"とけいはいりません。"

Translation:I do not need a clock.

June 10, 2017

40 Comments


KenStuyt

Pronunciation should be wa not ha, i believe.

June 10, 2017

GeraldMath4

They must be having a computer, one that hasn't taken the course, read the Japanese. There are lots of weird readings.

June 1, 2019

V2Blast

Seems fixed now.

October 6, 2017

NickeL9740

Now it's still wrong

March 31, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Still sounds wrong. There's nearly always a slight emphasis on and a pause after every article in spoken Japanese, which doesn't come across at all here.

January 22, 2019

GeraldMath4

Something I've never noticed in 65 years of dealing with the language! And I don't believe it.

September 13, 2019

Jake230086

The male voice does this for me, as well as a few other odd things, like reading 今日 as こんにち regardless of context. The female voice seems have figured it out.

September 13, 2019

Beckyfever

Yeah that is really confusing to hear I was like 'I did not enter the clock??' just based on the sound.

June 21, 2017

CarlGrover

時計は要(い)りません。

June 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

いりません is usually just written in kana.

February 10, 2018

GeraldMath4

It's "I do not enter the clock." I wouldn't either.

September 13, 2019

chopiniscool

But I love clocks!

August 6, 2017

Wayne427822

This one almost prompted a spit-take.

November 15, 2017

mel657418

Dang, someone beat me to it ;)

December 2, 2017

Christophe899588

How else would i know when I've been partying for 24 hours?

May 16, 2019

Miroku_87

Why the tooltip on いり states "yes"???

October 5, 2017

V2Blast

If you tap between the は and the first letter of いりません, it mistakenly interprets it as the word はい. Tap between the first two letters of いりません and it should show the proper translation.

October 6, 2017

jamoozy

It's combining the は particle with the い in いり to get はい. Technically that's right :-)

October 9, 2017

Cory984020

時計は要りません。

October 24, 2017

Lunaphire

Hoo boy, autocorrect almost just gave me a really awkward alternative to "clock"...

August 7, 2017

JarrydSim

Clock worship

October 27, 2017

ahANpg

I need a dog that sells hats

August 15, 2017

Jubileena

Everyone needs that

December 11, 2017

Tabicai

Entrepreneurs take note

November 19, 2017

Jim373739

Famous last words.

August 23, 2017

Sihaz

Audio still wrong March 2019

March 31, 2019

BenJammin234988

Time does not control me. I control time!

December 14, 2017

whatlsMyName

Tokei means "watch" and "clock"; shouldn't say "watch" is wrong.

June 21, 2017

MeaganHanes

I think they are looking for udetokei for wristwatch whereas tokei is simply a clock.

June 30, 2017

DebAzevedo

It accepts watch now.

September 8, 2017

Aliyul1

"Tokei" is clock

August 16, 2017

Roee790945

What does iri mean? The tooltip says "yes" but the context is "need"...?

October 11, 2017

V2Blast

いる(要る) is a verb that means "to be needed/wanted". (It's usually written with hiragana alone.)

If you tap between the は and the first letter of いりません, it mistakenly interprets it as the word はい. Tap between the first two letters of いりません and it should show the proper translation.

October 24, 2017

cpflames

Anywhere I tap, it's translating hai as "yes". I tap the ri, and get no tooltip at all. :(

December 27, 2017

michael.fe4

So other than one being a verb and the other an adjective what's the difference between いります and ほしい?

February 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

いります - to need

ほしい - want

February 23, 2019

AlannaD396

The only place i would ever need this sentence is if a street seller was being really pushy about his time pieces, but Japanese people are really polite so.. but yeah thats what i pictured when I read this, so hopefully that image will help others learn it too!

October 7, 2018

achipa19

Ufff... We men...

March 8, 2019

VoluXian

私の体は時計です。

May 13, 2019

achipa19

時計は要りません。

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.