"Tutaonana baadaye Esther na Rashidi"

Translation:See you later Esther and Rashidi

June 11, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

"-onana" is the reciprocal form ("to see each other") of "-ona" ("to see").


Tswelo

Amazing. I've noticed so many similarities between Swahili and my home language South Sotho (Southern African). In my home language there's "retlabonana" which means "we'll see each other { ..}". If said alone, it could imply "we'll see each other some other time (in the near future)". Beautiful.


TiyoKakaza

Tu = Re = Si = Re , ta = tla = za/ zo = do , ona = bona = bona = vhona , -ana = -ana = -ana = -ana . tutaonana, sizobonana, sizabonana, retlabonana, re do vhonana... If it was not for the Arabic words Southern Africans could easily learn Swahili with its simpler grammar and familiar vocab. It is a pity we do not also have Duolingo from one our languages. Hopefully now that SADC has made Swahili an official language, we will have more people to create for example a duolingo course that is bantu-bantu for example been taught Swahili in Zulu as I think that makes the most sense.


d3sandoval

I would love a bantu language course, if it's available! I'm learning Swahili to get some knowledge of how folks speak on the continent but I know that Swahili is only a sliver of the language spoken across Africa.


[deactivated user]

    i translated it with we see each other later but DL says it is false!


Bianca810694

    Should be: we will see each other later


VinceVille1

    This example is translated poorly


Kola871084

    Poor translation for this sentence


manderjoy

    We will see you later, Esther and Rashidi.


aloeinc

    Shouldn't it be "see you both later" as opposed to "see each other later"?


ElDoctr

    It is specifically "we will see each other later". The last -na in "tutaonana" makes it "each other".


Renata725212

    We will see US / EACH OTHER later. " TU" - pronoun which means - we


RowanM.1

    I take it "ta" is the future tense marker, like "na" is used for the present tense (and "ma" or "me" or something for the past tense)?


Catriona28475

    Yes, literally: "We will see each other later".


Reggie_Law

    In central Kenya tuonane baadaye is used far more common.


Adetokunbo_Oga

    I got the names wrong bomboclaat

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.