"Is this a menu?"

Translation:これはメニューですか?

6/10/2017, 9:19:10 PM

20 Comments


YeayYeay

What is — used for9?

6/10/2017, 9:19:10 PM

Tc3KDQp5

It's to extend the length of the vowel sound it comes after.

As it is now, it would be pronounced "menyuu", but without the ー it would be pronounced "menyu".

I believe it's only used in katakana, but I could be wrong.

6/11/2017, 12:34:29 AM

Rat.Waren

In Hiragana, they usually write the vowel instead of using the dash –. For example, "menyuu" –> "めにゅう". (BTW, this as a foreign word is very strange see it written in Hiragana).

6/14/2017, 6:14:24 AM

Frrost

Correct, it is really only used in katalana. In hiragana, vowel sounds are usually extended with the う regardless of the previous vowel like in sayounara (さようなら) where you have a u after an o sound, but you dont emphasize the difference in sound.

6/29/2017, 7:50:08 PM

PStrotman

That's not quite right. You use う to extend the 'o' sound, but if you followed any vowel sound except for お or う with う, you'd change the sound rather than just extending it. え is usually extended with い, which also extends itself and あ is used to extend its own vowel sound.

7/8/2017, 3:45:25 PM

greenfrench

What would this mean: メ二ルーはこれですか

6/25/2017, 5:57:39 PM

gt5364e
Plus

Yes I have the same question. One can say メニューはどこですが。 (where is the menu) where the word menu gets the topic maker particle は. What is wrong with saying メニューはこれですか。

6/25/2017, 7:01:20 PM

Frrost

That would mean "The menu is this?" And wouldnt make much sense.

6/29/2017, 7:46:44 PM

JoshuaLore9

There's nothing wrong with it; 「これはメニューですか」 and 「メニューはこれですか」 are largely interchangeable in most circumstances, but their nuances are subtly different.

With 「これはメニューですか」, これ is the focus of the sentence, so you're asking if "this thing" that you are holding or pointing to is a menu (and not something else). That is, "Is this a/the menu?" As such, I presume you're more likely to hear and use this sentence.

With 「メニューはこれですか」, メニュー is the focus. So this time you're asking if the menu is "this thing" that you're holding or pointing to (and not some other thing). That is, "Is the menu this one?"

10/30/2017, 7:10:19 AM

ronCYA

I think that would mean "Is the menu here?"

6/27/2017, 1:18:32 AM

Beste_Schurk

Here is ここ

7/23/2017, 8:03:13 AM

JayeStanley

I think it would say 'a menu is this?' which sounds wrong

9/21/2017, 4:30:40 PM

ricebrick

It could mean "Is this the menu?"

10/14/2017, 5:15:32 AM

Rudy913244

When the restaurant doesn't give the same menu as you expected it to

10/8/2017, 2:48:39 PM

thomasnb2

Earlier we learnt that "re" in "kore" means the noun isn't being mentioned. I thought this sentence would use nore instead, since the noun menu is mentioned? のれはメニューですか

6/13/2018, 7:15:03 PM

Waniou

I'm not entirely sure what you're trying to say but you see confused. これ simply means "this".

7/16/2018, 8:21:03 AM

Yuuzora

So, why is it メニューですか。and not メニューがありますか。?

8/24/2018, 4:28:49 PM

NibbaWhomstYEET

I'm pretty sure saying "meniyuuarimasuka" would make the sentence translate into "I have a menu?"or "Do I have a menu?"

9/25/2018, 5:58:25 PM

Waniou

Kinda. メニューがありますか literally translates as "is there a menu?" but from context could be either "do I have a menu?" or "do you have a menu?"

9/25/2018, 6:41:56 PM

Sierra250175

Could you use この here instead of これ?

11/26/2018, 10:50:04 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.