1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is this a menu?"

"Is this a menu?"

Translation:これはメニューですか?

June 10, 2017

48 Comments


Anthony891306

Why これ and not この?


GeraldMath4

It is unfortunate for beginners of Japanese, but the English sound "this" has two quite different meanings. The one that corresponds to この has to be followed by a noun, "this [thing/person, specified]," これ is a noun, and already means "this thing" all by itself and will likely be followed by a particle は、が、に、も、で, etc. This of course applies to それ/その and あれ/あの as well.


Animiles

I always thought of it slightly differently. You are correct, and I'm probably wrong, but the way I think about it helps me remember it all a bit better.
I see the こ as an abbreviation of ここ. ここ means "here", and when I see この I think of it as ここの where the の indicates possession. For instance: I see "this book" as "the book I have here" or "the book here". Therefore I would translate it to ここの本, which I can shorten to この本.
I do this with other similar words as well. こち (to me) is short forここのみち - "the road here", or "this way". Maybe this one works better for me since I'm Dutch, and the Dutch word for "road" ("weg") has a double meaning. I can ask "waar kom jij weg", which means "where are you from".
Anyways, back on topic. I see これ as two words as well. In this case I read it as こ = 'this' and れ = 'thing'.

(I really hope this makes sense..)


YeayYeay

What is — used for9?


Tc3KDQp5

It's to extend the length of the vowel sound it comes after.

As it is now, it would be pronounced "menyuu", but without the ー it would be pronounced "menyu".

I believe it's only used in katakana, but I could be wrong.


Rat.Waren

In Hiragana, they usually write the vowel instead of using the dash –. For example, "menyuu" –> "めにゅう". (BTW, this as a foreign word is very strange see it written in Hiragana).


Frrost

Correct, it is really only used in katalana. In hiragana, vowel sounds are usually extended with the う regardless of the previous vowel like in sayounara (さようなら) where you have a u after an o sound, but you dont emphasize the difference in sound.


PStrotman

That's not quite right. You use う to extend the 'o' sound, but if you followed any vowel sound except for お or う with う, you'd change the sound rather than just extending it. え is usually extended with い, which also extends itself and あ is used to extend its own vowel sound.


Julia543869

You are absolutely right.


greenfrench

What would this mean: メ二ルーはこれですか


JayeStanley

I think it would say 'a menu is this?' which sounds wrong


rice-bowl

It could mean "Is this the menu?"


gt5364e

Yes I have the same question. One can say メニューはどこですが。 (where is the menu) where the word menu gets the topic maker particle は. What is wrong with saying メニューはこれですか。


JoshuaLore9

There's nothing wrong with it; 「これはメニューですか」 and 「メニューはこれですか」 are largely interchangeable in most circumstances, but their nuances are subtly different.

With 「これはメニューですか」, これ is the focus of the sentence, so you're asking if "this thing" that you are holding or pointing to is a menu (and not something else). That is, "Is this a/the menu?" As such, I presume you're more likely to hear and use this sentence.

With 「メニューはこれですか」, メニュー is the focus. So this time you're asking if the menu is "this thing" that you're holding or pointing to (and not some other thing). That is, "Is the menu this one?"


matt.wheat

I laughed aloud at this! This will certainly help me remember the difference in the future. Thank you :)


Frrost

That would mean "The menu is this?" And wouldnt make much sense.


ronCYA

I think that would mean "Is the menu here?"


Animiles

It would mean "this is a 'me 2 rū'". Somehow you've managed to write a katakana 'me', then the kanji for 2, and then the katakana 'ru' instead of the little 'yu'.
There are the kanji for 2 and the katakana 'ni' respectively: 二ニ.
When they're side by side it's easier to spot the difference in size.


borffffff

Isn't it このメニューですか because the subject is acknowledged in the sentence?


Animiles

That would be "is it this menu?"


Sierra250175

Could you use この here instead of これ?


JArgeles

What's the difference between kore and kono?


Rudy913244

When the restaurant doesn't give the same menu as you expected it to


GeraldMath4

Has anyone tried これはメニューか yet? I will, if I get another chance.


Kmn8nKMj

I just wrote that and it was not accepted as correct.


GeraldMath4

Yes, I tried something similar more recently and lost a "heart" for it. Probably wouldn't like これ、メニューかい either.


Chilidog6

I read that you use これ instead of この when there is no noun in the sentence but isnt the menu considered a thing?


GeraldMath4

これ is a noun meaning "this thing, this one, etc." この modifies a noun. It means "this," but you have to add a word to tell this what?


Chilidog6

Menu is a noun right? Why di we use これ instead of この?


Waniou

Based on your other comment you made a month ago, I think you're misinterpreting how これ vs この is used. Both mean "this" but これ is a noun, while この is an adjective, it requires a noun immediately afterwards for it to work. The difference isn't whether or not there's a noun in the sentence at all, the difference is whether or not the noun is immediately (ie, not even with another particle) after これ or この.

I suspect you've slightly misinterpreted whatever told you that you use これ instead of この when there's no noun in the sentence. You can use これ when there's no other noun but that's not a requirement. It just means "this thing", while この does require there to be another noun immediately after it for it to work though.


Yuuzora

So, why is it メニューですか。and not メニューがありますか。?


Onfemi

I'm pretty sure saying "meniyuuarimasuka" would make the sentence translate into "I have a menu?"or "Do I have a menu?"


Waniou

Kinda. メニューがありますか literally translates as "is there a menu?" but from context could be either "do I have a menu?" or "do you have a menu?"


theEmmers

Dropping particles is a very common thing. And for something this casual, saying これメニューですか? would probably work. I wish this was like wanikani where you can add synonyms.


jamesander650837

Why is this kore and not kono? I know they both mean "this"' but i thought kono was used before nouns and kore wasn't?


GeraldMath4

kore is a noun, "this (thing/stuff)," kono is a demonstrative, "the here, this ."


CarlosMend200

why is この not used here. It thought that の was used after あ,そ,こ?


GeraldMath4

But you have to say this what. You need a word that means this thing. That's what the correct answer shows


thomasnb2

Earlier we learnt that "re" in "kore" means the noun isn't being mentioned. I thought this sentence would use nore instead, since the noun menu is mentioned? のれはメニューですか


Waniou

I'm not entirely sure what you're trying to say but you see confused. これ simply means "this".


slaveoftheowl

The noun isn't being mentioned DIRECTLY after, but is mentioned in the sentence itself. So この (menu/object) (rest of the sentence) is correct when trying to say "this menu..." And これ は (rest of the sentence which mentions you are talking about a menu) is correct when trying to say this thing is... (something about menu's) So is this a menu would be an example to use kore


NTG969866

Kono is used for nouns right? So why is it kore?


GeraldMath4

Kore is a noun. Kono is a determiner. It modifies/precedes a noun.


excharon

I only choose "menyuu" and its correct?


Travis812042

What is the difference between この and これ?


Waniou

The short answer is この is an adjective and これ is a noun. So you have to use この directly before another noun. So you could say このメニュー to say "this menu" but not これメニュー, you need a particle (such as the は in the example sentence) in between.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.