"Isn't the train late?"

Translation:電車、遅くないですか?

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


wyqtor

Is this some kind of more informal way to say it, since the は particle is dropped after 電車?

June 11, 2017

xSpuky9

Particles are very commonly dropped in spoken language. For exaple people may say "nihongo hanasemasu" instead of "nihongo wo/ga hanasemasu". It is not less formal, it's just a difference between written language and spoken language.

June 12, 2017

SkollMX

It is definitely less formal. You wouldn't address someone you don't know this way.

September 28, 2018

AndiPopp

I missed the particle as well, so if someone can explain more indepth...

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I think that a part of conversation.

June 11, 2017

Alex1_0_1

I have many Japanese friends, and when I am confused I often ask which way they would say it. The number of times I have heard them say, "I would choose any of them" or "That doesn't make sense" is huge. Remember how many languages are available and we are learning from an algorithm written by a programmer. Don't be to harsh. Try and seek your answers from a variety of sources, and make Japanese friends if you are lucky enough to. がんばってみんなさん。よくできてる。

March 5, 2019

Alex1_0_1

*wouldn't

March 5, 2019

IAmEki

In English, there is a slight difference between "Isn't the train late?" (Seeking affirmation about the train being late) and "The train isn't late?" (Surprise that the train isn't late when you expected it to be). What would be the difference between those two questions in Japanese?

August 28, 2018

Brian748740

I had the same reaction and after thinking, I believe that this sentence is meant to indicate the latter: surprise the train isn't late. I think to seek affirmation, we would instead say (excuse the romaji) "Densha wa osoi desu ne".

April 2, 2019

lianlaughsalot

電車は遅いですね can't this be acceptable?

July 15, 2018

AlejandraA142609

Being late, is not the same as being slow ... 電車、おそくないですか? OSOI means slow ... right? so What about 電車は遅れていませんか。 (Densha wa okurete imasen ka.)

January 10, 2019

Dave333510

Late answer, but it's both. And はやい is both fast and early.

June 12, 2019

Voegelein

I feel like it should end in desu ne or desu yo ne but ka is correct also.

June 14, 2017

Michael396713

I think the reason is that would be very casual and improper if talking to a stranger.

June 25, 2017

DillTheHerb

This is dumb. I don't agree with this. Why did you not give us the WA?

August 14, 2018

IAmEki

Apparently, the particle is often dropped in spoken Japanese, so it's an important thing to learn about.

August 28, 2018

FAlter5

Dou should teach the correct answers to this negative question, since it is very logical.

Is the train not late? Yes means the train is not late, which means it is early or on time. No means the train is not not late, which means the train is late.

March 5, 2018

Alex1_0_1

*wouldn't choose any of them"

March 5, 2019

VoluXian

I'm always thrown off when there's no particle, but then I think to myself "oh yeah, a pause/comma can be an unspoken particle for ideas."

April 2, 2019

Noah780946

Hmm... it should be 電車はおそくになります。

June 14, 2017

MegabyteMango

Thar makes it into a statement as in 'the train is late' rather than a question, which is why 'か' is added. Although 'isnt it' should probably be 'ですね' as it seems the answer is translated more like 'is the train late?'

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Also, it would be おそくなります to mean "to become late", since おそい is an い-adjective. For な-adjectives, add になります after the base form of the adjective to mean "to become [adjective]" (e.g. きれいになります).

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

(to clarify, I'm pointing out that even if that was the intended meaning - which it's not - the proposed sentence is improperly constructed)

September 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.