1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the exit?"

"Where is the exit?"

Translation:出口はどこですか?

June 10, 2017

29 Comments


MS_Genius88

What is the difference between "doko" and "dochira"?


seagreen0000

I think dochira / どちら might be better translated as "which direction" or "which way".


V2Blast

どちら means "which way/direction", but is also a more polite/less direct way to say "where" in this sentence.


Kenchan114331

I sure wish we could tap on a word and hear its pronunciation after the answer is given. Why would they turn that feature off once the answer is given?


ItsElene

Uhm lol why is どっち not accepted. It's the short form of どちら and is used way more frequent in daily speech.


Chris538660

Probably because どちら is part of the lesson so it's more strict on what you use


alex_wei

Except for other questions, どちら is marked wrong and どっち is preferred. It's just a random mess!


tx91791

No. They just havn't added all possible translations yet.


tx91791

They are continually working on adding possible correct answers. Report it..


MichaelChr440195

Language apps tend to present formal Japanese when teaching it. But I'm stating the obvious. I hope to get promoted beyond captain soon


Drunken_Sailor

Just a suggestion but when you use "ですか" to ask something you intend to be polite and I don't think "どっち" is as polite as "どちら".


Shahriar392378

Because Docchi means which. If u used that then the sentence would become Which is the exit?


clovie3

I was looking for どこin the answer selection. Why suddenly change what you're teaching without introducing the change. I understand it's part of the lecture but there was no example given for どちら before this.


hustlebwnz

This is how duo works, they throw something new in, you get it wrong and then look in the comments. I didnt like it at first, but duo has a great community willing to explain everything so it seems to work for me.


dias.rr

This is the example.


JahredW

Wouldn't どこですか be more fitting here?


nich227

出口は何方ですか?


Drunken_Sailor

I read that like "なにほう", as this is usually written in ひらがな. it still make sense though


ThriftyKitten

Should it be が instead of は or is it correct as it is?


Snorkazoid

I thought it would be the replying person using が


RamenDutchman

That usually ends up being the case:

  • いちばんすきなたべものはなんがだか?(一番好きな食べ物は何だか?) "Regarding number one liked food, what is it?" / "What is your favourite food?"
  • パンケーキだ。 "It's pancakes."

Here the replier can fully omit everything before and including the particle は, only replying the なん part. Same goes for any question that includes a が, you'd only reply the が part.

I really hope this clarifies anything, do ask if anything's unclear!


RamenDutchman

No, in this you're asking where the exit is, on other words the exit is the thing being somewhere; pretty much in any case where something does the verb, it's marked with は.


NadiaNatha3

from what i've learn, u use 'doko' when u dont know exactly where is the place. In other side, 'dochira' used when you see options but you dont know which one is the correct one.

ex :

deguchi wa doko desu ka? ( where is the exit? )

deguchi wa dochira desu ka? ( you see some doors, and you are asking, "Which one is the exit?" )


asaph.neig

Is there a reason that 出口 comes with どちら and 入り口 comes with どこ or is it just a duolingo coincidence...?


MilesBaker5

But 出口 here comes with どこ、not どちら。Unless they changed it, but either way, it's random.


ajpache2000

I have seen the discussions on "doko" vs "dochira" but I still can't understand why "doko" is marked wrong. I didn't want to report it until being sure if it is a valid alternative.


Serena814029

Would the direct translation for this be "which one is the exit" or "which way is the exit"?


MilesBaker5

No, どこ just means "where", どちら, or どっち which is less formal mean "which way", and どれ means "which". どちら and どっち can also be used to mean "which" as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.