"Tutaonana baadaye Esther na Rashidi"

Translation:See you later Esther and Rashidi

June 11, 2017

14 Comments


pablopublico

"-onana" is the reciprocal form ("to see each other") of "-ona" ("to see").

April 1, 2018

Tswelo

Amazing. I've noticed so many similarities between Swahili and my home language South Sotho (Southern African). In my home language there's "retlabonana" which means "we'll see each other { ..}". If said alone, it could imply "we'll see each other some other time (in the near future)". Beautiful.

November 22, 2018

gea123gea

i translated it with we see each other later but DL says it is false!

March 17, 2019

manderjoy

We will see you later, Esther and Rashidi.

June 11, 2017

aloeankh

Shouldn't it be "see you both later" as opposed to "see each other later"?

August 16, 2017

ElDoctr

It is specifically "we will see each other later". The last -na in "tutaonana" makes it "each other".

August 23, 2017

VinceVille1

This example is translated poorly

October 5, 2017

AnnaSander11

It's bad English

November 17, 2017

Catriona28475

It's perfectly normal English to me (a native English speaker). People say that all the time, and it's understood that we will see each other (not just that I will see you). In Swahili it is more explicit, but a literal translation would sound strange.

April 13, 2018

Kola871084

Poor translation for this sentence

October 20, 2017

Renata725212

We will see US / EACH OTHER later. " TU" - pronoun which means - we

January 6, 2018

pablopublico

"Vi ses senere, E & R" in Norwegian Bokmål. "Nos vemos después, E & R" in Spanish.

April 1, 2018

RowanM.1

I take it "ta" is the future tense marker, like "na" is used for the present tense (and "ma" or "me" or something for the past tense)?

February 5, 2019

Catriona28475

Yes, literally: "We will see each other later".

February 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.