"高いです。"

Translation:It is expensive.

June 10, 2017

30 Comments


Sean38808

高 is the kanji for tall and expensive. (Looks like an expensive vase on a tall pedestal) Remember that 高校 (こうこう) means 'high school', and now here 高い (だかい) is tall/high OR expensive. Lack of context is annoying though.

July 19, 2017

Sean38808

May be たかい instead of だかい, whoops

July 19, 2017

DenisaKwap

For me it always looked like some kind of excessive tall building and they are expensive XD

November 22, 2017

Arctic_Line

The い is what tells us that 高い means expencive. Following kanji AND hirigana tell us what each kanji means.

June 19, 2018

JohnMorris94

i don't think that's true, 高い means both tall and expensive

July 31, 2018

awelottta

I think い indicates it's an adjective

September 5, 2018

kai19154

I wasn't even given the word "expensive" here when the only definition given for the kanji was expensive o-O

July 8, 2017

dwillanski

I remember this because of an interview I heard with George Takei, where he said he doesn't mind if people pronounce his name "Takai" because it means expensive.

August 1, 2017

MyLittleEye

Thank you @David Willanskii. I've always mis-said his name Takai. Now I shall remember both words correctly! If I were on the web app I’d give you a lingot for this!

November 5, 2017

lee593008

Why is the kanji pronounced "ko" but sentence read as "takai"?

June 27, 2017

maxwell.lt

I would guess because this course is still in beta. I've noticed a lot of kanji read only one way when tapped on.

June 28, 2017

Frrost

Kanji have multiple readings for different circumstances. Look them up as onyomi and kunyomi. Sometimes the japanese pronunciation is used, sometimes the chinese one is used.

June 30, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

I'd recommend jisho.org for this

July 19, 2017

Shaun510462

It is high. Is it 4:20?

August 19, 2017

PALewis88

420円です。

February 3, 2018

SzaboChristopher

let's translate. -> 高いです。四時二十分ですか。

October 5, 2018

Amber943501

I put "expensive" and it was wrong. Im guessing cus desu, means "its" :1

July 7, 2017

JomOFisher

Why not "I am expensive."?

July 15, 2017

N1chope

I guess that would be correct too. Probably they set it as a correct answer because someone calling themselves expensive is not really a common use case

October 9, 2017

AbdulKhali169014

Is the kanji mentioned above used for expensive and tall? As in, 'it is expensive' 'it is tall'

November 1, 2017

nKzw11

Yes

January 30, 2018

MorgieSwif

It is expensive is not the same as it is high

September 29, 2017

Saberlin

with no (kono) (sono) (ano) attached, how does this phrase determine "THAT" is expensive. To me this just says "it's expensive"

January 13, 2018

WesleyEnri4

高い can mean expensive, please change

January 26, 2018

ouikouik

would "he is tall" be correct?

March 19, 2018

itemss

Is there any reason I can't use "this" instead of "it" or "that"

April 1, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that would be something like これは高い。

May 31, 2018

awelottta

If using this to mean "it is expensive" would it be saying "the price is expensive" or "the object is expensive"?

September 5, 2018

JasonSong1

Expansive = expensive, why expansive is marked as wrong?!

May 4, 2019

Buschwicht

"expansive" does not equal "expensive".

expansive: Covering a large area expensive: Highly priced

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.