"Let's go straight there."

Translation:そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

June 10, 2017

52 Comments


Joe684288

Can someone break this one down, please? I'm having the hardest time understanding...

July 19, 2017

Stusstrupp

そちら - pronoun "that way"

を - particle, here denoting そちら as the sentence's object

真っすぐ - adverb "straight"

進みましょう - verb "head to", here in the volotional "let's"

September 12, 2017

Chi667879

Is そちら not a location or why is it not に or へ here?

November 8, 2017

Leliel5

If I understand correctly, そちら is the direct object of the verb すすみましょう, and therefore gets a を. に or へ would be used when the place is not also the direct object.

November 8, 2017

thegolden

を has several distinct functions, including one as a particle marking a route. Remember に means there is movement toward something. This を is movement through an area.

Examples for clarification:

[Location]に歩く means walk to that location (from somewhere else).

[Location]を歩く means walk through that location (from somewhere else, on your way to another destination).

[Location]で歩く means walk at that location (the motion begins, continues, and ends solely at that location).

February 23, 2018

asterlea

This is mostly correct, but で usually isn't used for motion verbs like 歩く and を doesn't always mean that you are passing through a location. For example, if you say 公園を歩きました (I walked through the park), you might just be saying that you spent your day walking around the park, and not that you walked through it to get to another destination. 公園で歩きました on the other hand, has a different connotation, and if you search for that phrase on YouTube you will find a bunch of really cute Japanese babies who are at the park and walked (as best they could) while they were there. They certainly aren't taking lengthy strolls, though, and are lucky if they make it a few feet. For comparison:

公園で歩きました: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_I1XDbrxwZI

公園を歩きました: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EFgwpOET1c

June 26, 2018

Joe684288

I found that "susumi" (進む) is to "advance/move forward," but I don't quite understand the word choice over "iki" (行く). Is it just preference in this case? Or does is pair with まっすぐ? Like a "that's just how people say it," kind of thing?

July 22, 2017

maran446101

ヤンマがすいすいと水の上を進んでいた。 The dragonfly gracefully passed over the water.

兵士たちは敵の陣地へ向かって進んでいた。 The soldiers were making for the enemy camp.

If you look on more example sentences you get a feeling for when it is used.

May 2, 2018

maran446101

I also 進む is talking about the way there, whilst 行く is more about the goal.

May 2, 2018

Leila139610

Japanese is very precise まっすぐ means to go straight. If you use 行く instead it means go...but that doesn't indicate if you are going straight. I think that is why it is used. It is best to be very exact if giving people directions, right?

August 20, 2017

Boringjorn

I think the question was why wouldn't you use まっすぐ行き instead of まっすぐすすみ, not why wouldn't you use 行き instead of まっすぐ.

As far as I can tell, まっすぐ doesn't mean "go straight", it just means "straight". 行き and すすみ could both be translated as "go".

September 16, 2017

starsprung

"Japanese is very precise". It really isn't. Japanese is a high-context language and relies a lot more on inference on the part of the listener than English or other low-context languages. Japanese is one of the least precise languages with a lot of indirect communication that only hints at the intent of the sentence.

December 2, 2017

nouvellelune21

I want to understand, too, so I'm leaving a comment here.

July 21, 2017

JeffWhite373278

That's because they don't use kanji.

August 16, 2017

DustinSchl

Alright, thow a bunch of kanji that most of us dont know and the explain how this breaks up?

August 28, 2017

woopwoops

Stuff like this is really hard without any explanation, duolingo..

August 15, 2017

Pez620341

Same here... also, why do we use "wo" instead of "de" in this sentence?

July 25, 2017

Leliel5

I think そちら is the direct object here. すすみ is a verb meaning something like progress, or move towards.

August 10, 2017

frost.derec

"あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.

September 1, 2017

Filvorn

because we are going "there", we are not going "by there". で would refer to the mode eg by bike, train, walking, etc.

November 7, 2018

abcarty3

What's the difference between "ikimasu" and "susumimasu"?

October 7, 2017

jameschatt2

Repeated unhelpful hints from the app make it hard to actually understand what's going on.

August 21, 2017

MacPanFtw

why is を used instead of に or へ?

September 8, 2017

frost.derec

"あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.

September 9, 2017

AmyONeil

I think I figured out why this has confused me, but I may be wrong.

I've been parsing "let's go straight there" as "let's go directly to our destination without stopping anywhere else on the way", which without any context is probably the default way the average English speaker would interpret it.

But in this course, the other tasks that use まっすぐすすみ are phrases like "go straight along the narrow path".

So, I'm wondering whether this translation is using "let's go straight there" to mean that you're approaching an intersection (or something) and telling someone "let's go straight ahead and not turn"?

March 10, 2018

denimbluesky

That is the context in which i learned まっすぐ go straight in direction If it can also be directly without stopping I dont yet know

January 25, 2019

Joe684288

This is what my wife thinks it's trying to say - like, "Right there, let's go straight," as opposed to, "Let's go directly there, without stopping anywhere else." She thinks it's too literal to carry the nuance in English, otherwise - and that it's probably just a bad sentence overall...

April 24, 2018

Kana332264

そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう is a perfectly competent sentence. It starts with the pronoun indicating a direction such as that way, or there would.

It continues with を which indicates that an action is performed on the pronoun.

It says "straight" as an adverb.

Then continues with "proceed, advance" with an intransitive verb with a polite invitational conjugation. In short

[that way][<-][let's proceed straight] (adverbs and verbs should be combined)

April 24, 2018

SusanAlexa11

That was also how I interpreted it, so used そこは, thinking 'when we get 'there' and have to make a choice, let's go straight.' This was, of course, marked wrong. Glad I read this discussion, though, so I understand that we were being taught how to say 'let's go there without making any stops.'

October 23, 2018

ollie.shea

My feeling is that ikimasu is to go somewhere with a destination in mind using the promoun ni. Like "ginko ni ikimasu". Where as susumimasu is to proceed or go forward, used in a way that doesnt have a destination in mind. Like "masugu susumimasu". To go forward.

December 5, 2017

Brotaku89

Your explanation seems reasonable, but the only issue I can see is in the translation they're using. The English is "Let's go straight there" which implies to me (at least conversationally) that there is a predetermined destination. I'm not saying you're wrong since it could just be a language gap, but it was just something I noticed.

December 27, 2017

ollie.shea

Sorry meant "go straight forward" because of masugu

December 5, 2017

kurros

Why is it "sochira"? Isn't that more like "that way"? To, me "let's go straight there" implies you have just been discussing some definite place, and now you are suggesting that you go directly to that place. Whereas I though "sochira" was a direction, and thus "there" is not a correct translation in this context. Shouldn't it be more like "Let's proceed straight in that direction" or something? Especially because the verb is not ikimasu, but susumimasu?

April 6, 2018

MichaelWRh

I'm interested as well

July 28, 2017

arcferrari248

そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

November 28, 2017

viegasrex

From what I've just looked up, susumu is an intransitive verb. How come it has a direct object? This sentence is even correct?

February 25, 2018

Serena814029

I am reallt struggling with this section. It is times like these where i wish this app would teach me how to use the words and not just give me a pile of them and hope i sort them out correctly and then just magically know why

February 20, 2019

Aduii

I would like to know why を was used..

January 9, 2018

Kana332264

を is pointing to the left as a direct object of an action, that's why it's used.

April 24, 2018

Erica701826

行きましょう would be more clear for "let's go" (rather than "let's proceed"). also would consider "そちら" to be more clear as "there" than あっち in this case

January 17, 2018

Mawticus

Why is そちら used instead of あちら?

March 7, 2018

thinkahol

Is anybody else putting the correct translation as indicated above and still being marked wrong? This one question has basically ruined using Duolingo for Japanese for me because it won't let me pass it.

April 15, 2018

maran446101

You forgot to add the う

May 2, 2018

Kana332264

まっすぐそこでをすすみましょう should be acceptable as well.

April 24, 2018

nich227

そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

June 4, 2018

Filvorn

そちらを真直ぐに進みましょう。

November 7, 2018

TomPribyl1

I don't understand why sochira is used instead of achira. If the destination is close to the listener, why would they need to go together?

January 11, 2019

Sunny223398

Can I say massugu first?

February 5, 2019

sarah.beth

I typed the correct answer

June 10, 2017

Brotaku89

GG

December 27, 2017

thinkahol

Why is this getting down voted. Isn't it a problem if correct answers are being marked wrong?

April 15, 2018

Leliel5

without seeing what answer they gave, there's no way to know that they're not actually just making a mistake. It's pretty easy to make a mistake and think you answered correctly, but didn't.

April 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.