1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go straight there."

"Let's go straight there."

Translation:そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

June 10, 2017

71 Comments


Joe684288

Can someone break this one down, please? I'm having the hardest time understanding...


Stusstrupp

そちら - pronoun "that way"

を - particle, here denoting そちら as the sentence's object

真っすぐ - adverb "straight"

進みましょう - verb "head to", here in the volotional "let's"


Chi667879

Is そちら not a location or why is it not に or へ here?


Leliel5

If I understand correctly, そちら is the direct object of the verb すすみましょう, and therefore gets a を. に or へ would be used when the place is not also the direct object.


thegolden

を has several distinct functions, including one as a particle marking a route. Remember に means there is movement toward something. This を is movement through an area.

Examples for clarification:

[Location]に歩く means walk to that location (from somewhere else).

[Location]を歩く means walk through that location (from somewhere else, on your way to another destination).

[Location]で歩く means walk at that location (the motion begins, continues, and ends solely at that location).


asterlea

This is mostly correct, but で usually isn't used for motion verbs like 歩く and を doesn't always mean that you are passing through a location. For example, if you say 公園を歩きました (I walked through the park), you might just be saying that you spent your day walking around the park, and not that you walked through it to get to another destination. 公園で歩きました on the other hand, has a different connotation, and if you search for that phrase on YouTube you will find a bunch of really cute Japanese babies who are at the park and walked (as best they could) while they were there. They certainly aren't taking lengthy strolls, though, and are lucky if they make it a few feet. For comparison:

公園で歩きました: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_I1XDbrxwZI

公園を歩きました: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EFgwpOET1c


Chenmoxin

Then shouldn't it be "に" here?


Joe684288

I found that "susumi" (進む) is to "advance/move forward," but I don't quite understand the word choice over "iki" (行く). Is it just preference in this case? Or does is pair with まっすぐ? Like a "that's just how people say it," kind of thing?


maran446101

ヤンマがすいすいと水の上を進んでいた。 The dragonfly gracefully passed over the water.

兵士たちは敵の陣地へ向かって進んでいた。 The soldiers were making for the enemy camp.

If you look on more example sentences you get a feeling for when it is used.


maran446101

I also 進む is talking about the way there, whilst 行く is more about the goal.


Leila139610

Japanese is very precise まっすぐ means to go straight. If you use 行く instead it means go...but that doesn't indicate if you are going straight. I think that is why it is used. It is best to be very exact if giving people directions, right?


starsprung

"Japanese is very precise". It really isn't. Japanese is a high-context language and relies a lot more on inference on the part of the listener than English or other low-context languages. Japanese is one of the least precise languages with a lot of indirect communication that only hints at the intent of the sentence.


Boringjorn

I think the question was why wouldn't you use まっすぐ行き instead of まっすぐすすみ, not why wouldn't you use 行き instead of まっすぐ.

As far as I can tell, まっすぐ doesn't mean "go straight", it just means "straight". 行き and すすみ could both be translated as "go".


nouvellelune21

I want to understand, too, so I'm leaving a comment here.


John863934

There's a big button at the top of the page


HeHonked

I do not see that on the app. Might you be referring to something that isnonly on the browser version?


JeffWhite373278

That's because they don't use kanji.


DustinSchl

Alright, thow a bunch of kanji that most of us dont know and the explain how this breaks up?


woopwoops

Stuff like this is really hard without any explanation, duolingo..


abcarty3

What's the difference between "ikimasu" and "susumimasu"?


SCMukans

行きます means "go", 進みます means something along the lines of "follow" or "go through". Hence why there's a に particule for 行きます, since you go TO the point, and a を particule when you TAKE (utilize) a path or route, if I'm not mistaken.


TyrantRC

進む is better translated as "to advance". You can also use に with 進む because of this.「前に進む」"I advance forward".


SCMukans

Though my own そこにまっすぐ行きましょう answer was not accepted, so def take this with a grain of salt. Not sure if there's anything wrong in that answer besides "not using the words we're learning this lesson", but I might be missing something.


Pez620341

Same here... also, why do we use "wo" instead of "de" in this sentence?


Leliel5

I think そちら is the direct object here. すすみ is a verb meaning something like progress, or move towards.


[deactivated user]

    "あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.


CarteRouge

    because we are going "there", we are not going "by there". で would refer to the mode eg by bike, train, walking, etc.


jamiemeow99

    Repeated unhelpful hints from the app make it hard to actually understand what's going on.


AmyONeil

    I think I figured out why this has confused me, but I may be wrong.

    I've been parsing "let's go straight there" as "let's go directly to our destination without stopping anywhere else on the way", which without any context is probably the default way the average English speaker would interpret it.

    But in this course, the other tasks that use まっすぐすすみ are phrases like "go straight along the narrow path".

    So, I'm wondering whether this translation is using "let's go straight there" to mean that you're approaching an intersection (or something) and telling someone "let's go straight ahead and not turn"?


denimbluesky

    That is the context in which i learned まっすぐ go straight in direction If it can also be directly without stopping I dont yet know


Joe684288

    This is what my wife thinks it's trying to say - like, "Right there, let's go straight," as opposed to, "Let's go directly there, without stopping anywhere else." She thinks it's too literal to carry the nuance in English, otherwise - and that it's probably just a bad sentence overall...


SusanAlexa11

    That was also how I interpreted it, so used そこは, thinking 'when we get 'there' and have to make a choice, let's go straight.' This was, of course, marked wrong. Glad I read this discussion, though, so I understand that we were being taught how to say 'let's go there without making any stops.'


Kana332264

    そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう is a perfectly competent sentence. It starts with the pronoun indicating a direction such as that way, or there would.

    It continues with を which indicates that an action is performed on the pronoun.

    It says "straight" as an adverb.

    Then continues with "proceed, advance" with an intransitive verb with a polite invitational conjugation. In short

    [that way][<-][let's proceed straight] (adverbs and verbs should be combined)


MacPanFtw

    why is を used instead of に or へ?


    [deactivated user]

      "あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.


ollie.shea

      My feeling is that ikimasu is to go somewhere with a destination in mind using the promoun ni. Like "ginko ni ikimasu". Where as susumimasu is to proceed or go forward, used in a way that doesnt have a destination in mind. Like "masugu susumimasu". To go forward.


Brotaku89

      Your explanation seems reasonable, but the only issue I can see is in the translation they're using. The English is "Let's go straight there" which implies to me (at least conversationally) that there is a predetermined destination. I'm not saying you're wrong since it could just be a language gap, but it was just something I noticed.


ollie.shea

      Sorry meant "go straight forward" because of masugu


kurros

      Why is it "sochira"? Isn't that more like "that way"? To, me "let's go straight there" implies you have just been discussing some definite place, and now you are suggesting that you go directly to that place. Whereas I though "sochira" was a direction, and thus "there" is not a correct translation in this context. Shouldn't it be more like "Let's proceed straight in that direction" or something? Especially because the verb is not ikimasu, but susumimasu?


Serena814029

      I am reallt struggling with this section. It is times like these where i wish this app would teach me how to use the words and not just give me a pile of them and hope i sort them out correctly and then just magically know why


KallenX

      Should this not say 'Let's proceed straight there' ? Isn't いきましよ Let's go?


MichaelWRh

      I'm interested as well


Erica701826

      行きましょう would be more clear for "let's go" (rather than "let's proceed"). also would consider "そちら" to be more clear as "there" than あっち in this case


viegasrex

      From what I've just looked up, susumu is an intransitive verb. How come it has a direct object? This sentence is even correct?


Mawticus

      Why is そちら used instead of あちら?


EricPooley

      Wouldn't 「あちら」 be more appropriate than「そちら」, since anywhere that we are going will be distant from both of us?


denimbluesky

      I just read this in the Japan Times & wonder if it applies: "While we previously looked at demonstratives that begin with “あ” (あれ/あの/あんな), the “そ” and “こ” demonstratives also indicate things and people in a conversation. それ and その are used to refer to something that only one person in the conversation, the speaker or the listener, knows about. In this case, あれ and あの cannot be used." Is そちら used b/c only the speaker knows where / how they are going ?


arcferrari248

      そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。


Aduii

      I would like to know why を was used..


Kana332264

      を is pointing to the left as a direct object of an action, that's why it's used.


thinkahol

      Is anybody else putting the correct translation as indicated above and still being marked wrong? This one question has basically ruined using Duolingo for Japanese for me because it won't let me pass it.


maran446101

      You forgot to add the う


Kana332264

      まっすぐそこでをすすみましょう should be acceptable as well.


nich227

      そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。


CarteRouge

      そちらを真直ぐに進みましょう。


TomPribyl1

      I don't understand why sochira is used instead of achira. If the destination is close to the listener, why would they need to go together?


Sunny223398

      Can I say massugu first?


melco789185

      Is そちら necessary? Could you just say まっすぐに進みましょう


Onikyoushi

      "Let's go straight there" can give the impression that THERE is the destination. If there is the destination, then を does not work.

      "Let's go straight there" can also be taken as "Let's go straight that way." In this case, THERE is a direction and を would still be incorrect.

      If そちら is denoting the path, then を works as in そのみちを or そちらのみちを. I would prefer, まっすぐそちらまで/へ/に for this given English translation.
      In other words, there is too much of an assumption that people will interpret そちら as a path/road rather than as a destination or a direction.


Dexttorr

      I'm not sure I understand this. Assuming this sentence doesn't mean 'let's go straight there' as in without stopping, and means, 'when we're there, let's go straight':

      This is all inconfident guessing but, the reason it is を here as apposed to に or へ, is because を is used to when describing a place you go through? And maybe the sentence is trying to say "when going through 'there', let's go straight". Meaning, if the sentence was instead "Let's stop there." then we would use に as it isn't suggesting going through an area but stopping at a place.

      Please tell me if this is along the right lines, thank you.


Dexttorr

      So i'm guessing a better translation is, "Let's go straight along there".


Onikyoushi

      I like the way you put it! を is going through, and に/へ are going to. Use WO to talk about passing through, by, over or under something (e.g., a path, a building, a bridge, or a tunnel) or even just for wandering around a place (e.g., a city or park). Any one of these conditions has a direct object. The problem here is with the English translation. "Let's go straight (along/through/by) there." You can't really choose the right preposition without knowing what "there" refers to.


WesleeHoll

      The wording is so ambiguous that I thought it would be fine to leave out a literal "there" and particle so I was counted wrong...


BrendioEEE

      Would the, "を" really be necessary in all forms of conversation?


AdrianTepes4

      got wrong with: そこにまっすぐ行きましょう


Dylan_Nicholson

      Surely there's quite a lot of ways of saying this, few of which seem to be accepted.


Dahai69790

      "そちらをまっすぐいきましょう。" is not accepted.


sarah.beth

      I typed the correct answer


thinkahol

      Why is this getting down voted. Isn't it a problem if correct answers are being marked wrong?


Leliel5

      without seeing what answer they gave, there's no way to know that they're not actually just making a mistake. It's pretty easy to make a mistake and think you answered correctly, but didn't.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.