"ほかの学生のテストを見てはいけません。"

Translation:You may not look at another student's test.

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


doug9978

it should be look at, not see.

June 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

"You may not look at other students' tests" was accepted 10/23/17

October 23, 2017

PhillipC3

This. You can't say "You can not see" in this context. Notably you also can't say "You can not look" UNLESS you have "at."

June 19, 2017

TaoSquared

What if the other student's tests are invisible?

November 18, 2017

jamesjiao

I think you didn't quite get the gist of this sentence. Here, 'cannot' means 'must not', not 'unable to'. It's irrelevant whether the tests are invisible or not.

May 5, 2018

AndrewWhea5

Sasuga japan. いけません is must not, or may not. Dont do. Any of those should be accepted tbh.

June 16, 2017

kaewinters

Agreed.

June 17, 2017

DavidMuir1

The required answer 'you can not look...' is incorrect English. Of course you CAN look (which means able to look). What they mean is you must not look, which was not accepted. Reported.

June 11, 2017

heqamaat

In the context here, the implication of not being allowed to do it is still present when using cannot. Being a curmudgeon about language doesn't change the fact that it's still said this way

June 18, 2017

DavidMuir1

Curmudgeon or not, my point was that "must not look" (or "may not look"), which is actually more correct than "cannot look", was not accepted and should have been

June 18, 2017

howcheng

Or "may not look".

June 16, 2017

DavidMuir1

Absolutely. Unfortunately, many native English speakers don't even differentiate between "can" and "may" nowadays.

June 17, 2017

telemetry

Which is why it's pointless to cling to outdated 'rules'. Can is widely used to talk about permission and dictionaries list that usage, there's nothing wrong with it whatsoever.

English students read these comments too, so this kind of thing is confusing at best and actively misleading at worst! Please don't

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

学生(がくせい) refers to university students, and 生徒(せいと)refers to students in compulsory education. This is something that used to confuse me because I learned that gakusei = student, and I would incorrectly call junior high school students "gakusei".

October 23, 2017

Tara_han

So 学生 is student and 生徒 is pupil? That makes a lot of sense. Does that then mean that all those sentences about being an elementary school student (which I always found odd) are incorrect?

July 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm not sure what sentences you're referring to, but you usually call an elementary school student 児童 (jidou) or 小学生 (shougakusei). 学生 (gakusei) by itself shouldn't be used for someone who isn't in university.

July 29, 2018

G-M2

English should read "students' tests" because it is posessive. The translation I saw was missing the apostrophe and said I had a typo for putting it in. There are multiple tests of multiple students at which you must not look, so proper grammar requires the s' ending.

August 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think this is a problem with the duolingo programming, I've encountered an apostrophe at the end of a word being marked as a spelling mistake in other courses as well.

[Edit: 7/25/18 it seems the problem has been fixed.]

October 23, 2017

saskiadesi

Can anyone explain how the は particule works in this sentence? It's not part of the verb, is it?

April 27, 2018

Derek003

は is working like it usually does: as a topic marker. ほかの学生のテストを見を見て is a phrase describing an action (to look at another student's test), and that action is the topic of the sentence.

April 27, 2018

andi_kan

It made sense when I looked at it that way, thanks.

November 12, 2018

FallingGlacier

To add to this, this sentence can be read as: "As for looking at other students' tests, you cannot do it." where everything before the comma is the topic.

March 5, 2019

DaniV1

I though "Testo" meant something else. In the context of young teens at school it kind of made sense.

June 18, 2018

Stan84388

Well... you can't look at THAT either

July 7, 2018

sir_fifi

can it be "...mite ii ja nai desu."

July 8, 2017

ahANpg

1st, ja nai is used for な adjectives, not ii. I am guessing the correct form you are trying to construct is ~みてもよくない です. However, the sentence you are referring to just plainly describing "it is not good to see", while the original sentence means "strictly not allowed to see"

August 29, 2017

Chris538660

Not sure, although negative form of いい would be よくない

August 15, 2017

Derek003

What's wrong with "looking at another student's test is not allowed"? Aside from it being very literal, and Duolingo rejecting it, I mean.

December 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

Sounds fine.

December 6, 2017

Joy999326

I put "No looking at other student's tests" is this wrong?

December 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

It more or less means the same thing, though you'd want " students' ". I think your translation sounds a little less formal than the Japanese as it is not a command.

December 6, 2017

osarok

Duo moderators, please fix the English translation. You must not say an answer has a typo if the answer is actually correct and the suggested answer is grammatically wrong. Especially if there is no option for reporting a problem with the suggested answer.

"You must not look at other students' tests" = correct "You must not look at other students tests" = wrong

January 10, 2018

Tara_han

Is there anything wrong with using "You must not look at the other students' tests" here? Not accepted by Duo.

July 29, 2018

Robert517822

The corrected version it gives has the ' in the wrong spot. It is after the s not before.

August 21, 2018

jamesjiao

It depends on the sentence - what was the complete answer? Apostrophe after 's' implies plural possessive - was that the case?

August 21, 2018

Marknld

This was a very educational sentence. I wish Duolingo had the feature to hide those answer words, because that would have made it more difficult. Now I could pretty much guess from the words what the answer was supposed to be.

October 16, 2018

Koekje17

Why is "You cannot look at other student's tests." incorrect? How would you best say this in Japanese? Thanks.

April 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think it might be the English grammar that's getting it marked wrong. If it's more than one student's test, it should be "other students' tests".

April 21, 2019

Koekje17

This time I wrote: "You cannot look at another student's exam" and it was still wrong... Reported. Unless there is a rule when you can interchange "exam" and "test" and when you cannot?

April 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think you were right to report. Some might say that テスト is test and 試験 (shiken) is exam, but "test" and "exam" are often used as interchangeable synonyms in English.

April 21, 2019

trjustinh

Does "looking at another students test is forbidden" count?

May 20, 2019

toastedbunz
February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.