"北へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to the north.

June 11, 2017

39 Comments


Vizzena

Is there a difference between へ and に? Or are they interchangeable? Is 北に行きます also correct?

June 24, 2017

Frrost

I dont think so. へ is more general than に. North is a direction, not a specific place so you use へ.

July 6, 2017

magical8ball

へ is more vague than に. For instance: 東京へ行きます is like "I'm going <sub>towards</sub> Tokyo", where に would be closer to "I'm going <sub>to</sub> Tokyo"

August 2, 2017

magical8ball

NOTE: へ used in this way is pronounced え

August 2, 2017

Terrence53334

NEEDED THIS BIG TIME

June 13, 2018

Mixxedyolyfe
August 23, 2017

OscarMarco4

Ikimasu is "present tense ", not "continuos"

May 23, 2018

Alys.Winter

Yes, they can both be used in this situation but note that only に can be used when talking about times.

June 27, 2017

Derek003

Why does it not like "I go northward?"

November 14, 2017

boo913

I understand that to be correct too, just not accepted as an answer. report it and move on.

November 15, 2017

rebuuilt

Actually this is a better translation than "...north"

March 22, 2018

Thorigrim

Winter is coming.

June 13, 2018

Takashi872457

The voice is not very understandable. It sounds like "spy iki masu". I had other people listen to it and no one heard "kita iki masu"

July 8, 2018

kikones34

It clearly says "kita ikimasu". Maybe what's confusing you is the devoiced "i" in "kita", making it sound like "kta". This is a phenomenon which happens a lot in spoken Japanese. The vocal "u" also gets devoiced in some situations, look it up if you want to learn more.

July 9, 2018

Kana332264

u vocalization is devoiced whenever it is at the end of a word, except when part of a く、ぐ、ふ、ぶ. At least in every case i can think of.

July 11, 2018

Kana332264

Clearly you and your camaraderie need hearing aids. I re-listened to the line and the text-to-speech is pretty explicitly saying what's written

July 8, 2018

stevrn4

I would probably say I'm going north?

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

Going is a gerund verb form. In Japanese there is a distinctive verb conjugation for it. This conjigation is just present tense, not the gerund tense. So no, yiu can't say that

June 19, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Gerund tense is vague. It could mean present progressive, past progressive, future progressive, present perfect progressive, etc.

December 8, 2018

magical8ball

True but we are translating to English and we would normally say "I am going North" despite not being in the process of actually going north. Duoling is odd.

August 2, 2017

Chris538660

Learning a language is odd. You learn by making sentences that you would never normally make so you can better understand the differences in the language. You cant change the meaning of a sentence because it sounds better, you have to translate it to where it is understood.

August 4, 2017

AdamScott794079

The real north

June 26, 2017

dtUyaD

Is きた onyomi or kunyomi? 北 南 西 and 東 so far don't sound anything like Chinese.

September 9, 2017

kikones34

きた is kunyomi. 北's onyomi is ホク. You can look up the onyomi and kunyomi readings of a kanji very easily on the internet, I specially recommend jisho and wiktionary.

September 9, 2017

_Othique_

My answer was "Go north" and was marked wrong. However, I don't see how it can't be said by somebody giving directions and telling you to go north??

October 7, 2018

Kana332264

While it would be correct in a very specific context, the context in these is the most common/general context

October 8, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm only a learner but I believe that would require the imperative, which according to Jisho is 行け.

November 29, 2018

kikones34

Be careful with the imperative form, it sounds very rough. The usual way to tell someone to do something is with the te-form. In this case, it'd be 行って.

November 30, 2018

DestinyCall

You need to be careful when translating Japanese sentences into English because Japanese frequently drops the subject (I, you, they, etc), while the equivalent English sentence would require a spoken subject.

"I will go north", "You will go north", "He will go north", and "Go north!" have noticably different meanings from each other.

The first sentence is the most likely translation of 「北に行きます。」since the speaker is the default subject most of the time. But the second and third sentence COULD be right, based on context.

However, this sentence is NOT translatable as simply "Go north!" because, in English, a sentence written without a subject would usually form a command or instruction. In Japanese, this kind of sentence would require the verb to be in the imperative form or one of the various other ways used to tell someone to do something for you.

In the original sentence, the subject is only implied, BUT it does exist. This is a common feature of Japanese. Many things can be "gone but not forgotten". Like when particles are dropped or left out, but they are still there in spirit.

November 29, 2018

swiftsign

"I will go north" not accepted. :s

I swear it sounds more like "kipai" rather than kita... is it just me?

January 12, 2019

aichan154267

We would normally say I am going north, not I go north!

November 12, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"i'm heading north" rejected but I think it's ok

December 16, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

Jesus Christ, you shouldn't be attempting to learn a truckload of languages at once!

June 4, 2018

NiyamBhushan

I travel to the north

March 12, 2018

Kana332264

Well, when speaking of compass needle directions, generally in english you say "i'm heading north", instead of "I'm going north" or anything similar.

April 23, 2018

PedroBlaze

I heard "keep out, hickey must' which sounds like Yoda telling you to hide that hickey or you'd be in trouble.

August 12, 2018

.Lunette.

I am SO salty. I answered "I head north." come on duolingo >>::((

December 27, 2018

Kana332264

That is something i reported as a possible answer ages ago, please try and do the same

December 31, 2018

AmulGarg

Sono Kita Remembers

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.