1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat and vegetables."

"I eat meat and vegetables."

Translation:肉と野菜を食べます。

June 10, 2017

72 Comments


Falcon198016

肉と野菜を食べます。


BraydonAnd

Not referring to Falcon's comment:

If you're using を, it means "I will eat meat and vegetables." If you use は, it means "I eat meat and vegetables (in general)" or, to rephrase, "as for meat and vegetables, I eat them."

The difference is that you're placing more emphasis on the object when using the は particle.

I only posted this on Falcon's comment to get mine higher in the threads.


Jenn707

Thank you very much, BraydonAnd!


Genesis94387

How come when you say you eat something it has you use "o" but when you don't eat something it has you use "wa"


bonborimasu

How about肉と野菜はお食べます。is this right as well?


MirindaWer

No, that's wrong. You can only use one particle for a word.


GabrielleTea

Thank you! (And thank you Falcon :) )


Tyler130585

Also, Japanese is heavily reliant on context, and things you have context for are usually left out. In this, the「は」particle is already being used for "I" /「わたし」since that's the topic. It's just being left out since we assume that when we say it, we're speaking about ourselves.


gerillamarketing

Do I understand well that を and は can be used to indicate what I 食べます?can が be also used?


Nemeuhsis

Yes if you want to put emphasis on it. It would then be in the sense of "It is meat and vegetables that I eat", as opposed to anything else, or in particular.


BraydonAnd

Well, actually... You've just created a monster made of food that eats other things. If you use が, it would be 'The meat and vegetables eat.' This is because the が is used to mark the subject or the "doer" of the sentence. Right now, because it's assumed you're talking about yourself, the subject is you. If fully written out, the sentence would read as follows: 私が肉と野菜は食べます。


GabrielleTea

Veggie monster. Love it. But seriously, thank you for clarifying. These small changes make a huge difference. 私は元気です。:D


BraydonAnd

To continue, if you used を and が to be 私を肉と野菜が食べます, that would be a truly scary situation where I would wish you the best of luck with your strange problem. It would mean that the meat and vegetables eat you...


Meem149332

Ya i would also be scared if my meat and vegetables start eating. If that ever happens, people, we will start a food war 1 that will be remembered through generations. I mean not that would happen just food for thought.


Anna936287

Do not know I just started food1


Jaanimo

If am not mistaken が is used to express this existance of something. Like "みずがあります" means something like "there is water" or "water exists" And as for は it is a topic marker As for を it is used when you ask for something as in ordering water "おみずをください" Still i thunk it can be used to say something like "my liking for water existz"
Am not good in japanese but i hope tgat was correct.


Mellocado

I still dont get when to use は or を


Christian.M.o.n

は is used to indicate something that is continuous, e.g. "鳥は青です" (The bird is blue). を is used to indicate something that is temporary or in that particular moment, e.g. "肉をください" (Please bring me meat). In my opinion, it should be は rather than を since this sentence implies that the speaker always eats meat.

Ok, to recap:

は= A lasting or permanent thing (In english, something like "I eat meat")

を= A temporary or "particular moment" thing (In english, something like "Please give me meat")


a3awright

Do you have a source for this? This isn't how I understand particles.

The particle is a suffix appended to a noun that indicates the noun's relationship to the verb.

  • を indicates the object of the sentence, e.g. what is being eaten, what is being opened, what is being read.

  • は/が indicates the topic/subject: what the sentence is about. With a transitive verb, it indicates who is doing the action. With an intransitive verb, it's describing which thing is being affected or its state.

You could explain  「鳥は青です」 more literally as: "Regarding the bird, it is blue."

And 「鳥が落ちます」 would be "Regarding the bird, it is falling." (To say someone did something to the bird to make it fall, you would need to use a different, transitive verb.)

You'll have to search for a guide, there's a lot of particles and nuance. The difference between は and が in particular doesn't have any comparison in English.


LordOfTheAndain

Mostly correct, but not quite... You need to separate the concepts of topic and subject:

  • が marks the (non-topic) subject, which is basically the answer to the question you get if you put "who" in front of the verb of the sentence. With transitive verbs, as you say, it tends to be the person or thing that is semantically "doing the action", while it is sometimes a bit more complicated with intransitive verbs (but not always: "He shoots! He scores!", "I came, I saw, I conquered.", etc.)

  • は marks the topic, which is the thing you're talking about (or in your words, "what the sentence is about"). This is often the same as the subject, in which case は is used instead of が, but it can also be the object (in which case it replaces を), or some other part of the sentence. The problem with learning this in Duolingo, of course, is that while the subject and object of a sentence can always be easily identified, the identity of topic is connected to what has previously been said, which Duolingo never tells us. :(


Jenn707

Thank you! You explained very clearly!


Limaum20

Just complementing what LordOdTheAndain said: one of the situations that "は" is used, is when you want to start a new sentence but you're not taking about your self anymore, you wanna say something about your friend, Seki, so in this case, you would use "は" to show who is the new thing we're taking about: セキ君 は 医者です。( Seki kun is a doctor). Keep in mind that the important information here is the word "医者" not Seki, if you want to give more emphasis on him you put "が instead of "wa". You want to use "ga", for example, when some one asks: whos is seki? I probably made some mistakes, feel free to correct me, I'm still in a very early phase of this course.


ChrisHewson

肉と野菜を食べます:)


ohokayandy

Are you allowed to use the 'non-kanji' for meat (niku) and include the kanji for: yasai(but in its kanji form)?


ChrisHewson

Like にくと野菜を食べます?I'm not sure! Never tried to mix them up I always did one or the other. I'll try to remember to test it and report back


YanagiPablo

It won't be "wrong", but surely feels a bit strange, as 肉 is a simpler character than any of the ones in 野菜;

However, for a learner of the language it would be most thank okay. Actually I never use the tiles here, but always write with the "keyboard" (either in handwritting recognition, by writting the kanji, when I want to practice them; or by japanese sound to kanji input, when I want to practice the sound of the words.

Picking the tiles is too easy...

That being said, I sometimes cheat, and briefly switch to the tiles view, because I forgot how exactly to write some kanji. In such case I write the word a dozen times by hand on paper)


Fencer_Jon

How am I supposed to know when i should translate "i"or not?

Super frustrating


LMicaela

When you're talking with others in Japanese, a lot of it is implied. So instead of saying, "私は肉を食べます" (watashi wa niku wo tabemasu) you can say "肉を食べます" (niku wo tabemasu.) If you want to emphasize that YOU eat meat, then you can start with saying "I". It's a bit weird at first considering English doesnt do that unless you're being very informal.


irdmflre

Thanks! That clarifies a lot for me too!


AubrenMaxw

Mainly, if they present "watashi" for an "I" sentence, then you usually have to use it.


PhreddPewt

Sadly there were very few word tiles given to me during my trip to Tokyo a few weeks ago...


YungBahlr

is が just off limits as a particle in this case? I understand を and all, but I'm surprised at the inflexibility for this sentence


RebeccaRas6

So weird they push the kanji for yasai before niku. Niku iscway easier to learn: 肉!


SherylHohman

Why "masu" instead of "desu" ?


LatinBsnDude

Desu=conjugation of "to be"


GuyGeva2

ますis for verbs, at least as far as I understand it


EdwinNavar250924

How is this different from the negative way?


Misaka_Mikoto_

It ends in ます vs ません。


Bibi717775

I keep confusing o and yo


Isasuke

Im sorry i think i didnt see niku at the option answer


BraydonAnd

This should be "I WILL eat meat and vegetables" because it's using the を particle. If they were using the は particle, it would be a correct translation.


DanielGarr830049

How does を indicate the future? I thought it just indicated the object of a sentence.


GlaucoAbil

Niku to Yasai o Tabemasu


Peppisan

I thought は was used for negative and を was used for positive... gah so confused!!!


Lumi917398

why I cannot put the Katakana or Kanji form?


ChrisHewson

I haven't tried with katakana. But it should accept 肉と野菜を食べます。


Pellbort

I really wish DL would transition fully to kanji I've learned rather than training me to associate the kanji with certain words and then giving me the kana. At this point, I've got way more training on the kana and need as much training on relevant kanji as possible.


Jerry857739

I think a more accurate English translation would be "I am eating meat or vegetables" or the action of such. The current English translation seems to suggest it means "I can able to/am able to/do meat and vegetables" while that would be にくとやさいをたべられる.


TyrantRC

"I will eat meat and vegetables." is also accepted, but both are correct.


Kw3WG

There was no character for "eat" when i last did this lesson so the sentence was incompletable


CarlossBos

I wrote 肉て野菜をたべます for the fifth time now but duolingo tells me i am wrong and writes the exact same thing. Why what did I do wrong. Is the kanji slightly different or what?


YanagiPablo

て and と are not the same. The first is read "te" and is drawn with a single stroke, going horizontaly, then turning down to finish with a curb, but with the brush always in contact with the paper.

The second one is read "to" and is drawn with two strokes, a small one going in diagonal to the bottom right, and abruptly ending, then you take the brush out of contact with the paper, and do the second stroke, curb, which in its cours goes near or in contact with the end of the first stroke.

While you may have the impression they are similar in the printed form of the specific font used to display on your screen, they are actually very different.


Stephen654875

Why is と allowed here when it was used to mean 'or' in a previous question. I thought も was 'and'?


YanagiPablo

と links nouns together, with the meaning "and".
も is a particle that provides a meaning of "also".

  • 野菜があります : there is meat and vegetables.
  • 野菜を食べます : I eat meat and vegetables.

  • 野菜あります : there are both meat and vegetables

  • 野菜食べます : I eat meat and also vegetables

Note that と is only between the nouns, but not at the end of the chain of "and" nouns; there you have a grammatical particle (が : subject; を : object).

For も however, it is also at the end of the chain of "also" nouns; and the も replace the grammatical particle.

If there are two items with も, the most natural translation is with "both":

  • AもBも = both A and B
  • AもBもCも... = A and B and also C...

In negative phrases, も is "nor" :

  • AもBも ありません : there is neither A nor B.
  • AもBもCも... ありません : there is neither A nor B nor C...

Jerry857739

It is also worth noting that も only replaces は、が、を. Otherwise, it's just slapped onto the existing marker. This means that if you were to say something is also somewhere, you would use にも, as in へやにもあります. Also, も and と emphasize the same difference in japanese as "also" and "and" do in english, も emphasizes respective equality while と emphasizes inclusivity, almost as in combining both nouns.


Thales257544

とmeans and... も means also... the questions were right actually.


Genesis94387

Why do you use "o" when you eat but "wa" when you don't?


dankubuntu

Why can you omit「を」and other particles at times (e.g. 「何々ください」=「何々をください」), and not at other times?


Relaxed_Monke

If i want to ask if you eat meat will that be: 肉と食べますか


Relaxed_Monke

If I wanted to ask someone if they eat meat will it be: "肉と食べますか"


Relaxed_Monke

If I wanted to ask you if you eat meat will that be: 肉と食べますか


DillanQuir

It should be お+肉 as using 肉 can sound disrespectful to the animal. It's the same with the word お茶 for tea, most people don't leave the honorific suffix out of that word eather.

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.