1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is nine thirty sharp."

"It is nine thirty sharp."

Translation:九時半ちょうどです。

June 10, 2017

42 Comments


ProkoLe

Forgets です、sweatdrops heavily


benji3.141

I feel you. I keep forgetting -か, too.


AlexandrSantos

If you think about it, the word "just" does have a similar meaning to "sharp" in English to talk about the precise time when something happened, as in "He's just arrived". I think "choudo" conveys a similar meaning in Japanese. That's why Duolingo shows "just" as a possible translation, even though the phrase does not mean "it's just X o'clock".


JelisW

Pretty much, yup. When placed before a specific time or size or other measurement, ちょうど is more like "precisely", or "exactly".

The reason why "just" is listed as a possible translation is because ちょうど is also used in other contexts, not just the telling of time. You can say "私はちょうど [insert action here]", and it would be similar to "I just did ___"


Spencs15

So you could write "私はちょうどに食べますよ" and it would be a correct sentence? Just checking sentence structure. Or would it be a を instead of a に?


IsolaCiao

I think you would say ちょうど食べたばかりです (choudo tabeta bakari desu) for "I just ate".

From Japanese for beginners:

Used with ta-form of verb, followed by tokoro (or bakari) + da/desu

ちょうど仕事を終えたところです。

Choudo shigoto o oeta tokoro desu.

I’ve just finished the work.

ちょうど今着いたばかりです。

Choudo ima tsuita bakari desu.

I've just arrived.


Chaos_Hawk

Sorry, I have to ask how do you create that typing format with the line on the left? I know one can use "*" for italics or 2 of them for bold but I can't figure out how to get the one you used.


IsolaCiao

You start the line with a ">" and you need a ">" in front of each line that you want indented.


BrettStock1

I guess it's supposed to be interpreted as "only just 9 o clock"?


kurogyo

How come you don't need 分 after 半?


Itlandm

半 means half and 分 means minute, so 半分 could be seen as half a minute. When used alone after 時 it is understood as referring to the hour, much like in English. If you say "hours and a half" in English, most people will understand that as "and a half hour". Same thing here.


KuronosuKami

半 is not a number as such and basically means "half past".


Kemo_III

Is 9 pronounced as 'く' or 'きゅう'?


JelisW

In this case (together with 時), く. The pronunciation changes depending on the situation.


drewdax

きゅう when said alone. くwhen said with somerhing else such as 九時


JelisW

It should be noted that it doesn't happen with all counters though. For example, with 分 (ふん, minutes), the pronunciation remains きゅう


RhettAultm

Yeah, I thought 9 was "kyuu", not "ku"


hugessfan

Do the Japanese say sharp often? I've never heard anyone say sharp.


sora_Japan

I say '8時ちょうど' or '9時ちょうど'. These are not rare phrases. Not only 'about time' but also 'ちょうど' is used for other things.


vA7T3

Sora, can you give an example of another context where you would use it?


Mateu-san

What's the reading for the kanji that means "half past"?


Cindya2635

Cant believe i got it first try!!


wDlR11

When is "sharp" used?


sora_Japan

I think it is 'ちょうど'.
'ちょうど' means 'just'.
I think sharp corresponds to 'ちょうど' in this sentence.


bi11ie

Sharp means exactly when talking about time


sora_Japan

Which is better, 'just' and 'sharp'? I have looked be used 'just' instead of 'sharp'.


IsolaCiao

We say "9:30 sharp" to mean it is exactly 9:30. We don't use "just" for the same meaning.


AiyanaPerry1

I accidently added an extra 半 and it was wrong... Why can't i just get corrected saying i added an extra word


LeonChen3

just want to know why isn't it ちょうど九時半です。 is that an alternative way to say it? since I never heard it that way,


vA7T3

I wrote it that way and got it correct. No idea if it would sound natural to a native speaker though.


[deactivated user]

    Is 丁度 the kanji for ちょうど?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, it's usually just written in kana, though.


VoluXian

    Why is the "ni" particle not needed for this sentence? Would it add redundancy or change the meaning entirely?


IsolaCiao

    When you use です (desu) you need a noun or adjective attached to it directly with no particle. In this case it’s 9時ちょうど (9ji choudo) that goes with です so you can’t use a particle. You would use に to say what time an action is happening rather than a statement about what time it is.


Lockmi

    It rejected my Kanji!

    I used "今は八時半丁度です", and it said I was wrong, with the correct expression being "九時半ちょうどです"

    Why was I wrong?


Itlandm

    "今は八時半丁度です" would be read as "It is now exactly half past eight" rather than "It is exactly half past nine", so there is a significant difference in meaning.


Rebecca459329

    It was accepted, but is it normal in this situation to put ちょうど before the time? (As in ちょうど わかった)


Allegedly_human

    For the curious ones, the kanjis for ちょうど are 丁度


Dekushy

    Is there any word for quarter past or quarter to an hour like 半 for half an hour?


vA7T3

    There might be another way, but the way I know is to say 十五分すぎ for quarter past and 十五分前 for quarter to.
    ie. "今、三時十五すぎです。"
    If you don't know, すぎ means "to exceed" and 前 (まえ) means before.


IsolaCiao

    I agree, using 15分前 is the closest equivalent to "quarter to". You can use it in other increments as well. 3時10分前 (3ji 10ppun mae) means "10 to 3 (2:50)".

    I think if you say 3時15分すぎ, though, you actually mean "slightly after 3:15", so the nuance is a little different. The most natural way to say "quarter past 3" seems to be 3時15分 (3ji 15fun).

    Maggie-senseiYesJapanStackExchange

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.