"I eat meat and vegetables."

Translation:にくとやさいを食べます。

June 10, 2017

35 Comments


Falcon198016

肉と野菜を食べます。

August 15, 2017

BraydonAnd

Not referring to Falcon's comment:

If you're using を, it means "I will eat meat and vegetables." If you use は, it means "I eat meat and vegetables (in general)" or, to rephrase, "as for meat and vegetables, I eat them."

The difference is that you're placing more emphasis on the object when using the は particle.

I only posted this on Falcon's comment to get mine higher in the threads.

May 24, 2019

gerillamarketing

Do I understand well that を and は can be used to indicate what I 食べます?can が be also used?

September 23, 2017

Nemeuhsis

Yes if you want to put emphasis on it. It would then be in the sense of "It is meat and vegetables that I eat", as opposed to anything else, or in particular.

December 7, 2017

BraydonAnd

To continue, if you used を and が to be 私を肉と野菜が食べます, that would be a truly scary situation where I would wish you the best of luck with your strange problem. It would mean that the meat and vegetables eat you...

May 24, 2019

BraydonAnd

Well, actually... You've just created a monster made of food that eats other things. If you use が, it would be 'The meat and vegetables eat.' This is because the が is used to mark the subject or the "doer" of the sentence. Right now, because it's assumed you're talking about yourself, the subject is you. If fully written out, the sentence would read as follows: 私が肉と野菜は食べます。

May 24, 2019

Anna936287

Do not know I just started food1

February 22, 2018

Jaanimo

If am not mistaken が is used to express this existance of something. Like "みずがあります" means something like "there is water" or "water exists" And as for は it is a topic marker As for を it is used when you ask for something as in ordering water "おみずをください" Still i thunk it can be used to say something like "my liking for water existz"
Am not good in japanese but i hope tgat was correct.

October 27, 2018

Mellocado

I still dont get when to use は or を

December 9, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

は is used to indicate something that is continuous, e.g. "鳥は青です" (The bird is blue). を is used to indicate something that is temporary or in that particular moment, e.g. "肉をください" (Please bring me meat). In my opinion, it should be は rather than を since this sentence implies that the speaker always eats meat.

Ok, to recap:

は= A lasting or permanent thing (In english, something like "I eat meat")

を= A temporary or "particular moment" thing (In english, something like "Please give me meat")

January 5, 2018

a3awright

Do you have a source for this? This isn't how I understand particles.

The particle is a suffix appended to a noun that indicates the noun's relationship to the verb.

  • を indicates the object of the sentence, e.g. what is being eaten, what is being opened, what is being read.

  • は/が indicates the topic/subject: what the sentence is about. With a transitive verb, it indicates who is doing the action. With an intransitive verb, it's describing which thing is being affected or its state.

You could explain  「鳥は青です」 more literally as: "Regarding the bird, it is blue."

And 「鳥が落ちます」 would be "Regarding the bird, it is falling." (To say someone did something to the bird to make it fall, you would need to use a different, transitive verb.)

You'll have to search for a guide, there's a lot of particles and nuance. The difference between は and が in particular doesn't have any comparison in English.

January 14, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Mostly correct, but not quite... You need to separate the concepts of topic and subject:

  • が marks the (non-topic) subject, which is basically the answer to the question you get if you put "who" in front of the verb of the sentence. With transitive verbs, as you say, it tends to be the person or thing that is semantically "doing the action", while it is sometimes a bit more complicated with intransitive verbs (but not always: "He shoots! He scores!", "I came, I saw, I conquered.", etc.)

  • は marks the topic, which is the thing you're talking about (or in your words, "what the sentence is about"). This is often the same as the subject, in which case は is used instead of が, but it can also be the object (in which case it replaces を), or some other part of the sentence. The problem with learning this in Duolingo, of course, is that while the subject and object of a sentence can always be easily identified, the identity of topic is connected to what has previously been said, which Duolingo never tells us. :(

February 25, 2018

judson417487

Thank you!

June 12, 2018

Fencer_Jon

How am I supposed to know when i should translate "i"or not?

Super frustrating

July 4, 2017

LMicaela

When you're talking with others in Japanese, a lot of it is implied. So instead of saying, "私は肉を食べます" (watashi wa niku wo tabemasu) you can say "肉を食べます" (niku wo tabemasu.) If you want to emphasize that YOU eat meat, then you can start with saying "I". It's a bit weird at first considering English doesnt do that unless you're being very informal.

July 9, 2017

irdmflre

Thanks! That clarifies a lot for me too!

July 12, 2017

AubrenMaxw

Mainly, if they present "watashi" for an "I" sentence, then you usually have to use it.

April 6, 2018

PhreddPewt

Sadly there were very few word tiles given to me during my trip to Tokyo a few weeks ago...

May 1, 2019

Anna936287

Can understand

February 22, 2018

SherylHohman

Why "masu" instead of "desu" ?

July 29, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Desu=conjugation of "to be"

July 31, 2017

GuyGeva2

ますis for verbs, at least as far as I understand it

November 2, 2017

EdwinNavar250924

How is this different from the negative way?

February 6, 2018

Misaka_Mikoto_

It ends in ます vs ません。

December 12, 2018

YungBahlr

is が just off limits as a particle in this case? I understand を and all, but I'm surprised at the inflexibility for this sentence

May 15, 2018

Bibi717775

I keep confusing o and yo

August 16, 2018

Isasuke

Im sorry i think i didnt see niku at the option answer

November 19, 2018

BraydonAnd

This should be "I WILL eat meat and vegetables" because it's using the を particle. If they were using the は particle, it would be a correct translation.

December 16, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Niku to Yasai o Tabemasu

January 2, 2019

ChrisHewso2

肉と野菜を食べます:)

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.