"I do not want a pink shirt."

Translation:ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。

June 10, 2017

53 Comments


faith751009

yo man what's the shade with the pink shirts

June 10, 2017

Paul678008

Please speak English or Japanese here.

June 24, 2017

Fork8

This is clearly English. Your specific dialect isn't the only one in existence.

June 25, 2017

Aeolun

It's the one with capitals though :)

October 23, 2017

lucas.hbs

means ❤❤❤❤ in informal speech

November 5, 2017

jason537010

Just for the record the app had already selected the downvote button on your comment before I had done anything. This is the first language I've ever learned on duolingo, and the first time I've ever done this exercise, yet somehow "I" had already downvoted your comment. Second time I've seen this happen. Very suspicious.

January 21, 2018

hollt693

This happens to me a lot. It won't acknowledge my upvotes and downvotes in one comments section, then the next will have votes on things that I've never read before.

Edit: the app also has trouble with replies to comments. I've lost so many thoughtful replies; it's really frustrating. The only way I've found to get it to acknowledge my votes and replies is to post a non-reply comment after I'm done upvoting and writing replies. If I do that, everything shows up all at once.

March 5, 2018

Emily78420200000

I apparently already upvoted your comment! (Which I probably would have anyway as I too have seen random 'future' up/down voting)

March 7, 2018

Jessica141640

I even just had yours upvoted without ever seeing it lol...

March 9, 2018

rbenfield3

Okay, what's the difference in hoshii and hoshiku?

June 23, 2017

8BitProteus

In short, ほしく is the negative form of ほしい。it is used in forms such as ほしくない (do not want) & ほしくなかった (did not want).

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Not quite, no. Japanese い adjectives are verbs in themselves, in a sense. They don't fit English grammar, really. The important thing to know is that they conjugate just like any other verb, and they inherently contain "to be".

欲しい is "(is) wanted"

欲しくない is "(is not) wanted"

欲しく is the adverbial form, adverbs are used with verbs, hence 欲しく + ない (negative of ある).

July 2, 2017

Zachary137372

If they include the "is", why is です or だ still needed as a copula?

November 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's polite/formal. Without です, い adjectives by themselves are as casual as using "Plain form" for verbs is.

November 16, 2017

wonderfulakari

Hoshii is an adjective describing the skirt and whether or not you want it. Hoshiku is a verb and describes what you want to do with it, in this case want it. Both could be used in this sentence however we have not been taught how to conjugate hoshii (is wanted) into hoshikunai (is not wanted) but we HAVE learned to turn Hoshiku (want ) into hoshiku nai (is not wanted)

June 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Completely wrong.

July 2, 2017

Kane_Green

Is it not okay to leave out the "色の" making it "ピンクシャツはほしないです"?

June 21, 2017

ChimoMincc

You can say ピンクのシャツ!

September 1, 2017

JohnPMChappell

You'd be understood, but not really.

July 2, 2017

AilurophileEG

Duo marked it OK

November 4, 2017

Brian365129

I was originally taught that way...

June 27, 2017

hollt693

It's fine in informal speech (but you forgot the く in ほしくない).

I said ピンクのシャツ and it was accepted. Grammatically, pink needs the no particle to modify shirt, but as I said, it can be left out in casual conversation.

I don't know if there's a case for ピンク vs. ピンク色, but I prefer the former because pink is already a color.

March 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

I've been studying Japanese for almost 30 years and have lived in Japan - I have never heard anyone say ピンク色 or heard anyone attach 色 to the end of colours. I've never heard this taught in classes or heard friends use it in everyday speech. I've also never read it in ehon or other books - fiction or non-fiction.

March 5, 2018

hollt693

That's good to hear! ピンク色 sounds super weird!

Uh, but when you say you've never heard anyone "attach 色 to the end of colours", which colors are you referring to? ピンク, obviously, but also 赤、青、緑、紫? I don't know how many words Japanese has that refer only to a color itself and not a thing that is that color.

I can understand things like オレンジ色/橙色、桃色、茶色、etc., since they reference things that aren't just colors, but what about 黄色? Isn't 黄 already just "yellow"?

March 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

I've never heard or read iro used the way Duo uses it. EVER. The only 'exceptions' to that would be きいろい (yellow) and ちゃいろ (brown) - but they were just taught like that. No one ever said - hey, look we've put iro in here so you know it's a colour ; ) We were just taught that they were the words for yellow and brown.

March 8, 2018

hollt693

Just about every single Japanese course I've taken has contradicted all the others, so I'm pretty used to that by now. Sometimes the commenters here know better than Duo's course creators, but other times it's the blind leading the blind. I just have to take everything I learn with a grain of しお.

Thank you for sharing your real-world experience. I trust it more than the unexplained sentences Duolingo throws at us.

March 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

Thank you! It's nice to hear that people appreciate your real world experience.

March 8, 2018

BazTheLinuxGuy

People like you with authentic Japanese experience lend quite a lot to these forums. However, I often wonder, why do you attend a beginners' class with all your experience and knowledge?

October 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

For fun : ) Also because there's always more that you can learn - like that some dogs like to sell hats ; ) 笑い

October 19, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Just to be sure, です is not required in this sentence, is it? DuoLingo's just messing with me here, right?

July 16, 2017

David666715

It depends on who you are talking to. When using casual form you can drop the desu, but if you are talking to a stranger, elder, etc. You would keep the desu.

September 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yeah, you could say instead hoshikunai no - for emphasis - the no gives extra emphasis - roughly it's a fact that I don't want it. Or if you're not being so literal something more like I DEFINITELY don't want it.

July 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

So 「ピンク色のシャツほしくない」 would emphasize "I DEFINITELY don't want a pink shirt"? Leaving out the 「です」 part?

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

No - if you leave out desu and put no after hoshikunai - thus hoshikunai NO - as I stated above. ほしくない の - I DO NOT want.

July 18, 2017

BalaSai1

What are the particle rules for ほしい? Do you always use は or can you also use を or が?

June 23, 2017

8BitProteus

You can never use を with ほしい because it isn't a verb. を is only used as a marker for the object being directly acted upon by a verb. You could use は or が depending on whether the thing you want is the "topic" of the sentence, は, or the "subject" of the sentence, が.

June 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

You always use ga with hoshii

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

This sentence used は in the options for me.

September 18, 2017

DrTaker

There are some colors that has いろ added to it,and some not like オレンジいろ and ピンク! can somone elaborate please?

October 7, 2017

IcommaMilk

Why do we put の in between ピン小色とシャツ?

November 6, 2017

AjanaeAC

Why is "Iro" necessary in this sentence?

July 25, 2017

akimikono

As far as I understand it, certain colors are kind of "attached" to the word "iro". It would translate not as "pink", but rather as "the color pink". So I think it is more of a noun than an adjective. And since both the color pink and the shirt are nouns, you add "no" to connect them. (-: I am sure the reason behind adding "iro" to certain colors has to do with the evolution of the language and adopting new words/colors from other languages.

July 29, 2017

jason537010

Why is the app upvoting and downvoting comments before I've even seen them. Is it just a glitch?

January 21, 2018

hollt693

ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。

March 5, 2018

Luke16187

欲しく doesn't play audio when I tap it . Should I report this ?

February 11, 2019

JaysonKost

As of March 2019 there are plenty of kanji that don't make a sound when you select them, which is even worse because I am learning them for the first time and have to guess! (Kanji for hoshiku in this case)

March 19, 2019

arcferrari248

ダサい!!!

November 6, 2017

Macklininn

( the same sentence except using more Kanji ) ピンク色のシャツは欲しくないです。

January 28, 2018

TanyaDarkLullaby

"ない" is missing from the suggested words. Has it happened to you too?

May 6, 2019

Joanna106311

there is no Japanese to select. I have written romaji and it is not accepted. I cannot move on.

June 11, 2019

AnaLydiate

Are you doing this on a pc? If so there should be an option to type in your own answer. You can go into your computer settings and add a Japanese keyboard.

June 11, 2019

Chris541442

I would have said いらない.

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Iranai means I don't need, not I don't want - needs and wants are different - needs are things which are necessary eg. food, water, sleep are necessities or needs. Wants are things you wish you had but don't necessarily need.

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.