"あたまがいたいので学校に行きません。"

Translation:I will not go to school because my head hurts.

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

"My head hurts so I am not going to school." Was wrong. I don't think so.

June 22, 2017

mioreynold

"My head hurts" should also be accepted with "headache" right? Its a more direct translation

June 14, 2017

TylerDawso7

I think it should. 頭が痛い litteraly means "head is painful". So saying "my head hurts" or "I have a headache" is just a preference of what sounds better.

December 17, 2017

ASleepingRock

Your head could hurt from a headache, but what if you were smacked in the head with a hammer and bleeding out? I would hardly call that a headache... that, plus the word 頭痛 (ずつう) would translate into headache.

June 29, 2018

Redshiftdante

Can you use から instead of ので?

August 6, 2017

J820

Yes, either is acceptable. I think ので sounds more formal.

September 21, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Although both can be used, it's precisely the opposite of what you said. ので is more colloquial and "softer" than から. から implies a very strong casual relation.

January 17, 2019

TylerDawso7

ので can also be shortened to a less formal んで。

December 17, 2017

jernw

"So" should also be an acceptable translation for ので here.

June 11, 2017

TylerDawso7

Although using "so" instead of "because" isn't technically wrong, i think using "because is better.

December 17, 2017

darthoctopus

頭が痛いので学校に行きません

July 24, 2017

jansegre

Does it make sense to use いたくて instead of いたいので?

June 28, 2017

MikiG823

頭が痛くて、学校に行きません。(I have a headache and I didn't go to school.) ~くて makes it and

頭が痛いので、学校に行きません。(I won't go to school because I have a headache. ) ~ので explains why you did/didn't do something

June 29, 2017

Saulolmos2

Then these are not the の and でtogether, it's a different word right?

September 12, 2017

Akira386

ので is a different particle.

October 1, 2017

Jules40223

Makes sense even if you consider them as separate particles:

'de' = 'by means of' 'no' turns the action (in this case your head hurting) into a giant noun.

[By means of] my head hurting, I won't go to school

November 5, 2017

LaserGhost

-te form can be used to express cause or reason.

March 20, 2019

Tim262539
Plus

"i will not go to school because my head hurts" should be accepted.

The OED defines won't as a contraction of will not.

December 22, 2017

Ever2662

Won't accept "since my head hurts" in lieu of "because my head hurts"

December 6, 2017

Phobic

I'm confused. The translation on the discussion page says, "I won't go to school because I have a headache," but it marked, "I won't go to school because my head hurts," as wrong, saying I should use don't instead of won't. In an earlier sentence it would not accept "I have a headache" rather than "My head hurts" for あたまがいたい. I assume they just haven't yet added every possible English translation combination to the list of acceptable answers?

December 19, 2017

calebsymmonds

I used this translation and got it wrong. It only accepts "don't."

November 9, 2017

NRose8

Is future tense okay here? I will not go to school...

April 2, 2018

John863934

The english sentence almost sounds like going to school was a suggested cure for your headache!

November 10, 2018

ArnoBaltzer

why "Gaand not Ha?"

December 17, 2018

LaserGhost

In a compound sentence like this, if the subject of the first part is not the subject of the second part or otherwise a main topic of discussion, you need to use が. Using は here implies that you're going to keep talking about あたま.

March 20, 2019

Ben813848

What's the semantic difference between the accepted translation and, "I won't go to school because I hurt my head"?

February 4, 2019

Claqing

"hurt my head" means you injured your head, maybe you fell and hit it and now it's bleeding vs just having a headache and/or migraine.

February 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.