1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのレストランはにぎやかでした。"

"そのレストランはにぎやかでした。"

Translation:That restaurant was lively.

June 11, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

そのレストランは賑やかでした


xnaut

Why not 忙しかった?


abnerhues

I remember that 忙しい it's used with people, like when you say "I am busy" but when talking about places is にぎやか。


xorgy

「にぎやか」 can be thought of like "bustling" in this context.


elizadeux

I've heard that にぎやか can also be used for events also.


elizadeux

I had to look this up because I didn't recognize 忙 but thought you might mean "いそがしい, isogashii" I thought the following was interesting: "Derived from the verb 急ぐ (isogu, “to hurry, to rush, to hasten”), using the adjectivizing suffix しい (-shii, “having that kind of quality”)."


DanVR07

Now it's a haunted restaurant.


ping842209

Why not "The restaurant is very busy"


TheGameArt1

That would require とても to be in front of にぎやか.


Paulo366201

Why was そのレストラン translated to "The restaurant"? Wouldn't that correspond to レストランが。。。?


elizadeux

It's "that" restaurant now, so they must have fixed it.


Jeshan2

it might also translate to lively


Charles574374

Out of curiosity, since the adjective is not connected to the noun, and the sentence is in the past tense, why are we conjugating the です copula and not the adjective? Why isn't it something like, そのレストランはにぎやかったです? (This is probably horribly mangled, but I'm just using it as an example of what it might look like.)


N1chope

Japanese mainly has two kinds of adjectives: -i adjectives and -na adjectives.

-i adjectives use an い to complement a noun (in their present affirmative form), and are conjugated as we were taught. For example, the color red, 赤 (あか), becomes 赤い (あかい) when used as an adjective, and can become 赤かった, 赤くない, etc.

-na adjectives use a な when they are next to the noun which they modify, and are not conjugated (the conjugation is done in the verb). For example, using しずか (which means "quiet"), "a quiet person" is しずかな人 (the な is connecting the adjective and the noun), "I am quiet" is 私はしずかです (here the adjective is not next to a noun, so we don't need the な), and "I was quiet" is 私はしずかでした .

So only -i adjectives can be conjugated that way. Remember that in order to conjugate them, you have to transform the い into something else. Most -na adjectives don't end in い (although some do), so you don't even have a part that you can modify.

Finally, as you were probably expecting already, にぎやか is a -na adjective, so that is why it is not conjugated. Just to reinforce a little the concept: "A lively restaurant" is にぎやかなレストラン

Hope that helped!


elizadeux

I was taught that -na adjective + でした is the way -na adjectives are conjugated for positive past tense and じゃなかったら for negative past tense.

I would find it confusing to think of the -na adjectives as not being conjugated at all. It's easier for me to think of the -na adjectives and -i adjectives as being conjugated differently.


ChristophP89013

I put that resturaunt was lively!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.