"I went to the doctor yesterday."

Translation:昨日、医者に行きました。

June 11, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony_Kaku

I agree with JW, いしゃさん or おいしゃさん seems more natural.

Also, no は after きのう here, but we got dinged for leaving it out in a previous quiz.


No--One

The dictionary that I use lists 医者 as a "sensitive" word. Is this because a physician may be offended by someone not using proper respect with the title?


animatrix1490

That's what I was wondering


jern2jern

When using いしゃ for doctor, it sounds more natural to say いしゃさん


Y7qU4

いしゃさん is not natural. We japanese say いしゃ or おいしゃさん.


dtUyaD

Does Japanese distinguish physician from PhD, the way German does?


JWong60254

Yes. If you look at the kanji, you get medicine+person. PhD is 博士.


poisonenvy

昨日、医者に行きましたか。


V2Blast

No か at the end. It's not a question.


AlastairMa378369

Why can't I say '... 行きた'?


JWong60254

The た-form of 行く is 行った。


cantouche

昨日は医者に行きました is possible ?


palizartpop3

Why cant i use the kinou part before the verb like 医者に昨日行きました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.