"How is your mother?"

Translation:おかあさんはおげんきですか?

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


tr_ETC

why didn't the kanji for mother show up in the sentence?

July 2, 2017

OsoGegenHest

They dumbed this one down for some reason.

July 8, 2017

ManuelSCz

They want us to learn it with hiraganas also.

February 4, 2018

OfficialLilac

I wish they did audio clips for these.

July 31, 2017

RobertKols

i report everything with no audio, the more you do it, the higher the chance it gets seen and implemented

August 20, 2017

AlannaD396

Isnt there kanji for genki?

June 22, 2017

Meriprox

元気

June 22, 2017

Tenemo

When writing properly, I should be always using the kanji form, right? Does duo only teach us this so we can read it? Shouldn't we be at least shown the kanji for genki in this case? Or it's correct to use kana too?

August 20, 2017

Keith337964

DL is introducing the kanji slowly over time, which I think is a better way to learn them.

September 22, 2017

Cecil164832

Actually, it seems to be inconsistent. 2 lessons ago, they gave the kanji for genki. Now, it is back to the hiragana again.

April 1, 2018

GuyNamedDavid

When to use げんき and when to use おげんき?

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

おげんき is more polite and thus more often used when speaking to/of other people. With friends (or when referring to yourself) げんき is fine.

August 2, 2017

bayunn

Then what is the different if we use okasan wa genki vs okasan wa genki desu ka ?

June 17, 2017

EmilioBour

Without the "か" youre saying "mother is OK", as opposed to asking how your mother is

June 25, 2017

kai19154

The first one is missing "desu", meaning it's informal. It's also missing "ka", so it's not a question, it just means "Your mother is okay". The second one is polite, and because it has "ka", it's "Is your mother okay?"

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The latter is a bit more polite. Comparable to "how's your mom?" vs "how is your mother doing?"

June 17, 2017

NicolasTHEZENAS

In this sentence can you add the honorific to げんき? お母さんはおげんきですか ? Or is it wrong ?

July 12, 2017

FatmaNurGu

I used "ogenki" and it was also correct

July 12, 2017

Amewmew200

when they out down two options do they want you to choose the first one or the second one? is this a trick question? I put the first and it said it was wrong, it was actually supposed to be the second.

July 22, 2018

Meriprox

Could you please specify the mentioned options? I would like to help but it's been quite some time since I did this excercise.

July 22, 2018

Amewmew200

well it showed two options of how to write "How is your mother?" so the next question was the same one so I chose to answer it with the first option and it said it was wrong when it clearly showed that answer for what you could write down

July 31, 2018

Amewmew200

Options: like there are two kinds of ways of the sentence you could put down to answer the question.

July 31, 2018

Meriprox

I see. Maybe it's a bug then. Better report it to the developers.

July 31, 2018

Amewmew200

yes, okay thank you

July 31, 2018

fabifabi99

Is this supposed to be more polite than 母 or ???

November 2, 2018

GoblinMan

This whole section has been disproportionately difficult. It introduces too many new variables, all thrown together. It's going against the Duolingo principles, which is to learn new things by seeing them one at a time. Frankly, I'm getting close to quitting. Perhaps not being interested enough in learning different hues of all the relatives is my fault, but lesson administrators could perhaps consider introducing these elements at a slower pace. Just my 2c

September 8, 2018

heronyx

I think you should put the word "your" in brackets because this sentence is a bit ambiguous. Either that or add "anata no" because i dont think the "o" really conveys anything other than general politeness.

June 10, 2017

Meriprox

お母さん (おかあさん) means that you talk about someone else's mother (the mother of the person you are talking to or of the referenced person). So あなた is unnecessary. If you are talking about your own mother, you would use 母 (はは) without referencing to yourself.

June 12, 2017

MarwaYacout

can you please type how father is? O ?? Sa N

June 20, 2017

Meriprox

Your father would be 父 - ちち - chichi. Another one's father would be お父さん - おとうさん - otōsan.

June 20, 2017

Angelsoft

It's best to just get used to the lack of pronouns. They're rarely used in the language and are considered rude in most situations. Context is key :)

June 14, 2017

Poppet321

Constant use of pronouns that way would be the same as using someone's name for the beginning of every sentence in english. It would sound stilted, and like you were haranguing them.

July 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.