"Embe ni tunda"

Translation:A mango is a fruit

June 10, 2017

12 Comments


Ciara302166

I'd say mango is a fruit or a mango is a fruit is better English

July 2, 2018

btopps

Any reason you can't say "Mango is fruit"?

June 10, 2017

Gita-ji

How about 'A mango is a fruit'? Not successful :-(

June 5, 2018

jo2dSY

I'd say that's not a great translation as to me in English both the "mango" and"fruit" in that answer have a group/uncountable meaning, whereas I believe the Swahili is clearly singular, hence "a mango is a fruit" would be a better translation...

August 5, 2019

syntyche1981

Well, you can today. (2017-6-25)

June 26, 2017

RudolfJan

No, not yet ....

July 1, 2017

Ghalib962002

A mango is a fruit is better English _ or at least equivalent

July 9, 2018

Ghalib962002

A mango is a fruit

July 12, 2018

Kuchan

I'm trying to give Duo the benefit of the doubt, cuz it's free and all. But the Swahili is a hot mess with the inclusion and non-inclusion of a/the. Maybe they should just always accept articles before nouns.

November 18, 2018

Eba96552

Mango is a fruit is reported wtong!

August 19, 2018

EdwardThor2

The approved translation "mango is fruit" is dubious English.

September 28, 2018

CatherineV949896

In English, you can say "A mango is fruit." Means the same thing. This should be corrected in Duolingo!

June 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.