"drink"

Translation:のむ

June 10, 2017

50 Comments


carlos.val755414

"No moo" because the cow doesnt drink


JoeRocha2

You're a legend, thank you for this!! Helped a lot


abhishekmaha2312

They sprung this word on me without meaning :(


Nia_b_me

You can tap on the word if it has dashes as an underline to see the meaning.


sora_Japan

Does cow cry "Moo" in your country, too? It is as same as Japan.


CaseyHarri14

It does in the United States! Cats say meow.


sora_Japan

Cats say 'nyaa,nyaa'(にゃあ、にゃあ) or 'myao'(みゃーお). resemble.


1ionu

It's usually written as 'nya/にゃー' or 'nyan/にゃん'


Charli918

So nyancat is meowcat?


kai19154

Yep. And the lyrics to the song that goes with it are "meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow..." idk why nyan cat ever existed, must have taken a certain level of drugs and mental instability to make something like that


NathanDale3

That is how the cow's sound is spelled in English, but we pronounce it like 厶ー instead of モー


kijani_kai

Is のむ used in the context of "I drink water." as a present tense verb or more like "I have a drink." as a noun? Thanks!


AndiPopp

It is a verb. おちゃ を のむ = I drink tea. When a word ends in a "u" sound, chances are, it is a verb


William379358

But verbs in japanese, especially action verbs nearly 100% of the time end in masu


AndiPopp

Depends on the form. Verbs end in -masu, when they are put into the -masu form, which is the formal form. The verb here is in the dictionary form, which I actually prefer for learning.


nlRm10

Why not just use 飲みます, seeing as its much easter to for sequences, asking, requesting, and "wanting" (also known as using te form).. Since 飲みます is a group 1 verb.


Kimiko_Sensei

I agree. I think Duolingo should teach masu form. If you start off with learning Dictionary form, one would sound too abrupt in Japanese.


kai19154

I highly disagree. The dictionary form should be taught and it should be taught how to conjugate it into other forms. Duo teaches some verbs only in -masu and never shows their dictionary form...


AndiPopp

I think this is the reason many courses do start with the masu form. I actually started by learning the dictionary form, with some examples with the masu form in text snippets / exercises and it made it a lot easier for me to learn, especially when you come to the point where you learn to distinguish ichidan and godan verbs


Peppeego

Ok they didnt put drink in front of me yet, how should i know that this is drink?


gubblegub

Tap or click on the word. If it is yellow or has a dotted line underneath, it will show you what the word means.


JasonSamaniego

Process of elimination?


acediez

You're drinking something delicious and you go "nom nom nom nom"


MaruHigdon

I think it would be best to say "to drink" instead of "drink" by itself. 飲む(のむ)= to drink (verb) 飲み物(のみもの) = drink (noun)


NellaLaBella

Memory Tip: 1. "No moo" don't DRINK milk. :-) 2. "No moo" moo is milk, milk is a DRINK.


Benex1st

How do you use nomu as opposed to nomi?


Swisidniak

飲む・のむ・nomu・"drink" the dictionary form of the verb used in casual speech
水を飲む mizu o nomu - I drink water (casual)

飲みます・のみます・nomimasu・"drink" the conjugated polite (-masu) form used in polite speech.
水を飲みます mizu o nomimasu - I drink water (polite)

"Nomi" is the verb stem that polite conjugations are attached to.
水を飲みません mizu o nomimasen - I do not drink water (negative polite)
水を飲みました mizu o nomimashita - I drank water (past polite)
水を飲みませんでした mizu o nomimasendeshita - I did not drink water (past negative polite)


Benex1st

Thank you very much for this detailed and cristal clear explanation


Jager914040

This should be renamed to "To drink" I wrote のみ, which is "A drink", instead of のむ, which is "To drink"


Swisidniak

のみ is just a verb stem
飲む「のむ」(dictionary/casual)・飲みます「のみます」(polite) is the verb "drink"
飲み物・のみもの is the noun "a drink"

As answered directly above this as well, のみ is only the stem used to conjugate the verb to the polite -masu forms; it is neither the full verb or the noun


Iwanttolea678589

Arent there those nomu dudes in BNHA? Are they all just named "drink" lol


Swisidniak

They're actually 脳無 Nōmu with a long "o" sound
脳・のう・brain
無・む・nothing, naught, nil
literally "brainless"


Namikoo14

Does this mean drink as in the verb or like the noun?


Swisidniak

It is the verb
飲む・のむ・drink (verb: casual/dictionary)
飲み物・のみもの・drink (noun: lit. 'drink-thing')


AbrahamLur

I accidentally clicked alcohol and it marked it as correct.. It's definitely supposed to be Nomu


JayceeFaji

Chotto matte, I misclicked and answered "osake"and it was right, was that really right??


Swisidniak

お酒・おさけ more accurately refers to alcohol but it is accepted in the sense that "drink" can refer to alcohol in English. "to go drinking" in English always means to drink alcohol, even though the verb "drink" itself doesn't actually have that specific meaning.


deathsaint

I feel like the logic is backwards there. If you said nomu in japan, would they understand the implication? If not, then it shouldn't count ( unless this is only done for early lessons but clarified later on)


LouisMauri4

Why's the difference between nomu as drink and osake as drink?


Swisidniak

飲む・のむ is the verb "drink"

お酒・おさけ more accurately refers to alcohol but it is accepted in the sense that "drink" is a colloquial term for alcohol in English. "to go drinking" in English always means to drink alcohol, even though the verb "drink" itself doesn't actually have that specific meaning.


Hiba-al-Sayf

In Kanii, it is written as 飲む , and if you know the Kana, you can work backwards and construct the reading の for 飲 here.


MaggieMcNutt

So is this a noun, like "may I serve you a drink?" or is this a verb? "He likes to drink lemonade on a hot day."


CactusBrownies

Is this the verb or the noun?


V2Blast

のむ/のみます is the verb, のみもの is the noun (drink/beverage).


Becky618893

Why wasn't nomi accepted? This never specified the verb or the noun, so why was I wrong for putting down nomi, especially since I've only been shown that word in the lessons.

i.e. "おちゃをのみます“


Swisidniak

nomi is only the verb stem used to conjugate the verb.

Nomu is the dictionary form/informal present tense which Duo mostly wants you to know. This is the base form needed to know how to conjugate the verb later.

Nomimasu is the polite present tense conjugation and should still be accepted, though this is an intro to Hiragana lesson so it's probably wanting you to keep it simple.

The noun is nomimono (lit. Drink-thing)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.