49 PM

Valkyrie25

Drat! Very true. Still need to work on my hiragana. Thank you!

2/3/2018, 9:42:56 AM

Rae.F

is the interrogative particle.

8/31/2017, 2:54:26 PM

Driin13

You can also say just "Genki" right?

11/13/2017, 7:30:06 PM

Mithlas1

Yes, but only among very casual company because you leave off any honorifics, including the verb. If you're in a strict workplace, you wouldn't respond this way to your boss but you could to fellow cubicle workers you've worked with for several months.

I suppose if you ARE the manager you could get away with using it if you are trying to reinforce a casual atmosphere. It could be perceived as lazy, but that gets into listener bias.

12/13/2017, 12:50:58 AM

pizzaa5555

so if I were just meeting someone or talking to a stranger, would it be rude or weird to just say "げんき"? Would it be weird to say "おげんきですか?" to a friend?

1/19/2018, 8:47:03 PM

Max49576

Unlike in English "おげんきですか? " is not said casually like whenever you like it is often said when you meet someone you haven't met in a while.

2/8/2018, 10:21:50 PM

Cecil164832

It rejects, "How are you feeling?"

3/22/2018, 4:17:51 PM

pedrom.9

It works for English but it is in fact another question.

3/16/2019, 8:06:44 AM

ixdxkx

I typed 'are you ok' and it was correct!

7/11/2018, 9:36:17 PM

pedrom.9

SO, if I would said it to a friend, should I say: 田中がお元気 ですか? right?

3/16/2019, 8:12:46 AM

BryanParke7

Why is are you healthy not correct?

8/31/2017, 6:31:47 AM

Rae.F

Because "Are you healthy?" is not a greeting used in the Anglosphere.

8/31/2017, 2:52:57 PM

IterMercator

I'd imagine げん means fine, お is an honorific, and ですか?means are you?, What does き represent?

1/21/2018, 6:57:05 PM

Rae.F

げんき is "fine/okay".

お = politeness marker (not honorific)
げんき = "fine/okay"
です = the "to be" verb
か = interrogative particle

1/21/2018, 7:07:42 PM

jacnew

Basically, the sentence break-down is: お + げんき + です + か. お is, as you mentioned, an honorific. げんき means closer to "well" in this context (it can also be used as healthy/fit). です is the polite form of the verb "to be", and か is a question particle. To more directly answer your question, き is simply a part of the noun げんき (specifically, the second character of 元気 [げんき] reads as き).

1/22/2018, 3:21:25 PM

Rae.F

Honorifics are things like Mr, Ms, Sensei, etc. They are kind of like titles you use to address people with. お is not an honorific. It is a politeness marker. Not the same thing.

1/22/2018, 4:17:07 PM

Max49576

It can also mean the likes of "are you well?" and "are you healthy" they SHOULD be accepted but i guess they didn't want to confuse people.

2/8/2018, 10:20:17 PM

kevin764264

I see people already discussing the use of "o" here, but the main time I've seen it on duolingo has been before nouns involved in questions- such as (in romaji) onamae ha desuka. Is it purely a polite thing or does it also have to do with the fact that you're asking a question?

2/11/2018, 12:20:02 AM

Rae.F

It's purely politeness. For questions, you add the particle か at the end of the sentence.

2/11/2018, 12:31:00 AM

Andrew1971

Why is the particle 'wa' being omitted ?

2/17/2018, 2:33:39 PM

Rae.F

The phrase is not a topic (は), neither is it a subject (が).

In phrases like "こんばんは", what you're really saying is "So, about this evening..."

In phrases like this one, "genki" is an adjective that literally means "healthy" but is used in this greeting, which is formulated as a question. It's a bit like the British "All right?"

2/17/2018, 2:54:40 PM

Lazariusta

Is the "O" added purely honorific? Isn't it an object marker?

3/10/2018, 1:25:15 PM

Rae.F

お is a politeness marker, not an honorific. It comes at the start of a word.

さん, ちゃん, 先生, etc. are honorifics. They come right after someone's name.

を is the direct object marker. It comes after a phrase.

3/10/2018, 5:44:41 PM

JasonDavis828812

I put "Are you ok?" And they said it was correct...can someone explain please ?

4/4/2018, 8:12:41 PM

Cecil164832

Genki comprises two words- gen/moto (元)= "source of" and ki (気)="spirit energy." If you ever take on a Japanese martial art, you will hear the sensei talk about harnessing your ki to strike or throw. If you ever take on a Chinese martial art, the shifu will talk about harnessing your qi (same word). O is an honorific. So, O genki desu ka kind of translates as, "Is your source of spirit energy present within you?" Literally it translates as, "Is it your/his/her/their source of spirit energy?" with the rest implied. If you have your source of energy, you are well.

4/4/2018, 8:37:40 PM

ABEgorov

Shouldn't it be ごげんきですか instead of おげんきですか? げんき is onyomi reading of 元気. Should we use onyomi reading for 御 (which is ご) in this case?

4/30/2018, 10:41:00 AM

-Neon_Cat-

Where's the kanji?

6/5/2018, 10:02:19 PM

Rae.F

We haven't learned it yet. Right now we're learning the kana.

6/5/2018, 11:44:10 PM

LakshmiSub6

It accepted "Are you fine".

7/14/2018, 5:29:08 PM

Frigorifico9

げんき is good, right?

7/15/2018, 10:48:49 PM

Rae.F

Closer to "well" as in "healthy".

7/18/2018, 1:46:24 AM

AWastedLife

What is a good way to reply to this question?

8/7/2018, 4:41:54 PM

Rae.F

If I remember correctly: はい, げんきです.

8/7/2018, 8:47:58 PM

LgPRQ

I used お元気ですか and it marked me as incorrect.

9/10/2018, 2:49:03 PM

Johng.71392

I put in "how do you feel?" it told me no wrong word and told me to use "How do you do?" but that seems completely wrong.

9/26/2018, 8:00:16 PM

Rae.F

"How do you feel?" is not a greeting the way "How are you?" or "How do you do?" are.

9/26/2018, 8:18:23 PM

OfficerKitty

元気? is also How are you?

12/13/2018, 8:04:20 AM

Rae.F

No, that's just the "genki" part.

12/13/2018, 4:04:56 PM

adda7469

Can i translet it to"are you okey?"im not a native english speaker.

1/30/2019, 3:15:45 PM

Rae.F

No. "How are you?" can be used as a greeting. "Are you okay?" can not.

1/30/2019, 6:50:14 PM

Rodrigo997336

Why it's not "Are you fine?" or "Are you OK?"

2/11/2019, 4:52:23 AM

ixdxkx

It can be both 'How are you?' and 'Are you fine/OK?'.

2/11/2019, 9:35:56 AM

TyrantRC

アニーはおげんきですか?

げんきですか?~~

パアウ。

2/14/2019, 12:44:40 AM

MonsieurPaburu

Can you simply say 'げんきですか' ?

2/24/2019, 1:34:06 PM

Rae.F

Yes, if you're on more familiar terms with the person you're addressing.

2/24/2019, 8:12:19 PM

7cupsofTae

am i right that the question mark is unnecessary?

12/12/2018, 4:00:24 AM

Rae.F

I have since learned that Japanese does not usually use the question mark to mark questions. I was wrong before.

That said, it's less a matter of "か is the equivalent of a question mark" and more a matter of since か marks a sentence as a question, explicitly writing a question mark is -- as you said originally -- unnecessary. Or at least not the usual convention in Japanese writing. か isn't punctuation, it's part of what is actually said.

1/30/2019, 6:55:19 PM

Rae.F

No, punctuation is just as important in Japanese as it is in English.

12/12/2018, 4:08:23 AM

7cupsofTae

why have i heard that the ending of か is the equivalent of a question mark?

12/12/2018, 4:40:04 AM

Rae.F

That's a bad explanation.

The particle か makes a sentence a question, true, but just as

Does he work?
or
Where is the bag?

need question marks even though they are obviously questions, so too do questions in Japanese.

12/12/2018, 5:05:59 AM

Matthew120201

I put, "how is your health." technically correct.

7/29/2018, 3:31:38 AM

Rae.F

But that's not commonly used as a greeting.

7/29/2018, 6:45:36 PM

MutazAlhawash

I would prefer, 'are you in a good spirit' as a translation

3/7/2019, 7:23:51 AM

ixdxkx

That is a wrong translation.

'Are you good/OK/fine' and similar to these are correct.

3/7/2019, 12:47:57 PM

Rae.F

That's not how people talk. Translation is about usage.

3/7/2019, 3:55:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.