1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go straight there."

"Let's go straight there."

Translation:そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

June 10, 2017

107 Comments


Joe684288

Can someone break this one down, please? I'm having the hardest time understanding...


Stusstrupp

そちら - pronoun "that way"

を - particle, here denoting そちら as the sentence's object

真っすぐ - adverb "straight"

進みましょう - verb "head to", here in the volotional "let's"


Chi667879

Is そちら not a location or why is it not に or へ here?


Leliel5

If I understand correctly, そちら is the direct object of the verb すすみましょう, and therefore gets a を. に or へ would be used when the place is not also the direct object.


TommyHartono

I clicked the tips, there is no option to add を after そちら. Or am I missing something?


MessSiya

真っすぐ - adverb "straight"

First, it should be noted that Kanji should not be universally used across the board. This is similar to foreigners trying to speak some very arcane english words that nobody uses these days.

Second, even though まっすぐ means "straight" in english, its meaning is more closer to "follow along and do not veer off" in this exercise. Hence, you're asked not to go off the chosen path until you hit your destination.


Joe684288

I found that "susumi" (進む) is to "advance/move forward," but I don't quite understand the word choice over "iki" (行く). Is it just preference in this case? Or does is pair with まっすぐ? Like a "that's just how people say it," kind of thing?


Mafelay

I appreciate this hahaha


maran446101

ヤンマがすいすいと水の上を進んでいた。 The dragonfly gracefully passed over the water.

兵士たちは敵の陣地へ向かって進んでいた。 The soldiers were making for the enemy camp.

If you look on more example sentences you get a feeling for when it is used.


maran446101

I also 進む is talking about the way there, whilst 行く is more about the goal.


tonkotsuLover

I don't know why this is downvoted so much. There are some distinctions in Japanese (and in any language) that can only be learned through example.


DiegoKnTn

I think is because the example is full of new words that aren-t yet introduced.


LeilaisinJapan

Japanese is very precise まっすぐ means to go straight. If you use 行く instead it means go...but that doesn't indicate if you are going straight. I think that is why it is used. It is best to be very exact if giving people directions, right?


starsprung

"Japanese is very precise". It really isn't. Japanese is a high-context language and relies a lot more on inference on the part of the listener than English or other low-context languages. Japanese is one of the least precise languages with a lot of indirect communication that only hints at the intent of the sentence.


MessSiya

Japanese is a high-context language and relies a lot more on inference on the part of the listener than English or other low-context languages.

This is not entirely true. While it might look that way to an english-speaker, this is definitely not the case among the native Japanese speakers. In most cases, there is no inference and certainly no context to be assumed. It just comes naturally for them.


tonkotsuLover

Precise in some contexts, not so much in others.


Boringjorn

I think the question was why wouldn't you use まっすぐ行き instead of まっすぐすすみ, not why wouldn't you use 行き instead of まっすぐ.

As far as I can tell, まっすぐ doesn't mean "go straight", it just means "straight". 行き and すすみ could both be translated as "go".


MessSiya

I think the question was why wouldn't you use まっすぐ行き instead of まっすぐすすみ, not why wouldn't you use 行き instead of まっすぐ.

You can indeed use 「行く」with「まっすぐ」

Consider the following sentence:

この道をまっすぐ行ってください。
Please go straight on this road.


nouvellelune21

I want to understand, too, so I'm leaving a comment here.


John863934

There's a big button at the top of the page


GooseBrained

I do not see that on the app. Might you be referring to something that isnonly on the browser version?


varkentje123

I didn't think they would ever add discussion functionality to the app at all!


2clueless

A little late to the party, but just to muddy the waters, here is a breakdown as I currently understand it.

そちら - noun, meaning 'there' or 'that way'

を - This particle is indicating the place of movement when used with verbs associated with movement, another of を's purposes. It is not marking a direct object. See the verb.

まっすぐ - being used as an adverb meaning 'straight'

進みましょう(すすみましょう)- verb meaning 'to move forward / progress / advance,' conjugated in the polite volitional form, suggesting for something to happen. When you go forward, you are moving, hence why we are using the を particle here. This verb is also intransitive, meaning it does not take a direct object, hence why using を here is not marking a direct object. 進む (すすむ) is the root verb for those curious.

Nouns, adjectives, and adverbs, doing okay with those. Particles and verbs, those are giving me serious trouble.


JeffWhite373278

That's because they don't use kanji.


DustinSchl

Alright, thow a bunch of kanji that most of us dont know and the explain how this breaks up?


woopwoops

Stuff like this is really hard without any explanation, duolingo..


abcarty3

What's the difference between "ikimasu" and "susumimasu"?


SCMukans

行きます means "go", 進みます means something along the lines of "follow" or "go through". Hence why there's a に particule for 行きます, since you go TO the point, and a を particule when you TAKE (utilize) a path or route, if I'm not mistaken.


TyrantRC

進む is better translated as "to advance". You can also use に with 進む because of this.「前に進む」"I advance forward".


SCMukans

Though my own そこにまっすぐ行きましょう answer was not accepted, so def take this with a grain of salt. Not sure if there's anything wrong in that answer besides "not using the words we're learning this lesson", but I might be missing something.


AmyONeil

I think I figured out why this has confused me, but I may be wrong.

I've been parsing "let's go straight there" as "let's go directly to our destination without stopping anywhere else on the way", which without any context is probably the default way the average English speaker would interpret it.

But in this course, the other tasks that use まっすぐすすみ are phrases like "go straight along the narrow path".

So, I'm wondering whether this translation is using "let's go straight there" to mean that you're approaching an intersection (or something) and telling someone "let's go straight ahead and not turn"?


Joe684288

This is what my wife thinks it's trying to say - like, "Right there, let's go straight," as opposed to, "Let's go directly there, without stopping anywhere else." She thinks it's too literal to carry the nuance in English, otherwise - and that it's probably just a bad sentence overall...


SusanAlexa11

That was also how I interpreted it, so used そこは, thinking 'when we get 'there' and have to make a choice, let's go straight.' This was, of course, marked wrong. Glad I read this discussion, though, so I understand that we were being taught how to say 'let's go there without making any stops.'


Kana332264

そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう is a perfectly competent sentence. It starts with the pronoun indicating a direction such as that way, or there would.

It continues with を which indicates that an action is performed on the pronoun.

It says "straight" as an adverb.

Then continues with "proceed, advance" with an intransitive verb with a polite invitational conjugation. In short

[that way][<-][let's proceed straight] (adverbs and verbs should be combined)


denimbluesky

That is the context in which i learned まっすぐ go straight in direction If it can also be directly without stopping I dont yet know


TiagoRodri856988

Yes, this is exactly it. We have to keep this in mind that a lot of these sentences are probably used in the context of giving directions. "You go straight through the traffic lights, turn right at the bank, cross the bridge and you'll see your destination on your left." This kind of thing.


Pez620341

Same here... also, why do we use "wo" instead of "de" in this sentence?


Leliel5

I think そちら is the direct object here. すすみ is a verb meaning something like progress, or move towards.


[deactivated user]

    "あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.


CarteRouge

    because we are going "there", we are not going "by there". で would refer to the mode eg by bike, train, walking, etc.


jamiemeow99

    Repeated unhelpful hints from the app make it hard to actually understand what's going on.


MacPanFtw

    why is を used instead of に or へ?


    [deactivated user]

      "あっち" means "that way", so if we say "あっちを見ます", meaning "I look that way", we treat "that way" as one word/direct object of the verb.


kurros

      Why is it "sochira"? Isn't that more like "that way"? To, me "let's go straight there" implies you have just been discussing some definite place, and now you are suggesting that you go directly to that place. Whereas I though "sochira" was a direction, and thus "there" is not a correct translation in this context. Shouldn't it be more like "Let's proceed straight in that direction" or something? Especially because the verb is not ikimasu, but susumimasu?


TiagoRodri856988

      You see that street there? Yeah? Ok, don't turn to either side, you're gonna go straight there 'til you see a bank and then turn right at the corner. Next you will pass by the convenience store and you will arrive at the hospital. Understood?


SeanFogart4

      'Let's {advance/proceed/go} straight (taking) that {way/route}.' I don't find "in that direction" much different. "Let's go straight there," meaning at once or not stop along the way is "(あ)そこに直接行きましょう。" where 直接(^ちょくせつ) means "directly". English does not distinguish much, whereas in Japanese it's completely different. You would not use 進む there, but 行く works in both cases. Note 'proceed' in English is not so confined, at least nowadays.


RiniBeanie44

      I am reallt struggling with this section. It is times like these where i wish this app would teach me how to use the words and not just give me a pile of them and hope i sort them out correctly and then just magically know why


TiagoRodri856988

      The problem is that there are actually too few sentences. If they gave us sentences with both, and perhaps longer sentences with more context, we would be able to tease out the difference like little children do with their first languages.

      In this case, the context is that someone is giving you directions to follow. Perhaps they are riding shotgun in a car you are driving, and telling you to proceed (進む) through (を) there (そちら). My difficulty is why in this sentence, contrariwise to most of them, 「そこ」 and 「あちら」 do not seem to be acceptable here...


ollie.shea

      My feeling is that ikimasu is to go somewhere with a destination in mind using the promoun ni. Like "ginko ni ikimasu". Where as susumimasu is to proceed or go forward, used in a way that doesnt have a destination in mind. Like "masugu susumimasu". To go forward.


Brotaku89

      Your explanation seems reasonable, but the only issue I can see is in the translation they're using. The English is "Let's go straight there" which implies to me (at least conversationally) that there is a predetermined destination. I'm not saying you're wrong since it could just be a language gap, but it was just something I noticed.


ollie.shea

      Sorry meant "go straight forward" because of masugu


AdrianTepes4

      got wrong with: そこにまっすぐ行きましょう


Dexttorr

      I'm not sure I understand this. Assuming this sentence doesn't mean 'let's go straight there' as in without stopping, and means, 'when we're there, let's go straight':

      This is all inconfident guessing but, the reason it is を here as apposed to に or へ, is because を is used to when describing a place you go through? And maybe the sentence is trying to say "when going through 'there', let's go straight". Meaning, if the sentence was instead "Let's stop there." then we would use に as it isn't suggesting going through an area but stopping at a place.

      Please tell me if this is along the right lines, thank you.


Onikyoushi

      I like the way you put it! を is going through, and に/へ are going to. Use WO to talk about passing through, by, over or under something (e.g., a path, a building, a bridge, or a tunnel) or even just for wandering around a place (e.g., a city or park). Any one of these conditions has a direct object. The problem here is with the English translation. "Let's go straight (along/through/by) there." You can't really choose the right preposition without knowing what "there" refers to.


Dexttorr

      So i'm guessing a better translation is, "Let's go straight along there".


ClementLoh

      Why isn't あそこをまっすぐ進みましょう acceptable? "There" is also translated as "あそこ"?


EricPooley

      Actually since this is "Let's go...", I would think that あそこ or あちら is more correct since "there" is distant from both speaker and listener.


ClementLoh

      @EricPooley あちら is accepted but not あそこ

      I'm still wondering if anyone knows why あそこ and そこ is not accepted in this question. Or it should be accepted and we should have reported it as acceptable answer?


Scintilla72

      Is there no currently accepted answer that uses 行きましょう instead of 進みましょう? If not, what is it about the English sentence that would invalidate use of 行きましょう? I haven't seen anything in the comments so far that would explain why we must use one but not the other in this case -- and I'm guessing that this has something to do with the downvotes this sentence is getting.


Dylan_Nicholson

      ”Go straight” does often seem to get translated as まっすぐ進む vs まっすぐ(に)行く but it's hard to say why, the given answer only gets 6 hits on Google despite the English equivalent getting 12000! "まっすぐ行こう" gets >17000 results (and is the translation Google Translate comes up with), and I think makes sense - まっすぐ means "straight there" already, so it's hardly necessary to add the そちら(を/に), which would be the contextually-assumed destination anyway.


Scintilla72

      It may diverge from my original question, but to address your last sentence: the impression I got from the other comments was that the accepted Japanese answer means more like "At that point, let's go straight", with "there" being not the final destination but rather some decision point along the way (hence the use of を instead of some other particle), in which case the Japanese would not be truly redundant...? Sounds like it wouldn't affect the relative search hits though, so the question of "why not 行く" would still stand.


AkaiKonekoChan

      I'm interpreting this sentence as "let's head straight there", rather than "let's go straight there".

      For learners of English, I can see how using the word "head" would cause just as much confusion! Maybe that's why Duo didn't use it; but I think this sentence would cause less confusion all round if they used "let's proceed straight there" instead.


Erica701826

      行きましょう would be more clear for "let's go" (rather than "let's proceed"). also would consider "そちら" to be more clear as "there" than あっち in this case


viegasrex

      From what I've just looked up, susumu is an intransitive verb. How come it has a direct object? This sentence is even correct?


Mawticus

      Why is そちら used instead of あちら?


ClementLoh

      I'm late but あちら is accepted


EricPooley

      Wouldn't 「あちら」 be more appropriate than「そちら」, since anywhere that we are going will be distant from both of us?


denimbluesky

      I just read this in the Japan Times & wonder if it applies: "While we previously looked at demonstratives that begin with “あ” (あれ/あの/あんな), the “そ” and “こ” demonstratives also indicate things and people in a conversation. それ and その are used to refer to something that only one person in the conversation, the speaker or the listener, knows about. In this case, あれ and あの cannot be used." Is そちら used b/c only the speaker knows where / how they are going ?


Onikyoushi

      "Let's go straight there" can give the impression that THERE is the destination. If there is the destination, then を does not work.

      "Let's go straight there" can also be taken as "Let's go straight that way." In this case, THERE is a direction and を would still be incorrect.

      If そちら is denoting the path, then を works as in そのみちを or そちらのみちを. I would prefer, まっすぐそちらまで/へ/に for this given English translation.
      In other words, there is too much of an assumption that people will interpret そちら as a path/road rather than as a destination or a direction.


Sabina705696

      The meaning of the 2 sentences aren't really the same. The English sentence means that we should go "there" without stopping anywhere else on the way, while the Japanese sentence means that we should go "there" in a straight line. I don't think まっすぐ is used correctly in the Japanese sentence based on the meaning of the English one, as まっすぐ means to go somewhere in a straight line, not to go somewhere directly. Instead of まっすぐ I would have used ちょくせつ.

      As for the difference between 行く and 進む that I've seen people ask about, 行く implies an action that you're just starting, while 進む implies that you've been doing something already and are continuing doing that same action, in this case walking. You've already been walking towards the "there" in the sentence and now you will be continuing to walk "there" straight (ahead).


Sabina705696

      Oh, also the を particle is incorrect, as it is used for the object of the sentence but そちら is not an object. The correct particle to use is へ, as that is the one that shows direction. そちらへ進みましょう instead of そちらを進みましょう.


MichaelWRh

      I'm interested as well


arcferrari248

      そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。


Aduii

      I would like to know why を was used..


Kana332264

      を is pointing to the left as a direct object of an action, that's why it's used.


thinkahol

      Is anybody else putting the correct translation as indicated above and still being marked wrong? This one question has basically ruined using Duolingo for Japanese for me because it won't let me pass it.


maran446101

      You forgot to add the う


Kana332264

      まっすぐそこでをすすみましょう should be acceptable as well.


nich227

      そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。


CarteRouge

      そちらを真直ぐに進みましょう。


TomPribyl1

      I don't understand why sochira is used instead of achira. If the destination is close to the listener, why would they need to go together?


Sunny223398

      Can I say massugu first?


melco789185

      Is そちら necessary? Could you just say まっすぐに進みましょう


WesleeHoll

      The wording is so ambiguous that I thought it would be fine to leave out a literal "there" and particle so I was counted wrong...


BrendioEEE

      Would the, "を" really be necessary in all forms of conversation?


Dylan_Nicholson

      Surely there's quite a lot of ways of saying this, few of which seem to be accepted.


Dahai69790

      "そちらをまっすぐいきましょう。" is not accepted.


JoeyYang69

      Can someone please explain why its wrong to place the を particle after the まつすぐ instead of before? (Also ive forgotten how to do the small つ)


EricPooley

      1) I believe that まつすぐ is an adverb modifying the verb, so it goes directly in front of the verb.

      2) It depends on your keyboard, but usually either type "ssu">っす or "ltsu">っ


steve9788

      まっすぐ行きましょう is not accepted


docdory

      what is the difference between 進みましょう ("susumimasho") and "ikimasho" ? It appears to have the same meaning...


EricPooley

      As I understand it, the focus of 行く is the destination, and the focus of 進む is the travel to the destination. So, since the "straight there" is focused on how you get there, you use 進みましょう.


AbsentWork

      I try あそこ for there but it is wrong. So what exactly is the difference between あそこ and そちら?


mikochannnnn

      そこをまっすぐ行きましょう


mikochannnnn

      そこをまっすぐに進みましょう


mikochannnnn

      そちらをまっすぐに進みましょう


EricPooley

      Is there a reason that 「あそこを真っ直ぐ進みましょう」 should not be accepted?


suichannotameni

      Does「あそこにまっすぐ行きましょう」not match the English phrase? Why is it wrong?


Estel785882

      Why is it そちら rather than そこ?


sarah.beth

      I typed the correct answer


thinkahol

      Why is this getting down voted. Isn't it a problem if correct answers are being marked wrong?


Leliel5

      without seeing what answer they gave, there's no way to know that they're not actually just making a mistake. It's pretty easy to make a mistake and think you answered correctly, but didn't.


AbsentWork

      And yet duolingo doesn't provide posting screenshot features


Dylan_Nicholson

      You can actually, though it's a bit tricky. If you upload to imgur or similar site you can just put a link in your comment (there's some markup you can use to have it appear directly but I can never remember it)


EricPooley

      Markup Guide

      Inline Image Syntax:

      ![Image Description](Image URL)

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.