"There is no bathtub."

Translation:おふろはありません。

June 10, 2017

50 Comments


mark71692

I thought が is always use when using ある/いる

June 10, 2017

YuriKalinin

It depends on what you want to say. は (topic) "the bathroom doesn't exist". が (subject) "this is not a/the bathroom".

June 11, 2017

ibelcic

So is トイレがありません the same as トイレではありません ?

May 31, 2018

Nicofiesta

I think the first one means "There is no restroom" and second one means "This is not a restroom"

January 27, 2019

AlecTheKulak

Well then what would トイレはありません mean if トイレがありません meant "There is no restroom"?

February 26, 2019

Joe264823

I'm not 100 percent certain, but I think I recall that you can use WA instead of GA.

February 19, 2019

DaymelGarc1

so why isnt it ふろではありません?

August 6, 2017

KeithWong9

For people really want to understand what で is underneath, it is one of the particle usage - "in/as a state of." So これはトイレです expands to これはトイレであります meaning "This exists as a concept/state of a toilet." In a more reader-friendly version, "This is a toilet."

Similarly, トイレではありません means "(This) does not exists as a concept of a toilet." The は in ではありません is a contrast marker particle stressing the negative fact.

トイレがあります means "A toilet exists." Note that the subject is different from トイレであります (implicitly これ is the subject - これは is omitted from the sentence). Using the same logic, トイレはありません is "A toilet does not exist." In other words, "There is no toilet."

March 30, 2019

Fran630920

I don't think I'm being able to get the whole で (de) deal. Sometimes in negation sentences lingo would include the simbol to pick and sometimes won't. Both times the sentence comes out fine with or without it. I'm thinking to myself で is just an adornment for negation sentences. This language has oh so many adornments.

June 5, 2019

KeithWong9

It would help me to help you if you can send me some concrete examples that you have come across. However I would like to stress again that, the で in ではありません is not an optional modifier to はありません. These two phrases have different meanings and should not be mixed up.

Let me give some more examples and hopefully it will help.

  • ごはんは ありません There is no rice.
  • ごはんでは ありません It is not rice.

  • 学校(がっこう)は ありません There is no school.

  • 学校では ありません It is not a school.
  • 学校には ありません It is not in school.
June 6, 2019

Lazariusta

I asked the same thing before checking the comments, and it seems other people have too. Does anybody know the answer? And how would the inclusion of 'で' change the sentence meaning? Thanks.

March 15, 2018

mochiburrito

I believe it's because the sentence is, "There is no bathtub," instead of, "It is not a bathtub." ありません is the negative, polite verb for the existence of inanimate objects (ある), where ではありません is the negative, polite ending of です. Take this with a grain of salt, as I'm not entirely sure.

September 14, 2018

Fran630920

hey have a lingot for having an epic user name

June 5, 2019

rbenfield3

Earlier, when it said there is a bathroom, it used 'が'. Now, in the negative, it uses 'は'. Is there a rule about that?

June 22, 2017

ChristosZhu

I would like this to be answered as well. Here 'bathroom' is the subject, so が would have definitely been used for あります

June 23, 2017

BatmanAoD

They seem to have changed it to use が.

September 21, 2017

Ben754430

in this circumstance, they are both interchangeable. YuriKalinin is correct, but also, が can also be used when adding something new to a conversation. e.g. you are talking about your house, but you haven't talked about the bathroom or the bathtub yet. In that case, you would use が as the subject/topic is a new one.

May 17, 2018

AbeBenavides9

お風呂はありません。

June 19, 2017

tomas962697

There does not seem to be the subject marker in the choices

November 30, 2017

Gezzaia

I also got no は option to insert.

December 19, 2017

tminderhout

same here

March 2, 2018

RVJioWts

Judging from the other comments, the question seems to have been changed to use が instead of は. There should have been a が in your choices, or at least there was in mine. They must have just not updated this comment page when they changed the question

December 6, 2017

CatherinHodgso

Why do you need the o at the begining of the sentence?

June 12, 2017

Schmoo1976

The O makes certain nouns more polite, such as alcohol (o-sake instead of simply sake)

June 17, 2017

Avnerable

Okay I'm confused, why did you split some word like this |'あり'| |'ませ'| |'ん'| honestly if feels weird to search for 'ありません' in parts.

June 22, 2017

AyumiUK

I think it's meant to help fixate hiragana. After a few tries, it's easy to recognize words or sentences, but putting each kana together to form words is much harder (especially if you consider how many kanji/kana look so similar). Or something like that. Although... This isn't as jarring as that exercise with 'hana' instead of 'ha' and 'na'(nani, nanji, I can't remember which one...) separately. I mean, at least in this case, the sounds are still the same...

June 23, 2017

karn23

Another sentence was identical except it said ふろではありません instead of ふろありません . Sometim This contradicts a comment about では being needed to express negatives. Is saying では instead of で for negatives optional?

June 26, 2017

kai19154

The first sentence means "it's not a bathtub" and the second means "there isn't a bathtub".

June 30, 2017

Gabe629

Can someone explain to me what ありmeans?

July 9, 2017

CatZombies

ありis the stem of あります/ある which means "to have".

July 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between ではありません and ありません ?

    April 1, 2018

DKC995785

    I have this question too. In other sections of this course, "arimasu" requires "dewa" in front of it when becoming negative ("dewa arimasun"), so why not here? I'm having trouble understanding the rule, if someone could explain it I would be very grateful!

    April 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      ok so i found out that ではありません is the negative of です while  ありません is the opposite of あります.

      April 25, 2018

thesharanaithal

      Thanks a lot buddy.

      August 25, 2018

NamiPants

      Could somebody please explain to me the difference between using "でわ" and "が"?

      October 6, 2017

BraleyNeal

      I put in おふろはありません. and it marked me wrong. Then I put it in again and it said I was correct. :-|

      June 7, 2018

ThunderCle

      「おふろがありません」のほうが「おふろはありません」よりいいだとおもいます。

      June 2, 2018

PyroTechni5

      Why is おふろではありません wrong? Please help

      August 7, 2018

ElissaFanz

      Shoudn't it be dewa (arimasen) in the negative? Sorry. No Japanese keyboard. It did not offer me de.

      August 10, 2018

pedrom.9

      It has been answered already, but Dewa arimasen is the negative form of Desu (to be). The right answer is arimasen, the negative form of arimasu (To have)

      March 22, 2019

ajpache2000

      Another accepted answer is  おふろはない I tried it to check if I had understood correctly the "adjective" chapter of Human Japanese and it worked.

      February 22, 2019

Joe264823

      I really hated human japanese

      February 23, 2019

vanShaeffer

      Somehow the ふろwhich should be pronounced "fu ro" is being pronounced like "風呂" but not vice versa. So i thought that the tube itself is "風呂" but the bathroom or taking a bath is ふろ.

      April 16, 2019

chaos833301

      Why does it sound fujo?

      April 17, 2019

Danny736259

      I'm a little confused as to the pronunciation of bathtub. It reads ふろ(furo) , however I hear ふじょ(fujo). Why is that?

      May 15, 2019

Leo358607

      there is no spoon either

      スプーンはありません

      May 28, 2019

GiantTurtle0

      Constantly in these questions where you have to pick words from a list to form a sentence, there are necessary words or particles missing from the choices, so matter how many times I tackle the question, I simply can not pass it because the correct options are not there. Here is a screenshot of this, where the particle "は" is missing from the options: https://i.gyazo.com/38d571959d1ae0a30522610629c996ab.png

      Edit: I was able to clear this specific question by replacing "は" with the available option "が". I don't know if this is glitch or if this is still technically correct (I don't know this language), but it's highly confusing and frustrating.

      January 26, 2018

guayolove

      There is not dewa arimasen

      May 23, 2018

pedrom.9

      There is no need of Dewa arimasen because it is the negative form of Desu (to be). The right answer is arimasen, the negative form of arimasu (To have)

      March 22, 2019

laramuzio

      This sentence is grammatically wrong. In a negative sentence you cannot use が, you always use は.

      October 15, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.