1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれのいえには一ぴきのいぬがいます。"

"かれのいえには一ぴきのいぬがいます。"

Translation:There is one dog at his house.

June 11, 2017

36 Comments


7GlNz06b

The pronunciation should be "ippiki" instead of "ichipiki" in this case.


V2Blast

Seems to have been fixed now.


RelakS2

It clearly said ichipiki :/


IsolaCiao

If you click the sound at the top of this thread, it says "ippiki". I think the different voices sometimes read the sentence differently.


darthoctopus

彼の家には一匹の犬が居ます


V2Blast

います is usually written in kana alone.


MouliZoR

Is it possible to say 「彼の家には犬が一匹います」? (i.e. can we say 「犬が一匹」 or 「一匹の犬」 interchangeably in this sentence?)


aoidaisy

Yes, either would be correct.


rocketmarket

一ぴき(一匹)は「いっぴき」ippikiというはつおんになります


V2Blast

Seems to be fixed now.


Snailwood

I'm confused by 一ぴきの犬... is that saying "one dog"? i didn't realize that was a functionality of の


V2Blast

Yes, you can either say 犬が一匹います or 一匹の犬がいます.


AnthonyHa11

And it wants to sell you a hat before it dies.


NicoleClai2

When it comes to listening questions the words tend to blend into one another. I know this is probably because the course is new buf I felt i should still mention it.


telemetry

There are some pronunciation issues going on with some words, but sounds running together happens in all the courses - that's just what languages sound like, it's tough but you get used to it!


AnaLydiate

It's a result of unfamiliarity with a language and unfamiliarity with listening to and understanding that language.


Nebentypus

Idiomatically is this just how the Japanese would say 'he has a pet dog'?


V2Blast

It is not really an idiom, just an awkward way to say that there is one dog in his house.


IsolaCiao

It can have that nuance. There is also a word for having an animal as a pet, 飼う (kau). 犬を飼っています (inu o katte imasu). "I have a pet dog" or "I have pet dogs".


DemonFace

Maybe they say that when they are wondering whether they should rob a house, but then they find out that there is a dog, too :D


actias84

when do you use "pi" as opposed to "hi" for counting animals? I think for cats it was hiki not piki


kapos

It depends on the number. For 1, it's いっぴき, for 2, it's にひき, then it's さんびき for 3, and so on.


Jersebas

http://www.punipunijapan.com/counting-small-animals/

When counting small animals, all of the numbers end in -hiki except the number 3 (which ends in -biki) and the numbers 1, 6, 8, and 10 (which end in -piki)


AnaLydiate

It's the same for all animals. It changes depending on what is easier to say - so it depends on the sound of the number preceding the counter. Some sounds go together easier than others so the pronunciation of counters for animals changes accordingly. It's quite logical really.


Flipi10

Also wondering..


Shey_Blue

The audio stills says ichi-piki. I'm reading below that this was supposed to have been fixed?


IsolaCiao

The newer male voice sometimes reads things differently than the female voice. There's also been a lot of audio issues with the new tree.


Charles574374

I got this as an listening exercise, and got it wrong a few times without being able to figure out why. Eventually, I copied and pasted the "correct" answer and it was still "wrong." The only way to move on was to hit "Can't listen now."


KEDSIRINAT

Why wrong? So what is right?


Wayne427822

Why does Duo use the kanji for dog earlier, then neglects to use it here. At any rate, after using Duo, I'm beginning to see why kanji is important.


denimbluesky

When is は required with に ? Does it just slightly change the focus of the sentence ?


AnaLydiate

Without the は we would just be saying that he has one dog in his house/household, it would just be a general sort of statement with no particular significance. With the は we're making it clear that we're talking about how/focusing on what things are like in his house eg. In HIS house, there's one dog - other people might have more dogs, no dogs, dogs AND a cat, no animals at all etc, but as for HIS house there's one dog. The は marks "かれのいえに" as the particular subject matter that we're focusing on. Hopefully I've explained it well?


denimbluesky

I was thinking that but was unsure Your comment helps a lot thanks


Serena814029

Could we say, " His house has one dog." ?


Esmeralda591888

Confused by fact that system refuses to accept correct answer as correct then citrs it ss the correct answer!!!!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.