"テーブルが三つあります。"

Translation:There are three tables.

June 10, 2017

70 Comments


Digicrests

Counters can have different readings to the ones taught so far.

一つ is not いちつ but ひとつ.

likewise 三つ is not さんつ but みっつ.

June 11, 2017

DragonKnight147

So are those readings of the kanji used only when you are counting something?

July 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily. For example, when you pair 三 with other counters, usually you get san as in 三枚 (sanmai) but sometimes you get mitsu as in 三日 (mikka).

Off the top of my head, つand 日 are the irregular ones, but I could definitely be missing some.

August 15, 2017

DragonKnight147

Ah, ok. Thanks for the help!

August 23, 2017

amir_agha

Tnx man

September 26, 2017

Grossyyy

So here, it is pronounced Mittsu due to the counter. But with the counter for birds (わ)in the other lesson, would that be pronouced san wa?

November 8, 2018

Hypatia112740

Could I say テーブルは三つあります。?

April 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, absolutely.

May 24, 2018

Dredge365

Domo Arigato!!

February 10, 2018

TimGilbert2

One way to remeber みっつ(三つ) is to remember the katakana for み is ミ.

August 1, 2017

punkdoabc

Marvelous tip! Wish I could give lingots in the app.

September 6, 2017

RafaRiff

No problem. I gave him mine and yours.

March 23, 2018

Minaki.S

wow. generous

July 24, 2018

Kira153720

Thank you!

March 3, 2019

builderofthecake

It sounds like mitsu to me...

June 11, 2017

Zuldim

Correct, the つ counter has irregular pronunciations. 三つ (three things) is pronounced みっつ.

June 11, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Indeed, as in Mitsubishi - Three Diamonds

June 26, 2017

vivalaashutosh

So that's what that means

June 28, 2017

RobbPorter

Tho the word for "diamond shape" is hishi, not bishi, when used alone.

July 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, that's good old "rendaku" at work - so-called sequential voicing. Briefly, k->g t->d s->z h->b.

July 29, 2017

Davedavido

Dont forget h -> p sometimes, apparently. :D

August 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@stripedstraw02

Sometimes ん is pronounced "m", but I don't think that's considered the same thing as rendaku. As far as I'm aware, m -> n never happens.

April 22, 2018

stripedstraw02

Can m->n too? Or the other way around?

April 8, 2018

KLTah

samsung also means three stars but in korean. we're living in a matrix

March 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, Mitsubishi is a Japanese company, and Samsung is a Korean company, so...

March 15, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Would someone tell me what a counter is?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Think of it as "... of those", but in Japanese different shaped objects have specific counters. "Seven of those [cylindrical objects]" can be all you need if you are looking at a bunch of scrolls, "Three of those [thin, flat objects]" is enough to tell a colleague you want 3 sheets of paper, without having to specify the noun.

June 30, 2017

Ishana92

so what for is tsu?

July 11, 2017

JohnPMChappell

General counter - when you don't know the proper counter, or there is no specific counter for that type of object. It basically translates as "things".

July 11, 2017

kai19154

Pretty much, "pieces" in "two pieces of paper", but in Japanese, there's a mandatory unit for everything you count. There's a small animal unit, large animal unit, machinery unit, people unit, and more.

Some units change the reading of the number. Instead of santsu, it's mittsu. It's not too dificult to remember though owo

July 6, 2017

Giovanni801470

it should sound more like mittsu

October 31, 2017

tophyr

So, can we talk about word order? The number goes after the noun it's counting? You wouldn't say mittsu teburu ga arimasu?

August 12, 2017

Jilywily

That would still be correct, but I think the way they wrote it here with the number after the noun emphasizes the number, which is usually something you want to do when you're numbering things. I could be wrong though.

June 2, 2018

Giovanni801470

if you are using duolingo in your computer there is a note section when you are entering the lessons there is a small explanation about counter and how the kanji changes pronunciation

October 31, 2017

Angharad314847

thanks I forgot about that

July 28, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

Why are there only three tables? Three is too few for a sustainable restaurant, but too many for a reasonable household.

April 7, 2018

badwithnames14

Ack I got it wrong for using there's instead of there're. What the heck? I mean there are makes sense, but whenever I talk I use there's. Also pronucing there're is a difficult. :/

June 29, 2017

DarraghB73

In my experience there're is never used, I would always say ' there is/there's ' for 1 thing and ' there are ' for more than 1 thing

July 2, 2017

SamuelDres1

I would always write "there are" but i often pronounce it more like "there're" by saying "there" with the 'r' sound held for slightly longer.

August 20, 2017

defacid

I wish DuoLingo would tell us directly about these alternate pronunciations and rules but I'm very thankful to those of you who spend the extra time passing along knowledge.

Thank you very much! どうもありがとう (I believe I typed that correctly in Hirigana :P)

June 7, 2018

58snow

How would you say, "Table for three?"

June 13, 2017

JooPedro972597

三人せきを下さい。I would say.

June 13, 2017

Davedavido

When counting people, is it "sanjin," "sanhito," or like "mijjin" or "mibbito?"

August 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually when it's being used as a counter, 人 is pronounced nin, so 三人 is san nin.

The exceptions for this counter are 1 and 2 people, which are pronounced hitori and futari respectively. (You didn't think counters would be straightforward, did you?)

August 20, 2017

John132080

I mean I had hoped they would be, but I was also aware this was foolish.

Thanks for the helpful information everyone who adds to the commentary

October 16, 2017

avaschmys

Is the tsu in mittsu the object counter? Is there even one needed?

October 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Close. The つ in 三つ is indeed a counter. More specifically, it's the generic counter used for any objects which doesn't have a specific counter or has a rare counter.

It is needed here because the number 3 is being used to tell you how many things (テーブル) there are.

November 6, 2017

Dredge365

If i didnt come here i would be confused lol

February 10, 2018

Nana_Arashi

ひとつ - ふたつ - みっつ - よっつ - いつつ - むっつ - ななつ - やっつ - ここのつ - AND I DONT REMEMBER 10!!!

April 22, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

I think it's とうつ。

May 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Close, it's とお.

May 17, 2018

MemoryDream

I thought it's 'third'... Am I wrong?

September 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, ~つ (and all other counters) are cardinal numbers, as in one, two, three.

Ordinal numbers, e.g. first, second, third, are a bit trickier. You can use the suffix 番 (ばん) instead. The pronunciation is actually very regular for these: 一番 (いちばん), 二番 (にばん), 三番 (さんばん), etc.

Or you can also use the suffix 目 (め), but this is simply attached to the end of your counter 三つ目 (みっつめ the third thing).

September 25, 2017

MemoryDream

Thank you very much! :)

September 28, 2017

NataliaVaronez

Why, sometimes is desk and sometimes is table ?

November 16, 2017

MindfulMinun

Is there anything wrong with saying “There's three tables.”?

February 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In casual/colloquial English, not really, but technically, since "tables" is plural, it should be "there are three tables".

February 27, 2018

GermanBH08

Why does が is right next to テーブル this time? (テーブがル三つあります) But when it asks you to type it, it's usually after 三つ. (テーブル三つがあります)

March 2, 2018

KLTah

how would you say "there is a table for three"?

March 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As someone else has mentioned previously, "table for three" in Japanese is 三人せき (さんにんせき), literally "three person seat".

So, "there is a table for three" would be 三人せいがあります

March 15, 2018

Tahmiid

When we counted animals we used -三わいます. But here 三ありますis used. Are they interchangeable?

May 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Here 三あります is used. They are not simply interchangeable.

In Japanese, there is a class of words called "counters" which are used when counting (duh) or enumerating things. Each counter is specific to one or more types of things, for example 羽【わ】is specifically used when counting birds (or rabbits), while 匹【ひき】is specifically for small animals.

There are many, many different counters, and while it's a good idea to learn as many common ones as you can, Japanese makes things a little easier for you by providing a "generic counter" which you can use if you don't know the specific counter for something or there isn't a commonly used specific option for an object. That "generic counter" is つ (the specific counter for tables is actually 台【だい】).

July 1, 2018

Mario697105

How do I know when to say "There is" and "There are"

October 1, 2018

FadyJaber

Is 三つテブルがあります correct as well ?

October 23, 2018

ShelbyB97

I said "there's three tables" it was marked incorrect...is what i said slang? I thought is+are were interchangeable

November 9, 2018

jacness12334

why are there 3 tables

March 10, 2019

SimSim29471

I don't think 三 is spoken

June 11, 2017

Zuldim

The つ counter has irregular pronunciations, so 三つ (three things) is pronounced みっつ.

June 11, 2017

DragonflyDragon

sorry but WTF

February 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.