"北へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to the north.

June 11, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vizzena

Is there a difference between へ and に? Or are they interchangeable? Is 北に行きます also correct?


Frrost

I dont think so. へ is more general than に. North is a direction, not a specific place so you use へ.


AndreasSE93

I'm confused because I answered "I will go north" and it was marked correct, and many answers are talking about "go north" as well. But the suggested answer says "go to the north" as if it was a location, e.g. Sendai is north of Tokyo but it's not in the north (of Japan) like Hokkaido. Did the suggested answer change, or are people using "north" and "the north" synonymously even though they aren't always interchangeable.


magical8ball

へ is more vague than に. For instance: 東京へ行きます is like "I'm going <sub>towards</sub> Tokyo", where に would be closer to "I'm going <sub>to</sub> Tokyo"


magical8ball

NOTE: へ used in this way is pronounced え


Thorigrim

Winter is coming.


LuisRolando3

北は思い出します


Quentin_CAN

Kita (north) => kite This is why I always picture John Snow playing kite to remember that Kita means North. My brain is broken.


MichiMochi1

I was thinking the same thing omg!


Derek003

Why does it not like "I go northward?"


boo913

I understand that to be correct too, just not accepted as an answer. report it and move on.


rebuuilt

Actually this is a better translation than "...north"


_Othique_

My answer was "Go north" and was marked wrong. However, I don't see how it can't be said by somebody giving directions and telling you to go north??


DestinyCall

You need to be careful when translating Japanese sentences into English because Japanese frequently drops the subject (I, you, they, etc), while the equivalent English sentence would require a spoken subject.

"I will go north", "You will go north", "He will go north", and "Go north!" have noticably different meanings from each other.

The first sentence is the most likely translation of 「北に行きます。」since the speaker is the default subject most of the time. But the second and third sentence COULD be right, based on context.

However, this sentence is NOT translatable as simply "Go north!" because, in English, a sentence written without a subject would usually form a command or instruction. In Japanese, this kind of sentence would require the verb to be in the imperative form or one of the various other ways used to tell someone to do something for you.

In the original sentence, the subject is only implied, BUT it does exist. This is a common feature of Japanese. Many things can be "gone but not forgotten". Like when particles are dropped or left out, but they are still there in spirit.


sotnosen93

I'm only a learner but I believe that would require the imperative, which according to Jisho is 行け.


kikones34

Be careful with the imperative form, it sounds very rough. The usual way to tell someone to do something is with the te-form. In this case, it'd be 行って.


Kana332264

While it would be correct in a very specific context, the context in these is the most common/general context


stevrn4

I would probably say I'm going north?


hiba226886

Going is a gerund verb form. In Japanese there is a distinctive verb conjugation for it. This conjigation is just present tense, not the gerund tense. So no, yiu can't say that


tonkotsuLover

Gerund tense is vague. It could mean present progressive, past progressive, future progressive, present perfect progressive, etc.


magical8ball

True but we are translating to English and we would normally say "I am going North" despite not being in the process of actually going north. Duoling is odd.


Chris538660

Learning a language is odd. You learn by making sentences that you would never normally make so you can better understand the differences in the language. You cant change the meaning of a sentence because it sounds better, you have to translate it to where it is understood.


dtUyaD

Is きた onyomi or kunyomi? 北 南 西 and 東 so far don't sound anything like Chinese.


kikones34

きた is kunyomi. 北's onyomi is ホク. You can look up the onyomi and kunyomi readings of a kanji very easily on the internet, I specially recommend jisho and wiktionary.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.