1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あたまがいたいので学校に行きません。"

"あたまがいたいので学校に行きません。"

Translation:I will not go to school because my head hurts.

June 11, 2017

30 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

"My head hurts so I am not going to school." Was wrong. I don't think so.


Redshiftdante

Can you use から instead of ので?


J820

Yes, either is acceptable. I think ので sounds more formal.


Sakata_Kintoki

Although both can be used, it's precisely the opposite of what you said. ので is more colloquial and "softer" than から. から implies a very strong casual relation.


TylerDawso7

ので can also be shortened to a less formal んで。


Faizyrooma4

I believe ので is the more feminine version, while んで is more masculine-sounding.


mioreynold

"My head hurts" should also be accepted with "headache" right? Its a more direct translation


TylerDawso7

I think it should. 頭が痛い litteraly means "head is painful". So saying "my head hurts" or "I have a headache" is just a preference of what sounds better.


ASleepingRock

Your head could hurt from a headache, but what if you were smacked in the head with a hammer and bleeding out? I would hardly call that a headache... that, plus the word 頭痛 (ずつう) would translate into headache.


darthoctopus

頭が痛いので学校に行きません


jernw

"So" should also be an acceptable translation for ので here.


TylerDawso7

Although using "so" instead of "because" isn't technically wrong, i think using "because is better.


jansegre

Does it make sense to use いたくて instead of いたいので?


MikiG823

頭が痛くて、学校に行きません。(I have a headache and I won't go to school.) ~くて (with い-adjectives) and ~で (with な-adjectives) is the "and" in a sequence of events (I did "X", and/then I did "Y" or "X" happened then "Y" happened). The て-form of verbs functions in a similar way for sequence of events. 例:今朝、午前六時に起きて、日本語を勉強しました。(This morning, I woke up at 6 and studied Japanese.)

頭が痛いので、学校に行きません。(I won't go to school because I have a headache. ) ~ので (following い-adjectives and plain form verbs) and ~なので (following な-adjectives and nouns) mark the reason for why you did/didn't do something or why something did/didn't happen. It's something like "so" or "because". It's similar to ~から but tends to be a little more formal.

Happy studying! :-)


Saulolmos2

Then these are not the の and でtogether, it's a different word right?


Akira386

ので is a different particle.


Jules40223

Makes sense even if you consider them as separate particles:

'de' = 'by means of' 'no' turns the action (in this case your head hurting) into a giant noun.

[By means of] my head hurting, I won't go to school


LaserGhost

-te form can be used to express cause or reason.


Ever2662

Won't accept "since my head hurts" in lieu of "because my head hurts"


Tim262539

"i will not go to school because my head hurts" should be accepted.

The OED defines won't as a contraction of will not.


Phobic

I'm confused. The translation on the discussion page says, "I won't go to school because I have a headache," but it marked, "I won't go to school because my head hurts," as wrong, saying I should use don't instead of won't. In an earlier sentence it would not accept "I have a headache" rather than "My head hurts" for あたまがいたい. I assume they just haven't yet added every possible English translation combination to the list of acceptable answers?


starwars241

"I'm not going to school because my head hurts" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


calebsymmonds

I used this translation and got it wrong. It only accepts "don't."


NRose8

Is future tense okay here? I will not go to school...


sotnosen93

Yes. 行きます is just a non-past tense, so it can be both simple present and future tense depending on context.


John863934

The english sentence almost sounds like going to school was a suggested cure for your headache!


ArnoBaltzer

why "Gaand not Ha?"


LaserGhost

In a compound sentence like this, if the subject of the first part is not the subject of the second part or otherwise a main topic of discussion, you need to use が. Using は here implies that you're going to keep talking about あたま.


Ben813848

What's the semantic difference between the accepted translation and, "I won't go to school because I hurt my head"?


Claqing

"hurt my head" means you injured your head, maybe you fell and hit it and now it's bleeding vs just having a headache and/or migraine.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.