1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とけいはいりません。"

"とけいはいりません。"

Translation:I do not need a clock.

June 10, 2017

41 Comments


KenStuyt

Pronunciation should be wa not ha, i believe.


GeraldMath4

They must be having a computer, one that hasn't taken the course, read the Japanese. There are lots of weird readings.


Jake230086

The male voice does this for me, as well as a few other odd things, like reading 今日 as こんにち regardless of context. The female voice seems have figured it out.


V2Blast

Seems fixed now.


NickeL9740

Now it's still wrong


Dylan_Nicholson

Still sounds wrong. There's nearly always a slight emphasis on and a pause after every article in spoken Japanese, which doesn't come across at all here.


GeraldMath4

Something I've never noticed in 65 years of dealing with the language! And I don't believe it.


deryckchan

Still wrong for me today. Male voice.


Beckyfever

Yeah that is really confusing to hear I was like 'I did not enter the clock??' just based on the sound.


CarlGrover

時計は要(い)りません。


IsolaCiao

いりません is usually just written in kana.


GeraldMath4

It's "I do not enter the clock." I wouldn't either.


chopiniscool

But I love clocks!


Wayne427822

This one almost prompted a spit-take.


mel657418

Dang, someone beat me to it ;)


Christophe899588

How else would i know when I've been partying for 24 hours?


Miroku_87

Why the tooltip on いり states "yes"???


V2Blast

If you tap between the は and the first letter of いりません, it mistakenly interprets it as the word はい. Tap between the first two letters of いりません and it should show the proper translation.


jamoozy

It's combining the は particle with the い in いり to get はい. Technically that's right :-)


Cory984020

時計は要りません。


Lunaphire

Hoo boy, autocorrect almost just gave me a really awkward alternative to "clock"...


ahANpg

I need a dog that sells hats


Jubileena

Everyone needs that


LaikAFK

Entrepreneurs take note


Jim373739

Famous last words.


Sihaz

Audio still wrong March 2019


BenJammin234988

Time does not control me. I control time!


whatlsMyName

Tokei means "watch" and "clock"; shouldn't say "watch" is wrong.


MeaganHanes

I think they are looking for udetokei for wristwatch whereas tokei is simply a clock.


DebAzevedo

It accepts watch now.


Aliyul1

"Tokei" is clock


Roee790945

What does iri mean? The tooltip says "yes" but the context is "need"...?


V2Blast

いる(要る) is a verb that means "to be needed/wanted". (It's usually written with hiragana alone.)

If you tap between the は and the first letter of いりません, it mistakenly interprets it as the word はい. Tap between the first two letters of いりません and it should show the proper translation.


cpflames

Anywhere I tap, it's translating hai as "yes". I tap the ri, and get no tooltip at all. :(


michael.fe4

So other than one being a verb and the other an adjective what's the difference between いります and ほしい?


IsolaCiao

いります - to need

ほしい - want


AlannaD396

The only place i would ever need this sentence is if a street seller was being really pushy about his time pieces, but Japanese people are really polite so.. but yeah thats what i pictured when I read this, so hopefully that image will help others learn it too!


achipa19

Ufff... We men...


VoluXian

私の体は時計です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.