1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a pink shirt."

"I do not want a pink shirt."

Translation:ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。

June 10, 2017

75 Comments


faith751009

yo man what's the shade with the pink shirts


Paul678008

Please speak English or Japanese here.


Fork8

This is clearly English. Your specific dialect isn't the only one in existence.


Aeolun

It's the one with capitals though :)


lucas.hbs

means shit in informal speech


jason537010

Just for the record the app had already selected the downvote button on your comment before I had done anything. This is the first language I've ever learned on duolingo, and the first time I've ever done this exercise, yet somehow "I" had already downvoted your comment. Second time I've seen this happen. Very suspicious.


hollt693

This happens to me a lot. It won't acknowledge my upvotes and downvotes in one comments section, then the next will have votes on things that I've never read before.

Edit: the app also has trouble with replies to comments. I've lost so many thoughtful replies; it's really frustrating. The only way I've found to get it to acknowledge my votes and replies is to post a non-reply comment after I'm done upvoting and writing replies. If I do that, everything shows up all at once.


Emily78420200000

I apparently already upvoted your comment! (Which I probably would have anyway as I too have seen random 'future' up/down voting)


Jessica141640

I even just had yours upvoted without ever seeing it lol...


Animiles

I've also experienced this. I dont think it actually upvotes or downvotes anything. I think they're just visual glitches.


uriel772534

Y si quiero hablar español que?


rbenfield3

Okay, what's the difference in hoshii and hoshiku?


8BitProteus

In short, ほしく is the negative form of ほしい。it is used in forms such as ほしくない (do not want) & ほしくなかった (did not want).


JohnPMChappell

Not quite, no. Japanese い adjectives are verbs in themselves, in a sense. They don't fit English grammar, really. The important thing to know is that they conjugate just like any other verb, and they inherently contain "to be".

欲しい is "(is) wanted"

欲しくない is "(is not) wanted"

欲しく is the adverbial form, adverbs are used with verbs, hence 欲しく + ない (negative of ある).


Zachary137372

If they include the "is", why is です or だ still needed as a copula?


AnaLydiate

It's polite/formal. Without です, い adjectives by themselves are as casual as using "Plain form" for verbs is.


MexicoMadness

A native speaker has told me that "hoshiku nai" is only used by foreigners. A better way would be "hoshiku arimasen". If a native speaker would say that, it would sound crude or impolite but if a foreigner uses it, it would be understood.


wonderfulakari

Hoshii is an adjective describing the skirt and whether or not you want it. Hoshiku is a verb and describes what you want to do with it, in this case want it. Both could be used in this sentence however we have not been taught how to conjugate hoshii (is wanted) into hoshikunai (is not wanted) but we HAVE learned to turn Hoshiku (want ) into hoshiku nai (is not wanted)


Kane_Green

Is it not okay to leave out the "色の" making it "ピンクシャツはほしないです"?


ChimoMincc

You can say ピンクのシャツ!


JohnPMChappell

You'd be understood, but not really.


Brian365129

I was originally taught that way...


hollt693

It's fine in informal speech (but you forgot the く in ほしくない).

I said ピンクのシャツ and it was accepted. Grammatically, pink needs the no particle to modify shirt, but as I said, it can be left out in casual conversation.

I don't know if there's a case for ピンク vs. ピンク色, but I prefer the former because pink is already a color.


AnaLydiate

I've been studying Japanese for almost 30 years and have lived in Japan - I have never heard anyone say ピンク色 or heard anyone attach 色 to the end of colours. I've never heard this taught in classes or heard friends use it in everyday speech. I've also never read it in ehon or other books - fiction or non-fiction.


BazTheLinuxGuy

People like you with authentic Japanese experience lend quite a lot to these forums. However, I often wonder, why do you attend a beginners' class with all your experience and knowledge?


AnaLydiate

For fun : ) Also because there's always more that you can learn - like that some dogs like to sell hats ; ) 笑い


hollt693

That's good to hear! ピンク色 sounds super weird!

Uh, but when you say you've never heard anyone "attach 色 to the end of colours", which colors are you referring to? ピンク, obviously, but also 赤、青、緑、紫? I don't know how many words Japanese has that refer only to a color itself and not a thing that is that color.

I can understand things like オレンジ色/橙色、桃色、茶色、etc., since they reference things that aren't just colors, but what about 黄色? Isn't 黄 already just "yellow"?


AnaLydiate

I've never heard or read iro used the way Duo uses it. EVER. The only 'exceptions' to that would be きいろい (yellow) and ちゃいろ (brown) - but they were just taught like that. No one ever said - hey, look we've put iro in here so you know it's a colour ; ) We were just taught that they were the words for yellow and brown.


hollt693

Just about every single Japanese course I've taken has contradicted all the others, so I'm pretty used to that by now. Sometimes the commenters here know better than Duo's course creators, but other times it's the blind leading the blind. I just have to take everything I learn with a grain of しお.

Thank you for sharing your real-world experience. I trust it more than the unexplained sentences Duolingo throws at us.


AnaLydiate

Thank you! It's nice to hear that people appreciate your real world experience.


benthe2nd

Unless it's grey. That would be 灰色 (hai-iro). But this is kind of an exception because it literally means ash coloured. In this case you need it, otherwise you are not referring to the colour, but the ash itself. This is true for other colours such as pink(桃色, (peach coloured)) and any other common colours that are named after objects.


RamenDutchman

Just to be sure, です is not required in this sentence, is it? DuoLingo's just messing with me here, right?


David666715

It depends on who you are talking to. When using casual form you can drop the desu, but if you are talking to a stranger, elder, etc. You would keep the desu.


AnaLydiate

Yeah, you could say instead hoshikunai no - for emphasis - the no gives extra emphasis - roughly it's a fact that I don't want it. Or if you're not being so literal something more like I DEFINITELY don't want it.


RamenDutchman

So 「ピンク色のシャツほしくない」 would emphasize "I DEFINITELY don't want a pink shirt"? Leaving out the 「です」 part?


AnaLydiate

No - if you leave out desu and put no after hoshikunai - thus hoshikunai NO - as I stated above. ほしくない の - I DO NOT want.


IcommaMilk

Why do we put の in between ピン小色とシャツ?


erick775454

From what I read, it is because 'primary colors' have adjective and noun forms, but other colors need the の to make one noun a modifier of the other to act as an adjective. Cure dolly would describe it as 'A shirt that is the the category of things that are pink.' https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-colors/ https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5IzL2Q5xgGQ

Being on a tablet, I can not see the rest of the posts while entering this text to find the name of the kind person who told us that Duolingo's use of iru isn't what they have experienced in real life. One resource I read mentioned there might be certain particles or words chosen in written vs spoken Japanese. Could this be an example, or just something Duolingo is choising to do? Thank you.


BalaSai1

What are the particle rules for ほしい? Do you always use は or can you also use を or が?


8BitProteus

You can never use を with ほしい because it isn't a verb. を is only used as a marker for the object being directly acted upon by a verb. You could use は or が depending on whether the thing you want is the "topic" of the sentence, は, or the "subject" of the sentence, が.


AnaLydiate

You always use ga with hoshii


V2Blast

This sentence used は in the options for me.


DrTaker

There are some colors that has いろ added to it,and some not like オレンジいろ and ピンク! can somone elaborate please?


ShawnSwitz

Can someone explain why ピンク色のシャツは欲しいではありません is grammatically incorrect?


Edzsike

ではありません or じゃありません is for nouns and -na adjectives only. "I am not a teacher" 先生ではありません. "It is not convenient" 便利ではありません. But 欲しい is an -i adjective. The negative form of -i adjectives is this くない ending: 欲しい -> 欲しくない.


kuyaC

I want to know the same thing.


AjanaeAC

Why is "Iro" necessary in this sentence?


catlinbelle

As far as I understand it, certain colors are kind of "attached" to the word "iro". It would translate not as "pink", but rather as "the color pink". So I think it is more of a noun than an adjective. And since both the color pink and the shirt are nouns, you add "no" to connect them. (-: I am sure the reason behind adding "iro" to certain colors has to do with the evolution of the language and adopting new words/colors from other languages.


jason537010

Why is the app upvoting and downvoting comments before I've even seen them. Is it just a glitch?


hollt693

ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。


Luke16187

欲しく doesn't play audio when I tap it . Should I report this ?


JaysonKost

As of March 2019 there are plenty of kanji that don't make a sound when you select them, which is even worse because I am learning them for the first time and have to guess! (Kanji for hoshiku in this case)


dancju

ピンク色のシャツを欲しくないです。 Why is this wrong? What makes を wrong?


Dear_Deka

Here's a quick explanation of the ほしい grammar you can read if you want: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/desire#Indicating_things_you_want_or_want_done_using

The answer is that ほしい, unlike the English word "want," is not a verb (verbs can be recognized in Japanese by the ~ます ending for polite or because in casual they always end in a "u" sound, when unconjugated). Because ほしい is an adjective, it cannot have an object (marked by the を particle) and instead must be preceded by a は or a が.

Just in case, here's another link explaining the を particle: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/verbparticles#The_direct_object_particle


John863934

Well, only in non-past tense. In past tense, they end with た or だ, and in negative, they end with ません or ない.


AlessioDel355846

Why in this sentence is used "ga" and in the previeous one it was used "ha"? The meaning of the sentence was the same, it changed only the color


Dear_Deka

The difference between は and が lies in nuance, and so it sometimes very difficult to translate. Basically は means "As for (subject), (modifier) (ie. "As for pink shirts, I don't want them") whereas が means "(subject) is the thing that (modifier)" (as opposed to other things that might be modified; ie "Pink shirts are the thing that I don't want").

But don't just trust some random guy on the internet about this! See these helpful links about it.

Long explanation (by Tae Kim): http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro#The_identifier_particle

Longer explanation (by Jay Rubin, は and が starts page 30): https://archive.org/stream/MakingSenseJapanese/Making%20Sense%20Japanese_djvu.txt


Nesmiskcin

Why does ピンク色のシャツは欲しくありません not work here, but 欲しくありません works elsewhere? I know DuoLingo wants us to use 欲しくないです, but I was told that I should use 欲しくありません by a native Japanese speaker (a tutor).


v49mha2k

Simply because they didn't add it to the bank of accepted answers for this question. Your answer isn't wrong or anything.

Though I will point out that 欲しくありません is pretty formal. It's appropriate for formal writing and for very formal conversations, but it's pretty stuffy to just use in regular interactions with people on your same social standing. -くないです is plenty polite on its own that it won't be seen as rude.


Macklininn

( the same sentence except using more Kanji ) ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。


TanyaDarkLullaby

"ない" is missing from the suggested words. Has it happened to you too?


Joanna106311

there is no Japanese to select. I have written romaji and it is not accepted. I cannot move on.


AnaLydiate

Are you doing this on a pc? If so there should be an option to type in your own answer. You can go into your computer settings and add a Japanese keyboard.


Locumcat

It's not pink, it's faded salmon coloured!


Pascal625023

Can you say 欲しいではありません instead of 欲しくないです ?


Animiles

I don't think you can. ではありません means "to not be". I think that it would turn the sentence into something like "a pink shirt is not want". And yes, I do believe that the Japanese sentence makes about as much sense as the English one.

欲しい is an い-adjective which means "want". You can turn this into its negative form by taking the stem and ending it with くない. Here's some further reading material: www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adjectives#The_i-adjective


Dylan_Nicholson

So why is ピンクのシャツ OK here but not in other exercises where it only accepts ピンク色のシャツ (or other items of clothing)?


Nesmiskcin

Why does ピンク色のシャツを欲しいません not work? Is "want" not also a verb?


MasaharuZi

欲しい is an い-adjective, so the final い would conjugate into くない、かった、くなかった (and more) So it would be 欲しくない です Rather than "want" think "desirable" since 欲しい is an adjective


tsartomato

why does it demand \no here

but let's you skip \no in other examples?


Tony_Kaku

I would have said いらない.


AnaLydiate

Iranai means I don't need, not I don't want - needs and wants are different - needs are things which are necessary eg. food, water, sleep are necessities or needs. Wants are things you wish you had but don't necessarily need.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.