1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そうです。"

"そうです。"

Translation:That's right.

June 10, 2017

44 Comments


inhkp0ba

"Indeed" should probably be accepted as well, no?


nkwk88

そうですね。 means a bit different, I understand but not clearly. Someone please explain the difference of the presence of ね in this sentence.


awelottta

ね means "isn't it?" so そうですね would mean "Isn't that correct?"


touhoku

そうですね。(sou desu ne) is used when agreeing with a statement. It can be interpreted as "Let's see, " "Yeah, it is" etc. For example: -何時がいいですか。(nanji ga ii desu ka) (=What time do you want me to come? Lit. -> What time is good?) -> そうですね。。。八時半に来てください (Sou desu ne... Hachiji han ni kite kudasai) (=Let me see... Please come at 8:30)


-idonthavethink-

Wait, so it's just like confirmation?

Like if somebody were to ask you something, and then you said, 'yeah, that's correct'

Is it similar to that?


sajattack

The translation given for sou is so but "So it is" was marked wrong.


AnonymousDratini

"So it is" or "that is so" should definitely be marked right.


XRavishX

Right, but it's not looking for the literal translation. It's looking for the realistic translation. For example, you would say "It is 8 o'clock" not "8 time it is."


duojapanese

I like using similar sounding words and phrases. It's like a built-in mnemonic. And it's not like "so it is" is an uncommon phrase. However it might not mean the same thing as the Japanese phrase so I can't be sure it really should be acceoted.


SamuelDres1

It does mean the same thing though. "that is right" means basically the same thing as "it is so" or "that is so".

It annoys me when they go out of their way to make the translation a more colloquially correct version, when a more literal one still works perfectly and is also a phrase in english. Cause its easier for me to remember "そう" as "so" than to remember "そうです" arbitrarily meaning "that is right"


trishka9

I think it's the opposite: Duo would have to go out of their way to accept every possible translation right out of the starting gate.

In general, if you think your translation should be accepted, report it and eventually it will be added to the list of acceptable answers.


Lycantis

That made this phrase exponentially easier to remember.


Sinfully_Yours

"i see" is usually how its used in anime. Also sometimes soudesu ne. Sou desu ka? is like oh really?


LeeTakeuch

Or just "right."


DanielGarr830049

こう — like this, in this manner, hereby, thus

そう — like that, in that manner, thereby

ああ — like that over there

どう — like what?, in what manner?, whereby?

そうです is literally "(it) is like that".


LouiseDomi8

そうです Is this formal or informal?


AadityaPha1

Why the downvote? This seems like a legitimate question.


PrmExr2487

When do you use なるほど?


syntyche1981

That's closer to "oh! I see"


Matt889869

Or kind of like "Now I get it."


steve9788

Another way of saying そうです is そう(yes/yeah) in short but i think its kind of rude if this is use on strangers


BlueishDesert

"I see" is accepted


BlueishDesert

"I see" was accepted


aye_oj

Would 「そうません」be "That is not right"?


touhoku

The negative form would be 「そうではありません」/「そうじゃありません」 though it is not used so much (it might be a bit impolite).


LouiseDomi8

the proper term would be ちがいます


DestinyCall

Nah, ちがいます is different.

そうじゃない (or any of the alternatives listed by Touhoku) are the actual negative versions of そうです.

It means something like "That isn't it." or "it is not so."


Charlie10001

How does ね at the end change this sentence? I've heard そですね used as well.


VanessaBod2

ね at the end of a sentence means "isn't it?".


touhoku

そうですね。(sou desu ne) is used when agreeing with a statement. It can be interpreted as "Let's see, " "Yeah, it is" etc. For example: -何時がいいですか。(nanji ga ii desu ka) (=What time do you want me to come? Lit. -> What time is good?) -> そうですね。。。八時半に来てください (Sou desu ne... Hachiji han ni kite kudasai) (=Let me see... Please come at 8:30)


Alderode

Why not 'so it is'?


Karoluma

Could this also be "I am right"? I wanted to test, and it was marked incorrect. Is it because it is more literally "it is so", so "I am so" could technically make sense (although i don't think i will ever someone use the word "so" like this)


AndorSaga

Is the う silent here?


DestinyCall

No, not exactly. The う marks a long vowel sound, extending the そ sound from "so" to "soo".


Kofee2

I've seen in anime that they use "so so!" Instead of saying the whole thing. I wonder if it's appropiate to use irl?


LifeSoul2

I've noticed in some anime that "yes" or "that's right" is often said as (sa) さ。But I can't find an explanation anywhere. Does anyone know why this is?


burakku1

Could it be "so it is?" Kinda like a half agreement, or am i being plagued by too much anime?


AnruiShih

Perhaps "indeed" or "correct" should be added to the acceptable answers too?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.