"drink"

Translation:のむ

June 10, 2017

103 Comments


carlos.val755414

"No moo" because the cow doesnt drink

June 10, 2017

WarmSummerBees

You have no idea how helpful you've been.

June 30, 2017

Robyn633424

That's a great way to remember

June 30, 2017

bboyle90

Pretty sure cows drink..

July 12, 2017

fco.calisto

Not this cow

July 27, 2017

TaraMoof

Not おさけ tho

March 30, 2018

JoshEastma

No because of the first hirigana Cow because the second is mu and kinda looks like a cow. Nomu: No cow = drink

January 10, 2018

RodolfoFlo45058

You're the greatest help ever

July 1, 2017

Hamad696949

I learned it by calling it cow face lol nice to find someone who thought the same!

July 30, 2017

vtopphol

And I thought my idea was so original...

May 25, 2018

LyndasySch

Thank you so much!

July 11, 2017

EduardoLGAzevedo

Terible truth... Unless you are a cow from wagiu

October 2, 2017

EdenLamkin

That makes sense now

November 6, 2017

liamarith2

THAT IS SO SMARt

November 15, 2017

NonaIckaIc

Minum

December 5, 2017

LouisMaxBl

Hehe. Que tontería. Loveit.

January 9, 2018

StephenFas1

No moo to give me milk

January 14, 2018

GabrielleS934223

Lol, great way to remember it

February 7, 2018

daniello177748

I agree moo

February 13, 2018

HamzaIceWah

Hahabba man that was so helpful XD

March 16, 2018

abhishekmaha2312

They sprung this word on me without meaning :(

June 16, 2017

Nia_b_me

You can tap on the word if it has dashes as an underline to see the meaning.

July 5, 2017

MarcusQuar

Yeah same. Now it was just guessing :/

June 22, 2017

marlynccg

Glad i wasnt the only one

June 25, 2017

TirthamPal

Click on any new word

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Does cow cry "Moo" in your country, too? It is as same as Japan.

June 10, 2017

CaseyHarri14

It does in the United States! Cats say meow.

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Cats say 'nyaa,nyaa'(にゃあ、にゃあ) or 'myao'(みゃーお). resemble.

June 11, 2017

samertabbal

What does the fox say?

June 20, 2017

A.Vanderschaaf

Kekekekeke

June 21, 2017

peter530997

Pow pow pow pow pow

June 24, 2017

Amitraksha

Is cat 'neko' ? (In Japan)

June 22, 2017

omwair

Yes

June 22, 2017

1ionu

It's usually written as 'nya/にゃー' or 'nyan/にゃん'

June 15, 2017

Charli918

So nyancat is meowcat?

July 2, 2017

kai19154

Yep. And the lyrics to the song that goes with it are "meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow..." idk why nyan cat ever existed, must have taken a certain level of drugs and mental instability to make something like that

July 19, 2017

Rosario304672

Nice, in italian they say Miao, so, very similar

July 3, 2017

ALucyPhan

Really nice, in Vietnam they say Mèo, and Taiwan they say Miăo too, very similar.

September 5, 2017

midori_

They muuu in Mexico too

June 21, 2017

nlRm10

Instead, we pronounce it as muu, rather than the japanese emphasis on the "oh" sound.

June 22, 2017

NathanDale3

That is how the cow's sound is spelled in English, but we pronounce it like 厶ー instead of モー

July 18, 2017

milanista1982

It would be very helpful on the "pick a word" questions that the pronunciation of the characters was also sounded, like in the Western languages on here. Would help reinforce what each character is again.

June 24, 2017

kijani_kai

Is のむ used in the context of "I drink water." as a present tense verb or more like "I have a drink." as a noun? Thanks!

June 14, 2017

AndiPopp

It is a verb. おちゃ を のむ = I drink tea. When a word ends in a "u" sound, chances are, it is a verb

June 18, 2017

William379358

But verbs in japanese, especially action verbs nearly 100% of the time end in masu

June 21, 2017

AndiPopp

Depends on the form. Verbs end in -masu, when they are put into the -masu form, which is the formal form. The verb here is in the dictionary form, which I actually prefer for learning.

June 26, 2017

kijani_kai

Thank you for clearing that up. Very helpful. :)

July 1, 2017

Peppeego

Ok they didnt put drink in front of me yet, how should i know that this is drink?

June 22, 2017

JasonSamaniego

Process of elimination?

June 26, 2017

regan.e

Tap or click on the word. If it is yellow or has a dotted line underneath, it will show you what the word means.

July 14, 2017

LuizKameok

The best BNHA villain

September 12, 2017

GabrielShaw69

Stain is the best villain >:3

March 16, 2018

SpiderSaucer

I was thinking of Nomu too, but I disagree on the best villain part.

March 16, 2018

welf123

飲む

October 8, 2017

carlos.val755414

Yep ^^^ couldnt agree more

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

In japan, dogs cry 'wanwan' (わんわん).
By the way, you say ' couldnt agree more'. you omit (I).?

June 11, 2017

oblivitwo

You can omit I, but that's very informal

June 12, 2017

sora_Japan

thanks!

June 13, 2017

PierrePanchout

のみます was not accepted. Is this a mistake from me or Duo here ?

October 23, 2017

hollt693

のみます is the polite form of のむ and it definitely should've been accepted.

February 8, 2018

DavidL777

i want no moo of that drink, is the way i 'member

November 14, 2017

Emi580993

If this is supposed to prompt a verb, "to drink" should be used for clarity. I know the option would be obvious using the 'word bank' feature, but for people typing on their own, please be explicit.

December 15, 2017

rebuuilt

のむ is that a noun or a verb?

July 11, 2017

OombrellaW

Verb

July 16, 2017

03Dmartin

I am barely able to remember the individual characters and their sounds. Now you are asking me what an entire string of characters MEAN in japanese!..

June 25, 2017

Tryston42760

Wow

July 1, 2017

MiladNasri

How am I supposed to know the meaning or writing of something for the first time? You haven't teach that!

June 26, 2017

IonVixion

please make it sound on the choices. sometimes i know which one is which but i forget how it sounds

June 30, 2017

beatricegastii

You can click on them to hear the sound.

September 15, 2017

acediez

You're drinking something delicious and you go "nom nom nom nom"

October 26, 2017

igeeko

This confuses me, do they mean drink as in "drink a cup of water" or as in "drink", the alcohol?

December 16, 2017

GabrielShaw69

Isn't that the name of that monster guy from My Hero Academia?

March 5, 2018

EleanorMcS1

Duolingo should specify that they want the verb by writing it as "to drink". "Drink" could easily be refering to alcohol, as it always is where I come from, especially when osake is given as an option.

April 16, 2018

Sum_Gai

Took me a little bit to realize they wanted the verb "to drink" not the noun "drink."

May 1, 2018

MonikaHill3

I like to think of it as its normal to drink

May 12, 2018

TirthamPal

All those PhD in Japanese, please take your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ somewhere else, rather than confusing the beginners here

July 12, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Anyone can give me advices to improve and learn Japanese? I always forget the words :( Im better knowing the Sound of letters :(

July 16, 2017

MyaJo234

I will try to help you. 1. Try to type what it sounds like. Maybe this will help

July 26, 2017

Tvoyapopka

If you're wondering, in Russian cats meow and cows moo same as in English, but dogs go 'gav' with 'a' sounding as in 'arm'.

July 22, 2017

DawidSeraf1

I don't like the way this app tries to teach new words

November 3, 2017

CactusBrownies

Is this the verb or the noun?

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

のむ/のみます is the verb, のみもの is the noun (drink/beverage).

December 6, 2017

NellaLaBella

Memory Tip: 1. "No moo" don't DRINK milk. :-) 2. "No moo" moo is milk, milk is a DRINK.

November 20, 2017

RettoOO

Isn't drink nominomu?

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

のみもの is the noun meaning "(a/the) drink" or "beverage". のむ/のみます is the verb form.

December 6, 2017

Laura_P98

Then... drink is nomu or nomi? In later lessons it is thaught like nomi

December 1, 2017

V2Blast

のみもの is the noun meaning "(a/the) drink" or "beverage". のむ/のみます is the verb form.

December 6, 2017

SaatvikSha3

I thought translation of drink is "Suki"

December 7, 2017

RiskiWew

No mu very stronger. Hahaha

December 22, 2017

YasminGome15

Algum brasileiro aqui? Gente eu não tô entendo como traduzir uma frase do inglês para o japonês. Primeiro a gente aprende a decorar cada símbolo e depois como se fala e depois jogam uma palavra em inglês. Como que traduz do inglês para o japonês?

December 28, 2017

heatherbryant027

When you get an answer wrong, can we hear the right answer? It's hard to learn from the mistake if we can't hear the right answer

January 10, 2018

alejandro814461

Porque no se puede sprender japones en español :( pinches gringos culeros

January 12, 2018

nich227

呑む

January 17, 2018

Becky618893

Why wasn't nomi accepted? This never specified the verb or the noun, so why was I wrong for putting down nomi, especially since I've only been shown that word in the lessons.

i.e. "おちゃをのみます“

February 12, 2018

Swisidniak

nomi is only the verb stem used to conjugate the verb.

Nomu is the dictionary form/informal present tense which Duo mostly wants you to know. This is the base form needed to know how to conjugate the verb later.

Nomimasu is the polite present tense conjugation and should still be accepted, though this is an intro to Hiragana lesson so it's probably wanting you to keep it simple.

The noun is nomimono (lit. Drink-thing)

April 8, 2018

MaruHigdon

I think it would be best to say "to drink" instead of "drink" by itself. 飲む(のむ)= to drink (verb) 飲み物(のみもの) = drink (noun)

March 28, 2018

Yuuzora

I know they mean the verb here, but 飲み物 is the noun, yes?

March 30, 2018

MaruHigdon

That is correct

March 30, 2018

ShivamPurohit

osake o nomimasuka? watashiwa hon o yomimasu.

April 5, 2018

sadweeaboo

Is のむ a verb or noun? Both?

April 30, 2018

ParvindarB

reminds me of 'Nomu' from 'Boku No Hero Academia' :D

May 2, 2018

Neisann

너무

May 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.