"I read a lot of books."

Translation:本をたくさん読みます。

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


highpelapalo

Is there anything wrong with writing also "takusan hon wo yomimasu" instead of "hon wo takusan yomimasu"?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

There is no wrong. Both sentences are correct sentences, and almost same meaning.

June 10, 2017

Chrabia297

Do i understand correctly that the first sentence means sth like "I read A LOT of books" and second means sth like "I read a lot of BOOKS"?

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Excuse me, I do not understand what you said. What is different from "I read a lot of books" and "I read a lot of books"? If you want to use capital letters, there are bold letters in Japanese. Then I do not know 'sth'. And I said 'almost'. Duolingo did not accept both?

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

They're asking if putting takusan at the start of a sentence emphasises the amount of books (hence the capitals). Generally the amount goes between the verb and the last particle before the verb. It's a word order thing.

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you for your help!

July 12, 2017

ChristosZhu

I think they mean to say that the first means 'I read a lot of books', and the second means 'I read books a lot'. As is lots of books vs lots of reading

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

There are case the words cannot move in the sentence. 'おもしろい' '本を' 読みます。 In this sentence, cannot be grammatically replaced.

'本を' 'よく' 読みます。 'よく' '本を' 読みます。 Each sentence is grammatically correct. But the meanings are different. I did not recommend moving in this case.

'たくさん' 本を' 読みます。 '本を' 'たくさん' 読みます。 Both are okay as sentences of Japanese. I think that it is not a mistake to use 'たくさん本を読みます' instead of '本をたくさん読みます'. I think these meaning are 'almost' equivalent.

I am not a native speaker of English, you know about it because you saw my bad sentences. So I do not know difference between 'I read a lot of books' and 'I read books a lot'. I don't know how much nuance is different.

July 12, 2017

Lunaphire

@そら: "I read a lot of books," is like saying, "I read many books," while, "I read books a lot," is like saying, "I read books often." Hopefully that helps to clarify the different nuances!

July 28, 2017

hollt693

"Sth" is an abbreviation for "something", but it's rarely used outside of dictionaries.

May I ask what the subtle difference is between "たくさん本を読みます" and "本をたくさん読みます"?

November 18, 2017

AmaranthZi

that's how I wrote it, it's correct

July 3, 2017

JohnPMChappell

本を沢山読みます。

June 28, 2017

JulianV007

I read that たくさん is usually in kana

July 8, 2017

Malazy100

What's the difference between using "あまり" and "たくさん" in a sentence?

July 26, 2017

sora_Japan

Typically 'a lot of' is translated as '多くの', 'たくさんの'. But the word is translated to 'あまり'etc in the negative sentence.

this page is helpful.

comment/22981931

"I do not write 'a lot of' letters." 訳: てがみは'あまり'書きません。

July 29, 2017

David666715

たくさん would translate to "a lot" while あまり would be "rarely" also あまり is always followed by the verb's negative form.

August 11, 2017

diegoflauta

What is the difference between "hon o takusan yomimasu" and "hon wa takusan yomimasu"? Is the second one correct? Do they mean the same? Thanks

September 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

hon is the direct object of the verb yomu so it precedes the article wo - wo follows the direct object of a verb.

September 9, 2017

diegoflauta

Sorry maybe I didn't explain myself properly. I know all that. I mean what is the difference between Direct object + wo(o) and Direct object + ha(wa).

Is it similar to Subject + ga and Subject + ha? If so, then is Direct object + wo something we already know and Direct object + ha a new topic or talking generally about that object? Thanks

September 11, 2017

snowcap420

Im pretty sure that direct object + は is used when you read a lot of books in general. Where if you wanted to be more specific you'd use direct object + を. So both woud be correct in this case since there's no context.

May 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.