"It is nine thirty sharp."

Translation:九時半ちょうどです。

6/10/2017, 10:11:29 PM

42 Comments


ProkoLe

Forgets です、sweatdrops heavily

6/22/2017, 8:42:34 PM

benji3.141

I feel you. I keep forgetting -か, too.

6/26/2017, 11:06:30 PM

AlexandrSantos

If you think about it, the word "just" does have a similar meaning to "sharp" in English to talk about the precise time when something happened, as in "He's just arrived". I think "choudo" conveys a similar meaning in Japanese. That's why Duolingo shows "just" as a possible translation, even though the phrase does not mean "it's just X o'clock".

6/15/2017, 4:01:45 PM

JelisW

Pretty much, yup. When placed before a specific time or size or other measurement, ちょうど is more like "precisely", or "exactly".

The reason why "just" is listed as a possible translation is because ちょうど is also used in other contexts, not just the telling of time. You can say "私はちょうど [insert action here]", and it would be similar to "I just did ___"

9/7/2017, 3:03:08 PM

Spencs15

So you could write "私はちょうどに食べますよ" and it would be a correct sentence? Just checking sentence structure. Or would it be a を instead of a に?

7/5/2018, 9:07:51 PM

IsolaCiao

I think you would say ちょうど食べたばかりです (choudo tabeta bakari desu) for "I just ate".

From Japanese for beginners:

Used with ta-form of verb, followed by tokoro (or bakari) + da/desu

ちょうど仕事を終えたところです。

Choudo shigoto o oeta tokoro desu.

I’ve just finished the work.

ちょうど今着いたばかりです。

Choudo ima tsuita bakari desu.

I've just arrived.

7/5/2018, 11:08:01 PM

Chaos_Hawk

Sorry, I have to ask how do you create that typing format with the line on the left? I know one can use "*" for italics or 2 of them for bold but I can't figure out how to get the one you used.

11/26/2018, 10:32:37 PM

IsolaCiao

You start the line with a ">" and you need a ">" in front of each line that you want indented.

11/26/2018, 11:17:34 PM

BrettStock1

I guess it's supposed to be interpreted as "only just 9 o clock"?

6/27/2017, 1:44:56 PM

kurogyo

How come you don't need 分 after 半?

6/28/2017, 5:26:18 AM

Itlandm
Plus

半 means half and 分 means minute, so 半分 could be seen as half a minute. When used alone after 時 it is understood as referring to the hour, much like in English. If you say "hours and a half" in English, most people will understand that as "and a half hour". Same thing here.

7/15/2017, 4:12:05 PM

KuronosuKami

半 is not a number as such and basically means "half past".

6/28/2017, 8:17:40 PM

Kemo_III

Is 9 pronounced as 'く' or 'きゅう'?

12/1/2017, 6:41:11 PM

JelisW

In this case (together with 時), く. The pronunciation changes depending on the situation.

12/1/2017, 11:47:21 PM

drewdax

きゅう when said alone. くwhen said with somerhing else such as 九時

3/27/2018, 11:14:27 PM

JelisW

It should be noted that it doesn't happen with all counters though. For example, with 分 (ふん, minutes), the pronunciation remains きゅう

3/27/2018, 11:25:21 PM

RhettAultm

Yeah, I thought 9 was "kyuu", not "ku"

2/6/2018, 3:42:35 PM

hugessfan

Do the Japanese say sharp often? I've never heard anyone say sharp.

8/23/2017, 6:08:23 AM

sora_Japan

I say '8時ちょうど' or '9時ちょうど'. These are not rare phrases. Not only 'about time' but also 'ちょうど' is used for other things.

8/23/2017, 5:46:48 PM

vA7T3

Sora, can you give an example of another context where you would use it?

7/5/2018, 10:08:25 PM

Mateu-san

What's the reading for the kanji that means "half past"?

8/20/2017, 9:39:00 PM

PholaX

Han

8/23/2017, 7:46:57 PM

Cindya2635

Cant believe i got it first try!!

9/17/2017, 11:30:06 PM

wDlR11

When is "sharp" used?

6/10/2017, 10:11:29 PM

sora_Japan

I think it is 'ちょうど'.
'ちょうど' means 'just'.
I think sharp corresponds to 'ちょうど' in this sentence.

6/10/2017, 10:38:35 PM

bi11ie

Sharp means exactly when talking about time

6/11/2017, 12:57:24 PM

sora_Japan

Which is better, 'just' and 'sharp'? I have looked be used 'just' instead of 'sharp'.

6/25/2017, 6:55:28 AM

IsolaCiao

We say "9:30 sharp" to mean it is exactly 9:30. We don't use "just" for the same meaning.

2/5/2018, 9:44:38 AM

AiyanaPerry1

I accidently added an extra 半 and it was wrong... Why can't i just get corrected saying i added an extra word

11/17/2017, 9:58:52 PM

LeonChen3

just want to know why isn't it ちょうど九時半です。 is that an alternative way to say it? since I never heard it that way,

3/20/2018, 2:34:17 AM

vA7T3

I wrote it that way and got it correct. No idea if it would sound natural to a native speaker though.

6/7/2018, 6:41:28 PM

ouikouik

Is 丁度 the kanji for ちょうど?

3/26/2018, 1:03:25 AM

IsolaCiao

Yes, it's usually just written in kana, though.

3/26/2018, 1:06:36 AM

VoluXian

Why is the "ni" particle not needed for this sentence? Would it add redundancy or change the meaning entirely?

6/23/2018, 8:44:49 PM

IsolaCiao

When you use です (desu) you need a noun or adjective attached to it directly with no particle. In this case it’s 9時ちょうど (9ji choudo) that goes with です so you can’t use a particle. You would use に to say what time an action is happening rather than a statement about what time it is.

6/23/2018, 11:08:55 PM

Lockmi

It rejected my Kanji!

I used "今は八時半丁度です", and it said I was wrong, with the correct expression being "九時半ちょうどです"

Why was I wrong?

8/22/2018, 1:28:02 AM

Itlandm
Plus

"今は八時半丁度です" would be read as "It is now exactly half past eight" rather than "It is exactly half past nine", so there is a significant difference in meaning.

8/22/2018, 3:50:02 PM

Rebecca459329

It was accepted, but is it normal in this situation to put ちょうど before the time? (As in ちょうど わかった)

9/8/2018, 10:03:40 AM

Allegedly_human

For the curious ones, the kanjis for ちょうど are 丁度

9/14/2018, 3:06:02 PM

Dekushy

Is there any word for quarter past or quarter to an hour like 半 for half an hour?

10/17/2018, 2:31:22 PM

vA7T3

There might be another way, but the way I know is to say 十五分すぎ for quarter past and 十五分前 for quarter to.
ie. "今、三時十五すぎです。"
If you don't know, すぎ means "to exceed" and 前 (まえ) means before.

10/18/2018, 4:43:57 AM

IsolaCiao

I agree, using 15分前 is the closest equivalent to "quarter to". You can use it in other increments as well. 3時10分前 (3ji 10ppun mae) means "10 to 3 (2:50)".

I think if you say 3時15分すぎ, though, you actually mean "slightly after 3:15", so the nuance is a little different. The most natural way to say "quarter past 3" seems to be 3時15分 (3ji 15fun).

Maggie-senseiYesJapanStackExchange

10/18/2018, 5:15:32 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.