"Where is the exit?"

Translation:出口はどちらですか?

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


MS_Genius88

What is the difference between "doko" and "dochira"?

June 10, 2017

seagreen0000

I think dochira / どちら might be better translated as "which direction" or "which way".

June 13, 2017

V2Blast

どちら means "which way/direction", but is also a more polite/less direct way to say "where" in this sentence.

June 24, 2017

Kenchan114331

I sure wish we could tap on a word and hear its pronunciation after the answer is given. Why would they turn that feature off once the answer is given?

March 1, 2018

jjbell

Agreed

November 1, 2018

ItsElene

Uhm lol why is どっち not accepted. It's the short form of どちら and is used way more frequent in daily speech.

July 23, 2017

Chris538660

Probably because どちら is part of the lesson so it's more strict on what you use

August 3, 2017

alex_wei

Except for other questions, どちら is marked wrong and どっち is preferred. It's just a random mess!

February 18, 2018

tx91791

No. They just havn't added all possible translations yet.

April 23, 2018

tx91791

They are continually working on adding possible correct answers. Report it..

April 23, 2018

MichaelChr440195

Language apps tend to present formal Japanese when teaching it. But I'm stating the obvious. I hope to get promoted beyond captain soon

August 19, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Just a suggestion but when you use "ですか" to ask something you intend to be polite and I don't think "どっち" is as polite as "どちら".

September 16, 2018

clovie3

I was looking for どこin the answer selection. Why suddenly change what you're teaching without introducing the change. I understand it's part of the lecture but there was no example given for どちら before this.

April 7, 2018

dias.rr

This is the example.

July 27, 2018

hustlebwnz

This is how duo works, they throw something new in, you get it wrong and then look in the comments. I didnt like it at first, but duo has a great community willing to explain everything so it seems to work for me.

August 24, 2018

JahredW

Wouldn't どこですか be more fitting here?

March 22, 2018

nich227

出口は何方ですか?

March 28, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

I read that like "なにほう", as this is usually written in ひらがな. it still make sense though

September 16, 2018

ThriftyKitten

Should it be が instead of は or is it correct as it is?

March 17, 2018

Snorkazoid

I thought it would be the replying person using が

April 6, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

That usually ends up being the case:

  • いちばんすきなたべものはなんがだか?(一番好きな食べ物は何だか?) "Regarding number one liked food, what is it?" / "What is your favourite food?"
  • パンケーキだ。 "It's pancakes."

Here the replier can fully omit everything before and including the particle は, only replying the なん part. Same goes for any question that includes a が, you'd only reply the が part.

I really hope this clarifies anything, do ask if anything's unclear!

July 31, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

No, in this you're asking where the exit is, on other words the exit is the thing being somewhere; pretty much in any case where something does the verb, it's marked with は.

July 31, 2018

NadiaNatha3

from what i've learn, u use 'doko' when u dont know exactly where is the place. In other side, 'dochira' used when you see options but you dont know which one is the correct one.

ex :

deguchi wa doko desu ka? ( where is the exit? )

deguchi wa dochira desu ka? ( you see some doors, and you are asking, "Which one is the exit?" )

October 1, 2018

asaph.neig

Is there a reason that 出口 comes with どちら and 入り口 comes with どこ or is it just a duolingo coincidence...?

March 10, 2019

ajpache2000

I have seen the discussions on "doko" vs "dochira" but I still can't understand why "doko" is marked wrong. I didn't want to report it until being sure if it is a valid alternative.

September 5, 2018

Serena814029

Would the direct translation for this be "which one is the exit" or "which way is the exit"?

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.