"I live in Kyoto."

Translation:京都に住んでいます。

June 10, 2017

39 Comments


flypirat

What is the difference between すんでます and すんでいます?

I accidently left out the い but it was correct. I thought the い is important for the conjugation?

July 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Technically, すんでいます is the correct conjugation, but the い is frequently dropped in speech. I don't know if there are any subtle differences in tone or emphasis with or without the い though...

August 20, 2017

Anne624050

すんでます/ すんでる is the colloquial form of すんでいます/ すんでいる and can be used in casual conversation. If you use it when you're speaking to teachers or your boss, it might come across as rude or at least as lazy, so I wouldn't recommend that...

February 25, 2019

andrew867

Please someone explain it by words.

June 24, 2017

A757092

きょうと =name of city. に = directional partical (to/in). すんでます=living/residing.

Taking these concepts with the default context of yourself, we get. I am living (すんでます) in (に) Kyoto (きょうと).

June 28, 2017

beatlefloyd97

Thank u so much!!!!!

July 25, 2017

MarkOne6

So I can say... 北海道に住んでます = I live in Hokkaido. Thank you!

August 8, 2017

Nikki124843

Excellent breakdown.

July 15, 2017

myro117

That was beauriful

August 21, 2017

dizzyshark

Why is the は character not needed here? In other similar sentences, I thought it followed に. For example, I thought this sentence would be written: きょうとにはすんでいます。

July 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This sentence can be written that way too, but the は is not necessary. It can be added to adjust the emphasis in the sentence. For example, you can roughly think of it like:

  • きょうとにはすんでいます = I live in Kyoto.
  • きょうとすんでいます = I live in Kyoto (because the topic isn't specified, you assume it's the speaker).

(Note: this emphasis is mostly to do with topical emphasis, or the importance of things in a conversation; your pacing and tone of voice can do a lot more to convey emotional emphasis.)

September 13, 2018

VladimirTalt.

Would で instead of に work?

June 10, 2017

anonamoose52

No, because すんでいます is not considered an "action verb" in Japanese (it's only living after all) and で must mark where an action occurs. (See my comment below)

June 16, 2017

rplazevedo

I think で implies direction, not location. You would use it in the sentence ぎょうとでいきます, i think, but not here.

June 13, 2017

anonamoose52

Mostly correct. Specifically, で is used as a marker for where an action happens. If you are indicating where someone is running, or reading, or working, you use で. に is used to indicate a direction, even if your action does not immediately takr place there. (Such as showing someone where a thing is). Interestingly then. Using いきます, we mark our destination with に, since that's where we're going, but clearly, our action is not taking place there (or we'd have no place to go!) Hope this makes sense.

June 16, 2017

AshleyBerr6

No, "sunde" is a te form of sumu and needs to be in te form since imasu (dictionary form iru) follows it

December 13, 2017

Berto29441

I wrote きょうとにすんでいます(without the dot) and it was considered wrong. Is it possible?

February 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Duo shouldn't penalize you for that. In my experience with Duo, punctuation has always been ignored and your answer is correct, so you should report it.

February 19, 2018

gummysaur

Why does 京都に生ます not work? Does 生 imply you were born there?

October 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, 生ます isn't a word in Japanese. I think you might have meant 生きる (ikiru), meaning "to live" as in "to exist/be alive". When you conjugate to ます form, it becomes 生ます.

This wouldn't work either though, because the "live" in "I live in Kyoto" means something more than simply being alive. It means "to reside", which is what 住む (sumu - the root form of 住んでいます) means.

November 9, 2017

Haringat

Shouldn't 京都にいますwork too?

March 10, 2019

JoshuaLore9

No, that sentence means something different. 京都にいます just means that you are physically in Kyoto, even if temporarily. "Being in" and "living/residing in" a place are two very different things.

March 10, 2019

K2GLeon

ありがとう (arigatō)

August 4, 2017

tiflousa

I'm confused, too. I wrote it as described in the first few posts above, without -i-. But it was rated as wrong.

August 18, 2017

AshleyBerr6

sunde = sumu in te form

imasu = iru, this verb can also indicate a continuing action or state.

*go to jisho.org, and search "iru" it will break it down ^^

December 13, 2017

AshleyBerr6

In written form grammaticaly the "i" must be there, the "missing" sound is dialect.

sunde = sumu (to inhabit) in its te form

imasu = iru (which can indicate a continuing action or state) this follows a verb in its te form!

*see jisho.org and search iru ^_^

December 13, 2017

Yoshibro26

Is に necessary?

June 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it provides an essential connection between the verb and the target location. I suppose you could leave it out and still get your point across, but so would "me live Kyoto" without having to use "in". Same same but different :)

August 8, 2018

ZelieZazou

京都に住んでいます。

July 20, 2018

Yuuzora

So, why is it に in this exercise and には in another one?

August 8, 2018

RafiManory

Had no error but got an error message

May 31, 2019

marulono

I remember it by: The wild stallions live in San Dimas (sunde imasu) すんでます

July 14, 2019

VctorHugoS20

I wrote とうきょう に すん で い ます

June 22, 2017

Koriander

Its Kyoto, not Tokyo.

October 14, 2017

MarkOne6

I did too.. Was the audio song?

August 8, 2017

MarkOne6

Audio wrong *?

August 8, 2017

AshleyBerr6

Much like the -u in masu sometimes the -i is also silent depending on dialect used

December 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.