"No, I am not fine."

Translation:いいえ、元気ではありません。

June 10, 2017

112 Comments


CaseyHarri14

The correct answer on the page is fine, but in this comment section they switch over to kanji instead of hiragana, which cause some serious confusion for me, even though they produce the same sound. The kanji isn't what had caused me trouble and needed commenting, the hiragana was.

June 15, 2017

MarineProm

What is a kanji?

July 16, 2018

vshort21

Kanji is one of Japan's four alphabets which instead of using phonetics like hiragana and katakana do they use symbols to express words.

August 14, 2018

BreannaTre

They are like chinese letters that were adopted by japanese. But its not that important because you can live with knowing hirigana and katakana. It is okay to know kanji but there are over 2000 characters of kanji so you wont learn them all.

July 24, 2018

Leliel5

Kanji are Chinese ideograms adopted by Japanese as a writing system, but learning at least the most commonly used 2000 or so is not optional for reading Japanese. it's very rare to have one whole sentence with no kanji. Lucky for us Kanji are closer to words than letters. 2000 words isn't a particularly hard goal.

July 24, 2018

lethal_gnome

I think really the only time you'll find things written entirely in kana is in media aimed at children. All the main-series Pokemon games were written entirely in kana up until Pokemon Black and White, which let you switch between using just kana or using kana with kanji. I'm not sure whether more recent Pokemon games let you play with kana only though.

I imagine you already knew this, I'm just adding on for anyone else who sees this.

August 30, 2018

Leliel5

TBH, I didn't know that the pokemon games did that, but I never really played them. It's not surprising though, they are aimed at preteens

August 31, 2018

GraueDame

Actually kanji can be quite important though you don't have to learn all of them. But there are some words that looke the same in hiragana but got different meaning which are only portrayed through different kanji. It also helps to break up sentences because the different words are usually written without spacing between them. Sothesentencewouldlooklikethisanditishardertodifferentiatethewords. Spacing between words is usually only used in children's books.

November 25, 2018

CyberShadowMD

In English, it's impolite / very unusual to answer negatively to "How are you?", even when you're not feeling well. What about in Japanese?

September 9, 2017

akoakini

yep, it is the same, i think in almost every part of the world. back home and in japan. Unless you really want to get the person's attention

July 30, 2018

PurpleMemories

It is?

July 21, 2018

Leliel5

In many english speaking countries it depends a great deal on who is asking, and why. If a close friend or family member asks, generally a true answer is expected. If the shop assistant asks, then they're just being polite and you're doing well.

July 21, 2018

HarryD90

This just isnt true, if you say "you alright" you're not actually asking "Are you ok" you're really saying "hello". If you say "how are you feeling" etc. then you would answer differently as the semantics are different.

March 28, 2019

Lavitas

What does the de wa ari part stand for?

July 1, 2017

MollyKerna

Thats how you make the phrase into a negative. Well, that plus the "ma sen". It all goes together, but I'm not sure of the exact translation.

July 10, 2017

GraueDame

"dewa" is the polite form of the verb "aru" (dictionary-form; u-verb). the "ari-" is the konjugation of the verb-stem for the polite/long form present tense. the "masen" is the indication for the negativity.

November 25, 2018

jfelya

It is wrong, when negating something "Janai desu" is used, "Dewa arimasen" is derivated from a official statement form "de aru", it has nothing to do with negating adjetives. Pretty bad for Duolingo

February 9, 2019

F3ytouched

Thank you for this. I was lost as to how a -です line suddenly became an ありません line.

May 26, 2019

IsaacMartC

Please explain to me, how the sentence is structured? I don't understand :(

September 27, 2017

BreannaTre

When making a sentence in japanese it is SOV, which stands for subject, object, verb.

July 24, 2018

HylerianGa

Give this man a freaking cookie I've been trying to Piece this together for a week

October 26, 2018

Arctic_Line

No, (I) fine am not

May 7, 2018

Sryously

It accepted my "いいえ、げんきありません。"  so is では not needed?

April 24, 2018

rainbowchecker

It is needed. This has to be a mistake.

August 7, 2018

GraueDame

No, it's not needed. The ではありません is just a more polite form of the verb.

November 25, 2018

AnaLauraMe529945

I'm so lost, and I'm close to giving up altogether. After the symbols for no, I understood nothing of what was saix

September 8, 2018

AnaLauraMe529945

Said*

September 8, 2018

GraueDame

いいえ、げんきではありません。The literal translation would be "no, healthy am not." The subject is usually left out when it's clear by context. げんき = healthy (adjective); では is the polite form of the verb あり (dictionary form ある) which can roughly be translated with "be; there is". ません indicates the negativity of the statement in the long form present tense.

In japanese the sentence order is subject/topic - object - verb.

November 25, 2018

jimnice

Thanks, have been looking for a detailed sentence breakdown like this for months.

January 9, 2019

EmBfU3

Thank you so much!

March 1, 2019

mark71692

Why is 元気じゃありません not correct?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

They typically prefer the formal version of everything.

June 11, 2017

Leliel5

except where they don't. it's completely inconsistent about it. probably the worst failing of the app. good as a companion to a textbook to explain everything though.

June 21, 2017

akoakini

this is also considered polite. kore mo polite desu.

July 30, 2018

dafinguzman

Why is it wrong to say ogenki instead of genki here?

July 4, 2017

gashcr

I might be wrong, but I think it is because お is used as an honorific, and the answer should refer to yourself, so no honorific is needed

July 6, 2017

zFellix

You can use じゃあ instead of では, so isnt いいえ, 僕は 元気じゃあありません.also right?

August 2, 2017

akoakini

they are the same.

July 30, 2018

GraueDame

Would be 元気じゃありません. You had one あ too many. ;)

November 25, 2018

Laura._.Art372

How do you know it's myself who is not fine?

November 7, 2017

Waniou

Basically from context. If someone asked how are you ("おげんきですか") and you answered with this, you're clearly talking about yourself. If someone asked "how is your father?" ("おとうさんはおげんきですか") and you answered this, obviously you're talking about your dad.

June 12, 2018

KrGuKpfk

The particle wo indicates you are the subject I think. It's something like "regarding fine, I am not" in the literal sense.

December 18, 2017

Leliel5

を as a particle indicates the object of the verb. It says nothing about who is involved, or if there even is a person.

Duolingo assumes a topic of "me", because the topic is almost always omitted in normal japanese where it is clear from context. When "me" makes no sense as a topic, Duo usually uses "you", or just gives an explicit topic with the は particle.

So the answer here is "No, I am not fine" because "me" is the more natural context than "you" here.

August 7, 2018

EyeZaiyuh

would it also be correct for me to say the sentence without "dewari?" I thought that if you used "sen" the characters "se" and "n" automatically implied a form of negation within the sentence. Kind of like how if you say "Genki mas" you are saying I am fine, but when you use "Genki masen" the sen implies a negation. Is this incorrect? Am I required to use the form "dewari masen" to imply a negative form?

January 5, 2018

Waniou

Only for verbs. げんき isn't a verb, it's an adjective and です is the verb (and the negative becomes ではありません.

June 12, 2018

GraueDame

You could say げんきじゃないです. with じゃない being the negativ intication for です; it's a bit more informal.

You can't just use ません or ます alone as it is just the verb ending which indicates the time + negativity. That would be like using "-ing" alone (I'm not -ing fine.)

November 25, 2018

Robin539971

Can I also say "いいえ, 元気でない"?

June 26, 2018

akoakini

yes, but it sounds odd 元気ではない Or 元気じゃない  for informal situation

July 30, 2018

MarineProm

Is はありません a negation?

July 16, 2018

RVJioWts

ではありません is the negation of です, yes.

ではない and じゃない are other (less formal) ways of saying ではありません.

August 4, 2018

fluffycloudbunny

I feel this so much.

April 17, 2019

fedesote

Same

April 18, 2019

Agathens

Why can't we use わたし (watashi) in this sentence ? Or can we use it even if Duolingo is considering it as incorrect ?

October 17, 2017

Leliel5

you would use 私は。。。if it's not clear from context that you are talking about yourself. It would be omitted as a response to お元気ですか (are you well?) since it's obvious that an answer to that question is talking about yourself.

November 7, 2017

Math59-80

So o-genki desu ka? means how are you? where o-genki means the health so your health here because we do not precise the subject it can be how are you? how are we? how is he? whatever you want but o-genki de wa arimasen means the health or healthy (my health) well then is not

January 10, 2018

Waniou

It's from context really. げんき does literally translate to good health so おげんきですか does literally mean "are you well?". It's also just a very standard question, similar to something like "how's it going?", which could also be asking about anything but usually means how are you. Japanese omits the subject of the sentence a lot but it's almost always clear from context. If you just run into your friend and ask them おげんきですか, you're probably asking about them.

June 12, 2018

ThriftyKitten

What does the で do/signify in this sentence?

February 4, 2018

Waniou

It's effectively part of the negative form of です. です, I believe, is short for ではあります so the negative becomes ではありません.

June 12, 2018

AlexisG248

Whats the difference between いいえ, け"んきて"はありません and たいし"ようふ"し"やない?

April 19, 2018

akoakini

genki talks more about well being, lively while daijoubu is more like a state of being okay

July 30, 2018

Mateus_Bert

Why dont translate "I am"?

May 24, 2018

Leliel5

Japanese speakers almost always drop the topic when it would be obvious. In anwering the question「お元気ですか」it's pretty obvious that you're talking about yourself, so it would be natural to leave out the topic (me).

October 21, 2018

Horr0r

What is the difference between ええ and いいえ? They both mean something like "no," right?

June 14, 2018

Robin539971

No. ええ Is kinda like "Yeah" and いいえ is "No".

June 28, 2018

Aishwarya1012

there was no 'dewarimasen' in the option

July 5, 2018

GraueDame

There was て" and は and ありません and you had to put it together as you could have also only used ありません which is a bit more informal but should also be correct.

November 25, 2018

pspiso

Glad that 「いいえ、私は平気じゃない。」is also allowed. (Only in kanji though, not in hiragana) ... Also is there a way to make this sentence using a form a 調子?

July 27, 2018

marisamora15

Is は in this sentence pronounced "wa" or "ha"?

September 4, 2018

Waniou

It's pronounced "wa" because it acts like a particle here.

September 4, 2018

Ava28345

In my answer i left out the "de" part of "dewa" and was marked correct. Is this a mistake or an alternative?

September 5, 2018

GraueDame

て"は added before ありません is a bit more polite. If you only omitted the て" but still used the は, the は should then be used as a topic particle for the げんき, though i'm not sure on that.

November 25, 2018

JoWarren6

Why cant they explain the rules that they introduce and why they are used ie wa, ka etc

September 14, 2018

GraueDame

いいえ means "no"

は (wa) is a particle that indicated the topic of the sentence; simply put: the subject, but it can also be used to put special emphasis on another part of the sentence i.g. the time at which an event takes place.

か at the end of a sentence indicates a question.

December 10, 2018

jpricer

Why would you not use imasen?

September 23, 2018

GraueDame

いません (negative present tense of いる) is only used for people, as in "I don't have a japanese friend." = (私は) 日本人 の ともだち が いません.

Though here ありません (from verb ある; basically いる equivalent for things) is used as the negative form of です with では added for a more polite form.

November 25, 2018

mastercoria.com

Why いいえ、おげんきではありません is incorrect? I know that adding "お" means politeness, but now I'm confused:(

October 21, 2018

Leliel5

the お prefix does not make it more polite, it shows respect. These are different things, and it's not done to use お in that way when speaking about yourself. It's incredibly arrogant and rude. There are other cases where you wouldn't use お depending on who you're talking to and about.

Unfortunately, the mostly unwritten rules about when to use and not use modes of speech are fairly complex, having to do with the exact social status between the speaker and listener.

October 21, 2018

Adeleke5140

I got it wrong because I added お, any reason for that?

November 30, 2018

GraueDame

お before i.g. 元気 (げんき) or 名前 ( なまえ ) is used to show respect towards the one you're adressing when asking about their health or name. It's not used when talking about yourself as it's consideres arrogant. Same with using はは/ちち instead of おかあさん/おとうさん when talking to someone about your mother/father compared to talking about someone else's mother/father oder adressing your mother/father directly.

November 30, 2018

Liz309004

can someone explain では in the sentence? I only put in で and it worked. What is the meaning within the sentence?

December 10, 2018

GraueDame

Adding では is a more polite form of ありません, the negative form for です. Though I don't know how it worked with only で as that is normally a particle used for expression of place.

December 10, 2018

DarrelHobb

Hey guys I apologize about detouring any conversation we were at. Just leaving a questioned in regards to a discussion more to the top of the thread here. I know that Japanese has at least 3 separate alphabets. Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji. But I keep seeing talk of Kana. Can someone give me a simplified version of what Kana actually is? Is it a mixture of all 3 writing styles? Thank you in advance.

December 27, 2018

GraueDame

Kana just means that you're writing in syllables, hiragana or katakana, instead of the ideograpic kanji.

December 27, 2018

ElderNish1

This is just su'or hard compared to anything else on this level

January 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't it be better if Duolingo offered a detailed explanation at each stage, instead of just saying 'No, you're wrong, it should be...' every time? I personally find it extremely frustrating. You wouldn't get that dismissive treatment in a classroom situation. (Not with a decent teacher, anyway.) I am plodding on for now because I've paid for another three weeks. After that I won't be renewing my subscription.

    January 25, 2019

Mitchell616814

    I am slowly beginning to understand this lesson, less quickly than the previous ones anyway. But can someone please explain what the ん at the end of the sentence is for? I understand いいえ = no, げんき=fine/healthy, ではありませ = is essentially saying am not (i think?) but i'm confused on why the ん is at the end.

    January 28, 2019

Leliel5

    that's almost right. ではありません。is the negative form, the ん is not a separate thing. Duo usually chops words up between multiple tiles, which is both a pain and a help, since Japanese writing doesn't use spaces.

    January 28, 2019

Waniou

    Yeah I wish they'd stop doing that, I've tried reporting it a few times. All it does is confuse people

    January 28, 2019

Mitchell616814

    Actually, nevermind. I think I answered my own question. If I'm not mistaken ではありません basically means (I) am not. I thought ではありませ was the usual way of writing it but the way the answer was broken up made me forget it does actually have the ん.

    January 28, 2019

LizaBrown7

    I wrote this correctly but skipped the は . Duolingo marked it correct and then showed the alternate with that 'ho'. What's the difference?

    February 2, 2019

Amidamaru19198

    So. "は" is pronounced as "wa" when it is a subject particle. But in this case why is not it "わ", I mean, it's a part of a word, no? Or I miss something?

    March 11, 2019

RafaelKlei13

    When I get a wrong answer, it would be helpful to have the speaker option so I can hear the proper pronunciation as well as see the correct writing. Can you please add this?

    March 25, 2019

KateFahr

    Why isn't it "元気じゃない"?

    April 4, 2019

ben0806

    its wrong

    April 9, 2019

PavisHuang

    元気じゃありません

    April 17, 2019

CeliciaK

    Why is が not used? I thought は would show the subject and が would show the topic. So I wrote: いいえ、げんき が ではありません。 Since I would be the subject and fine would be the topic. English isn't my native language but I'm pretty fluent so the difference between topic and subject is new to me. Could someone explain how this works when speaking Japanese?

    April 20, 2019

GraueDame

    As it's clear that you're talking about your own health, you got that right, that the subject (わたし) is omitted here. The use of は as the subject and/or topic marker is often synonymous. I'm still not really sure myself about the differences but I think it goes a bit like this:

    Say, you want to talk about something you didn't like to eat as a child compared to today you like it, you would say: ことものとき(as a child),わたしは(I as topic)これ(this)を("object particle")たべる(to eat)のが("particle")すきじゃなかったです(negative past of "like")。いまは(now as topic)これを(this+particle)たべるのが(to eat + particle)すきです(positive present of "like").

    In the second sentence it's already clear that you're talking about your preferences, therefore the わたし can be omitted here. Instead you can focus on いま(now) as the "new" topic you want to lay the focus on.

    が can be used to lay the emphasis on a part of a sentence instead of は. Someone explained it really well in another discussion (sorry, can't find it right now :-/). i.e. you want to say that Mr Tanaka is a teacher. You can say: 田中さんは先生です。or 田中さんが先生です。 In both sentences the topic is Mr Tanaka. Though in the first one you're laying emphasis on his profession. While for the second one someone might have asked who here is a teacher and you're saying that Mr Tanaka is one. Therefore changing the focus you got on the sentence (1.: teacher; 2.: Mr Tanaka).

    While げんき is the general topic here, you can't use topic or object markers in combination with ではありません as here it's the negative form of です (and not of ある(to exist)). です even though in translations you would probably use it synonymous with "is" (to be), is NOT a verb. Therefore can't be used with particles.

    April 20, 2019

Maia833513

    The app told me I was wrong even tho I typed the exact answer. I have been studying for 3 years now. This needs to be checked

    April 26, 2019

HenryCheng17

    I add お before げんきではありません, why it's wrong?

    May 3, 2019

HenryCheng17

    I saw Leliel5' answer. Thanks!

    May 3, 2019

MattBrown197798

    I don't know why but i always have trouble with this one.

    May 17, 2019

Supercommu

    h

    May 22, 2019

Eggbirdo

    Meme

    May 27, 2019

Eggbirdo

    Edgy question

    May 27, 2019

ReeceKovac

    The kanji is the wrong answer? Why?

    June 6, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.