1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get that one?"

"Can I get that one?"

Translation:あれをください。

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


souza_J

It's japanese. Try not to compare it. Get used to it instead.


Tristan141617

What do u mean by that? I am french, speak a little english and just started japanese.


Luccastro

He's saying that you should stop comparing languages, like trying to translate everything into a word and you'll learn better


CeNedraTay

It's best to learn a language through "chunking" rather than breaking down the grammar imo :)


DarknessOf2

Different languages cannot be compared to other languages, unless the language that is being compared to another language has historical roots to each other in terms of grammar, words, or/and pronunciation. Get it?


Il-Mentore

That's a little too extreme. You might just say that one cannot compare each language in the same way. Spanish has similarities to Italian because of shared Latin roots, but that doesn't mean that each of those languages have no similarities at all to, say, Japanese or Korean. Spanish and Japanese will have some comparable qualities since all humans are comparable in one way or another. And the same will go for every language on Earth. They can be compared, just not in the same way each time.

Some more concrete advice might be to keep working hard even though the differences are discouraging. Or in American terms, "Quit yer belly achin' and get to work!" :p


Natalie_Toshino

Kinda like English/German. They can be compared, somewhat phonetically, but the grammar is still off. Most lingual grammars differ from English, as English is grammatically... different.


zjordan1

What's the difference between あれ and それ?


jan.Kapa

Kore: This (near speaker). Sore: That (near listener). Are: That (far).


JorgeGaete6

The reason I entered here. Thanks :) due to in spanish (argentina) we have kore=esto=(this) zore=eso=(that) *are=aquello=(that again)


tjfwalker

Demonstratives

deixis: EN / JP proximal: this / こ (ko) medial: --- / そ (so) distal: that / あ (a)

Many languages feature the linguist category 'demonstratives' that some of their words fall into. Both English and Japanese are among such languages. Demonstratives communicate spatial deixis. With English, it's binary being proximal or distal, first person or not, 'this here' or 'that there', near me the speaker or not respectively. With Japanese, it's ternary, featuring the medial demonstrative as the third type. The medial demonstrative is like a additional 'that' which is second person meaning near you the addressee.


eldes23

これ is "this" meaning YOU are the one holding the object

それ is "that" meaning the LISTENER is holding the object

あれ is "that over there" meaning BOTH of you are far away on the object


Mateu-san

What purpose does 'wo' have here?


C.B.347161

Its a particle. When its used as a particle, it's actually pronounced as "o".

What preceeds the を particle is the object of the sentence.

E.g. I eat FOOD. I buy CAKE. (the capitalized words are the objects of their respective sentences.)


RamenDutchman

Little sidenote: it's still pronounced as "wo", but much more subtly.


polowish

Wo (pronnounced o) is the noun particle. If you make an action that mabipulates the noun you use it. Like: I eat water would be: water o eat (verbs always come at the end of a sentance).

However, this is not the same as ga. Ga is used when "it just is". For example, if you like someone, you would say: ____ ga suki (desu). This is because you cant help who you like. Its for involuntary things like say if an earthquake broke a lamp.


VincentAgu4

isn't "sore" used for objects far from the speaker but near the listener? "are" is far from both, right? english "That" is ambiguous


erozada

Hi, why there is no "ka" at the end of the question?


saliast

Kudasai is the question. Pleaase?


JoshuaLore9

It's technically a request, not a question. But since it's a polite request, and polite requests in English are often framed as questions (when not using "please"), translating it into a question is acceptable.


flypirat

would it be a mistake to put a 'ka' (か) in the end?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, I believe you cannot add か after ください but I'm afraid I don't have a good explanation why. ください is simply a specific verb conjugation that doesn't work with it, just as て-form, conditional, and imperative forms won't work either.


JinseiwaUsodesu

Why is "that one" before "can I get?"


Ember667589

Think of it as pointing at something and saying "That one, please?"


RamenDutchman

In Japanese the verb is always the last word of the sentence, and "kudasai" is a verb.

Real easy grammar actually ^_^


Bnlara

Can someone help break down/translate the sentence for better understanding please?


flypirat

I can try. Read from top to bottom. それ 'sore' means far from speaker but close to listener (I just assumed that is the case) を indicates that the object that 'sore' refers to is the object of the sentence ください。means 'please give' in a way So that would make 'please give me that [thing]'. As far as I understand there is no ka (か) in the end because technically this is no question, but a request. Please correct me if I am wrong, I just got it this way because of other comments explaining it.


_kayla_h

I put "Are kudasai" and it was correct. Is this an informal way this?


jan.Kapa

Kore: This (near speaker). Sore: That (near listener). Are: That (far).


JoshuaLore9

Yes, I believe dropping particles makes things more informal.


unklethan

So I think I'm getting this. Can someone double check me please?

を is a particle, which follows a noun, indicating that it is the object. In an admittedly broken example: I throw the ball (を). And わ/は is a particle which follows the subject. To repeat the broken example: I (わ) throw the ball (を) .... Am i understanding this right?


JoshuaLore9

That's exactly right. Although, when we're talking about the particle は, you can just use は and not わ :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.