"She wants a green hat."

Translation:かのじょはみどりいろのぼうしがほしいです。

June 10, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lynlee890792

The answer for this question was filled in for me. Is that intentional?

June 10, 2017

Goren17

This is still reproduceable, it was filled in for me too

August 16, 2017

Usagiboy7

Looks like it's changed now for some people: http://i.imgur.com/MN2QCJz.png Commenting this because people who are getting only partial fills are getting confused by the idea that it is fully filled in when they arrive here. :)

Edit: Hi folks, no need to report that it is "still there" or "still buggy". It'll be fixed when it is fixed, probably after the course leaves beta. :)

August 9, 2017

TerryWallwork

Here is a screenshot of how they split the sentence for me:

https://goo.gl/photos/KHFQhvNT4gMH2UVW9

They like them long. Plus the whole having the sentence already fill in completely with many sentences seems counter productive.

July 7, 2017

Usagiboy7

Thank you!

July 7, 2017

Usagiboy7

If someone else has already pointed out that a sentence is buggy, please don't clutter the sentence forum with repeat comments. Thanks! :)

July 3, 2017

RobWilliam891934

What would be the difference between saying ほしいですvs ほしいん?

July 2, 2017

CeciliaNgu15

It is used in response to someones question or as an explanation/ justification for an action. "Because i wanted it ( ん)." Vs, "I want it."

August 12, 2017

Panchino3

If it's like あるん, then it's something you really want or mean. I think, I could be wrong.

July 31, 2017

airzae

It is used for explaining something.

September 2, 2017

Emily536600

As far as I know, the ん at the end of sentences weakly indicates meaning or reason, and it is a shortened version of の. ほしいんです (or ほしいのです) could actually be translated as "because I want it", even though this way of showing purpose is weaker than から。

July 29, 2017

Shulkamania

Well that was easy

October 6, 2017

MexicoMadness

I am just so happy that this Japanese course is available on my phone that I only report obvious errors which I hope is helpful. I do not want to make more work for the staff. I can't help but be annoyed by people who are such complainers, when they are lucky to have this. This is a community project. If you can't be helfpul, let it go and move on, please. It is a work in progress. Would you rather that Dl waited until they had everything edited correctly until they made it available? As for this particular sentance, so what if you got the entire answer given to you. How often does that happen? I, for one, appreciated it as a welcome break. : ) THANK YOU DL! You have given me a very welcome opportunity here.

September 15, 2017

TheLastGasp

got a very weird split, with something like kan, ji, and then like the whole sentence in one big blob

October 15, 2017

junotaittus

i believe the inclusion of the "n" at the end stresses that the speaker wants the listener to do something about what is desired, as oppsosed to just making a statement.

July 27, 2017

DamonJiang

i can't complete this entire lesson because it's bugged. when i reach the end of this lesson, it keeps asking this question because there's no way for me to answer it correctly, and won't let me move on to the next lesson. and yes, i have reported it many times.

August 8, 2017

Usagiboy7

DamonJiang, please, don't report it more than once. Staff is limited. When people knowingly report a thing multiple times, it creates a backlog.

It was fully filled in when I arrived. So, I think I just clicked enter and it accepted the answer as correct and let me move forward. Can you describe what you're doing that it is telling you your answer is not correct?

August 8, 2017

DamonJiang

heres the screenshot. it is prefilled with an incorrect answer http://i.imgur.com/ypYibgo.jpg

August 9, 2017

Usagiboy7

Thanks for the screenshot! If you haven't tried it already, click "かの" and then "じ" to add them to the list, followed by that really long one. Ignore "なつ". Then click enter. Will you let me know if that worked?

I follow visual + written instructions best, so, here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/MN2QCJz.png

August 9, 2017

DamonJiang

doh! thanks. i was so affixed on it being bugged that i didn't even try. lol, stupid me. thanks again, i can finally move on to the next lesson.

August 10, 2017

Usagiboy7

I'm really glad you kept communicating until we could figure out what was happening. Good luck as you move forward with the course! :)

August 11, 2017

Flex831756

As of 22.08.17 this is bugged, automatically gives the answer.

August 22, 2017

Usagiboy7

Thank you for wanting to be helpful. But, please don't give bug updates here. One comment of "bugged" helps other learners cue that the sentence is the problem, not them. (Most of the time, such comments are not even necessary.) If a sentence is no longer bugged, one person commented "bug fixed" will help moderators know to remove the "bugged" comment. As is, there are 50+ comments saying some version of "this sentence is buggy" (Mods can see deleted comments.) Thanks!

August 22, 2017

Austage

This could be broken down better

November 6, 2017

Mischeru

When do you take out the answer ?

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.