1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is your mother?"

"How is your mother?"

Translation:お母さんはお元気ですか?

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


tr_ETC

why didn't the kanji for mother show up in the sentence?


OsoGegenHest

They dumbed this one down for some reason.


ManuelSCz

They want us to learn it with hiraganas also.


OfficialLilac

I wish they did audio clips for these.


RobertKols

i report everything with no audio, the more you do it, the higher the chance it gets seen and implemented


GuyNamedDavid

When to use げんき and when to use おげんき?


Alcedo-Atthis

おげんき is more polite and thus more often used when speaking to/of other people. With friends (or when referring to yourself) げんき is fine.


AlannaD396

Isnt there kanji for genki?


Tenemo

When writing properly, I should be always using the kanji form, right? Does duo only teach us this so we can read it? Shouldn't we be at least shown the kanji for genki in this case? Or it's correct to use kana too?


Keith337964

DL is introducing the kanji slowly over time, which I think is a better way to learn them.


Cecil164832

Actually, it seems to be inconsistent. 2 lessons ago, they gave the kanji for genki. Now, it is back to the hiragana again.


bayunn

Then what is the different if we use okasan wa genki vs okasan wa genki desu ka ?


EmilioBour

Without the "か" youre saying "mother is OK", as opposed to asking how your mother is


kai19154

The first one is missing "desu", meaning it's informal. It's also missing "ka", so it's not a question, it just means "Your mother is okay". The second one is polite, and because it has "ka", it's "Is your mother okay?"


Alcedo-Atthis

The latter is a bit more polite. Comparable to "how's your mom?" vs "how is your mother doing?"


NicolasTHEZENAS

In this sentence can you add the honorific to げんき? お母さんはおげんきですか ? Or is it wrong ?


FatmaNurGu

I used "ogenki" and it was also correct


GoblinMan

This whole section has been disproportionately difficult. It introduces too many new variables, all thrown together. It's going against the Duolingo principles, which is to learn new things by seeing them one at a time. Frankly, I'm getting close to quitting. Perhaps not being interested enough in learning different hues of all the relatives is my fault, but lesson administrators could perhaps consider introducing these elements at a slower pace. Just my 2c


DavidErick14

I felt the same, that the pace exploded. I was discouraged but started reviewing previous lessons and chipped away at the Family group of lessons. Just doing some every day helps.


ukjerry

what (and why) is the difference between お母さんはお元気ですか? and お母さんは元気ですか? I gather they are both correct.


TyrantRC

both are correct, but it sounds more natural for a native to use the honorific prefix when addressing someone else to ask for their or the well-being of someone close to them.

お元気ですか? "are you well?".

元気です。 "I'm well".


Kawaiigirl4.0

when they out down two options do they want you to choose the first one or the second one? is this a trick question? I put the first and it said it was wrong, it was actually supposed to be the second.


Meriprox

Could you please specify the mentioned options? I would like to help but it's been quite some time since I did this excercise.


Kawaiigirl4.0

well it showed two options of how to write "How is your mother?" so the next question was the same one so I chose to answer it with the first option and it said it was wrong when it clearly showed that answer for what you could write down


Kawaiigirl4.0

Options: like there are two kinds of ways of the sentence you could put down to answer the question.


Meriprox

I see. Maybe it's a bug then. Better report it to the developers.


Kawaiigirl4.0

yes, okay thank you


fabifabi99

Is this supposed to be more polite than 母 or ???


Joe275899

Shouldn't it be "お母さんはどうですか" Surely this would be closer to "is your mother well?"


KikoiFox

Duo these are some weird questions


Ann_Onemus

I wrote お母さんは元気 and it was accepted as correct. Why isn't the ですか needed?


GustavoAlv777265

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kakyoin

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.