"そうです。"

Translation:That is right.

June 10, 2017

50 Comments


inhkp0ba

"Indeed" should probably be accepted as well, no?

June 11, 2017

RichardKL2

Indeed.

November 6, 2017

Leonel760596

Yeah

August 25, 2018

I.X.

Yep.

June 15, 2017

nkwk88

そうですね。 means a bit different, I understand but not clearly. Someone please explain the difference of the presence of ね in this sentence.

July 25, 2018

awelottta

ね means "isn't it?" so そうですね would mean "Isn't that correct?"

August 11, 2018

touhoku

そうですね。(sou desu ne) is used when agreeing with a statement. It can be interpreted as "Let's see, " "Yeah, it is" etc. For example: -何時がいいですか。(nanji ga ii desu ka) (=What time do you want me to come? Lit. -> What time is good?) -> そうですね。。。八時半に来てください (Sou desu ne... Hachiji han ni kite kudasai) (=Let me see... Please come at 8:30)

June 4, 2019

sajattack

The translation given for sou is so but "So it is" was marked wrong.

June 10, 2017

AnonymousDratini

"So it is" or "that is so" should definitely be marked right.

June 16, 2017

XRavishX

Right, but it's not looking for the literal translation. It's looking for the realistic translation. For example, you would say "It is 8 o'clock" not "8 time it is."

June 17, 2017

Aeraki1

Yoda am I.

June 22, 2017

duojapanes

I like using similar sounding words and phrases. It's like a built-in mnemonic. And it's not like "so it is" is an uncommon phrase. However it might not mean the same thing as the Japanese phrase so I can't be sure it really should be acceoted.

July 1, 2017

SamuelDres1

It does mean the same thing though. "that is right" means basically the same thing as "it is so" or "that is so".

It annoys me when they go out of their way to make the translation a more colloquially correct version, when a more literal one still works perfectly and is also a phrase in english. Cause its easier for me to remember "そう" as "so" than to remember "そうです" arbitrarily meaning "that is right"

September 9, 2017

trishka9

I think it's the opposite: Duo would have to go out of their way to accept every possible translation right out of the starting gate.

In general, if you think your translation should be accepted, report it and eventually it will be added to the list of acceptable answers.

March 17, 2019

Lycantis

That made this phrase exponentially easier to remember.

December 1, 2018

Sinfully_Yours

"i see" is usually how its used in anime. Also sometimes soudesu ne. Sou desu ka? is like oh really?

July 4, 2017

LeeTakeuch

Or just "right."

June 12, 2017

PrmExr2487

When do you use なるほど?

July 20, 2017

syntyche1981

That's closer to "oh! I see"

July 25, 2017

Matt889869

Or kind of like "Now I get it."

February 10, 2018

k-shen

The translation "I see" ought to be accepted as well, although "Indeed" is the most proper alternate answer.

October 29, 2017

Heather-ch

It has so? Eh?

February 14, 2018

Mike899735

"That is correct" is a better answer, will try and see if it is accepted.

May 15, 2018

CrackedLCD

Duo just marked me wrong and said it should be “It has right.” Ha ha!

August 31, 2018

aye_oreo

Would 「そうません」be "That is not right"?

August 1, 2017

touhoku

The negative form would be 「そうではありません」/「そうじゃありません」 though it is not used so much (it might be a bit impolite).

June 4, 2019

LouiseDomi8

the proper term would be ちがいます

June 7, 2019

MackHughes1

How does ね at the end change this sentence? I've heard そですね used as well.

September 15, 2017

VanessaBod2

ね at the end of a sentence means "isn't it?".

March 3, 2018

touhoku

そうですね。(sou desu ne) is used when agreeing with a statement. It can be interpreted as "Let's see, " "Yeah, it is" etc. For example: -何時がいいですか。(nanji ga ii desu ka) (=What time do you want me to come? Lit. -> What time is good?) -> そうですね。。。八時半に来てください (Sou desu ne... Hachiji han ni kite kudasai) (=Let me see... Please come at 8:30)

June 4, 2019

Alderode

Why not 'so it is'?

September 19, 2017

Alaric_M_Powell

Got an incorrect for marking this phrase as "That it is" which I think still works.

October 27, 2017

Frances843870

Does anyone else have "It has right" for the correct answer?

October 29, 2017

Joanne132577

Yes, I was like, what that doesnt make any sense.

December 21, 2017

Gennen

I wrote 'That is right' and the "correct" answer came up as 'That HAS right', which doesn't make any sense in English.

March 1, 2018

JackieChil2

'Yes thats right' ought to also work

March 31, 2018

andi_kan

Can it also mean "I see"?

May 14, 2018

sakkusu

I was wondering that too.

June 21, 2018

Karoluma

Could this also be "I am right"? I wanted to test, and it was marked incorrect. Is it because it is more literally "it is so", so "I am so" could technically make sense (although i don't think i will ever someone use the word "so" like this)

August 23, 2018

kurouha

Correct.

October 13, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

"That's is it" apparently is not a correct translation...

January 30, 2019

AndorSaga

Is the う silent here?

February 23, 2019

DestinyCall

No, not exactly. The う marks a long vowel sound, extending the そ sound from "so" to "soo".

February 23, 2019

RafiManory

Isn't it and that's right have similar meaning

May 31, 2019

LouiseDomi8

そうです Is this formal or informal?

June 7, 2019

Kofee2

I've seen in anime that they use "so so!" Instead of saying the whole thing. I wonder if it's appropiate to use irl?

June 17, 2019

Darkbeing

I hear this one in animes all the time ;)

August 10, 2019

DKSJ8

'Yes it is' works too

July 22, 2017

BenDee

Is that right ought to be accepted as well.

March 6, 2018

trishka9

そうです。 is a statement, whereas "Is that right?" Is a question.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.