1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Embe ni tunda"

"Embe ni tunda"

Translation:A mango is a fruit

June 10, 2017

14 Comments


btopps

Any reason you can't say "Mango is fruit"?


Gita-ji

How about 'A mango is a fruit'? Not successful :-(


jo2dSY

I'd say that's not a great translation as to me in English both the "mango" and"fruit" in that answer have a group/uncountable meaning, whereas I believe the Swahili is clearly singular, hence "a mango is a fruit" would be a better translation...


syntyche1981

Well, you can today. (2017-6-25)


Ciara302166

I'd say mango is a fruit or a mango is a fruit is better English


Ghalib962002

A mango is a fruit is better English _ or at least equivalent


Ghalib962002

A mango is a fruit


MayaTheBee8

Thank you, Captain Obvious.


Eba96552

Mango is a fruit is reported wtong!


EdwardThor2

The approved translation "mango is fruit" is dubious English.


Kuchan

I'm trying to give Duo the benefit of the doubt, cuz it's free and all. But the Swahili is a hot mess with the inclusion and non-inclusion of a/the. Maybe they should just always accept articles before nouns.


CatherineV949896

In English, you can say "A mango is fruit." Means the same thing. This should be corrected in Duolingo!


Deddy56150

I have a question: is there a region where godoro means mango as well as matress? Source: www.reise-know-how.de/kauderwelsch

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.