"I use a taxi."

Translation:タクシーをつかいます。

6/10/2017, 9:03:22 PM

13 Comments


Lynlee890792

I understand that "use" is つかいます、but wouldn't "ride" のります be equivalent in the case of taxis, trains, subways etc?

6/10/2017, 9:03:22 PM

sora_Japan

Yes. We use both. "use" is つかいます, "ride" is のります. We use "use" and "ride" in the same way for both words

We can use 'use' instead of 'ride' like this conversation. "Which do you 'ride' a taxi or a train?" "I 'ride' the train, because it is punctual."

We think it means ride the car when we hear 'use the car'

6/10/2017, 9:15:38 PM

KeithWong9

タクシー を つかいます

タクシー に のります

つかう is a transitive verb while のる is an intransitive verb

6/25/2017, 2:28:27 AM

sora_Japan

thanks!

6/25/2017, 6:39:24 AM

hollt693

So it's like you can't "ride the taxi" in Japanese, you "ride on the taxi"?

11/16/2017, 9:08:17 PM

KeithWong9

The transitive/intransitive logic is pretty much similar in the sense that the combinations of verb and object are divided mainly into two categories.

  1. direct object + を + verb
  2. indirect object + some particle (に・で・へ, etc, even を) + verb

However, keep in mind that if a verb in transitive in English, it does not necessary mean that it is transitive in Japanese (and any other languages e.g. French, German, Chinese)

11/17/2017, 2:22:49 PM

thebeckinator

Oh, it told me タクシーをのらいます was wrong for this one. It wants つかいます

8/19/2017, 7:14:21 PM

sora_Japan

I think that to use 'つかう' is better, because the word is 'use'. And if you use ’のる’, ’のらいます’ is not correct but 'のります'.

go for it! :D

8/22/2017, 6:57:55 AM

V2Blast

According to Keith's explanation, it would be に rather than を.

9/29/2017, 7:34:40 PM

Marsfire666
Plus

It said I used the wrong word and gave this answer: タクシーを使います。 I had never seen 使 before and it wasn't an option in the answers. I guess: 使 = つか, correct?

1/4/2018, 1:20:18 PM

KeithWong9

Right. 使(つか)う = use

1/4/2018, 3:17:30 PM

SMS_1992

There is an error. I did not get つかいます as an option, but I got as an answer つかう

11/28/2017, 8:25:22 AM

KeithWong9

That is not an error. Both つかいます and つかう are correct and have the same meaning. The former one is just more polite than the latter.

11/28/2017, 4:50:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.